welcome to Riggtown  logo

Borough Officials, 1799-present
(West Chester, Pennsylvania)

by Tom Pitt and Jim Jones

---   Go to Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

This page contains the names of more than one thousand people who served in the government of the Borough of West Chester since its inception in 1799. The data from 1799 to 1999 was compiled by Thomas A. Pitt Jr. for the Bicentennial Celebration of the Borough of West Chester in 1999 and he has generously granted permission to include it on this Web site for use by researchers, students, and everyone with an interest in the history of West Chester, Pennsylvania. Updates since then have been provided by Jim Jones.

The earliest form of government from 1799 to 1895 consisted of a Chief Burgess, Second Burgess, and Assistant Burgesses who were elected each year. After 1895, the Chief Burgess became simply the "Burgess," the Second Burgess became the "President of Council," and the Assistant Burgesses became "Members of Council." They continued to be elected on an annual basis until 1912, after which elections were held every two years. In 1961, the form of government changed again. The Burgess became the "Mayor" while the other titles (President of Council and Members of Council) remained the same. In 1962, a new statute created the position of "Vice President of Council."

Before 1988, all Borough government positions were filled by elections held "at-large" throughout the Borough. On May 13, 1988, the Borough was divided into seven wards and Council Members began to be elected from each ward instead of "at-large." The first elections under the new system were held in the odd-numbered wards in 1988 and in 1990, new Council Members were elected from the even-numbered wards.

All Council Members serve four-year terms under the new system and are limited to two terms with two exceptions. The first was Eleanor E. Loper, who was elected to her first term on Council in the fall of 1987, and was reelected twice under the new system. The other was Ann M. Carroll, who was elected on June 14, 1995 to complete the term of Boyd C. Davis and then elected to two full terms in 1996 and 2000.

1799
William Sharples Chief Burgess
Jacob Ehrenzeller Second Burgess
John Rankin Assistant Burgess
William Bennet Assistant Burgess
Richard Jacobs Assistant Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Joshua Gibbons Assistant Burgess
1800
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
John Rankin Second Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Assistant Burgess
William Bennett Assistant Burgess
John Hannum Assistant Burgess
Joshua Gibbons Assistant Burgess
James Jackson Assistant Burgess
1801
Philip Derrick Chief Burgess
Jacob Ehrenzeller Second Burgess
Richard Jacobs Assistant Burgess
John Graves Assistant Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Assistant Burgess
John Rankin Assistant Burgess
William Sharples Assistant Burgess
1802
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
Joshua Weaver Second Burgess
William Hemphill Assistant Burgess
Daniel Heister Assistant Burgess
Joseph Mcclellan Assistant Burgess
William Wollerton Assistant Burgess
Jabez Hoopes Assistant Burgess
1803
Richard M. Hannum Chief Burgess
Jesse Roberts Second Burgess
James Gibbons Assistant Burgess
Jacob Righter Assistant Burgess
William Wollerton Assistant Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Jabez Hoopes Assistant Burgess
1804
Joshua Weaver Chief Burgess
William Sharples Second Burgess
John Graves Assistant Burgess
Joseph Mcclellan Assistant Burgess
James Bones Assistant Burgess
Ephraim Buffington Assistant Burgess
William Bennett Assistant Burgess
1805
Joshua Weaver Chief Burgess
William Sharples Second Burgess
John Graves Assistant Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Jacob Righter Assistant Burgess
Joseph Mcclellan Assistant Burgess
William Bennett Assistant Burgess
1806
William Bennett Chief Burgess
Joshua Weaver Second Burgess
Jacob Righter Assistant Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Assistant Burgess
John Graves Assistant Burgess
William Sharples Assistant Burgess
Ephraim Buffington Assistant Burgess
1807
William Sharples Chief Burgess
William Bennett Second Burgess
John Graves Assistant Burgess
John Babb Assistant Burgess
Thomas Tucker Assistant Burgess
Ephraim Buffington Assistant Burgess
Richard Jacobs Assistant Burgess
1808
Emmor Bradley Chief Burgess
William Bennett Second Burgess
John Graves Assistant Burgess
John Smith Assistant Burgess
Isaac Darlington Assistant Burgess
Philip Derrick Assistant Burgess
Cromwell Pearce Assistant Burgess
1809
George Worth Chief Burgess
Joshua Weaver Second Burgess
John Graves Assistant Burgess
Philip Derrick Assistant Burgess
Joshua Gibbons Assistant Burgess
Emmor Bradley Assistant Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Assistant Burgess
1810
Joshua Weaver Chief Burgess
William Hemphill Second Burgess
John Babb Assistant Burgess
Isaac Darlington Assistant Burgess
John Graves Assistant Burgess
Henry Fleming Assistant Burgess
William Sharples Assistant Burgess
1811
Willlam Sharples Chief Burgess
Joshua Weaver Second Burgess
John Graves Assistant Burgess
Henry Fleming Assistant Burgess
William Newlin Assistant Burgess
William Wollerton Assistant Burgess
John Babb Assistant Burgess
1812
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
John Graves Second Burgess
William Bennett Assistant Burgess
Joshua Weaver Assistant Burgess
Joshua Gibbons Assistant Burgess
William Darlington * Assistant Burgess
Jesse John Assistant Burgess
John Babb Assistant Burgess
* Darlington was elected to replace Gibbons
who, though elected, refused to serve
1813
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
John Graves Second Burgess
Jesse John Assistant Burgess
Isaac Darlington Assistant Burgess
Joshua Weaver Assistant Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Assistant Burgess
John Duer Assistant Burgess
1814
Joseph Mcclellan Chief Burgess
Jacob Ehrenzeller Second Burgess
Joshua Weaver Assistant Burgess
Nathan Sharples Assistant Burgess
Abraham Sharpless Assistant Burgess
William Bennett Assistant Burgess
William Wollerton Assistant Burgess
1815
Daniel Heister Chief Burgess
Denis Whelen Second Burgess
Jabez Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Joseph Jackson Assistant Burgess
Samson Babb Assistant Burgess
John Trimble Assistant Burgess
William Hemphill Assistant Burgess
1816
No Record Found
1817
Daniel Heister Chief Burgess
Joel Bailey Second Burgess
William Hemphill Assistant Burgess
Elisha Ingingram Assistant Burgess
John Townsend Assistant Burgess
Jabez Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Samson Babb Assistant Burgess
1818
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
Joel Bailey Second Burgess
Edward Graves Assistant Burgess
John Townsend Assistant Burgess
Jabez Hoopes Assistant Burgess
John H. Quinn Assistant Burgess
Charles Miner Assistant Burgess
1819
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
John W. Townsend Second Burgess
Charles Miner Assistant Burgess
Jabez Hoopes* Assistant Burgess
Edward Graves Assistant Burgess
Passmore Hoopes Assistant Burgess
John H. Quinn Assistant Burgess
* Hoopes was elected Second Burgess to replace
Townsend, who resigned subsequent to election
1820
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
Jesse Good Second Burgess
Isaac Darlington Assistant Burgess
John Graves Assistant Burgess
Charles Miner Assistant Burgess
David Townsend Assistant Burgess
John Jefferis Assistant Burgess
1821
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
Jabez Hoopes Second Burgess
Isaac Barnard Assistant Burgess
William Newlin Assistant Burgess
John Babb Assistant Burgess
Thomas Sweeney Assistant Burgess
William Darlington Assistant Burgess
1822
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
Jesse Good Second Burgess
J. D. Barnard Assistant Burgess
David Townsend Assistant Burgess
William Williamson Assistant Burgess
James M. Gibbons Assistant Burgess
Thomas Sweeney Assistant Burgess
1823
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
Jesse Good Second Burgess
Isaac Darlington Assistant Burgess
David Townsend Assistant Burgess
J. D. Barnard Assistant Burgess
William Williamson Assistant Burgess
Thomas Sweeney Assistant Burgess
1824
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
Jonathan Sause Second Burgess
William Darlington Assistant Burgess
David Townsend Assistant Burgess
Isaac Barnard Assistant Burgess
Olaf Stromberg Assistant Burgess
Jesse Conard Assistant Burgess
1825
Ziba Pyle Chief Burgess
David Townsend Second Burgess
Isaac Barnard Assistant Burgess
Jesse Conard Assistant Burgess
James Tillum Assistant Burgess
Amos Darlington Assistant Burgess
William Darlington Assistant Burgess
1826
Jacob Ehrenzeller Chief Burgess
Henry Fleming Second Burgess
Eber Worthington Assistant Burgess
Joseph Taylor Assistant Burgess
Jesse Conard* Assistant Burgess
John Edwards Assistant Burgess
Horatio Jefferis Assistant Burgess
William Bennett Assistant Burgess
* Conard was elected to finish the term of
Taylor who died in office
1827
Ziba Pyle Chief Burgess
Henry Fleming Second Burgess
Jesse Conard Assistant Burgess
William Williamson Assistant Burgess
Eber Washington Assistant Burgess
John Edwards Assistant Burgess
William Darlington Assistant Burgess
1828
Ziba Pyle Chief Burgess
Asher Miner Second Burgess
William Hodgson Assistant Burgess
Peter Osborne Assistant Burgess
James Powell Assistant Burgess
Henry Fleming Assistant Burgess
Thomas Ogden Assistant Burgess
1829
Ziba Pyle Chief Burgess
Asher Miner Second Burgess
William Hodgson Assistant Burgess
Peter Osborne Assistant Burgess
James Powell Assistant Burgess
Henry Fleming Assistant Burgess
Thomas Ogden Assistant Burgess
1830
Ziba Pyle Chief Burgess
John W. Townsend Second Burgess
Henry Fleming Assistant Burgess
James Powell Assistant Burgess
James Tillum Assistant Burgess
William Hodgson Assistant Burgess
John Hall Assistant Burgess
1831
Thomas S. Bell Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
James Powell Assistant Burgess
James Tillum Assistant Burgess
William H. Dillingham Assistant Burgess
David B. Reed Assistant Burgess
Wilmer Worthington Assistant Burgess
1832
Thomas S. Bell Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
William H. Dillingham Assistant Burgess
Wilmer Worthington Assistant Burgess
James Powell Assistant Burgess
David B. Reed Assistant Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
1833
Thomas S. Bell Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
Edward Shields Assistant Burgess
James Powell Assistant Burgess
Jonathan Valentine Assistant Burgess
William H. Dillingham Assistant Burgess
1834
William Williamson Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
James Powell Assistant Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
Jonathan Valentine Assistant Burgess
Edward Shields Assistant Burgess
Benjamin Haines Assistant Burgess
1835
William Williamson Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
James Powell Assistant Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
Jonathan Valentine Assistant Burgess
Edward Shields Assistant Burgess
Benjamin Haines Assistant Burgess
1836
William Everhart Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
Edward Shields Assistant Burgess
John B. Brinton Assistant Burgess
John Twaddle Assistant Burgess
Edgar S. Price Assistant Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
1837
Willliam Everhart Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
Edward Shields Assistant Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
John B. Brinton Assistant Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
John Twaddle Assistant Burgess
1838
Thomas S. Bell Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
Isaac Thomas Assistant Burgess
Edward Shields Assistant Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
John Twaddle Assistant Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
1839
Thomas Bell* Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
Joseph J. Lewis* Assistant Burgess
John Twaddle Assistant Burgess
Edward Shields Assistant Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
Isaac Thomas Assistant Burgess
* On 8/16/1839, Lewis replaced Bell after he resigned to become a county judge
1840
Joseph J. Lewis Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
John Twaddle Assistant Burgess
Edward Shields Assistant Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
Isaac Thomas Assistant Burgess
1841
Joseph J. Lewis Chief Burgess
William Apple Second Burgess
Isaac Thomas Assistant Burgess
Edward Shields Assistant Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
John Twaddle Assistant Burgess
1842
Joseph J. Lewis Chief Burgess
John Rutter Second Burgess
Washington Townsend Assistant Burgess
Robert Smith Assistant Burgess
John Marshall Assistant Burgess
Isaac Thomas Assistant Burgess
Thomas Smedley Assistant Burgess
1843
Joseph J. Lewis Chief Burgess
John Rutter Second Burgess
Enos Smedley Assistant Burgess
Robert Smith Assistant Burgess
Samuel Guss Assistant Burgess
Daniel B. Meredith Assistant Burgess
Isaac Thomas Assistant Burgess
1844
Williaim Williamson Chief Burgess
Townsend Haines Second Burgess
Isaac Thomas Assistant Burgess
Enos Smedley Assistant Burgess
John B. Brinton Assistant Burgess
Washington Townsend Assistant Burgess
Benjamin Haines Assistant Burgess
1845
Uriah V. Pennypacker Chief Burgess
Ferdinand E. Hayes Second Burgess
Isaac Thomas Assistant Burgess
Benjamin Haines Assistant Burgess
Enos Smedley Assistant Burgess
Washington Townsend Assistant Burgess
Samuel Way Assistant Burgess
1846
Uriah V. Pennypacker Chief Burgess
Ferdinand E. Hayes Second Burgess
Isaac Thomas Assistant Burgess
Washington Townsend Assistant Burgess
Enos Smedley Assistant Burgess
Benjamin Haines Assistant Burgess
Samuel Way Assistant Burgess
1847
Willlam Darlington Chief Burgess
Ferdinand E. Hayes Second Burgess
Enos Smedley Assistant Burgess
Washington Townsend Assistant Burgess
Benjamin Haines Assistant Burgess
Samuel Way Assistant Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
1848
Uriah Pennypacker Chief Burgess
J. Smith Futhey Second Burgess
Washington Townsend Assistant Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
Samuel Way Assistant Burgess
Walter Hibberd Assistant Burgess
Enos Smedley Assistant Burgess
1849
Uriah Pennypacker Chief Burgess
J. Smith Futhey Second Burgess
Walter Hibberd Assistant Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
Enos Smedley Assistant Burgess
John Bowen Assistant Burgess
Samuel Way Assistant Burgess
1850
Francis James Chief Burgess
J. Smith Futhey Second Burgess
Walter Hibberd Assistant Burgess
Samuel Way Assistant Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
Washington W. Sweney Assistant Burgess
John Bowen Assistant Burgess
1851
James H. Bull Chief Burgess
J. Smith Futhey Second Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
Samuel Way Assistant Burgess
Washington W. Sweney Assistant Burgess
John R Pierce Assistant Burgess
Willliam W. Taylor Assistant Burgess
1852
Townsend Eachus Chief Burgess
J. Smith Futhey Second Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
Willlam W. Taylor Assistant Burgess
Edward Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Henry M. Paxson Assistant Burgess
Washington W. Sweney Assistant Burgess
1853
Townsend Eachus Chief Burgess
J. Smith Futhey Second Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
Washington W. Sweney Assistant Burgess
William W. Taylor Assistant Burgess
Henry M. Paxson Assistant Burgess
Alexander Marshall Assistant Burgess
1854
Townsend Eachus Chief Burgess
James H. Bull Second Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
Willlam W. Taylor Assistant Burgess
Washington W. Sweeney Assistant Burgess
Henry M. Paxson Assistant Burgess
Alexander Marshall Assistant Burgess
1855
Joseph P. Wilson Chief Burgess
James H. Bull Second Burgess
Levi A. Gheen Assistant Burgess
Clement Darlington Assistant Burgess
Caleb Brinton Assistant Burgess
William Ingram Assistant Burgess
James Sweeney Assistant Burgess
1856
Joseph R Wilson Chief Burgess
Willlam B. Waddell Second Burgess
Willlam Ingram Assistant Burgess
Willlam Otley Assistant Burgess
Lewis W. Shields Assistant Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
George Brinton Assistant Burgess
1857
Joseph P. Wilson Chief Burgess
William B. Waddell Second Burgess
William Ingram Assistant Burgess
George Brinton Assistant Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
Lewis W. Shields Assistant Burgess
Samuel S. Heed Assistant Burgess
1858
Francis Parke Chief Burgess
Williaim B. Waddell Second Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
Lewis W. Shields Assistant Burgess
Samuel S. Heed Assistant Burgess
Thomas Bateman Assistant Burgess
George Brinton Assistant Burgess
1859
William B. Waddell Chief Burgess
George Brinton Second Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
Lewis W. Shields Assistant Burgess
Samuel S. Heed Assistant Burgess
Thomas Bateman Assistant Burgess
I. B. Jefferis Assistant Burgess
1860
William B. Waddell Chief Burgess
George Brinton Second Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
Lewis W. Shields Assistant Burgess
Samuel S. Heed Assistant Burgess
Thomas Bateman Assistant Burgess
I. B. Jefferis Assistant Burgess
1861
Henry S. Evans Chief Burgess
Henry R. Guss Second Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
Samuel S. Heed Assistant Burgess
I. B. Jefferis Assistant Burgess
John G. Ribson Assistant Burgess
James Steen Assistant Burgess
1862
William Darlington Chief Burgess
James Powell Second Burgess
Samuel Way* Second Burgess
Robert Mercer Assistant Burgess
Samuel S. Heed Assistant Burgess
Edwin Otley Assistant Burgess
John G. Robinson Assistant Burgess
James Steen Assistant Burgess
Bentley Worth** Assistant Burgess
* Way replaced Powell on 7/25/1862
** Worth elected by the other Burgesses
to replace Otley 9/4/1862
1863
William Darlington Chief Burgess
James Powell Second Burgess
Samuel S. Heed Assistant Burgess
John G. Robinson Assistant Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
Bentley Worth Assistant Burgess
R. Maris Frame Assistant Burgess
1864
William Darlington Chief Burgess
James Powell Second Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
R Maris Frame Assistant Burgess
Bentley Worth Assistant Burgess
John G. Robinson Assistant Burgess
John T. Worthington Assistant Burgess
1863
William Darlington Chief Burgess
James Powell Second Burgess
Nicholas Mendenhall Assistant Burgess
Beintley Worth Assistant Burgess
R. Maris Frame Assistant Burgess
David B. Meredith Assistant Burgess
John T. Worthington Assistant Burgess
1866
Wayne Macveagh Chief Burgess
James H. Bull Second Burgess
R. Maris Frame Assistant Burgess
Jefferson Shaner* Assistant Burgess
Stephen G. Snare Assistant Burgess
Caleb E. Chambers Assistant Burgess
T. Darlington Meredith Assistant Burgess
* Shaner signed an ordinance on
l2/11/1866 as Chief Burgess
1867
Jefferson Shaner Chief Burgess
James B. Wood Second Burgess
Stephen G. Snare Assistant Burgess
T. Darlington Meredith Assistant Burgess
Caleb E. Chambers Assistant Burgess
John D. Worth Assistant Burgess
John F. Ingram Assistant Burgess
1868
Jefferson Shaner Chief Burgess
James B. Wood Second Burgess
Stephen G. Snare Assistant Burgess
T. Darlington Meredith Assistant Burgess
Caleb E. Chambers Assistant Burgess
John F. Ingram Assistant Burgess
Enos V. Garrett Assistant Burgess
1869
Jefferson Shaner Chief Burgess
Evans Rogers Second Burgess
Stephen G. Snare Assistant Burgess
T. Darlington Meredith Assistant Burgess
Caleb E. Chambers Assistant Burgess
John F Ingram Assistant Burgess
Enos V. Garrett Assistant Burgess
1870
No Record Found
1871
Jefferson Shaner Chief Burgess
Evans Rogers Second Burgess
Stephen G. Snare Assistant Burgess
T. Darlington Meredith Assistant Burgess
William Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Charles P. Hewes Assistant Burgess
Enos L. Christman Assistant Burgess
1872
Jefferson Shaner Chief Burgess
Robert E. Monahan Second Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Assistant Burgess
Gideon Miles Assistant Burgess
Philip Price Assistant Burgess
George Hawley Assistant Burgess
Hiram W. Hannum Assistant Burgess
1873
Jefferson Shaner Chief Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Second Burgess
Gideon Miles Assistant Burgess
Philip Price Assistant Burgess
Hiram W. Hannum Assistant Burgess
George Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Abraham Still Assistant Burgess
1874
Jefferson Shaner Chief Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Second Burgess
Gideon Miles Assistant Burgess
Philip Price Assistant Burgess
Hiram W. Hannum Assistant Burgess
Abraham Still Assistant Burgess
Robert E. Monahan Assistant Burgess
1875
Jefferson Shaner Chief Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Second Burgess
George Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Samuel Hannum Assistant Burgess
William Welch Assistant Burgess
George A. Mercer Assistant Burgess
Thomas T. Smith Assistant Burgess
1876
Jefferson Shaner Chief Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Second Burgess
Gideon Miles Assistant Burgess
Samuel Hannum Assistant Burgess
George A. Mercer Assistant Burgess
William Welch Assistant Burgess
Thomas T. Smith Assistant Burgess
1877
Jefferson Shaner Chief Burgess
Alfred Sharpless Second Burgess
George Hoopes* Assistant Burgess
Samuel Hannum* Assistant Burgess
George A. Mercer* Assistant Burgess
William Welch* Assistant Burgess
Thomas T. Smith* Assistant Burgess
* According to the record, only the Second
Burgess was sworn in. It is presumed all others
continued to serve from the previous year.
1878
Seneca Willauer Chief Burgess
Robert T. Cornwell Second Burgess
Samuel Hannum Assistant Burgess
Charles W. Roberts Assistant Burgess
Henry R. Sharpless Assistant Burgess
Jasper Darlington Assistant Burgess
George Hoopes Assistant Burgess
1879
James B. Wood Chief Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Second Burgess
Samuel Hannum Assistant Burgess
Abram Rambo Assistant Burgess
William W. Stott Assistant Burgess
Charles W. Roberts Assistant Burgess
George Hoopes Assistant Burgess
1880
James B. Wood Chief Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Second Burgess
George Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Samuel Hannum Assistant Burgess
Charles W. Roberts Assistant Burgess
Abram Rambo Assistant Burgess
Charles Fairlamb Assistant Burgess
1881
James B. Wood Chief Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Second Burgess
George Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Samuel Hannum Assistant Burgess
Charles W. Roberts Assistant Burgess
Abram Rambo Assistant Burgess
Charles Fairlamb Assistant Burgess
1882
James B. Wood Chief Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Second Burgess
George Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Charles W. Roberts Assistant Burgess
Abram Rambo Assistant Burgess
Moses B. Hepburn Assistant Burgess
Henry P. Sharpless Assistant Burgess
1883
James B. Wood Chief Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Second Burgess
George Hoopes Assistant Burgess
Charles W. Roberts Assistant Burgess
Abram Rambo Assistant Burgess
Moses B. Hepburn Assistant Burgess
Henry P Sharpless Assistant Burgess
1884
James B. Wood Chief Burgess
Marshall B. Hickman Second Burgess
Henry P. Sharpless Assistant Burgess
Charles B. Lear Assistant Burgess
Jerome B. Gray Assistant Burgess
Frank P. Darlington Assistant Burgess
Isaiah Smith Assistant Burgess
1885
James B. Wood Chief Burgess
Frank P. Darlington Second Burgess
Jerome B. Gray Assistant Burgess
Charles B. Lear Assistant Burgess
Isaiah Smith Assistant Burgess
Marshall S. Way Assistant Burgess
Wellington Hickman Assistant Burgess
1886
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
Charles B. Lear Second Burgess
Wellington Hickman Assistant Burgess
Nathan T. Hayes Assistant Burgess
John G. Gladman Assistant Burgess
Jefferson Shaner Assistant Burgess
Edward Brinton Assistant Burgess
1887
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
Charles B. Lear Second Burgess
Albert P. Hall Assistant Burgess
Jefferson Shaner Assistant Burgess
John G. Gladman Assistant Burgess
Henry C. Meredith Assistant Burgess
Franklin Darlington Assistant Burgess
1888
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
Charles B. Lear Second Burgess
Albert P. Hall Assistant Burgess
Jefferson Shaner Assistant Burgess
Henry C. Meredith Assistant Burgess
David J. Scott Assistant Burgess
William P. Thomas Assistant Burgess
1889
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
Charles B. Lear Second Burgess
Albert P. Hall Assistant Burgess
Jefferson Shaner Assistant Burgess
William T. Shepherd Assistant Burgess
Winfield Scott Bishop Assistant Burgess
Henry Cummings Assistant Burgess
1890
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
Charles B. Lear Second Burgess
Albert P. Hall Assistant Burgess
William T. Shepherd Assistant Burgess
Jesse L. Jones Assistant Burgess
John W. Brown Assistant Burgess
Benjamin E. Heston Assistant Burgess
1891
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
Jesse L. Jones Second Burgess
Willlam T. Shepherd Assistant Burgess
John W. Brown Assistant Burgess
William G. Hopewell Assistant Burgess
Jefferson Shaner Assistant Burgess
Benjamin E. Heston Assistant Burgess
1892
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
Jesse L. Jones Second Burgess
William T. Shepherd Assistant Burgess
John W. Brown Assistant Burgess
Nvilliam G. Hopewell Assistant Burgess
Jefferson Shaner Assistant Burgess
Benjamin E. Heston Assistant Burgess
1893
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
Jesse L. Jones Second Burgess
Jefferson Shaner Assistant Burgess
William J. Hopewell Assistant Burgess
Benjamin E. Heston Assistant Burgess
Harrison Hampton Assistant Burgess
Gideon M. Matlack Assistant Burgess
1894
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
Jesse L. Jones Second Burgess
Benjamin E. Heston Assistant Burgess
Harrison Hampton Assistant Burgess
Thomas W. Taylor Assistant Burgess
Gideon M. Matlack Assistant Burgess
Willlam J. Hopewell Assistant Burgess

After 1895, the form of government changed. The Chief Burgess became simply the "Burgess," the Second Burgess became the "President of Council," and the Assistant Burgesses became "Members of Council." They continued to be elected on an annual basis until 1912, after which they were held every two years.

1895
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
Jesse L. Jones President of Council
William J. Hopewell Council Member
Harrison Hampton Council Member
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
Gideon M. Matlack Council Member
Thomas W. Taylor* Council Member
* elected 2/19/1895 and resigned 2/26/1895
1896
Marshall S. Way Chief Burgess
David J. Scott President of Council
Edward H. Brown Council Member
John Thorp Council Member
Sharpless M. Paxson Council Member
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
Frederick D. Reid Council Member
John F. Mcbride Council Member
1897
C. Westley Talbot Chief Burgess
John Thorp President of Council
John F. Mcbride Council Member
I. Roberts Comfort Council Member
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
Frederick D. Reid Council Member
Edward H. Brown Council Member
Sharpless M. Paxson Council Member
1898
C. Westley Talbot Chief Burgess
John Thorp President of Council
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
Fred Heed Council Member
John F. Mcbride Council Member
I. Roberts Comfort Council Member
Edward H. Browin Council Member
Sharpless M. Paxson Council Member
1899
C. Westley Talbot Chief Burgess
I. Roberts Comfort President of Council
Edward N. Brown Council Member
Joseph N. Marshall Council Member
John Thorp Council Member
John F. Mcbfide Council Member
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
Fred Heed Council Member
1900
John Thorp Chief Burgess
I. Roberts Comfort President of Council
Joseph N. Marshall Council Member
Robert S. Hayes Council Member
Isaac S. Garrett Council Member
Edmund H. Brown Council Member
Fred Heed Council Member
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
1901
John Thorp Chief Burgess
John F. Mcbride President of Council
Fred Heed Council Member
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
Isaac S. Garrett Council Member
Robert S. Hayes * Council Member
Joseph N. Marshall Council Member
Edmund H. Brown Council Member
* died July 11, 1901, position remained vacant until February 1902 election
1902
John Thorp Chief Burgess
Edmund H. Brown President of Council
Joseph N. Marshall Council Member
Allan P. Ingram Jr. Council Member
Thomas W. Taylor Council Member
Benson E. Heston Council Member
Fred Heed Council Member
John F. Mcbride Council Member
1903
Chas. H. Pennypacker Chief Burgess
Edmund H. Brown President of Council
Thomas W. Taylor Council Member
William H. Turner Council Member
Joseph N. Marshall Council Member
Allen P. Ingram Jr. Council Member
Fred Heed Council Member
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
1904
Chas. H. Pennypacker Chief Burgess
Edmund H. Brown President of Council
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
Thomas W. Taylor* Council Member
William H. Turner Council Member
Joseph N. Marshall Council Member
Allan P. Ingram Jr. Council Member
Fred Heed Council Member
* died 4/3/1904
1905
Chas. H. Pennypacker Chief Burgess
Fred Heed President of Council
David T. Sharpless Council Member
Joseph Scattergood Council Member
Edward Brinton Council Member
John Thorp Council Member
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
William H. Turner Council Member
1906
Alfred P. Reid Chief Burgess
Fred Heed President of Council
David T. Sharpless Council Member
Joseph Scattergood Council Member
Edward Brint0n Council Member
Benjamin E. Heston Council Member
Samuel D. Ramsay Council Member
J. Comly Hall Council Member
1907
Alfred R. Reid Chief Burgess
Fred Heed President of Council
W. Irvin Reagan Council Member
Samuel D. Ramsay Council Member
J. Comly Hall Council Member
Edward Brinton Council Member
David T. Sharpless Council Member
Joseph Scattergood Council Member
1908
Alfred P Reid Chief Burgess
Fred Heed President of Council
Edmund H. Brown Council Member
Joseph T. Harkness Council Member
Edward Brinton Council Member
W. Irvin Reagan Council Member
Samuel D. Ramsey Council Member
J. Comly Hall Council Member
1909
Plummer E. Jefferis Chief Burgess
Fred Heed President of Council
J. Comly Hall Council Member
Roland Smedley Council Member
Edmund Brown Council Member
Joseph T. Harkness Council Member
Edward Brinton Council Member
W. Irvin Reagan Council Member
1910
Plummer E. Jefferis Chief Burgess
Edward Brinton President of Council
Edward S. Darlington Council Member
Henry R. Guss Council Member
J. Comly Hall Council Member
Roland Smedley Council Member
Edmund H. Brown Council Member
Joseph T. Harkness Council Member
1911
Plummer E. Jefferis Chief Burgess
Edward Brinton President of Council
Edmund H. Browin Council Member
Roland Smedley Council Member
Joseph T. Harkness Council Member
Ednvard S. Darlington Council Member
Henry R. Guss Council Member
J. Comly Hall Council Member
1912
Plummer E. Jefferis Chief Burgess
J. Comly Hall President of Council
Joseph T. Harkness Council Member
Roland Smedley Council Member
Henry R. Guss Council Member
Fred Heed Council Member
Edmund H. Brown Council Member
Edward S. Darlington Council Member
1914
J. Paul Mac Elree Chief Burgess
Fred Heed President of Council
Henry R. Guss Council Member
S. B. Darlington Council Member
Edward S. Darlington Council Member
J. Comly Hall Council Member
Joseph I. Harkness Council Member
Edmund H. Brown Council Member
David T. Sharpless* Council Member
* appointed 3/11/1914 after Harkness resigned
1916
J. Paul Mac Elree Chief Burgess
Fred Heed President of Council
John Thorp Council Member
Edmund H. Brown Council Member
J. Comly Hall Council Member
Edward S. Darlington Council Member
Henry R. Guss Council Member
S. B. Darlington Council Member
1918
J. Paul Mac Elree* Chief Burgess
Channing Way** Chief Burgess
Fred Heed*** President of Council
S. B. Darlington Council Member
Henry R. Guss Council Member
J. L. Meredith Jr. Council Member
Joseph H. Oat Council Member
John Thorp Council Member
Edmund H. Brown Council Member
* resigned 5/14/1919
** elected Burgess 6/16/1919 after MacElree resigned
*** Acting Burgess 5/14/1919 to 6/15/1919
1920
Channing Way Chief Burgess
Henry R. Guss President of Council
John Thorp Council Member
Jay H. Jefferis Council Member
Edmund H. Brown Council Member
S. B. Darlington Council Member
J. L. Meredith Council Member
Joseph H. Oat Council Member
1922
Hermann G. Hutt Chief Burgess
Henry R. Guss President of Council
Nathan Rambo Council Member
John Thorp* Council Member
John H. Speer Council Member
J. Paul Mac Elree Council Member
Rudolph B. Weiler Council Member
John Thorp Council Member, Council President*
Jay H. Jefferis Council Member
N. Harlan Slack** Council Member
Frank S. Bicking *** Council Member
* Thorp replaced Guss as President of Council after Guss resigned 3/3/1922
** Slack was appointed to fill the vacancy created when Thorp replaced Guss
*** Bicking appointed to replace Rambo after he resigned 10/10/1923
1924
Herman G. Hutt Chief Burgess
John H. Speer President of Council
Howard K. Moses Council Member
Joseph H. Kift Council Member
Rudolph B. Weiler Council Member
Harry B. Wills Council Member
J. Paul Mac Elree Council Member
Frank S. Bicking Council Member
1926
George J. Brinton Chief Burgess
John H. Speer President of Council
Frank W. Temple Council Member
J. Paul Mac Elree Council Member
Frank S. Bicking Council Member
Howard K. Moses Council Member
Joseph H. Kift Council Member
Rudolph B. Weiler Council Member
1928
George J. Brinton Chief Burgess
Paul Mac Elree President of Council
John Thorp Council Member
Joseph W.belt Council Member
Thomas Hoopes Jr. Council Member
Frank W. Temple Council Member
Frank S. Bicking Council Member
John H. Speer Council Member
1930
George J. Brinton Chief Burgess
J. Paul Mac Elree President of Council
John B. R. Heed Council Member
Benjamin V. Thorn Council Member
Walter T. Kerwin Council Member
John Thorp Council Member
Joseph W. Belt Council Member
Thomas Hoopes Jr. Council Member
George S. Dewees* Council Member
* appointed 1/6/1930 to replace Thorp
1932
George J. Brinton Chief Burgess
J. Paul Mac Elree President of Council
Thomas Hoopes Jr. Council Member
George S. Dewees Council Member
Walter T. Kerwin Council Member
Benjamin V. Thorn Council Member
John B. R. Heed Council Member
George E. Brinton Council Member
Ashton B. T. Smith Council Member
* appointed to replaced Brinton, who resigned 9/8/1933
1934
George J. Brinton Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
Ashton B. T. Smith Council Member
George S. Dewees Council Member
Joseph W. Strode Council Member
Benjamin V. Thorn Council Member
Henry N. Schramm Council Member
John B. R. Heed Council Member
1936
George J. Brinton Chief Burgess
George S. Dewees President of Council
Joseph W. Strode Council Member
Thomas Hoopes Jr.* Council Member
Benjamin V. Thorn Council Member
Henry N. Schramm Council Member
John B. R. Heed Council Member
Thomas Hoopes Jr. Council Member
Ashton B. T. Smith** Council Member
R. S. Himmelright Council Member
* appointed President of Council on 12/29/1937
after Dewees resigned
** appointed to replace Thomas Hoopes Jr.
1938
George S. Dewees Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
Ashton B. T. Smith Council Member
John B. R. Heed Council Member
Henry N. Schramm Council Member
Benjamin V. Thorn Council Member
R. S. Himmelright Council Member
Joseph W. Strode Council Member
1940
George S. Dewees Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
Ashton B. T. Smith Council Member
R. S. Himmelright Council Member
John B. R. Heed Council Member
Henry N. Schramm Council Member
Benjamin V. Thorn Council Member
Joseph W. Strode Council Member
1942
George S. Dewees Chief Burgess
Ashton B. T. Smith* Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
Ashton B. T. Smith Council Member
R. S. Himmelright Council Member
Henry N. Schramm Council Member
Joseph W. Strode Council Member
J. Herbert Bender Council Member
J. Burton Simon Council Member
Joseph T. Wertz Council Member
* Smith appointed Chief Burgess after Dewees
died 10/3/43
** appointed to replace Smith
1944
Ashton B. T. Smith Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
R. S. Himmelright Council Member
Joseph W. Wertz Council Member
Henry N. Schramm Council Member
J. Herbert Bender Council Member
J. Burton Simon Council Member
Joseph W. Strode Council Member
1946
Ashton B. T. Smith Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
R. S. Himmelright Council Member
Joseph W. Wertz Council Member
Henry N. Schramm Council Member
J. Herbert Bender Council Member
J. Burton Simon Council Member
J. Dewees Mosteller Council Member
1948
Ashton B. T Smith Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
J. Burton Simon Council Member
J. Herbert Bender Council Member
Henry N. Schramm Council Member
J. Dewees Mosteller Council Member
R. S. Himmelright Council Member
Joseph W. Wertz Council Member
1950
Gibbons G. Cornwell Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
R. S. Himmelright Council Member
Joseph W. Wertz Council Member
J. Dewees Mosteller Council Member
Paul J. Cosgrove Council Member
Charles H. Limberger Council Member
J. Burton Simon Council Member
William Underwood* Council Member
* replaced Simon, who resigned 4/18/1950
1952
Gibbons G. Cornwell Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
J. Dewees Mosteller Council Member
Paul J. Cosgrove Council Member
Charles H. Limberger Council Member
Willlam Underwood Council Member
R. S. Himmelright Council Member
George D. Baldwin Jr. Council Member
W. E. Gilbert * Council Member
* replaced Limberger who resigned February 11, 1952
1954
Henry V. Dehaven Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
R. S. Himmelright Council Member
George D. Baldwin Jr. Council Member
J. Dewees Mosteller Council Member
Willlam L. Underwood Council Member
Lewis E. Young Council Member
William E. Gilbert Council Member
Edmund F. Cosgriff* Council Member
W. Earl Thomas ** Council Member
* replaced Gilbert, who died December 8, 1954
** replaced Himelright who resigned December 20, 1954
1956
Henry V. Dehaven Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
J. Dewees Mosteller Council Member
Lewis E. Young Council Member
Edmund F. Cosgriff Council Member
W. Earl Thomas Council Member
George D. Baldwin Jr. Council Member
William L. Underwood Council Member
Dominic T. Marrone* Council Member
* replaced Young, who resigned October 10, 1956 after moving out of the Borough
1958
Charles E. Lucas Jr. Chief Burgess
Thomas Hoopes Jr. President of Council
W. Earl Thomas Council Member
George D. Baldwin Jr. Council Member
J. Dewees Mosteller Council Member
Edmund E. Cosgriff Council Member
William L. Underwood Council Member
Dominic T. Marrone* Council Member
Richard J. Conner** Council Member
* resigned June 16, 1958 to take over as Borough Solicitor following the resignation of Guy Knauer
** appointed to replace Dominic T. Marrone on June 16, 1958
1960
Charles E. Lucas Jr.* Chief Burgess
J. Dewees Mosteller President of Council
Edmund F. Cosgriff Council Member
Richard J. Conner Council Member
William L. Underwood Council Member
W. Earl Thomas Council Member
George D. Baldwin Jr. Council Member
Robert C. Spaziani Council Member
* By act of the State Legislature, the Chief Burgess became the Mayor on September 1, 1961.

In 1961, the form of government changed again. The Burgess became the "Mayor" while the other titles (President of Council and Members of Council) remained the same. In 1962, a new statute created the position of "Vice President of Council." All positions were filled by elections held "at-large" throughout the Borough every two years.

1962
Charles E. Lucas Jr. Mayor
J. Dewees Mosteller President of Council
William L. Underwood Vice President
C. Harry Barber Jr. Council Member
W. Earl Thomas Council Member
George D. Baldwin Jr. Council Member
Robert C. Spaziani Council Member
Edmund F. Cosgriff Council Member
Edward J. Cotter* Council Member
* appointed to replace Cosgriff, who died in office
1964
Charles E. Lucas Jr. Mayor
J. Dewees Mosteller President of Council
William L. Underwood Vice President of Council
W. Earl Thomas Council Member
George D. Baldwin Jr. Council Member
Robert C. Spaziani Council Member
C. Harry Barber Jr. Council Member
Edward J. Cotter Council Member
1966
Charles Andress Mayor
J. Dewees Mosteller President of Council
William L. Underwood Vice President of Council
W. Earl Thomas Council Member
George D. Baldwin Jr. Council Member
Robert C. Spaziani Council Member
Edward J. Cotter Council Member
C. Harry Barber Jr. Council Member
1968
Charles Andress Mayor
J. Dewees Mosteller President of Council
William L. Underwood Vice President of Council
Edward J. Cotter Council Member
W. Earl Thomas* Council Member
J. Harry Barber Council Member
Robert Baldwin Council Member
Robert C. Spaziani Council Member
Fred C. Beckett** Council Member
* elected President of Council after Mosteller died
** appointed to replace Thomas in 4/1968
1970
J. Herbert Chambers Mayor
W. Earl Thomas President of Council
William L. Underwood Vice President of Council
J. Paul Mosteller Council Member
Edward J. Cotter Council Member
Thomas A. Chambers Council Member
Robert Baldwin Council Member
Robert C. Spaziani Council Member
Dalleit Hemphill* Council Member
* elected 11/1971 to replace Spaziani, who resigned
1972
J. Herbert Chambers Mayor
J. Paul Mosteller President of Council
William L. Underwood Vice President of Council
Edward J. Cotter Council Member
Thomas A. Chambers Council Member
Dallet Hemphill Council Member
Robert R Cosgriff Council Member
Robert J. Baldwin Council Member
1974
J. Herbert Chambers Mayor
J. Paul Mosteller President of Council
Robert J. Baldwin Vice President of Council
Dallett Hemphill Council Member
Robert F. Cosgriff Council Member
Thomas A. Chambers Council Member
Eliinor Z. Taylor Council Member
Robert T. Butler Council Member
1976
J. Herbert Chambers Mayor
J. Paul Mosteller President of Council
Robert T. Butler Vice President of Council
Elinor Z. Taylor Council Member
Thomas A. Chambers Council Member
John J. O'Brien Council Member
Joseph W. Strode Jr. Council Member
R. S. Himmelright Jr. Council Member
1978
Thomas A. Chambers Mayor
John J. O'Brien President of Council
Robert T. Butler Vice President of Council
Joseph W. Strode Jr. Council Member
Jesse E. Huber Council Member
Mitchell G. Crane Council Member
Craig J. Milliken Council Member
Nancy Hickman Elters Council Member
1980
Thomas A. Chambers Mayor
Craig J. Milliken President of Council
Steven K. Handzel Vice President of Council
Joseph W. Strode Jr. Council Member
Mitchell G. Crane Council Member
Jesse E. Huber Council Member
Nancy Hickman Elters Council Member
R. S. Himmelright Jr. Council Member
1982
Craig J. Milliken Mayor
Joseph W. Strode Jr. President of Council
Jesse E. Huber Vice President of Council
Anthony J. Polito Council Member
Eric R. Lorgus Council Member
Ronald S. Shur Council Member
R. S. Himmelright Jr. Council Member
Steven K. Handzel Council Member
Charles Jefferis* Council Member
* appointed to replace Ron Shur on November 18, 1982.
1984
Craig J. Milliken Mayor
Anthony J. Polito President of Council
Jesse E. Huber Vice President of Council
Steven K. Handzel Council Member
Eric R. Lorgus Council Member
W. Barry Wright Council Member
James W. Macfadden Council Member
H. Kenneth Hagerty Council Member

On May 13, 1988, the form of government changed once more. The Borough was divided into seven wards and Council Members were elected from each ward instead of "at-large." The first elections under the new system were held in the odd-numbered wards in 1988, and new Council Members were elected from the even-numbered wards in 1990. All Members served four-year terms and were eligible for reelection only once, although Eleanor E. Loper, who was elected to her first term on Council in the fall of 1987 before the "ward system" came into effect, was reelected twice under the new system and served a total of twelve years on Council.

1986
Thomas A. Chambers Mayor
W. Barry Wright President of Council
Ann E. Aerie Vice President of Council
Steven K. Handzel Council Member
H. Kenneth Hagerty Council Member
Richard A. Fazio Council Member
William B. Bowes Council Member
A. Wayne Burton Council Member
1988
Thonas A. Chambers Mayor
Ann E. Aerie President of Council
A. Wayne Burton Vice President of Council
W. Barry Wright Council Member
Richard A. Fazio Council Member
William B. Bowes** Council Member
Pat Mcilvaine* Council Member
Eleanor E. Loper 2nd Ward
Mitchell G. Crane 4th Ward
Susan Armstrong 6th Ward
Ray Ott*** Council Member
* left in May
** left in November
*** replaced Bowes 12/22/1988
1990
Thomas A. Chambers Mayor
Susan Armstrong* 6th Ward,
President of Council
Ray Ott** 5th Ward,
Vice President of Council
W. Barry Wright 1st Ward
Eleanor E. Loper 2nd Ward
James E. L'heureux 3rd Ward
Mitchell G. Crane*** 4th Ward
Kathleen Boyer**** 6th Ward
Mary Zimmerman 7th Ward
* resigned 1/23/1991
** appointed President of Council on 2/13/1991
*** appointed Vice President of Council
on 2/13/1991
**** replaced Susan Armstrong 2/27/1991
1992
Thomas A. Chambers Mayor
Mitchell G. Crane 4th Ward,
President of Council
Eleanor E. Loper 2nd Ward,
Vice President of Council
W. Barry Wright* 1st Ward
James W. Rue** 1st Ward
A. Wayne Burton *** 1st Ward
James E. L'heureux 3rd Ward
Ray Ott 5th Ward
Janet E. Colliton 6th Ward
Mary Zimmerman 7th Ward
* resigned 3/18/1992
** replaced W. Barry Wright on 6/3/1992, resigned 8/19/1992
*** replaced James W. Rue on 10/1/1992
1994
Clifford E. Debaptiste Mayor
Eleanor E. Loper 2nd Ward,
President of Council
Mary Zimmerman 7th Ward,
Vice President of Council
Robert L. Whetstone 1st Ward
Donald C. Hurford Jr. 3rd Ward
Mitchell G. Crane* 4th Ward
Boyd C. Davis Jr.** 4th Ward
Anne M. Carroll*** 4th Ward
Shannon E. Royer 5th Ward
Janet E. Colliton 6th Ward
* resigned 9/28/1994
** appointed by Council on 10/25/1994 to replace Crane.
*** replaced Boyd C. Davis Jr. on 6/14/1995
1996
Clifford E. Debaptiste Mayor
Robert L. Whetstone 1st Ward,
President of Council
Elizabeth B. Barr 6th Ward,
Vice President of Council
Eleanor E. Loper 2nd Ward
Donald C. Hurford Jr. 3rd Ward
Anne M. Carroll 4th Ward
Shannon E. Royer 5th Ward
Marry D. Zimmerman 7th Ward
1998
Clifford E. Debaptiste Mayor
Mary Zimmerman 7th Ward,
President of Council
Eleanor E. Loper 2nd Ward,
Vice President of Council
William J. Scott 1st Ward
Ann D. Duke 3rd Ward
Anne M. Carroll 4th Ward
Shannon E. Royer 5th Ward
Elizabeth B. Barr 6th Ward
2000
Clifford E. Debaptiste Mayor
Anne M. Carroll 4th Ward,
President of Council
William J. Scott 1st Ward,
Vice President of Council
Diane Lebold 2nd Ward
Ann D. Duke 3rd Ward
Shannon E. Royer 5th Ward
H. Paul Fitzpatrick 6th Ward
Mary Zimmerman 7th Ward
2002
Richard Yoder Mayor
H. Paul Fitzpatrick 6th Ward,
President of Council
Diane Lebold 2nd Ward,
Vice President of Council
William J. Scott 1st Ward
Andrew McIntyre 3rd Ward
Anne M. Carroll 4th Ward
Barbara McIlvaine-Smith 5th Ward
Maria Chesterton 7th Ward
2004
Richard Yoder Mayor
William J. Scott 1st Ward,
President of Council
Barbara McIlvaine-Smith 5th Ward,
Vice President of Council
Steven Bond 2nd Ward
Andrew McIntyre 3rd Ward
Susan Bayne 4th Ward
H. Paul Fitzpatrick 6th Ward
Maria Chesterton * 7th Ward
* won reelection but resigned on 12/31/2005
2006
Richard Yoder Mayor
H. Paul Fitzpatrick 6th Ward,
President of Council
Steven Bond 2nd Ward,
Vice President of Council
Holly V. Brown 1st Ward
Charles Christy 3rd Ward
Susan Bayne 4th Ward
Carolyn T. Comitta 5th Ward
Scott Smith * 7th Ward
* appointed 01/26/2006; elected 05/16/2006
2008
Richard Yoder Mayor
Susan Bayne 4th Ward
President of Council
Charles Christy 3rd Ward
Vice President of Council
Holly V. Brown 1st Ward
Cassandra L. Jones 2nd Ward
Carolyn T. Comitta 5th Ward
Jim Jones 6th Ward
Scott Smith 7th Ward
2010
Carolyn T. Comitta Mayor
Holly V. Brown 1st Ward
President of Council
Charles Christy 3rd Ward
Vice President of Council
Cassandra L. Jones 2nd Ward
Susan Bayne 4th Ward
Tom Paxson 5th Ward
Jim Jones 6th Ward
John Manion 7th Ward
2012
Carolyn T. Comitta Mayor
Holly V. Brown 1st Ward
President of Council
Cassandra L. Jones 2nd Ward
Vice President of Council
Charles Christy 3rd Ward
Jordan C. Norley 4th Ward
Tom Paxson 5th Ward
Stephen A. Shinn 6th Ward
John Manion 7th Ward
2014
Carolyn T. Comitta Mayor
Jordan C. Norley 4th Ward
President of Council
Stephen A. Shinn 6th Ward
Vice President of Council
Cassandra L. Jones 2nd Ward
E. Brian Abbott 3rd Ward
William J. Scott 1st Ward
Don Braceland 5th Ward
Ellen B. Koopman 7th Ward

---   Go to Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2014 by Dr. James A. Jones