welcome to Riggtown logo

Polk's 1932-33 West Chester Borough Directory
Names beginning with U to Z (pages 192-208)

compiled by Jim Jones

---   Go to the previous page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---


Page 192

Treston Jas A plmbr Thos J Treston r318 W. Washington
Treston John M plmbr Thos J Treston r318 W. Washington
Treston Thos J (Ellen) plmbr 318 W. Washington h do
Treston Thos J jr plmbr Thos J Treston r318 W. Washington
Tricomi Jos (Millie) plstr h337 W. Chestnut
Tridimas Geo (Georgia; Mayflower Lunch) h234 Dean
Trimble Anne E. (wid Saml) h227 W. Union
Trimble Ethel M clk r221 W. Miner
Trimble Jane R r516 S. Walnut
Trimble Mary E. (wid Frank) h221 W. Miner
Trimble Thomazin D h516 S. Walnut
Trimble Wm h204 S. Walnut
Tripler Helen Mrs lndrs r239 W. Barnard
Trisben Carrie Mrs h426 Hannum av
Trotter Laura L (wid Spencer) h100 S. Darlington
Troutman C Gustav barber 3 E. Market h436 S. Walnut
Troutman C Gustav jr (Anna) barber C Gustav Troutman h23 W. Gay
Troutman Howard F lawyer 13 N. High r436 S. Walnut
Troutman Maud B r436 S. Walnut
Truman T Ely (Clara G) h735 S. Matlack
Tucker Ellwood L (Helen) brklyr h347 Hannum av
Tucker J Clifton appr West Chester Millwork Co 220 N. Church
Tuklaff Jas (Cath) carp h3 E. Virginia av
Tuohey Philip J (Rose) cond h134 Lacey
TURK'S HEAD GARAGE (Howard K Moses), Packard and Nash Service 17-21 E. Market, Tel 224 (See adv in Automobiles Dept)
Turk's Head Inn (Geo B Smith) hotel 1-3 E. Market
Turner Edwin S. compositor Daily Local News r220 W. Union
Turner Elsie M r14 S. New
Turner Frank lab r14 S. New
Turner Frank P printer r220 W. Union
Turner Merrell (Bertha) lab h14 S. New
Turner Merrell jr (Florence J) r14 S. New
Twaddell Alf (Mattie) h139 Sharpless
Twaddell Edw (Jeanette) bookbndr r428 W. Chestnut
Twaddell Mary L h338 W. Union
Twohig Jas L cond r206 E. Gay
Twohig Thos P br mgr American Stores Co r206 E. Gay
Twohig Wm F (Regina) emp Bell Tel Co r East Goshen Pa
Tyndale Ralph (Anna) driver h313 S. Matlack
Tyson Howard C plmbr r102 N. Everhart
Tyson Howard F (Bessie A) lab h102 N. Everhart
Tyson S. Eliz tchr State Teachers College r310 S. Church
Tyson W. Lee emp Schramm Inc r102 N. Everhart
TYSON W. PERRY (Grace K), Prothonotary Court House, Trust Officer First Natl Bank of West Chester, h Downingtown, Pa
Tyson Weldon K emp Schramm Inc r102 N. Everhart
Tyson Willard L acct r102 N. Everhart

U

Ulrich Harry E. h317 W. Miner



Page 193

Umplett Sheldon lab h117 W. Union
Umsted Chas S. (Gertrude) ins agt h36 W. Gay
Underwood Eliz W. student r522 S. Matlack
Underwood Sarah A r503 S. Church
UNDERWOOD WILLIAM L (Bessie; James Bros), h522 S. Matlack
Union News Co Bessie G Speakman agt 234 E. Market
United Cigar Stores Agency Ralph C Hoopes agt 6 W. Market
United Food Market (Ruth Orenstein, Benj Slavitz) produce 101 W. Gay
United Order of True Reformers 322 E. Miner
United Sea Food Market (Chas H Skever) fish 104 N. Church
United Spanish War Veterans Camp 49 Dept of Penna meets 2d Tuesday at 22 W. Chestnut Jas F Rox quartermstr h132 E. Gay
United States Government (see Miscellaneous Information at front of Directory)
UNITED STATES POST OFFICE (See Miscellaneous Information at front of Directory)
Uppowoca Council No 252 Degree of Pocahontas Improved Order of Red Men meets every Monday at 218 N. Church Helen M Groff sec r122 S. High
Uppowoca Tribe No 47 Improved Order of Red Men meets every Friday at 218 N. Church Wm S. Baird sec r422 W. Miner
Urey Edith M opr Bell Tel Co r243 W. Washington
Urey Mary J dom r114 S. New
Urich Russell W. tchr W. C High Sch r YMCA
Urmey Henrietta (wid Danl) r119 E. Washington
Utz Margt emp Denney Tag Co r Frazer Pa
Uwchlan The apts 321 N. High

V

Valentine David jury comnr Court House r Downingtown Pa
Valentine Edw B (Edith I) chauf h130 E. Barnard
Valentine Otley (Gladys) carwasher Turk's Head Garage h345 Hannum av
Valentine Rebecca E. (wid Saml) h18 N. New
Valinti Jas (Dora) lab h314 W. Gay
Vandever Annie E. h123 N. Darlington
Vandever Lucy (wid Hoopes M) h130 E. Chestnut
Vandever Mary E. r123 N. Darlington
Vandever Mary G clk Jewel Box r130 E. Chestnut
Vandore Carrie Mrs h103 N. Wayne
VanLeer Jane (wid Fred) h213 E. Market
VanOsten Adelia H (wid Henry) h102 E. Biddle
VanSant Frank L (Eloise W) slsmn Fisher & Son Co r303 S. New



Page 194

VanVranken J Schuyler (Anna K) h123 Lacey
VanZandt Amanda M Mrs r444 N. Walnut
Veil Hospital Chas M Janes supt 215 E. Marshall
Veit Eleanor A r400 W. Biddle
Veit Fredk (Edith) hides 400 W. Biddle h do
Veit Fredk jr student r400 W. Biddle
Veit Geo (Mary W) meatctr h121 N. Bradford av
Vernon Mary K (wid Wm) h212 W. Union
Vernon Norman M clk r341 Dean
Veser Fred (Anna F) baker h213 Nields
Villa Maria Novitiate Sisters Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary 506 Maple av
VILSACK A A JR (Marion M), Pres Vilsack-Smith Inc 27 N. Church, h714 Price
VILSACK CARL E, V-Pres Vilsack-Smith Inc 27 N. Church, r714 Price
VILSACK FRANK L, Sec-Treas Vilsack-Smith Inc 27 N. Church, r714 Price
VILSACK-SMITH INC, A A Vilsack Jr Pres, Carl E. Vilsack V-Pres, Frank L Vilsack Sec-Treas, Richard A Coleman Genl Mgr, Dairy Products 27 N. Church, Tel 1027 (See adv in Dairy Stores Dept)
Vincent Jos A (Eleanor M) pntr 140 W. Market h do
Voltz Amete gdnr h623 S. New
Voltz Chas (Sophia) barber Frank J Kilpatrick h120 Sharpless
Voltz Christina (wid Jacob) r623 S. New
Voltz Geo meatctr r623 S. New
Voltz Marshall H (Harman & Voltz) r623 S. New
Voltz Mary E. tchr r120 Sharpless
Voss Oswin (Amanda) emp Denney Tag Co r Westvllle NJ

W

Waddell A Noma (wid Robt S) h411 N. Church
Waddleton Cath L tchr Gay St Sch r530 E. Miner
Wade Louise M (wid Edw C) h317 S. High
Wade Myra I tchr State Teachers College r510 S. Church
Wade Richd student r327 W. Gay
Wade Truman D (Stella L) lawyer 1-3 W. Gay h Phoenixville Pa
Wade Willard R (Myrtle C) brkmn h15 S. Everhart
Wagner Howard G (Sarah B) tires 301 E. Gay h335 W. Miner
Wagner Howard H emp Denney Tag Co r132 W. Market
Wagner Vernon W. (Dorothy) pharm Howard H Weaner h23 Price
Wahl Francis X student r130 E. Lafayette
WAHL FRED J (Kathryn M), Hats and Men's Furnishings 18 N. High, Tel 614-J, h130 E. Lafayette, Tel 162-W (See adv in Men's Furnishings Dept)
Wahls Henry L stmftrs hlpr Geo J Palmer Co h200 W. Market
Waldron Irene ensign Salvation Army r115 E. Market
Walker Chas A (Kath) ftr Phila Elec Co h RD 7
Walker Dorothy grad nurse 243 E. Chestnut h do
Walker Harry wtchmn h243 E. Chestnut



Page 195

Walker Jas M driver Merchants Ice Delivery Co r Chatwood Pa
Walker Jennie (wid Jas) h340 W. Gay
Walker John W. (Nettie J) h129 Magnolia
Walker Margt E. student r221 W. Miner
Walker Marian nurse 243 E. Chestnut r do
Walker W. Frank (Amy S) emp Schramm Inc h321 W. Biddle
Wall Steph F (Helen E) driver h360 E. Biddle
Wallace Anna I Mrs r302 N. New
Wallace Cath M nurse 130 W. Union r do
Wallace Ella G (wid Wesley) h218 N. Darlington
Wallace Helen R r218 N. Darlington
Wallace Howard J (Evelyn M) slsmn Milton W. Durnall Co h130 W. Union
Wallace Thos (Anna L) h141 Sharpless
Walleigh Harry V (Hilda) driver h231 W. Barnard
Walls Canfield (Emma) driver h414 Hannum av
Walls Edgar E. (Virgie) mushroom wkr h122 N. Wayne
Walls Edw (Madgie) lab h126 N. New
Walsh Margt instr Bell Tel Co r Wayne Pa
Walter Anne B h320 N. High
Walter Edw D r309 N. Walnut
Walter Florence T (wid Wm C) h235 Dean
Walter Frank T (Sara P) emp Schramm Inc h329 W. Barnard
Walter Harry J slsmn T Edgar Walter h306 S. High
Walter Harry S. (Eliz D) h309 N. Walnut
Walter J Mardette student r319 N. High
Walter Lawrence clk r329 W. Barnard
Walter Lillie E. house mother Homeopathic Hosp r do
Walter M Gladys student r319 N. High
Walter Margt B (wid Chas) r25 Price
Walter Margt L sten R Grier Miller r Kennett Square Pa
Walter Phoebe J r11 W. Chestnut
Walter Sara B r320 N. High
Walter T E. Motor Corp T Edgar Walter pres Morris M Wood v-pres J Oscar Dicks jr sec-treas auto dlrs 116 N. Walnut
WALTER T EDGAR (Lela S), Cadillac-LaSalle and Oldsmobile Automobiles 121-123 N. Church, Tels 210-746, h319 N. High (See adv in Automobile Dept)
Walters Dorothy clk F W. Woolworth Co h10 N. Matlack
Waltman Harry C (Myrtle E) driver h133 W. Biddle
Walton Alice nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Walton B Orin (Ella H) paperhngr 337 N. New h do
Walton Chas S. (Edna S) contr 306 N. Franklin h do
Walton Charlotte A r123 Linden
Walton Clarence E. (Jennie E) lab h229 N. Darlington



Page 196

Walton Eliz P Mrs r314 W. Miner
Walton Ellen Mrs r629 S. Walnut
Walton Elsie M emp Denney Tag Co r118 E. Barnard
Walton Ernest R (Viola G) driver h237 W. Gay
Walton Frank P (Hannah A) lab h207 W. Union
Walton Morris (Carrie L) landscape gdnr 123 Linden h do
Walton Ulysses opr r435 W. Gay
Waltz Evan W. (Miriam M) tchr h398 W. Lafayette
Waltz Marshall (Selma) carp h326 W. Lafayette
Warfield Alf H lab r520 E. Miner
Warfield John W. (Anna) lab h520 E. Miner
Warihay Jos M (Josephine) pntr h138 Lacey
Warihay Josephine F notary 119 N. High h138 Lacey
Waring Nora C r N. High cor W. Ashbridge
Warner Emilie P h516 S. Church
Warner Gladys R Mrs tchr State Teachers College r601 S. Church
Warner Mary P r516 S. Church
Warner Theatre The Elmer Hollander mgr 122 N. High
Warnock Robt (Anita) drftsmn h134 E. Chestnut
Warnock Robt jr student r134 E. Chestnut
Warren Etta K (wid Benj H) h220 W. Market
Warren Jennie L (wid John) dom h351 W. Market
Warren Lydia A r300 S. High
Warren Marie r142 E. Union
Warrington Anna L drsmkr 549 N. Walnut h do
Warrington Deborah P probation officer 228 W. Gay r549 N. Walnut
Warrington Henry J (Maude A) slsmn Atlantic Refg Co h310 Sharpless
Washburn Emma H h231 N. Penn
Washburn Maude r231 N. Penn
Washington Alonzo chauf h641 Maple av
Washington Apartments 16 W. Washington
Washington Lewis lab h407 E. Barnard
Washington Oliver (Ella) lab h335 Hannum av
Wason Mary L tchr W. C High Sch r40 E. Market
Water Commissioner -- Borough (see West Chester -- Borough of)
Waters Earle C (Hazel) tchr State Teachers College h514 S. High
Waters Harry E. (Bessie G) slsmn h N. Garfield 11 N. E. Gay
Watson Anna (wid C Aaron) r242 W. Barnard
Watson Arth (Emma T) firemn h612 S. Matlack
Watson Eleanor clk Phila Elec Co r Westown Pa
Watson Geo R (Lena) slsmn h29 S. Church
Watson Henry lab r123 E. Miner
Watson Marion Mrs r27 Price
Watson Milton A (Sallie E) cabtmkr h214 W. Barnard
Watson Paul G h116 W. Barnard
Watson Ralph B (Jennie S) trucking 9 N. Walnut h do
Watt Sylvester G (Lillian A) h218 N. Penn



Page 197

Watts Emma L (wid Milton) cook Overtown Dining Room h613 S. New
Watts Mattie r613 S. New
Wawassan Apartments 205 W. Market
Way Arth emp Sharples Separator Co h134 W. Barnard
Way Channing (Norma M; M S. Way & Son) h601 N. High
Way Charlotte M r120 E. Chestnut
Way Geo B (Annie) pntr h134 W. Barnard
Way L Anna Mrs r444 N. Walnut
Way M S. & Son (Channing Way) real est 28 W. Market
Way Percy F (Dorothy) electn Baldwin Elec Shop h127 W. Union
Way W. Arth mach r134 W. Barnard
Wayne Jacob B (Mary E) r342 E. Biddle
Wayne Leslie C (Anna) emp Denney Tag Co h342 E. Biddle
WEANER HOWARD H, Druggist, Fountain Pens, Kodaks and Supplies, Patent Medicines 100 W. Gay, h do, Tel 175 (See adv in Druggists Dept)
Weatherby Amos (Gladys) r219 E. Market
Weaver Chas L slsmn Montgomery Ward & Co r Downingtown Pa
Weaver P Priscilla cash r413 W. Barnard
Weaver H Ralph (Grace) acct h Sharpless cor Bradford av
Weaver Jesse K (Flora A) clk West Chester Auto Supply Co h413 W. Barnard
Weaver Jesse K jr student r413 W. Barnard
Weaver Sara M sten r413 W. Barnard
Weaver Virginia Mc Mrs tchr PS r Downingtown Pa
Weaver Willis W. (Isabelle) sta agt r115 W. Barnard
Weaver Wilmer V (Grace J) ins agt h532 S. Walnut
Webb Cath E. r131 E. Marshall
Webb Horace T jwlr 27 W. Gay h29 do
Webb Ruth L h202 Sharpless
Weber Chas r361 E. Biddle
Webster Clarence E. lab r15 W. Barnard
Webster Jessie E. h218 Sharpless
Webster Jos A (Nora E) lab h15 W. Barnard
Webster Margt dom r331 W. Miner
Webster Saml slsmn Ernest C Faucett r301 W. Biddle
Webster Sarah H r218 Sharpless
Weeks John janitor J L Boals Inc r RD 4
Weeks Robt W. (Dorothea) h424 N. Matlack
Weible Robt G (Cath) tinsmith Llewellyn Taylor h18 E. Gay
Weiler Rudolph B (Emily A; Jeffers & Weiler) h435 S. Walnut
Weiler Rudolph B jr student r435 S. Walnut



Page 198

Weingartner Minnie (wid Chas) h447 N. Walnut
Weir H Earl (Lillian R) slsmn h423 S. Church
Weir Jesse (Isabel) emp Denney Tag Co r RD 4
Weiss Benj (Bessie; Boston Shoe Store) h Coatesville Pa
Weiss Joel (Anna J) sec-treas Joel Weiss Inc r712 N. Walnut
Weiss Joel Inc Joel Weiss sec-treas ladies wear 15 N. Church
Weiss Morris (Anna; Boston Shoe Store) h508 S. Walnut
Weller Bay O (Jessie) radios h217 S. Church
WELLS FRANK H, Physician, Hours 8:30 to 9am, 1 to 3 and 7 to 8 pm, Sundays by Appointment 33 S. High, Tels 1899 or 1021, h305 Price, Tel 1680
Wells Helen E. r305 Price
Wells Hibbert P (Florence G) emp Denney Tag Co r Anselina Pa
Wells John R Mrs h305 Price
Wells Mary D (wid Herbert) h16 W. Miner
Welsh Crawford clk Schramm Inc r West Chester Gardens
Welsh Erald R (Helen D) optometrist h229 N. Penn
Welsh John F (Bertha) mgr Am Stores Co r113 E. Barnard
Welsh Katie lndrs West Chester Lndry r112 E. Gay
Welsh Martin C (Mary E) law librarian Court House r20 N. Darlington
Welsh Mary F tchr r20 N. Darlington
Welsh Wm (Mary) lab h741 S. Franklin
Wendt Herman D research eng Sharples Separator Co h Chatwood Pa
Wentling Lee G drftsmn Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc r East Bradford Pa
Wentworth Assn Mrs Eleanor Sellers sec 112 S. Church
Wentworth Home Annie E. Taylor matron 112 S. Church
Werbitt J dry gds 20 E. Gay r Phila Pa
Wertz Birdshal D (Myrtle M) pntr h402 W. Gay
Wertz Hannah Mrs emp High School Lunch Room r201 W. Barnard
Wertz J Albert clk r201 W. Barnard
Wertz Jos W. (Carrie E) plstr contr 201 W. Barnard h do
Wescott Howard A instr State Teachers College h Chatwood Pa
Wesley Amelia Mrs dom h108 S. Poplar
Wesley Howard lab h111 S. Poplar
Wesley John E. (Reba) h633 E. Miner
Wesley Spencer B (Eva) gdnr h407 E. Miner
West Chester Aerie No 1720 Fraternal Order of Eagles meets 1st Thursday each month 10 W. Market Danl H Sullivan sec r137 E. Gay
West Chester Auto Supply Co (Wm Freng) 108 E. Gay
West Chester Auburn Co (Roy H Robinson) autos 15 N. Walnut
WEST CHESTER -- BOROUGH OF Municipal Bldg, 15 S. High

Chief Burgess -- Geo J Brinton
Solicitor -- Guy W. Knauer
Finance Committee -- The entire council



Page 199

WEST CHESTER -- BOROUGH OF -- Contd

Council -- J Paul MacElree pres John B R Heed Fred J Wahl sec Jos W. Belt Geo S. Dewees Geo E. Brinton Walter T Kerwin Benj V Thorn
Treasurer -- M Minerva Davis Assessor -- T Parke Hayes
Tax Collector -- Harold D Hood
Engineer -- Thos G Colesworthy
Comptroller -- Geo J Newlin
Water Commissioner -- Lawrence Reagan
Highway Commissioner and Sewer Supt -- Lawrence Reagan
Chief of Police -- Edwin P Darlington
Chief Fire Dept -- Geo J Moses
Board of Health -- D E. Hickman pres W. A Limberger sec Enoch P Hershey health officer T Edgar Walter Norrls S. Ingram Geo M Huey members
School Board -- Dr LeRoy S. Barber pres Mrs J Carroll Hayes v-pres Henry B Coleman treas Walter L Philips supt of schools
West Chester Building & Loan Assn The Cloyd R Baldwin pres Florence L Crowe sec J Howard Lumis treas 218 W. Miner
West Chester Business School (Edith B Eachus) 21 S. Church
West Chester Castle No 226 Knights of the Golden Eagle 16 N. High
West Chester Chapter No 352 Order of Eastern Star 10 N. Church
WEST CHESTER CIVIC ASSOCIATION, Clinton E. Moffett Executive Sec, Louella T Happersett Office Sec, Second Floor YMCA Bldg 211 N. High cor Chestnut, Tel 1273
West Chester Club 16 N. High
West Chester Council No 633 Order of Independent Americans meets every Friday at 31 S. Walnut Arth G Colston sec h220 W. Washington
West Chester Dining Room (Gus Boortsalas) restr 2 N. Church
West Chester Fire Co No 1 26 N. Church
West Chester Forest No 22 Tall Cedars of Lebanon meets at 225 N. High Josiah M Haddaway scribe r26 Price
West Chester Golf & Country Club J Chas Murtagh pres W. Butler Windle v-pres Benj W. Haines sec Saml P Cloud treas 121 W. Ashbridge
West Chester Hardware Co (Wm G Sterling) 11 N. Church



Page 200

WEST CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL, Walter L Philips Supt, B Reed Henderson Prin, Chalmer T Miller Sec, 311 N. Church cor Washington, Tels 90-91 and 1221
West Chester Ice Cream Co (Vincenzo and John J Ricci) 243 W. Gay
WEST CHESTER LAUNDRY, Jay H Jefferis Pres, C Rodney Jefferis Sec-Treas, 322 W. Market, Branch 22 S. Church, Tel 8 (See adv in Laundries Dept)
West Chester Lodge No 853 B P O E. meets 2d and 4th Thursdays 13 W. Gay Lorenzo A Schroth sec r20 E. Market
West Chester Lodge No 322 F & A M meets 1st Monday at 10 S. Church Geo E. March sec h321 W. Union
West Chester Lodge No 908 Loyal Order of Moose meets every Thursday at 137 N. High Arnold Graul sec h West Goshen Pa
WEST CHESTER MILLWORK CO, E. E High Pres, G Earle Townsend V-Pres, Vernon K Kline Sec-Treas, Special Millwork Stock, Paints and Glass 220 N. Church, Tel 340 (See front cover and adv in Builders Woodwork Dept)
West Chester Novelty & Electric Co (Morris Traines) 146 E. Gay
West Chester Pet Shop (Lawrence A and Ella McGrath) 12 N. Church
West Chester Pioneer Corps J Clement Cooper sec 8 W. Market
WEST CHESTER POST OFFICE (See Miscellaneous Information at front of directory)
West Chester Public Library Sarah P Bedford librarian 415 N. Church
West Chester Sea Food & Poultry Market (Israel Dallen) 110 E. Market
West Chester Shaving Parlor (Frank Pingitore, Horace Braman) barbers 8 N. Church
West Chester Social Service Society Mrs Mary K Maynard supvr 2 W. Market R601
WEST CHESTER'S ONLY DAIRY STORE (Vilsack-Smith Inc), Dairy Products 27 N. Church, Tel 1027 (See adv in Dairy Stores Dept)
West J Parke (Alice A) linemn h711 S. Matlack
West Park J (Edith J) clk r547 S. Matlack
West Wm S. (Margt) barber Albert G Hall h118 S. New
Westcott Mary opr Bell Tel Co r206 W. Gay
WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO, Charles J Durrick Mgr, 2 W. Market, Tel Western Union
Westley Rachel A (wid Chas H) dom h323 E. Barnard
Westminster Presbyterian Church Rev Chas R Williamson pastor 202 S. Church
Westwood Alonzo M (Eleanor) driver h419 E. Union
Wetherill Anne h104 S. High
Wetherill Mabel J clk Wm G Hilyard r351 E. Biddle
Wetherill Wm J (Mary E) h303 W. Union
Wharton Jas H (Sophie) supt h143 E. Marshall
Wheeler Mary E. r26 S. Church



Page 201

Whipper Howard B (Anna M) steward h119 W. Biddle
Whisler Eliz D tchr r208 W. Miner
Whisler Hannah Mrs r137 W. Market
Whisler Katie G clk F W. Woolworth Co r214 W. Barnard
Whisler Mary h128 E. Barnard
Whisler W. Howard (Marion D) clk h208 W. Miner
Whitacre Wm S. jr (Ruth H) slsmn Geo J Palmer Co r501 Price
Whitcraft Alger C (Eliz; Whitcraft & Groff) and county treas Court House h409 S. Church
Whitcraft Alger C jr student r409 S. Church
Whitcraft Gordon D student r409 S. Church
Whitcraft & Groff (Alger C Whitcraft, John S. Groff) clothing 28 W. Gay
White Cath (wid Wesley M) h326 W. Barnard
White Emma G r32 E. Washington
White Hester C (wid Wm) h344 E. Miner
White John lab r12 E. Virginia av
White John F L meter tester Phila Elec Co r RD 6
White Lois V sten Schramm Inc r343 E. Biddle
White Louise K h138 W. Market
White Robt M (Vera) osteopath 145 W. Gay h do
White Rose dom r319 N. High
White Ruth A r343 E. Biddle
White Wm A (Lena M) h343 E. Biddle
White Wm A jr student r343 E. Biddle
Whitehead Wm F (Margt M) mgr h302 W. Market
Whiteman Paul E. (Bertha V) driver h300 W. Market
Whiteside J Hastings treas Pomona No 3 Mutual Fire Ins Co h Oxford Pa
Whitesides Jas B (Octavia) waiter h601 E. Miner
Whitney Alf hlpr James Bros h Paoli pike
Whitson Horace r425 W. Miner
Whittaker Saml T lab r120 S. Bolmar
Whitworth Roger (Clara E) slsmn r29 E. Marshall
Whyte Erick emp Denney Tag Co r221 W. Barnard
Whyte Ewart hlpr James Bros r221 W. Barnard
Whyte Frank mach opr Schramm Inc h221 W. Barnard
Whyte Herbert emp Denney Tag Co r221 W. Barnard
Whyte Maude Mrs h221 W. Barnard
Whyte Wm H (Louise) agt h539 N. Church
Wickersham Alf L clk Louis K Liggett Co r20 W. Gay
Wickersham Evelyn C sten r22 S. Church
Wickersham Jeanette clk r20 W. Gay
Wickersham Louis J teller Chester County Trust Co h Marshallton Pa



Page 202

Wickersham Martha Mrs asst h20 W. Gay
Wickersham Maud S. r307 W. Union
Wickersham Morris soda dispnsr Howard H Weaner r20 W. Gay
Wickersham Muriel bkpr r20 W. Gay
Widdoes Helen clk Chas Laubenstein r13 N. Church
Widin Gunnar mech John Carlson r229 W. Barnard
Wiest Edna E. student r300 N. Franklin
Wilder Thornton S. (Irene E) mgr Montgomery Ward & Co h436 W. Miner
Wilds Anna M r435 W. Gay
Wilds Laura M (wid Jas) h435 W. Gay
Wilds Myrtle r435 W. Gay
Wilds Wm M lab r435 W. Gay
Wilkins Eliz Mrs h221 E. Market
Wilkinson Mary E. (wid Chas) h210 W. Barnard
Wilkinson Olive E. cash American Stores Co r210 W. Barnard
Wilks Mabel r210 N. Franklin
Wilks Martha C (wid Thos) dom h210 N. Franklin
Wilks Norman lab r300 E. Barnard
Williams Alice student r128 E. Chestnut
Williams Anna H (wid Abram) r312 Price
Williams Anthony driver Moulton H Davis r100 E. Chestnut
Williams Benj L (Sarah B) h304 E. Miner
Williams C Lester auto mech T Edgar Walter h132 Magnolia
Williams Carrie emp Overtown Dining Room r401 E. Barnard
Williams Chas O (Lelah H) prsmn h121 W. Union
Williams Charlotte dom r120 E. Virginia av
Williams Edw (Virginia) horseshoer h105 E. Chestnut
Williams Emma (wid Wm) r443 N. Walnut
Williams Ernest G (Marie M) cook h409 E. Miner
Williams Etta S. (wid Nathan) h27 S. Church
Williams Francis S. (Florence W) clk Haines Stores h128 E. Chestnut
Williams Frank M emp Denney Tag Co r326 S. Darlington
Williams Fred E. pntr 735 S. Matlack r do
Williams Geo N. lab r344 E. Miner
Williams Grace A clk Phila Elec Co r132 Magnolia
Williams Harry P lab r108 S. Poplar
Williams Helen G tchr r408 Dean
Williams Irene A (wid Abram G) h319 S. High
Williams Jos G pres Pomona No 3 Mutual Fire Ins Co h408 Dean
Williams Louis P (Martha L) h313 W. Miner
Williams Margt T sten r27 S. Church
Williams Mildred S. clk Preftakes Confy r121 W. Union
Williams Oscar C (Lelah H) emp Denney Tag Co r121 W. Union
Williams Richd lab r327 N. Darlington
Williams Richd L br mgr Am Stores Co r1 E. Market
Williams Roger (Delia) cigars 126 E. Gay h do



Page 203

Williams Thos R (Viola J) hlpr T Edgar Walter h130 W. Chestnut
Williams Thos W. (Josephine B) janitor h329 W. Gay
Williams Wm (Eliz F) gro 240 W. Biddle h341 Dean
Williams Wm L (Mary A) steward West Chester Golf & Country Club h W. Ashbridge cor N. Church
Williamson Alex J tchr r339 W. Union
Williamson Chas R Rev (Eliz) pastor Westminster Presby Ch r339 W. Union
Williamson Edna P h415 W. Union
Williamson Eliz A librarian r339 W. Union
Williamson Estella F (wid J P) h328 W. Miner
Williamson Helen McK tchr r339 W. Union
Williamson Herman G (Grace F) supt h116 Price
Williamson Herman G jr clk r116 Price
Williamson John clk Few's Garage r 9 S. Church
Williamson Jos T student r116 Price
Williamson Kath (wid Edw H) h116 W. Miner
Willoughby John (Bertha) slsmn h319 W. Washington
Wills Adon T asst funeral dir J B Smith & Son r127 E. Gay
Wills Harry B (Iva J) ins h127 E. Gay
Wilson Anna dom h119 S. Franklin
Wilson Annie (wid Alex) h N. Garfield 1 N. E. Gay
Wilson Chas A (Anna) carrier PO h724 S. Matlack
Wilson Clarence driver r6 N. Matlack
Wilson Clementine (wid Wm E) h508 S. Franklin
Wilson David (Nellie) lab h331 W. Market
Wilson David H confr 133 E. Market h do
Wilson David O (Mary) nurserymn h rear N. Garfield 1 N. E. Gay
Wilson Earl S. (Rachel A) lab h115 S. Worthington
Wilson Ella h427 W. Market
Wilson Ernest C (Sarah E) pkr Keystone Tag Co h750 S. Franklin
Wilson Eunice L nurse 241 E. Rosedale av h do
Wilson G Glancy (Grace T) publr Chester Co Legal Intelligencer h731 S. High
Wilson H Jesse (Margt A) h202 S. Walnut
Wilson Hannah D (wid Thos A) r308 W. Barnard
Wilson Harry C (Grace H) h322 N. High
Wilson Harry J h241 E. Rosedale av
Wilson Herbert (Susie) lab r331 W. Market
Wilson Jas S. (Maggie) carp h312 W. Washington
Wilson Johanna dom h325 Hannum av
Wilson Josephine E. tchr State Teachers College
Wilson Lamaria (wid Henry) r16 Price



Page 204

Wilson Lizzie Mrs dom h16 S. Adams
Wilson Mary r122 S. New
Wilson Noris r312 W. Washington
Wilson Sarah E. (wid Norris) r204 S. Walnut
Wilson Sidney chauf Senior Cab Co Inc r14 N. Matlack
Wilson Wm baker Electrik Maid Bake Shop r Christiana Pa
WILSON WILLIAM H (Theresa L), Billiard Parlor 10 N. Church, h do
Wimer Bruce K (Grace) gdnr h W. Rosedale av
Wimmer Fred chauf Senior Cab Co Inc r100 E. Biddle
Winans Laura E. cash Rialto Theatre r431 Nields
Winans Wm W. (Frances G) emp Schramm Inc h431 Nields
Winberg Edw A cabtmkr h119 W. Lafayette
Winch Robt tchr W. C High Sch r Upper Darby Pa
Winder John J (Florence A) eng h211 N. Adams
Winder John M (Emma) gro N. Garfield 11 N. E. Gay h do
Windle J Chas clk r402 W. Union
Windle Margaretta E. (wid Francis) r11 W. Chestnut
Windle Mary B (wid Wm S) h20 E. Washington
Windle Mary R student r402 W. Union
Windle Percy S. (Eliz M) h402 W. Union
Windle Ruth W. bkpr J L Boals Inc r RD 1
Windle Saml S. (Elsie M) h419 W. Union
Windle W. Butler (Eleanor) county judge Court House h se cor Virginia av and N. Darlington
Winsey Thos L (Josephine K) firemn h142 E. Union
Winterstein Jacob A Rev (Claudia H) rector Church of the Holy Trinity h4 E. Union
Wise Benj lab r35 S. Darlington
Wise John wtchmn Turk's Head Garage h114 E. Barnard
Wise Newman (Helen) clk h35 S. Darlington
Witcher Mary (wid Jas) h229 Evans
WITT ARNO O (Cecelia E), Mgr Sales Promotion Schramm Inc, h205 W. Market
Wolf Sidney L (Parisian Clnrs & Dyers) r19 N. Walnut
Wolfangel Andrew (Emelia) steward State Teachers College h520 S. Matlack
Wolfangel Dora F tchr State Teachers College r520 S. Matlack
Wolfangel Margt E. sec to supt of schools r520 S. Matlack
Wolfe Hunter F sec Farmers Protective Assn h Kennett Square Pa
Wolfe Mary E. (wid Harry) h137 W. Union
Wood Alice S. r212 W. Miner
Wood Fredk S. pres and treas The Sharples Separator Co r Greystone Lodge
Wood Lydia H (wid David S) h212 W. Miner
Wood Mary M h210 E. Gay
Wood Morris M (Freda J) v-pres T E. Walter Motor Corp h117 E. Washington
Wood Wm H (Ethel M) automobiles 129 E. Gay h RD 3



Page 205

WOOD'S CUT RATE STORE, "Original," Albert S. Dowlin Mgr, Patent Medicines, Toilet Articles, Rubber Goods 36 W. Gay, Tel 477
Woodburn Albert (Mazie A) lab h302 E. Barnard
Woodburn Margt C (wid Edwin) dom h237 S. Matlack
Woodburn Ralph T (Anna B) lab h428 E. Miner
Woodland Marguerite T tchr Gay St Sch r Glen Mills Pa
Woodruff Amy L tchr State Teachers College r do
Woodward Albert T dentist 100 S. High h306 do
Woodward Alice clk r313 W. Biddle
Woodward Annie E. h16 W. Miner
Woodward Anna E. tchr r142 Dean
Woodward Clara r9 W. Biddle
Woodward Edith R opr Keystone Tag Co r387 Nields
Woodward Esther B r210 Sharpless
Woodward Eva L h9 W. Biddle
Woodward Frances sten r313 W. Biddle
Woodward Grover C mech Ernest C Paucett r419 N. New
Woodward H Belle h519 S. High
Woodward Harold H (Helen K) opr h315 N. Walnut
Woodward Helen E. student r428 Dean
Woodward Howard B pntr r419 N. New
Woodward J Ira dep prothonotary Court House r Coatesville Pa
Woodward Jas (Mary R) lab h387 Nields
Woodward Jennie S. Mrs mlnr 136 W. Gay h do
Woodward John P (Anne P L) asst postmstr h107 E. Chestnut
Woodward Kate L (wid Howard) h419 N. New
Woodward Kath housekpr Homeopathic Hosp r do
Woodward Laura T tchr r21 Evans
Woodward Lewis J (Mary) mach Keystone Tag Co h21 Evans
Woodward Lewis N. clk Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc r142 Dean
Woodward Madeline sten r313 W. Biddle
Woodward Mary A r120 W. Barnard
Woodward Mary P r9 W. Biddle
Woodward Minnie Mrs r123 E. Washington
Woodward Norman (Irene) lab h227 E. Chestnut
Woodward Sallie h142 Dean
Woodward Saml P (Anna E) carp h120 W. Barnard
Woodward Walter D (Mary B) inspr PRR h428 Dean
Woodward Wilbur S. (Clara M) lab h210 Sharpless
Woodward Willard P student r428 Dean
Woodward Wilmer (Mary L) emp Sharples Separator Co h313 W. Biddle
Woolard Chas W. gdnr h244 W. Marshall



Page 206

Woolard Emily E. opr Bell Tel Co h244 W. Marshall
Woolard Fred G (Minnie D) plmbr Geo J Palmer Co h13 S. Church
Woolard Walter E. r244 W. Marshall
Wooldridge John B (Marie C) mech Milton W. Durnall Co r211 N. Adams
Wooley Laura (wid Frank) r112 S. Church
Woolworth F W. Co Wm J Rankin mgr 5 and lOc store 1-3 W. Gay
Work Gertrude R waitress Purple & Gold Tea Room r500 Nields
Worrall Frank C (Sarah J) hdw 200 E. Market h313 Dean
Worrall L Bruce (Reba H) slsmn h423 Price
Worrell J Norman (Ruth T) slsmn r141 E. Marshall
Worrell Jos W. clk Fruit Growers of Chester County Inc r Chatwood
Worrell Milton L (Jennie S) h141 E. Marshall
WORTH HERBERT P, V-Pres National Bank of Chester County and Trust Co, h310 N. Matlack
Worthington Caspar P (Nora L) bkpr h302 N. Franklin
Worthington Howard pres. Bituminous Service Co Inc h Doylestown Pa
Wright Alice M notary public 429 N. Walnut r do
Wright Annie r318 Dean
Wright Clifford (Marian) chauf h220 N. Penn
Wright Ferdinand R (Cath) h226 W. Market
Wright Florence B (wid Geo F) r505 N. Walnut
Wright Hannah F (wid Townsend W) h137 W. Market
Wright Harry B (Mary A) slsmn Met Life Ins Co h Chatwood Pa
Wright Jeanne M clk Edw J Dawson r429 N. Walnut
Wright John r124 E. Union
Wright Lidie M B (wid Silas M) h23 W. Gay
Wright Mary S. Mrs h218 W. Union
Wright Mifflin F mach h429 N. Walnut
Wright Saml C (Edna) mgr Denney Tag Co h120 S. Church
Wright Sarah Mrs lndrs r225 Sharpless
Wright Thos (Dorothy L) h124 E. Union
Wright Thos J (Pauline) mgr h17 S. Everhart
Wright W. Howard farmer h630 W. Rosedale av
Wright Wm r124 E. Union
Wright Wm (Evelina) lab r301 S. Adams
Wright Wm A (Marion A) prsmn Keystone Tag Co h120 S. New
Wyers Herman F (Cath B) h345 W. Miner
Wynn F Brooke (Maud M) cond h319 N. New
Wynn Harry r435 N. New
WYNN I N. EARL (Irene I), Lawyer 13 N. High, Tel 303 and Trust Officer National Bank of Chester County and Trust Co, h105 S. High
Wynn Jas r136 Nields
Wynn Jas H h13 W. Barnard
Wynn Nelda G r319 N. New



Page 207

Wynne Alice D cash J J Newberry Co r241 W. Gay

Y

Yarnall Chas B student r333 N. New
Yarnall E. Clyde appr r709 S. Matlack
Yarnall E. Harry (Elsie V) woodwkr r317 W. Diddle
Yarnall Ernest A (Alice M) framemkr h709 S. Matlack
Yarnall Geo J (Ann) firemn h13 S. High
Yarnall Hannah r113 Dean
Yarnall Harry (Elsie V) woodwkr West Chester Millwork Co h317 W. Biddle
Yarnall J Preston (Ethel) garage 214-218 W. Washington h333 N. New
Yarnall Ruth E. (wid Thos J) r30 W. Gay
Yeager Edw E. (Rosellen P) sten Schramm Inc h231 S. Walnut
Yeager John G (Mattie) slsmn h123 E. Barnard
Yearsley A Taylor (Carrie W) cond h119 Nields
Yearsley Eliz O r119 Nields
Yearsley Lester T clk r119 Nields
Yearsley M S. & Sons (Maurice S, Maurice H and Willis J) farm machy 202 E. Barnard
Yearsley Maurice H (Erma; M S. Yearsley & Sons) h204 N. Penn
Yearsley Maurice S. (Ella; M S. Yearsley & Sons) r37 S. Darlington
Yearsley Willis J (Mabel; M S. Yearsley & Sons) h37 S. Darlington
Yeoman Frank mgr Yeoman's Oyster House r35 W. Market
Yeoman's Oyster House (Marian T Groff) restr 35 W. Market
Yerkes Harry M (Ella S) farmer h316 Dean
Yerkes Lydia E. tchr r3 S. High
Yoder Walter R (Eliz R) lab h122 E. Chestnut
Young Earl lab r215 Evans
Young Edith M bkpr Wm J Kauffman r RD 7
YOUNG EDWARD W. (Mae B), Lawyer 24 W. Market, Tel 1699, r Downingtown, Pa
Young Geo H lab r405 N. New
Young Henry lab r215 Evans
Young Isaac M (Anna M) carp h8 N. New
Young Jacob M (Mattie C) lab h215 Nields
Young Jas r440 N. High
Young John L clk Denney Tag Co r42 W. Barnard
Young Lewis E. (Anna M) note teller First Natl Bank of West Chester h425 W. Barnard
Young Lillie (wid Saml) h215 Evans
Young Martin J lab r215 Nields



Page 208

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION, Clinton E. Moffett General Secretary, Raymond A Elliott Physical Dir, Francis A Schlegel Boys' Work Sec, 211 N. High cor Chestnut, Tel 242
Young Nathan C (Bertha M) lab h405 N. New
Young Robt C (Charlotte; Pusey-Young Storage Battery Sta) h418 W. Miner
Young Saml r8 N. New
Young Sara E. sten State Teachers College r Marshallton Pa
Young Thos r8 N. New

Z

Zearfoss Clarence Y tchr PS h Chatwood Pa
Zebly Wm L jr (Erma F) emp Pusey-Young Storage Battery Sta r105 W. Market
Zelgler Marian nurse 611 N. Matlack r do
Zimmer Edw jr (Grace H) tchr State Teachers College h233 Price
Zimmerman Anabel D tchr PS r107 N. Church
Zimmerman Harold I tchr PS h RD 3
Zinn Christian G (F Margt) mushroom grower h142 W. Market
Zook Chas W. slsmn Geo J Palmer Co r443 N. Walnut
Zook Eliz W. (wid John M) h443 N. Walnut
Zook John M r443 N. Walnut


---   Go to the next page, the top of this page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2010 by Dr. James A. Jones