welcome to Riggtown logo

Polk's 1932-33 West Chester Borough Directory
Names beginning with S and T (pages 170-192)

compiled by Jim Jones

---   Go to the previous page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---


Page 170

Russell Chas V r316 W. Lafayette
Russell Chas W. (Florence E) real est h23 E. Marshall
Russell Curtin K wheel wkr r118 W. Chestnut
Russell Edith H notary 13 N. High h32 E. Washington
Russell Ella B tchr 311 N. Church
Russell Harry C (Josephine B) tinsmith h318 N. New
Russell Harvey C (Annie F) plstr h316 W. Lafayette
Russell Harvey T (Josephine E) lab h111 Evans
Russell Helen A tchr State Teachers College r122 W. Miner
Russell Jos P (Elva H) plmbr h318 W. Lafayette
Russell Karl S. (Minnie) formn garage Phila Elec Co h223 W. Biddle
Russell Mabel J (wid B Frank) h118 W. Chestnut
Russell Marie C clk Louis K Liggett Co r316 W. Lafayette
Russell Miriam E. tchr West Chester High Sch r32 S. Church
Russell Pearl r118 W. Chestnut
Russell Saml chauf Senior Cab Co Inc r117 W. Miner
Rustin Bayard T student r128 E. Union
Rustin Earle G barber Cammilo Pizii r128 E. Union
Rustin Janifer A (Julia D) steward h128 E. Union
Rustin Ruth M tchr r128 E. Union
Rutter Earl C (Cora) prsmn Daily Local News h Reading
Rutter Richd A (Agnes S) broker h620 N. Matlack
Rutter Sallie r444 N. Walnut
Ryan Francis P (Cora L) emp Denney Tag Co h RD 4
Ryan Helen M bkpr Penna Garage r21 S. New
Ryan Howard M (Blanche E) carp h323 W. Washington
Ryan John J clk r21 S. New
Ryan Kath A (wid John) h21 S. New
Ryan Wm P lab r323 W. Washington
Ryons Cheasmon H (Eleanor) lab h407 N. New

S

Sabatino Angelina emp Denney Tag Co r311 Hannum av
Sabatino Frank (Rose) stone mason h311 Hannum av
Sabatino Jos clk Nicholas J Sabatino r311 Hannum av
Sabatino Lena opr r311 Hannum av
Sabatino Nicholas J gro 250 E. Chestnut r311 Hannum av
Saccuti Nicola (Angeline) lab h301 N. Darlington
Sack Mary E. nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Sack Millie lndrs West Chester Lndry r301 N. Darlington
Sadler Anna B (wid Monroe) h133 Lacey
Sadler Francis driver Ralph G Smith r419 W. Market
Sadler Fred (Sara) h323 W. Market
Sadler Lewis lab h213 Evans
Sager Isabel B tchr r410 Dean
Sager Margt bkpr Conner & Darrh h Patrickville
Sager Weather Strip Co Paul J Cosgrove mgr 3 S. Brandywine
St. Agnes Convent 207 W. Gay
St. Agnes Parochial School 215 W. Gay
ST. AGNES ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev Henry C Schuyler Rector, 223 W. Gay, Tel 38
St. Aloysius Academy for Boys, Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary in charge 500 Maple av
St. Clair Wm H (Helen C) mgr h523 Sharpless



Page 171

St. James Apartments 29 S. Church
St. Luke's UAME Church Rev Edw S. Rice pastor 113 S. Franklin
St. Paul's Baptist Church (colored) 420 E. Miner
SALVATION ARMY THE, Martha E. Stainthorpe Commandant, 115 E. Market, Tel 469
Sample Harry brklyr r505 N. New
Sample Hilbert M (Gertrude) linemn Bell Tel Co h505 N. New
Sanders Wm E. (Mary E) driver h537 S. Walnut
Sandridge Kenneth C mgr Atlantic Refining Co r621 S. Walnut
Sapone Anthony (Mary) h606 W. Chestnut
Sauder Frances dom r410 N. Matlack
Sauer Ethel M tchr State Teachers College
Sauers Helen (wid Madison) h409 N. New
Saunders Geo E. (Florence E) auto mech T Edgar Walter r429 N. Walnut
Savery Mary (wid Edw W) h408 Dean
Savery Rebecca L technician r341 W. Barnard
Saylor Clyde T (Dorothy M) county supt of public schools h237 Dean
Sayward Roland (Ruth E) mach h306 Dean
Scanes Thos (Lillian) restr h121 W. Miner
Scanlan Jas lab r114 W. Union
Scarfo Louis (Cath) r337 W. Chestnut
Scarlett Anna V r304 N. Franklin
Scarlett Edith T (wid Walter) exec sec Mothers Assistance Fund h301 N. Matlack
Scarlett Eva L tchr r301 N. Matlack
Scarlett Mary r304 N. Franklin
Scattergood Eliz D student r115 S. High
Scattergood Emma B (wid Wm S) h123 W. Miner
Scattergood Hannah C (wid Wm) h427 N. Walnut
Scattergood Jos (Alice D) phys 115 S. High h do
Scattergood Jos jr phys 115 S. High r do
Scattergood Richd D clk r115 S. High
Schaefer Jos T clk Stroud & Rulon r121 W. Lafayette
Schaefer W. Hubert auto mech G Horace Thomas r121 W. Lafayette
Scharon Carrie r134 E. Miner
Scharon Chas H sheet metal wkr 134 E. Miner h do
Schatz Saml (Esther) clk Penn-Del Market h128 E. Market
Schaub Anne M tchr State Teachers College r514 S. High
Schavach Lena lndrs r732 S. Matlack
Scheetz Sara W. tchr PS r40 E. Market
Scheibe Anna (wid Herman) h227 S. Darlington



Page 172

Schlegel Francis A boys work sec YMCA r453 W. Gay
Schlegel J Jos r453 W. Gay
Schlegel Johanna E. (wid Andrew) h453 W. Gay
Schlegel Kath nurse 453 W. Gay r do
Schmidt Florence E. librarian West Chester High Sch r32 S. Church
Schmidt Gertrude K tchr State Teachers College r Main bldg
Schmucker Dorothy M tchr State Teachers College r16 W. Rosedale av
Schmucker Saml C (Kath) lecturer h16 W. Rosedale av
Schnader Harvey D v-pres Farmers Protective Assn h Parkesburg
Schneider Jacob L (Susie) real est h329 W. Union
Schofield M Emma Mrs h127 W. Barnard
Scholl Harry L (Clara N) mach rear 125 W. Market h102 E. Biddle
School Board (see West Chester -- Borough of)
Schools -- County Superintendent (see Chester -- County of)
Schools -- Public (see Miscellaneous Information at front of Directory)
Schrager Chas printer r308 W. Barnard
Schramm Anna C (wid Chris D) h412 W. Miner
Schramm Harold J student r412 W. Miner
SCHRAMM HENRY N. (Jeannette B), Pres Schramm Inc, h412 W. Miner
SCHRAMM INC, Henry N. Schramm Pres, Albert S. C Millar V-Pres, Lorenzo D Morgan Sec-Treas, Manufacturers of Air Compressors 800 E. Virginia av at Garfield, Tels 948-949-950 (See right top lines and adv in Air Compressors Dept)
Schrevelius Nils G (Martha) mech John Carlson h733 S. Franklin
Schroth Lorenzo A sec BPOE r20 E. Market
Schroth Lorenzo D (Mary) h20 E. Market
Schroth Peter J (Eliz Y) slsmn h603 W. Miner
Schucker Clarence D lab r122 E. Barnard
Schucker Edna r122 E. Barnard
Schucker Isaac P cabtmkr h122 E. Barnard
Schucker Morris D lab r122 E. Barnard
Schultz Elmer J (Etta D) real est and ins 236 W. Barnard h do
SCHUYLER HENRY C REV, Rector St. Agnes Roman Catholic Church, h233 W. Gay, Tel 38
Schwartz Fannie slswn Montgomery Ward & Co r Wilmington Del
Scott Ada L r313 S. High
Scott Anna E. Mrs r510 N. Walnut
Scott Chas G slsmn h313 S. High
Scott Corine W. r510 N. Walnut
Scott Dorcas R tchr r329 W. Miner
SCOTT E. RAYMOND, Pres Chester County Trust Co, h510 N. Walnut
Scott Emma L (wid Albert) r107 E. Chestnut
Scott Garrison (Bertha) chauf h112 S. Matlack



Page 173

Scott Geo R (Lillie T) carp h121 S. Darlington
Scott Gilbert J (Irma B) mgr h329 W. Miner
Scott Jas A (Virginia) cook h336 W. Gay
Scott Jeanne N. P r107 E. Chestnut
Scott Katharine H tchr State Teachers College r313 S. High
Scott Mildred M sec to dean of instr State Teachers College r703 S. Walnut
Scott Rachel dom r601 N. High
Scott Robt M Mrs h117 W. Miner
Scott Sarah A (wid Edwin J) r132 Lacey
SCOTT WALTER E. (Thatcher's Prescription Pharmacy), r14 S. Church
Scott Walter E. (Lola E) elec eng h105 S. New
Scott Walter W. (Marguerite D) carp h712 S. Matlack
Seaboldt Frank B (Catharine D) bus driver h203 N. Adams
Sealer of Weights and Measures (see Chester -- County of)
Seanes Thos (Lillian) asst mgr West Chester Dining Room r121 W. Miner
Second Presbyterian Church Rev McLain C Spann pastor 114 S. Walnut
Seeds Lewis M (Edith D) driver Fruit Growers of Chester County Inc h222 Nields
Segar Annie (wid Leon R) dom h7 S. Franklin
Segar Beatrice M r7 S. Franklin
Segar Geo emp Overtown Dining Room r7 S. Franklin
Segner Jesse Y (Edith) paperhngr h316 W. Washington
Seifried Francis J (Stella D) plmbr r13 N. Walnut
Seiger A Mrs emp Denney Tag Co r106 N. Wayne
Seller Roscoe W. (Ann E) mech Milton W. Durnall Co h5 S. Church
Seip Alice A (wid Edwin R) r700 N. Walnut
Seiple Allen hlpr Benson's h Marshallton
Seiverd Geo J (Florence M) servicemn h445 N. New
Seldomridge Aldus M (Amanda) chief dep sheriff Court House r Honeybrook
Sellers Eleanor (wid Jas C) sec Wentworth Assn h14 W. Chestnut
Sellers Eliz tchr r14 W. Chestnut
SELLERS MORRIS (Electrik Maid Bake Shop), h Wilmington Pike
Selzer Chas A (Dorothy) tchr State Teachers College h233 W. Penn
Senior Cab Co Inc Wm S. Hickman pres Lewis M Hickman v-pres Ethel S. Hickman sec-treas 223 W. Market
Senior Frank N. (Eliz T) clk Gt A & P Tea Co h27 Dean
Senior John lab r210 W. Chestnut



Page 174

Senior John H wtchmn County Prison r321 S. Church
Senior Mary B r321 S. Church
Senseman Earle E. (Harriet) lino opr Daily Local News h237 W. Gay
Sewell Jos (Emma) lab h18 S. Matlack
Sewell Wm E. (Phyllis M) lab h122 S. Matlack
Sewer Supt -- Borough (see West Chester -- Borough of)
Sexton Wm H (Alice L) genl mgr Keystone Tag Co h602 S. High
Shafer Eliz R r501 N. Walnut
Shafer Martha L h442 N. High
Shank Allen hlpr Friends Boarding Home r444 N. Walnut
Shank David H (Ella) carp h121 W. Lafayette
Shank E. Allen elev opr r318 N. New
Shank Forrest T clk r121 W. Lafayette
Shank Norman L (Harriet) mach hand h123 E. Union
SHANK THOMAS A (Leda K), Iron, Rubber, Metals, Old Autos, Etc, Union and Westtown rd, h do, Tel West Chester 1617 (See front cover and adv in Iron and Metal Dealers Dept)
Shank Walter H clk r121 W. Lafayette
Sharp Eliz M lndrs West Chester Laundry r612 S. Church
Sharp Evan (Jennie) farmer h612 S. Church
Sharp Ida M lndrs West Chester Lndry r612 S. Church
Sharp Jennie B r335 Dean
Sharp Lillian Mrs h317 Hannum av
Sharpe Harvey D (Clara P) h217 S. New
Sharpe Margt C (wid Howard) h305 W. Biddle
Sharples A Roberts sec Denney Tag Co r Philadelphia
Sharples David T (Adeline C) h220 E. Washington
Sharples Eliz h241 Dean
Sharples Martha h132 E. Washington
Sharples Mary A artist r22 Dean
Sharples P M r Greystone Hall
Sharples Rachel R (wid Alf D) h22 Dean
Sharples Rena S. r220 E. Washington
SHARPLES SEPARATOR CO THE, Frank S. Wood Pres-Treas, A M Fitzpatrick Sec, Dairy Machinery and Milk and Cream Separators 400 E. Biddle, Tels 200-1-2 (See page Y)
Sharpless A Mary h21 W. Gay
Sharpless Ann h102 S. Church
Sharpless Annie M r334 W. Miner
Sharpless Austin E. (Martha A) h504 Price
Sharpless Austin E. jr student r504 Price
Sharpless Chester (Elsie) driver Merchants Ice Delivery Co h39 E. Gay
Sharpless E. Ellsworth (Lena H) lab h505 S. Walnut
Sharpless Geo M r21 W. Gay
Sharpless Jeannette L (wid Albert W) h517 W. Miner
Sharpless Laura A (wid Howard) r105 W. Gay
Sharpless Linda H (wid Smith) slswn h136 W. Market
Sharpless Mary r11 W. Chestnut



Page 175

Sharpless Mary M Mrs antiques 100 S. Church h do
Sharpless Mitchell (Eva) h226 W. Market
ShARPLESS WILLIAM P, V-Pres Chester County Trust Co, h224 E. Biddle
Sharpless Wm T (Mary M) phys 100 S. Church h do
Shaw Chas R caretaker r YMCA
Shaw Danl A (Josephine M) emp Denney Tag Co h RD 6
Shaw Edw E. (Eliz C) h327 N. High
Shaw Myrtle nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Shay John B (Ida M) bkpr First Natl Bank of West Chester h337 W. Barnard
Shay Kath (wid Martin F) lndrs West Chester Laundry r337 W. Barnard
Sheain Mary E. Mrs r207 W. Union
Shee Cath h124 E. Miner
Sheffield Walter H landscape archt 9 S. High h RD 5
Sheller Chas H (Helen M) gdnr h709 W. Market
Sheller Francis C (Elva K) farmer r342 E. Biddle
Sheller Steph C (Bernardine) chauf r214 N. Penn
Sheller Wm J (Kath) chauf h221 N. Adams
Shelley Flora C sten Wm T Marvel r235 W. Barnard
Sheneman Augustus P (Rachel) h433 W. Miner
Sheneman Chas H (Lillie) firemn Phila Elec Co h431 W. Miner
Sheneman M Erma tchr r433 W. Miner
Sheneman Mabel W. Mrs clk J J Newberry Co r25 Price
Sheneman Tillie B student r431 W. Miner
Sheneman Walter P lab r25 Price
Shepherd Harry M (Florence) driver Merchants Ice Delivery Co h745 S. Franklin
Shepherd Lydia J (wid Rowland) r7 S. Matlack
Shepherd Walter H (Jennie R) lab h318 W. Biddle
Sheppard Leah L (wid John) dom h104 S. Poplar
SHERIFF (See Chester -- County of)
Sherman Harry B (Dora D) br mgr American Stores Co h603 S. Walnut
Sherman Hobart M (Addie) tchr State Teachers College h13 E. Miner
Sherman Sol (Rebecca) clothing 6 E. Market h124 do
Shetter S. Ray tchr West Chester High Sch 311 N. Church
Shields Edw E. (Marion C) banker h5 W. Biddle
Shields Esther H student r341 W. Barnard
SHIELDS L HERBERT (Mary S), Sec-Treas Daily Local News Co of West Chester, Pa, Inc, h341 W. Barnard, Tel 459-W
Shields Wilhelmina (wid Edw) h221 Nields
Shindel Oliver L (Pauline E) firemn h318 S. Matlack



Page 176

Shingle Howard N. (Florence A) lab h430 S. Walnut
Shingle Leroy H (Marian) ship clk Keystone Tag Co r430 S. Walnut
Shirley Eug r316 W. Chestnut
Shirley Wm C shoe shiner h316 W. Chestnut
Shisler Edwin C Rev pastor Church of Sure Foundation h Germantown
Shmiefsky Abr (Sara) clk h348 W. Gay
Shoffner Isaac H (Mary A) huckster h104 E. Washington
Shoffner Lloyd E. (Elsie D) driver Highland Dairy Products Co h112 S. New
Shope Mary B clk DeHaven's Drug Store r Chatwood
Short E. Jeannette reporter Daily Local News r RD 6
SHORT LINE THE, Eric H Biddle V-Pres, "Buses Everywhere" Divisional Office 212 W. Market, Tel 170, Terminal 113 N. High, Tel 1080
Short Mina h237 W. Gay
Shortlidge Margt r32 E. Washington
Showalter David N. (Mary E) h117 W. Chestnut
Shull Shirley Mrs dom h243 S. Matlack
Shultz Miles E. (Mary E) radio servicemn Jones & Gurskey r624 S. Church
Shultz Robt (Eliz F) tchr h310 N. Matlack
Shur David r506 S. Franklin
Shur Harry (Sarah) shoemkr 148 W. Gay h323 W. Chestnut
Shur Harry sten Harry F Taylor r137 E. Market
Shur Jacob student r506 S. Franklin
Shur Jos clk r323 W. Chestnut
Shur Jos (Esther) shoe repr 137 E. Market h do
Shur Louis opr r323 W. Chestnut
Shur Nathan (Kath) shoe repr 203 E. Market h506 S. Franklin
Shur Pearl bkpr Montgomery Ward & Co r137 E. Market
Shur Philip r506 S. Franklin
Shur Rose F slswn David Glick r137 E. Market
Shur Sadie r506 S. Franklin
Sickler Elwood T auto repr rear 9 N. Walnut h RD 3
Sicoli Dominico (Vincenzina) stone mason r227 W. Chestnut
Sidener Anna B (wid Geo W) h531 N. High
Sidener Leroy S. (Amelia B) emp Denney Tag Co r531 N. High
Siegel Harry (Rachel) furniture 139 W. Gay h do
Sill Deborah P r234 E. Biddle
Sill John B h234 E. Biddle
Simmler Andrew (Janet H) lino opr Daily Local News h335 N. New
Simmler Frank E. (Frances) formn Daily Local News h212 W. Biddle
Simmler John (Emma) h114 E. Washington
Simms Rachel J Mrs h126 W. Chestnut
Simon Alice G r127 S. Walnut
Simon Edw M (Madaline; J B Simon & Bro) h502 S. Walnut
Simon J B & Bro (J Burton and Edw M) sporting goods 41 E. Gay
Simon J Burton (Bertha C; J B Simon & Bro) h508 Price



Page 177

Simon Lizzie H (wid John L) h127 S. Walnut
Simpson Mary A h116 W. Miner
Simpson Sarah G h224 W. Barnard
Simpson Wm A dep marshal r326 W. Washington
Singer Abr H (Eliz H) h130 Nields
Singer Harry C (Eliz E) plmbr James Bros r130 Nields
Singer Sewing Machine Co Oliver E. Lafferty and Harry B Bixler agts 136 W. Market
Singer Wm brklyr h140 E. Union
Singletairy Jas A (Florence) car washer Thos M Slack h121 S. Matlack
Singleton Chester R (Mary G) emp Schramm Inc h11 W. Barnard
Sipple M Gertrude tchr State Teachers College r225 S. Church
Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary 207 W. Gay
Skardon Kenneth B (Mary A) civ eng h312 Sharpless
Skelton Gertrude R r511 S. Walton
Skelton Marian L r511 S. Walnut
Skever Chas H (Minnie; United Sea Food Market) h102 N. Church
Skillman Clara L H (wid Willis R) h40 Magnolia
Slack Mary B (wid Norris) h245 W. Union
SLACK N. HARLAN (Sarah R), Pres Board of Trade and Auto Dealer 118 W. Market, h E. Ashbridge cor N. Matlack
SLACK THOMAS M (Blanche L P), Distributor Hudson and Essex Motor Cars and Dover Trucks 10-20 N. Walnut, Tel 257; 370 E. Lincoln hwy, Coatesville, Tel 1050 and 510 W. State, Kennett Square, Tel 300, h310 Price, Tel 716-W
Sladden Elsie r501 S. Walnut
Slaughter Bertha L lndrs West Chester Lndry r225 W. Biddle
Slaughter Dilwin lab r225 W. Biddle
Slaughter Mary H h208 W. Miner
Slaughter Rachel A (wid Geo G) h225 W. Biddle
Slaughter Winfield G lab r225 W. Biddle
Slavitz Benj (United Food Market) h102 N. Church
Slavitz Hyman clk United Food Market r101 W. Gay
Slavitz Max clk United Food Market r101 W. Gay
Slavitz Pearl M clk Boston Shoe Store r101 W. Gay
Slifkin Saml student r131 E. Market
Slifkin Sol (Anna) gro 131 E. Market h do
Sliskin Harry mgr Mfrs Outlet Stores Inc r Philadelphia
Slough Dorothy E. student r304 Dean
Slough Edw r304 Dean
Slough Herbert E. (Sydney E) mgr Louis K Liggett Co h304 Dean
Sloyer Sue hsekpr r318 W. Union



Page 178

Small Jas lab h113 S. Worthington
Smallwood Jas (Helen) stablemn h320 W. Gay
Smedley Allan O cash Phila Elec Co h Lionville
Smedley Anna B r401 S. Church
Smedley Bertha M h221 S. Walnut
Smedley Eliz M tchr r346 W. Union
Smedley Eliz M (wid Wilmer) h401 S. Church
Smedley Havard W. (Alice C; Smedley & Hoopes) h301 N. Matlack
Smedley J Harvey (Reba W) farmer h425 W. Union
Smedley Lucy I prin High St Sch r401 S. Church
Smedley Nellie L clk Clerk of Courts Office h346 W. Union
Smedley Roland (Mary H) h225 Price
Smedley Sarah J r11 W. Chestnut
Smedley Susan r401 S. Church
Smedley & Hoopes (Havard W. Smedley, F Jos Hoopes) contrs 223 N. Walnut
Smiley Agnes h137 E. Union
Smiley Ann C M opr Keystone Tag Co r506 Nields
SMILEY CHARLES B (Marguerite B), Asst Cashier First Natl Bank of West Chester, h604 Sharpless
Smiley Fillmore L (Mary H) auto repr 508 Nields h506 do
Smiley Wm B (Harriet F) asst supt h605 Price
Smiley Wm V (Hannah R) confr 33 Price h do
Smith Alan E. (Eliz) slsmn h407 S. High
Smith Albert J cook r110 E. Miner
Smith Alf lab r20 N. New
Smith Alger W. driver Geo B Smith r1 E. Market
Smith Alphencenia hairdrsr 235 E. Market r do
Smith Anna K r11 W. Chestnut
Smith Anne L tchr State Teachers College r624 S. High
Smith Annie E. (wid Wm W) h347 E. Biddle
SMITH ASHTON B T (Katharine M; J B Smith & Son), h619 W. Miner
Smith Beatrice E. (wid Horace) h110 E. Biddle
Smith Bertie M clk Speare Bros r234 E. Chestnut
Smith C Edwin clk r216 N. Penn
Smith C Marion tchr h3 S. High
Smith C Roy (Madeline D) pntr r131 Nields
Smith Chas H r412 W. Market
Smith Clarence E. (Esther A) clk Irvin G Reagan h138 W. Barnard
Smith Clarence J (Sarah) lab h259 E. Market
Smith Colonel G F Post -- Camp No 103 (Sons of Union Veterans) meets 2d and 4th Friday at 113 S. Adams J Fred Burton sec h402 E. Barnard
Smith David O (Eugenia A) eng h410 N. Matlack
Smith Edw L (Mary J) h113 N. Darlington
Smith Eliz (wid John) r314 N. Darlington
Smith Eliz M (wid Wilmer W) r405 S. Walnut
Smith Eliz O (wid Andrew T) h132 Price
Smith Eliz R student r510 S. Walnut
Smith Ethel B tchr r1 E. Market



Page 179

Smith Etta Mrs h427 S. Walnut
Smith Flora M (wid Herman J) h510 S. Walnut
Smith Florence C Mrs supt Homeopathic Hosp of Chester Co h326 N. Walnut
Smith Fred J (Amanda) woodwkr h140 W. Barnard
Smith Geo A (Marie) h600 Sharpless
Smith Geo B (Maud C; Turk's Head Inn) exp 120 E. Market h1 do
Smith Geo B jr (Evelyn) driver Geo B Smith h701 S. Walnut
Smith Geo T slsmn Hoffman & Baldwin r600 Sharpless
Smith Geo W. (Sarah) hauling 13 N. High h432 S. Walnut
Smith Harry G (Harry G Smith & Son) h100 S. High
Smith Henry G jr (Harry G Smith & Son) r100 S. High
Smith Harry G & Son (Harry G and Henry G Smith jr) real est 1 W. Gay
Smith Herbert D (Florence H; T E. Smith & Son) h400 Price
Smith Howard J A state investigator for inheritance tax Court House h Phoenixville
SMITH J B & SON (William B and Ashton B T Smith), Directors of Funerals 115-117 E. Gay, Tel 630-J (See left top lines)
Smith J Burton (Mary B) health inspr h435 S. High
Smith J H r25 S. Church
Smith Jennie M Mrs dom r110 S. Matlack
Smith John E. (Elsie J) lab h733 E. Virginia av
Smith Jos r125 S. Matlack
Smith Jos H (Florence) woodwkr West Chester Millwork Co h25 S. Church
Smith Jos M (Katie E) gro 301 W. Market h do
Smith Josephine Mrs lndrs West Chester Lndry r Marshallton
Smith Kath Mrs r323 W. Biddle
Smith Kathryn r200 W. Ashbridge
Smith Levi E. (Bessie) carp h222 N. Church
Smith Lidie A sten First Natl Bank of West Chester r113 N. Darlington
Smith Lidie H r310 S. Darlington
Smith Linden L (Margt M) brklyr h337 Sharpless
Smith Lloyd R (Bertie M) slsmn h136 W. Chestnut
Smith Lula (wid Jesse) h423 S. Adams
Smith Madeline emp Charles Stores Co r131 Nields
Smith Mary E. r427 S. Walnut
Smith Mary J (wid Wm) r209 W. Lafayette
Smith Merritt W. emp Schramm Inc r Cottage Hill
Smith Paul D (Edith) h424 N. Matlack
Smith Phyllis Y clk Preftakes Confectionery r140 W. Barnard



Page 180

Smith Ralph G (Eliz H) exp 239 E. Market h200 N. Penn
Smith Reba M dom r310 E. Miner
Smith Rebecca J (wid Chas H) h110 E. Miner
Smith Rebecca M student r110 E. Miner
Smith Rowland B (Mabel C) emp Sharples Separator Co h231 W. Union
Smith Ruth I tchr r600 Sharpless
Smith Saml E. bkpr Schramm Inc r23 S. High
Smith Shaffner M (Maria J) express h123 E. Gay
Smith Stanley E. student r435 S. High
Smith T E. & Son (Thos E. and Herbert D) truckmen 209 E. Market
Smith Thos A servicemn Schramm Inc r Chatwood RD 3
Smith Thos E. (T E. Smith & Son) h118 E. Gay
Smith Vernon driver Wm J Kauffman h222 N. Church
Smith W. Brinton (Grace) hi6 W. Washington
Smith Walter (Marie) lab r213 Denney ct
Smith Walter E. (Josephine) lab h235 E. Market
Smith Willard J (Ada M) driver Eachus Dairies h122 S. New
Smith Wm A (Edna G) elev opr h128 E. Miner
SMITH WILLIAM B (Anna T; J B Smith & Son), h200 W. Ashbridge
Smith Wm E. (Anna M) h115 W. Barnard
Smith Wm E. clk r600 Sharpless
Smith Wm H (Lulu K) elev opr h310 E. Miner
Smith Worthington lab r122 N. Darlington
Smothers Grace r405 W. Market
Smothers Jennie (wid Clifton) dom h405 W. Market
Smothers John lab r405 W. Market
Snowden John W. (Virginia) lab h11 N. Wayne
Snyder Danl G (Eleanor G H) dentist 31 S. High h do
Snyder Doris bkpr Penn-Del Market r128 E. Market
Snyder Geo S. carrier PO r220 Lacey
Snyder Gertrude L opr Denney Tag Co r Coatesville
Snyder Helen E. tchr Gay St Sch r117 E. Barnard
Snyder Isaac A (Susan R) ptrnmkr h102 W. Union
Snyder Josephine A Mrs r220 Lacey
Snyder Nicholas eng Veil Hosp r215 E. Marshall
Snyder Paula E. tchr r102 W. Union
Snyder Robt P (Helen L) slsmn h219 N. Penn
Snyder Sroel (Ella) h128 E. Market
Snyder Wm clk h207 S. Walnut
Snyder Wm L (Mary E) glass ctr h220 Lacey
Social Service Society of West Chester meets 2d Tuesday at 16 W. Chestnut Jane Achelis pres r16 W. Chestnut
Solar John A (Mary) h121 W. Market
Solicitor -- Borough (see West Chester -- Borough of)
Solow Beatrice A clk Boston Shoe Store r310 N. Darlington
Solow Benj (Annie) junk h310 N. Darlington
Sommers Ella nurse 315 S. High r do
Sons and Daughters of Liberty meets every Tuesday at 218 N. Church Norman T Reyburn sec h RD 2



Page 181

Sons of Veterans Ladies Auxiliary meets 2d Thursday at 225 N. High
Sorber Atmore (Anna) emp Schramm Inc h221 W. Biddle
Sorber Jos C (Phoebe I; Royal Barber Shop) h214 W. Chestnut
Sorber Lewellyn T lino opr r214 W. Chestnut
Sorber Margt P tchr r214 W. Chestnut
Sorensen Rose M bkpr Thos A Shank r RD 3
South End Dahlia Garden (Oliver I Hetherington) florist 543 S. Matlack
Sowell Norman B (Elena R) phys 220 S. Church h221 N. High
Spangler Chas J (Irene E) driver h116 S. Matlack
Spangler Earl (Sarah) driver Hoffman & Baldwin h126 E. Barnard
Spangler Geo H (Bessie) h614 Maple av
Spangler Lillian M nurse 609 Sharpless r do
Spangler Sara J Mrs restr 208 E. Market r126 E. Barnard
Spann Alice student r17 W. Barnard
Spann Florence V tchr r17 W. Barnard
Spann McLain C Rev (Alice) pastor Second Presbyterian Ch h17 W. Barnard
Spann Susie tchr r17 W. Barnard
Sparklin Ida V (wid Chas O) r302 W. Market
Spaziani Laurie clk r132 N. Wayne
Spaziani Nicholas (Nicoletta) gro 132 N. Wayne h do
Spaziani Pantaleone (Rosie) lab h114 N. Wayne
Speakman Annie r9 W. Biddle
Speakman Bessie G agt Union News Co h Oakbourne Pa
Speakman Charlotte T hsekpr r316 W. Barnard
Speakman Ellen J (wid Chas) r404 W. Miner
Speakman Geo T (Mary E) vault custodian First Natl Bank of West Chester h10 S. Church
Speakman Isabelle T (wid Warren C) clk h29 S. Church
Speakman Mary E. r119 S. Church
Speakman Wm S. (Helen E) r230 S. Walnut
Speakman Wilmott (Mary E) carp h230 S. Walnut
Speare Bros (Harry M Speare) women's wear 43 W. Gay
Speare Harry M (Speare Bros) r221 N. High
SPEER BROS (Paul E. and John H Speer Jr), Coal, Fuel Oil and Building Supplies 215 N. Walnut, Tel 111
Speer John H (Mary B) h308 Price
Speer John H jr (Beatrice S; Speer Bros) h721 N. Walnut
Speer Paul E. (Mary W; Speer Bros) h335 Price
Spellis John B prsr Parisian Cleaners & Dyers r234 S. Matlack



Page 182

Spence Jas K (Anna D) barber 123 E. Market h514 S. Franklin
Spence Robt F hlpr M D Freeman r514 S. Franklin
Spier Louise M Mrs h200 S. Darlington
Spiker Mary E. nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Spivey Dewey P (Ollie) slsmn Montgomery Ward & Co h207 S. Walnut
Spor Henry M r534 S. Walnut
Spriggs Amelia (wid Warner) dom h124 S. Poplar
Spriggs Andrew lab r308 W. Chestnut
Spriggs Geo E. r124 S. Poplar
Spriggs Harry A (Anna) billiards 215 and restr 217 E. Market h204 do
Spriggs Henry (Emma) lab h310 E. Union
Spriggs Irvin (Tressa) driver h225 Evans
Spriggs Wm lab r310 E. Union
Springer Horace B (Florence) lndrymn West Chester Lndry h303 W. Washington
Springer Jos asst sealer weights and measures Court House r RD 6
Springman Aug (Barbara) tailor 133 W. Market h do
Sproat Harris E. student r605 S. High
Sproat Harris L (Eleanor B; Rettew & Sproat) and lawyer 13 N. High r605 S. High
Stabler Ida P tchr State Teachers College h130 Price
Stackhouse Ella M tchr Public Sch h225 S. Church
Stafford Howard H service mgr Phila Electric Co r614 S. Matlack
Stafford Wm M emp Phila Electric Co r Embreeville Pa
Stainthorpe Martha E. comdt The Salvation Army h115 E. Market
Staley Ethel M instr State Teachers College r26 W. Union
Staley Fannie Mrs h26 W. Union
Staley Jos E. r27 W. Union
Staley Margt (wid Wm) h27 W. Union
Stalker Wm J (Hazel R) bkpr Horace F Temple Inc h East Bradford RD 6
Stamper A Lenore student r632 S. Matlack
Stamper Edna B student r632 S. Matlack
Stamper Richd H (Anna B) garagemn h632 S. Matlack
Stamper Richd H jr student r632 S. Matlack
Stancato Frank r117 N. Darlington
Stancato Jos (Rose) stone mason h117 N. Darlington
Stanley Ella E. r237 W. Gay
Stanley Irene h427 S. Church
Stanley Louisa A clk Montgomery Ward & Co r605 S. Matlack
Stanley Nelson D (Ada K) driver Junior Cab Co h237 W. Gay
Stansbury Alice G r801 N. High
Stape Donald W. (Ruth P) meat ctr Am Stores Co h223 S. Darlington
Stape Wilmer C (Emma B) h112 E. Gay
Star Social Club meets 1st Tues at 208 E. Market John Steele sec 16 S. Matlack



Page 183

Starhrid Virginia instr State Teachers College r do
Starkey Eleanor E. instr State Teachers College r124 Price
Starkey Foster H (Ada M) h124 Price
Starr Benj A mushroom wkr r135 E. Union
State Government (See Miscellaneous Information at front of Directory)
STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE, WEST CHESTER, Dr Norman W. Carrier Pres, Winfield W. Menhennette Dean of Instruction, Mildred Fischer Dean of Women, Milo Light Dean of Men, Ida M Rossiter Bursar, 700 S. High cor Normal av, Tel 1360
Stathis John L (Helen) confr h3 N. Church
Stathis Nicholas L confr r3 N. Church
Stathis Peter L confr r3 N. Church
Stedman Helen (wid Chas) h504 Nields
Steele Alf T (Angeline) lab h313 S. Adams
Steele Dorothy E. r313 S. Adams
Steele Geo P (Eleanore) pntr 22 S. New h do
Steele J Alf r313 S. Adams
Steele Jas (Mary) chef h231 S. Walnut
Steele John W. (Tacy) lab Horace F Temple Inc h16 S. Matlack
Steele Millie V r313 S. Adams
Steemer Mary M hsekpr r640 E. Miner
Steen Anna (wid Wm) h406 E. Gay
Steen Carrie (wid Wm) h239 N. Darlington
Steen Fred scraper Wm S. Hayes & Son r301 E. Miner
Steen Harry E. (Carrie) janitor h507 N. New
Steen Horace B driver T E. Smith & Son r507 N. New
Steen Matilda C Mrs dom r526 E. Miner
Steen Saml J (Gertrude) waiter h211 W. Lafayette
Stefano Saml (Concetta) mldr h108 N. Wayne
Steffey Walter L (Anna L) printer D Edwards Biehn r338 Dean
Steidler Emma R r519 S. High
Stein Fred lab h301 E. Miner
Stein J Roland (Stein & LeFevre) r Philadelphia
Stein & LeFevre (J Roland Stein and Earle T LeFevre) batteries 138 E. Market
Steinmetz Arth A (Bertha C) formn h613 W. Miner
Sterling Andrew (Mary A) farmer h801 S. Matlack
Sterling Wm G (Sara B; West Chester Hardware Co) h108 W. Market
Stern Isaac opr Mosteller's Inc r318 S. Matlack
Stern Sarah r146 E. Miner
Steurer Jos formn r509 S. High



Page 184

Stevenson Ida S. (wid W. Edwin) drsmkr 230 W. Market r do
Stevenson Wilhelmina K r115 E. Barnard
Steward Bertha h14 S. Matlack
Steward Geo r14 S. Matlack
Steward Harry (Betty I) auto mech Penna Garage h413 W. Miner
Steward Paul H (Hester E) lab h12 S. Bolmar
Steward Wm P (Eva J) lab h135 W. Union
Stewart Edith clk Wood's Cut Rate Store r Concordville Pa
Stewart Geo L (Clara) janitor Court House h129 W. Market
Stewart Howard F (Myrtle) slsmn R Parke Regester h129 W. Market
Stewart Kath M rep Chester Co Agricultural Extension Assn r419 S. High
Stewart Leona Mrs h301 E. Market
Stewart Mary r323 W. Biddle
Stewart Paul L (Lillian) driver Junior Cab Co h Paoli Pa
Still Frank H driver Raymond S. Himelright r33 E. Market
Still Hayes J (Mary) brkmn PRR h33 E. Market
Stille Mary I h203 S. High
Stinnette Robt pntr r233 W. Barnard
Stinson Sadie T (wid John L) h13 W. Barnard
Stockley Annie (wid Geo) h224 W. Washington
Stockley Sidney emp Schramm Inc r224 W. Washington
Stoffregen S. Mart tchr High St Sch r504 Sharpless
Stohr Marie V clk Speare Bros r RD 1
Stoltfus Eli (Phoenix Auto Sales) r Phoenixville
Stone Annie Y (wid Harry G) needlework 103 E. Market h do
Stone Howard M printer 103 E. Market h do
Stone Lavina B (wid Thos) clk Mosteller's Inc r129 Magnolia
STONEBACK CHARLES E. (Ethel B), Genl Mgr Daily Local News and Asst Treas Daily Local News Co of West Chester, Pa, Inc, 10 S. High, h10 Paoli Pike, RD 3, Tel 1942
Stoneback Earl E. (Stella) mach h524 S. Franklin
Storey Mary A (wid John G) r22 S. Brandywine
Stout John A (Lucille) lab h217 N. Darlington
Stoward Ralph (Valerie) r534 S. High
Straley Geo H reporter Daily Local News r141 E. Gay
Street Edw T (Kath M) mech eng h415 Price
Street Kath R student r415 Price
Streets Howard J (Lucindra) lab h327 S. Adams
Streets Wm H (Blanche) lab r327 S. Adams
Stretch Humphreyean (wid Wilmer) r228 W. Market
Strickland Elsie tchr PS r605 W. Miner
Strickland Mary (wid John) h605 W. Miner
Strode Apartments 303 W. Miner
Strode Clara T h407 S. High
Strode Emma F clk r337 W. Union
Strode F Brinton (Ada B) supt Keystone Tag Co h311 S. Walnut
Strode Frank D (J Adele) farmer h423 W. Union
Strode H Mary (wid R Harry) h314 S. Walnut
Strode Herbert W. (Marie) farmer h206 W. Miner



Page 185

Strode Hettie G clk Controller's Office r5 W. Biddle
Strode Jos W. (Ethel; Chester County Mushroom Laboratories) h312 Price
Strode Josephine r407 S. High
Strode M Virginia h337 W. Union
Strode Marshall D (Bessie S) pork products h700 N. Walnut
Strode Nana B r423 W. Union
Strohecker Evelyn J tchr State Teachers College
Strohm Clara nurse 349 W. Barnard r do
Stromeyer Irene McD r329 N. High
Stromeyer Wm A student r329 N. High
STROUD J GEARY (Elizabeth S; Evans' Drug Store), 9 N. Church, h do, Tel 45
Stroud Boy E. (Stroud & Rulon) r218 W. Union
Stroud & Rulon (Roy E. Stroud, Harold E. Rulon) cigars 112 N. High
Stroude H P chauf Schramm Inc r RD 7
Styer J Franklin (Alice C) biologist Edw H Jacob Inc h Concordville Pa
Sullivan Alva H r298 E. Union
Sullivan Danl (Loretta M) driver J Leon Hagerty h298 E. Union
Sullivan Danl H formn h137 E. Gay
Sullivan Ella M r137 E. Gay
Sullivan John J lab r137 E. Gay
Sullivan Jos F carp r527 S. High
Summeril Donald H (Sara S) brkmn r130 E. Chestnut
Sumption Horace Y clk Denney Tag Co r314 W. Miner
Sun Oil Co C Norman Harper mgr 235 E. Gay
SUNSHINE DAMP WASH LAUNDRY (Jay H and C Rodney Jefferis), 322 W. Market, Tel 9 (See adv in Laundries Dept)
Sunshine Feed Store Chas C Townsend mgr 201 E. Chestnut
Supplee Annie R student r227 N. Adams
Supplee Earl C asst treas Penn Mutual Fire Ins Co of Chester County h East Goshen Pa
Supplee Howard P (Laura M) carrier PO h227 N. Adams
Supplee Margt (wid Millard) h225 W. Barnard
Supplee Mildred M clk Mrs Jennie E. Woodward r225 W. Barnard
Surtees Robt E. asst trust officer Chester County Trust Co h Paoli Pa
Surveyor -- County (see Chester -- County of)
Sutton J Paul bonds h421 W. Miner
Swadener Julia L tchr W. C High Sch r120 W. Miner
Swartz Geo H (Irene G) h120 S. Bradford av



Page 186

Swayne A C (Harriet M) h124 S. Church
Swayne Bertha H (wid Fredk) emp Raymond S. Himelright h253 Dean
Swayne Clarence B (Edna L) slsmn h15 W. Biddle
Swayne Frances S. (wid Jos S) h21 W. Barnard
Swayne Jesse S. (Edna) hauling 21 W. Barnard h do
Sweigart Victor B (Eliz B) auto repr r218 W. Barnard
Sweney Louise (wid Wilma W) h132 E. Gay
Sweney Wm M (Margt M) janitor Biddle St Sch h206 N. Adams
Swett Chas N. (Mary) truckmn Hoffman & Baldwin h RD 7
Swope Chas W. (Edna) tchr State Teachers College r434 S. Walnut
Sylvester Frank G (Helen M) jwlr 6 N. Church h25 S. Walnut
Sylvester Harold H teller Phila Electric Co r10 S. Church
Sylvester Lewis H (Mary) emp Phila Electric Co h614 S. Matlack
Sylvestre Antonio lab r223 W. Chestnut
Sylvestre Benj (Dora) lab h223 W. Chestnut
Sylvestre John L (Mary A) emp Denney Tag Co h231 W. Chestnut
Syphard Wm H (Clara) garagemn r628 S. Walnut

T

Taggart J Clyde (May) emp Schramm Inc h42 W. Barnard
Talbot Anna J h115 W. Miner
Talbot Florence (wid C L) h626 S. High
Talbot Mabel A tchr State Teachers College r514 S. High
Talbot Walter S. (Helen T) lawyer 2 W. Market R509 h601 N. Walnut
Talley Chas W. (Mary L) h619 S. High
Talley John H (Ella L) acct h15 Linden
Talley Ruth F tchr r619 S. High
Taney Margt slswn r306 N. Darlington
Tangy Chas H emp Schramm Inc r RD 4
Tanner Leroy (Mattie) emp Ernest C Faucett h523 E. Barnard
Tantaros John (Mayflower Lunch) r113 E. Market
Tate Harold druggist DeHaven's Drug Store r Chatwood Pa
Tavani Antonio (Clara) stonemason h220 N. New
Tavani Henry (Eliz) auto mech h512 W. Gay
Tavani John baker r510 W. Gay
Tavani Luigi tailor 24 W. Market h510 W. Gay
Tavani Viola r510 W. Gay
Tax Collector Borough (see West Chester -- Borough of)
Taylor A Smedley teller Chester County Trust Co r21 Price
Taylor Adam E. (Ella) blksmith h228 W. Barnard
Taylor Agnes (wid Pierce) h139 Nields
Taylor Alf emp Schramm Inc r RD 1
Taylor Alf (Maggie) woodwkr h232 W. Market
Taylor Alf L (Sarah E) lab h130 E. Miner
Taylor Alf P (Edith) compositor Daily Local News h232 W. Market
Taylor Alf P jr mach opr r232 W. Market



Page 187

Taylor Ambrose S. (Rebecca M) woodwkr West Chester Millwork Co h21 Price
Taylor Anna M r444 N. Walnut
Taylor Annie E. matron Wentworth Home h112 S. Church
Taylor Annie M r436 N. Church
Taylor Carrie H Mrs r309 S. New
Taylor Carroll W. (Anna) slsmn h307 Sharpless
Taylor Catalina W. (wid Geo S) h320 W. Biddle
Taylor Chas S. (Mary M) h232 Price
Taylor Edith S. h311 N. High
Taylor Electric Shop (Thos L Taylor) 10 S. Church
Taylor Eliz D bkpr DeHaven's Drug Store r21 Price
Taylor Eliz S. (wid Thos B) h110 E. Lafayette
Taylor Elwood (Elva H) h314 W. Miner
Taylor Emily P r436 N. Church
Taylor Frank E. lab r122 E. Miner
Taylor Harry F real est 13 N. High h Milltown Pa
Taylor Harry G r221 N. High
Taylor Hattie Mrs r323 W. Biddle
Taylor Helen D (wid Wm) h443 S. High
Taylor Herbert L lab r130 E. Miner
Taylor Herman B clk Benj Dallen r Philadelphia Pa
Taylor Ida L clk r228 W. Barnard
Taylor Irvin mgr Benj Dallen r Philadelphia Pa
Taylor J Warren (Gertrude; Oriole Tea Roome) h621 S. Walnut
Taylor John I (Emma B) pianos 21 S. High N. do
TAYLOR JOSEPH B (Florence M), Circulation Mgr Daily Local News, r Chatwood, Pa
Taylor Karl I lab r122 E. Miner
Taylor Llewellyn (Cornelia A) plmbr 121 W. Market h do
Taylor Louis clk Gt A & P Tea Co h Chatwood Pa
Taylor Marietta r444 N. Walnut
Taylor Mary E. emp Charles Stores Co r131 W. Gay
Taylor Mildred supvr Bell Tel Co r216 W. Biddle
Taylor Phebe E. (wid Wm) h327 W. Barnard
Taylor Rodney student r17 S. Church
Taylor Rogers H bkpr r122 E. Miner
TAYLOR SAMUEL W, Groceries, Hardware, Paints, Oils, China Ware, Etc 131-133 W. Gay, Tel 128, h131 W. Gay (See adv in Hardware Dept)
Taylor Thos L (Eva M; Taylor Electric Shop) h17 S. Church
Taylor W. Lewis br mgr Gt A & P Tea Co r206 Paoli Pk
Taylor Walter (Mildred H) slsmn J L Boals Inc r216 W. Biddle
Temple Alice A r715 N. Walnut



Page 188

Temple Frank E. sec Horace F Temple Inc h West Goshen Pa
Temple Frank W. (Cidney F B) real est officer Chester County Trust Co h401 Price
Temple Geo A (Mary C) treas Horace F Temple Inc h541 N. Walnut
Temple Horace F (Annie L) pres Horace F Temple Inc h715 N. Walnut
Temple Horace F Inc Horace F Temple pres Horace S. Temple v-pres Frank E. Temple sec Geo A Temple treas printers 235 E. Gay
Temple Horace S. (Helen) v-pres Horace F Temple Inc h420 W. Barnard
Temple Laura (wid Wm) r21 Evans
Temple Rupert (Elsie P) toolmkr h121 W. Chestnut
Temple Warren N. lab r121 W. Chestnut
Temples Frank (Marina) lab h N. High nr Golf Club
Templeton Emma r306 W. Barnard
Templin J Harlan (Betta) emp Denney Tag Co r130 W. Market
Terrils John F (Mary) lab h509 S. Matlack
Terrizzi Anthony (Mary; Terrizzi Bros) h345 W. Chestnut
Terrizzi Bros (Anthony and Frank) genl mdse 345-349 W. Chestnut
Terrizzi Frank (Terrizzi Bros) r345 W. Chestnut
Terrizzi Michl gas sta 342 W. Chestnut r345 do
Terry Geo V (Eleanor F) clk h39 E. Gay
Thatcher C Rowland (Alice H) securities 2 W. Market R202 h117 E. Lafayette
Thatcher Esther (wid Jesse) h201 S. High
Thatcher Mary E. r201 S. High
THATCHER'S PRESCRIPTION PHARMACY (Walter E. Scott), 33 E. Market, Tel 951 (See adv in Druggists Dept)
Thayer Marjorie h236 W. Miner
Theatre Grill Edmund F Cosgriff mgr restr 118 N. High
Thomas Anita M clk h332 W. Miner
Thomas Barbara Mrs h321 N. Darlington
Thomas Benj lab h S. Bolmar
Thomas Burgess (Eva) h143 Prescott av
Thomas Chas (Anna R) harnessmkr h W. Miner RD 6
Thomas Clara M asst sec r332 W. Miner
Thomas Edw lab r325 Hannum av
Thomas Eliz hsekpr r121 E. Union
Thomas Eva lndrs r133 W. Barnard
Thomas F C h309 N. Franklin
Thomas Frances G hairdrsr r522 E. Miner
Thomas Frank P (M Eliz) h412 W. Barnard
THOMAS G HORACE (Anna H), Automobile Repairing, Cylinder Reboring and Auto Accessories, Boot Road opp Chester County Hospital, Tel 1693, h122 E. Biddle, Tel 831-R (See adv in Automobile Repairing Dept)
Thomas G Horace jr mech G Horace Thomas r122 E. Biddle
Thomas Geo B (Amanda) lab h421 N. New
Thomas Helen D nurse 46 E. Gay h do



Page 189

Thomas Herbert lab r321 N. Darlington
Thomas Herman lab r8 N. New
Thomas Howard r22 N. New
Thomas Howard (Mary) lab h133 W. Barnard
THOMAS J HARRY, Asst Cashier First Natl Bank of West Chester, r Frazer Pa
Thomas Jos (Mary) h414 N. Darlington
Thomas Louis lab Few's Garage r340 E. Miner
Thomas M Ruth mus tchr 412 W. Barnard r do
Thomas Margt clk Denney Tag Co r Chatwood Pa
Thomas Mary J clk Hubbs Stores Corp r314 N. New
Thomas Mary L r118 Lacey
Thomas Mildred tchr W. C High Sch r209 S. High
Thomas Norman J (Mary L) lab h233 S. Matlack
Thomas Paul r321 N. Darlington
Thomas Protron (Edna M) ice cream mkr h rear 124 E. Gay
Thomas Rachel C r118 Lacey
Thomas Rebecca J (wid R Henry) h118 Lacey
Thomas Reed lab h S. Bolmar
Thomas Roy T (Mary B) driver h110 E. Gay
Thomas W. Earl (Maud G) foremn h232 N. Darlington
Thomas Wm (Rhoda L) h529 N. Darlington
Thompson Agnes M sten r313 S. Darlington
Thompson Alex P (M Agnes) carrier PO h225 W. Union
Thompson Alton H linemn Bell Tel Co h127 Nields
Thompson Amy L emp Mrs Sara J Spangler r640 E. Miner
Thompson Annie F r127 Nields
Thompson Blanche E. opr Bell Tel Co r326 W. Union
Thompson Candida (wid R Jerome) h402 N. Church
Thompson Chas L agt Bureau of Animal Industry h Downingtown Pa
Thompson Christine B looper r419 N. New
Thompson Frank D (Alice R) pharm J Geary Stroud h211 N. Penn
Thompson Frank D jr student r211 N. Penn
Thompson Geo H (Caroline) h529 S. Matlack
Thompon Geo H (Mary V) janitor Daily Local News h113 Dean
Thompson Harold J B (Ruth S) real est 123 N. High h306 S. High
Thompson Herbert barber Saml W. Pierce r138 E. Miner
Thompson Jas L (M Gertrude) meatctr Am Stores Co r219 W. Market
Thompson Jos M (Eliz K) h331 W. Union
Thompson Josephine h211 Evans
Thompson Leon driver r136 E. Barnard



Page 190

Thompson Lewis B (May) lab h388 Nields
Thompson Lewis W. lab r388 Nields
Thompson Lidie lndrs West Chester Lndry r RD 6
Thompson Lillian F r305 E. Miner
Thompson Lottie dom r640 E. Miner
Thompson Margt A r313 S. Darlington
Thompson Margt A (wid Wm G) h313 S. Darlington
Thompson Mark D (Helen M) mech J L Boals Inc h231 W. Wasihington
Thompson Mary C (wid Martin) h114 W. Chestnut
Thompson Mazie dom r640 E. Miner
Thompson Oscar H (Maud) carp h121 S. Walnut
Thompson Thos clk r1 S. Brandywine
Thompson Thos W. (Edith F) br mgr Gt A & P Tea Co h129 W. Chestnut
Thompson W. Everett (Lydia) carp contr 709 S. Walnut h do
Thompson Wm student r225 W. Union
Thompson Wm E. (Eliz M) emp Denney Tag Co h152 E. Gay
Thompson Wm G (Annie H) woodwkr h239 E. Chestnut
Thompson Wm T (Eliz) farmer h118 Nields
Thomson Eliz W. r222 S. Church
Thomson Geo H h320 N. Matlack
Thomson Herbert W. (Edna) emp Denney Tag Co r Frazer Pa
Thomson Marian L tchr r321 Dean
Thomson Nellie (wid Wm) h321 Dean
Thomson Rachel P r222 S. Church
Thomson Robt clk Schramm Inc r321 Dean
Thomson Sailie (wid Geo W) r231 N. Darlington
Thomson Wilmer M estimator Denney Tag Co r321 Dean
Thorn Annie r301 Dean
Thorn Benj V pntr 301 Dean h do
Thorn Saml r31 E. Miner
Thornberry Anna Z h131 W. Chestnut
Thornberry Marcissa W. tchr r131 W. Chestnut
Thorne Martha Mrs h120 S. Church
Thornton Kath (wid Elias) h413 S. Matlack
Thornton Thos r221 N. High
Thorp Apartments 34 S. High
Thorp John (Lydia D) h34 W. Miner
Thorp Louise M (wid Wm K) h39 S. High
Thrift Clyde R r204 W. Gay
Thrift Jas T (Gertrude M) br mgr Pittsburgh Ind Oil Co h204 W. Gay
Tierney Frank J (Mary) hlpr h342 W. Gay
Tigue Margt tchr r739 S. Matlack
Tigue Michl (Mary) ins agt h739 S. Matlack
Tilghman Emanuel J (Mary E) h320 W. Chestnut
Tillman Jos (Louise) lab r215 W. Lafayette
Tillman Lydia Mrs h120 S. Bolmar
Tillman Walter (Leona) lab h215 W. Lafayette
Tinder John A (Ruth B) lab h230 N. Franklin
Tipper Eva S. tchr r315 W. Union
Tipper Jane B (wid Wm) h315 W. Union



Page 191

Tipper Wm J tchr r315 W. Union
Todd Harry N. formn h212 Price
Tolley Mar ton J (Elsie M) r518 S. Franklin
Tomlinson B Clare drftsmn r315 S. Walnut
Tomlinson Chas E. (Mae E) slsmn J Llewellyn Meredith h115 S. New
Tomlinson Elwyn (Sara) chauf h213 N. Adams
Tomlinson Hannah M matron W. C High Sch r115 S. New
Tomlinson Helen M (wid R Irwin) h316 N. New
Tomlinson Lillian W. (wid Thos E) h315 S. Walnut
Tomlinson Marjorie tchr r315 S. Walnut
Tompkins Wm H (Clara E) emp Denney Tag Co h230 W. Barnard
Toomey Wm F slsmn R Parke Regester r313 S. Darlington
Touchton Walter T clk Chester County Trust Co r Downingtown Pa
Townsend Ada clk h31 W. Market
Townsend Chas C mgr Sunshine Feed Store h West Goshen Pa
Townsend Chas M (Nettie T) plstr h421 S. Church
Townsend Cidney E. clk State Teachers College r122 S. Church
Townsend Dorothy T r421 S. Church
Townsend Edw K r31 W. Market
TOWNSEND G EARLE (Elva E), V-Pres West Chester Millwork Co, h217 W. Miner
Townsend Harriet E. h424 N. Matlack
Townsend Harry W. (Kath) lab h400 Nields
Townsend John R (Sidney S) safety dir h142 W. Market
Townsend Mary A (wid John H) h396 Nields
Townsend Mary G r336 W. Union
Townsend Paul C (Myrtle) clk r402 N. Church
Townsend Rudolph h112 Cedar al
Townsend Wm E. mach Keystone Tag Co r396 Nields
Trainer Leon R bkpr Goldberg Furn Co h Paoli Pa
Traines Morris (Hilda; West Chester Novelty & Electric Co) h146 E. Gay
Travilla Eliz H (wid Maurice R) h308 W. Miner
Travilla Florence r308 W. Miner
Travilla T Hastings (Mary R) dentist 121 N. High h114 S. Darlington
Travis Chas E. (Mary) carrier PO h W. Miner RD 6
TREASURER -- BOROUGH (See West Chester -- Borough of)
TREASURER -- COUNTY (See Chester -- County of)
TRENTACARLINI ANTONIO, General Contractor 332 W. Washington, h do, Tel 529 (See adv in Contractors Dept)
Treston Helen D r318 W. Washington



Page 192

Treston Jas A plmbr Thos J Treston r318 W. Washington
Treston John M plmbr Thos J Treston r318 W. Washington
Treston Thos J (Ellen) plmbr 318 W. Washington h do
Treston Thos J jr plmbr Thos J Treston r318 W. Washington
Tricomi Jos (Millie) plstr h337 W. Chestnut
Tridimas Geo (Georgia; Mayflower Lunch) h234 Dean
Trimble Anne E. (wid Saml) h227 W. Union
Trimble Ethel M clk r221 W. Miner
Trimble Jane R r516 S. Walnut
Trimble Mary E. (wid Frank) h221 W. Miner
Trimble Thomazin D h516 S. Walnut
Trimble Wm h204 S. Walnut
Tripler Helen Mrs lndrs r239 W. Barnard
Trisben Carrie Mrs h426 Hannum av
Trotter Laura L (wid Spencer) h100 S. Darlington
Troutman C Gustav barber 3 E. Market h436 S. Walnut
Troutman C Gustav jr (Anna) barber C Gustav Troutman h23 W. Gay
Troutman Howard F lawyer 13 N. High r436 S. Walnut
Troutman Maud B r436 S. Walnut
Truman T Ely (Clara G) h735 S. Matlack
Tucker Ellwood L (Helen) brklyr h347 Hannum av
Tucker J Clifton appr West Chester Millwork Co 220 N. Church
Tuklaff Jas (Cath) carp h3 E. Virginia av
Tuohey Philip J (Rose) cond h134 Lacey
TURK'S HEAD GARAGE (Howard K Moses), Packard and Nash Service 17-21 E. Market, Tel 224 (See adv in Automobiles Dept)
Turk's Head Inn (Geo B Smith) hotel 1-3 E. Market
Turner Edwin S. compositor Daily Local News r220 W. Union
Turner Elsie M r14 S. New
Turner Frank lab r14 S. New
Turner Frank P printer r220 W. Union
Turner Merrell (Bertha) lab h14 S. New
Turner Merrell jr (Florence J) r14 S. New
Twaddell Alf (Mattie) h139 Sharpless
Twaddell Edw (Jeanette) bookbndr r428 W. Chestnut
Twaddell Mary L h338 W. Union
Twohig Jas L cond r206 E. Gay
Twohig Thos P br mgr American Stores Co r206 E. Gay
Twohig Wm F (Regina) emp Bell Tel Co r East Goshen Pa
Tyndale Ralph (Anna) driver h313 S. Matlack
Tyson Howard C plmbr r102 N. Everhart
Tyson Howard F (Bessie A) lab h102 N. Everhart
Tyson S. Eliz tchr State Teachers College r310 S. Church
Tyson W. Lee emp Schramm Inc r102 N. Everhart
TYSON W. PERRY (Grace K), Prothonotary Court House, Trust Officer First Natl Bank of West Chester, h Downingtown, Pa
Tyson Weldon K emp Schramm Inc r102 N. Everhart
Tyson Willard L acct r102 N. Everhart

U

Ulrich Harry E. h317 W. Miner


---   Go to the next page, the top of this page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2010 by Dr. James A. Jones