welcome to Riggtown logo

Polk's 1932-33 West Chester Borough Directory
Names beginning with M to O (pages 129-151)

compiled by Jim Jones

---   Go to the previous page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---


Page 129

Lowrie Arch T (Grace) bkpr R Parke Regester h Chatwood
Lowrie Grace clk Speare Bros r Chatwood
Luff Ada L r351 W. Market
Luff Bessie K Mrs h224 S. Matlack
Luff Wm D (Anna R) barber 139 E. Miner h do
Luff Wilson r224 S. Matlack
Lukens Martha J (wid Geo W) h608 S. Walnut
Lumis E. Edna r307 Price
Lumis Geo S. (Sallie E) keeper Chester Co Prison h321 W. Barnard
Lumis J Howard (Mildred C) pres Penn Mutual Fire Ins Co of Chester County h320 S. Walnut
Lumis Marion A r321 W. Barnard
Lumis Thos W. (Sarah T) dentist 2 W. Market R409 h322 W. Union
Lundberg Jas E. (Clara) emp Phila Elec Co h209 W. Union
Luntz Wm lab r108 E. Biddle
Lupo Anthony (Josephine) h227 W. Chestnut
Lutz Mary (wid Saml) drsmkr 114 E. Washington r do
Lutz Wm H (Florence) clk PO h215 N. Adams
Lynch Chester A lab r229 S. Matlack
Lynch Emma W. Mrs lndrs West Chester Lndry h229 S. Matlack
Lynch John F (Margt H) lab h123 Magnolia
Lynch Margt r222 N. New
Lynch Patk (Josephine) lab West Chester Millwork Co h222 N. New
Lynch Philip lab r222 N. New
Lynch Wm H clk r123 Magnolia
Lynn Lillian E. opr Keystone Tag Co r Chatwood
Lyons Francis P clk r115 Magnolia
Lyons Harry cond h115 Magnolia
Lyons Irene B r725 S. Walnut
Lyons Jesse L clk r115 Magnolia
Lyons Kathryn clk r329 Dean
Lyons Percy H (Beatrice P) cond h217 N. Penn
Lyons Saml C (Martha) brkmn h725 S. Walnut
Lysle Bertha A clk Herman G Hutt r202 N. Church

M

MacAvoy Irene (wid Wm) h127 W. Market
Macdonald Amelia C Mrs h117 S. Church
Macdonald Ann B student r117 S. Church
Macdonald Malcolm r117 S. Church
MacDonald Willa W. (wid Walter A) tchr h126 E. Chestnut
MacElree Betty L student r43 W. Virginia av
MacELREE J PAUL (Marguerite F), Attorney-at-Law 11 S. High, Tel 50, h ne cor Church and Virginia av, Tel 99



Page 130

MacElree Margt tchr r609 S. High
MacElree Mary E. r609 S. High
MacElree W. Foxall slsmn R Grier Miller r ne cor Church and Virginia av
MacElree Wilmer W. (Ella E) lawyer 24 W. Market h609 S. High
Machemer Kate Mrs h120 W. Chestnut
Machemer Sara Mrs r123 E. Washington
Maclntire Lucy P (wid Frank H) h29 S. Church
Mack Jeremiah (Mildred) lab h401 E. Barnard
Mack Leon C emp Schramm Inc r YMCA
Mackelduff Laura F (wid J Howard) h119 W. Miner
Mackey Anna (wid John) gro 248 E. Gay h do
Mackey Edw J (Esther B) auto mech h344 W. Gay
Mackey Mary Mrs r133 E. Market
MacKissick Mabelle R bkpr Baldwin Elec Shop r200 N. Adams
MacKissick Mary C (wid David H) h200 N. Adams
MacKissick Norman L supt r200 N. Adams
Mackiver Ira D (Marguerite) wheel wkr h122 E. Miner
MacLennan Ethel C (wid Alex H) h329 S. High
MacLennan Marguerite C tchr r329 S. High
MacNamee Frank tinner 25 W. Barnard r do
MacNamee Jos h25 W. Barnard
Madeira Blanche B Mrs bkpr LM&W Mfg Co r316 W. Market
Madeira Jas J (Mary) stationers 113 W. Gay h615 W. Miner
Magee Robt M jr mech LM&W Mfg Co h Chatwood
Magill Jas (Margt) h123 E. Gay
Maguigen Laura G r144 W. Barnard
Maguigen Shepherd M (Cath E) h105 N. Church
Maguigen Thos B clk h144 W. Barnard
Maguigen Wm r144 W. Barnard
Mahan Florence A sten J L Boals Inc r RD 4
Mahan Reese drftsmn Schramm Inc r RD 3
Maher Emma F tel opr r229 E. Chestnut
Maher Mary A r229 E. Chestnut
Maher Michl (Ella) lab h229 E. Chestnut
Maholland Helen B Mrs clk r537 S. Matlack
Maholland Wm F emp Schramm Inc r RD 3
Mahoney Josephine emp Denney Tag Co r RD 6
Major Clarence E. (Helen J) dept mgr Am Stores Co h Wilmington Del
Malavolta Jos (Mary) shoe repr 4 N. Church h117 Magnolia
Malin Chas R clk r737 S. Walnut
Malin Elmer E. (Margt A) lab h130 Magnolia
Malin Hanson A bkpr Edw Brinton & Sons r319 S. Church
Malin Harry O chauf r442 N. High
Malin Howard R (Bertha E) sheet iron wkr h737 S. Walnut
Malin John A (Eliz A) carp h115 S. Walnut
Malin Louis D (Dorothy L) prsmn r214 S. Walnut
Malin Wm McK slsmn J L Boals Inc r787 S. Walnut
Mallen Hans clk r319 S. Church
Maloney Augustin J (Cecelia H) slsmn h509 S. Walnut
Manger Helena nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do



Page 131

Manley C Irvin emp Schramm Inc r Price Annex
Manley J Reuben (Annie E) stair bldr West Chester Millwork Co h211 S. High
Manlove Elmer H (Ora M) service mgr Thos M Slack h355 E. Biddle
Mann Chas F emp Sharples Separator Co h W. Main RD 6
Mann Jos L emp Sharples Separator Co r347 E. Biddle
Manning Bridget A (wid Patk T) h302 N. New
Manning Kath E. tchr r117 S. Walnut
Manning Mary A tchr h117 S. Walnut
Manning Thos F r117 S. Walnut
Manos Geo J bkpr r221 N. New
Manos Henrietta Mrs h221 N. New
Manos Peter (College Lunch) r18 W. Market
Mansion House Barber Shop (Wm Godfrey) 1 S. Church
MANSION HOUSE HOTEL (Susanna Millhizer), 36-40 W. Market at Church, Tel 2100 (See left top lines and adv in Hotels Dept)
Manufacturers Outlet Stores Inc Harry Sliskin mgr dept store 151 W. Gay
Marakos Candy Kitchen (Jas and Saml Denden) 1 N. Church
March Abbie V student r321 W. Union
March Alvah E. (Ida V) h315 S. Walnut
March Anna (wid David) h338 W. Gay
March Ella B r251 Dean
March Emma B librarian r321 W. Union
March Frances A sten Chester County Trust Co r220 W. Barnard
March Geo drftsmn r321 W. Union
March Geo E. (Hettie T) sta agt h321 W. Union
March H Saml (Martha) lab h132 W. Barnard
March Horace D (Marian) pntr h225 W. Washington
March Horace W. pntr h222 W. Barnard
March Kath T h251 Dean
March Melvin (Cath P) lab h113 W. Market
March Mildred clk J J Newberry Co r42 W. Barnard
March Vernon B student r321 W. Union
March Wm driver r113 W. Market
Margerum Chas W. (Sarah M) police h131 E. Miner
Margerum Lloyd slsmn Ernest C Faucett r131 E. Miner
Margerum Wm G (Frances Y) h30 W. Gay
Marges John (Violet; Rialto Pocket Billiards) h23 E. Gay
MARGOLF WM E, Furniture Repairer, Cabinet Maker and Picture Framing rear 18 S. Walnut, r120 S. Darlington (See adv in Furniture Repairers Dept)



Page 132

Margolies Jacob H (Bertha A; Margolies' Men's Shop) h37 E. Market
Margolies' Men's Shop (Jacob H Margolies) 39 E. Market
Marino Augustine lab r334 W. Gay
Marino Jos (Julia) lab h124 W. Chestnut
Maris Helen r444 N. Walnut
Markley Arundel slsmn N. Harlan Slack h Chatwood
Maroney Maurice (Agnes) firemn h138 Magnolia
Maropoulos Gus restr 37 E. Gay h113 E. Market
Marr Jane T P (wid Jos B) h411 Sharpless
Marsh Ralph G (Iva P) emp Denney Tag Co h118 W. Union
Marsh Sudie r30 N. New
Marshall Anna r112 S. Church
Marshall Emily (wid Robt) h329 N. Darlington
Marshall Emma E. (wid Jas C) h615 S. Matlack
Marshall Harold L r329 N. Darlington
Marshall Helen M r444 N. Walnut
Marshall Ida r444 N. Walnut
Marshall Mary (wid Chas) h334 W. Miner
Marshall Norris T (Ethel) h306 W. Barnard
Marshall Osbourne C (Mary A) emp Schramm Inc h648 Maple av
Marshall Ruth M nurse 615 S. Matlack r do
Marshall Thos H barber Saml W. Pierce r329 N. Darlington
Marshman Chas B (Lettie) tipstaff Court House r West Goshen
Marshman Wayne M (Estelle; Knox & Marshman) h West Goshen
Martin Albert (Jeanette) lab r136 E. Barnard
Martin Amanda M r310 Dean
Martin B Walton (Marion L) h19 E. Washington
Martin Benj W. (Ella M) lab h345 W. Gay
Martin C Leon (Stella R) adjuster h204 W. Rosedale av
Martin Cath A r322 S. Matlack
Martin Chandler (Nettie L) r15 College av
Martin Chas driver h363 E. Biddle
Martin Clarence lab r136 E. Barnard
Martin Deborah H drsmkr 202 Sharpless r do
Martin Ella A r216 E. Gay
Martin Emogene P slswn r202 Sharpless
Martin Ethel M tchr r19 E. Washington
Martin Eva L r11 W. Chestnut
Martin Florence C r310 Dean
Martin Francis A (Margt M) car inspr h322 S. Matlack
Martin Frank W. (Maude) ground mn Phila Elec Co h RD 3
Martin Fredk J r322 S. Matlack
Martin G Owen (Elsie M) driver Eachus Dairies r402 W. Barnard
Martin Geo T (Penrose & Martin) r322 W. Washington
Martin Gertrude C sten Thos W. Baldwin r19 E. Washington
Martin Golda clk J J Newberry Co r Whiteland
Martin Howard B meter reader Phila Elec Co h East Goshen
Martin Joel W. (Abbie) carp h322 W. Washington



Page 133

Martin John (Annie) caretaker r115 E. Market
Martin Julia tchr r337 Dean
Martin Kate T r216 E. Gay
Martin Louisa B r21 S. Church
Martin Lydia A hi 5 College av
Martin Melvina r334 Hannum av
Martin Michl police r216 E. Gay
Martin Morris H (Eliz C) formn h618 S. Church
Martin Roy M (Mary M) auto mech h312 N. Darlington
Martin Wm h310 Dean
Martindale Chester P ins 19 S. High h200 W. Rosedale av
Martindale Eleanor F r200 W. Rosedale av
Martinez Peggy dom h S. Bolmar
Martini John (Lucia) h235 W. Chestnut
Marvel Wm T (Mabel R) real est 2 W. Market h416 W. Miner
Marzio Chester (Filomena) sub carrier PO r220 W. Chestnut
Marzio Constantina clk Benj Dallen r220 W. Chestnut
Marzio Frank lab r220 W. Chestnut
Marzio Octavio (Eliz) lab h220 W. Chestnut
Mason Chas J (Louise M) plmbr h365 E. Biddle
Mason Lillian S. Mrs asst Danl G Snyder r202 Paoli pk
Mason Mary (wid Wm) h646 Maple av
Mason Mary T sten Isabel Darlington r646 Maple av
Mason Thos lab Louis N. Davis h East Goshen
Mason Thos supt Prudential Ins Co of America r Philadeipnia
Mason Thos J paperhngr r646 Maple av
Mason Winifred A bkpr N. Harlan Slack r646 Maple av
Masonic Temple 10 S. Church
Masser Dora nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Massina Jos (Raffaela) h224 W. Lafayette
Masterson Harold (Dorothy) auto mech h401 W. Miner
Masterson Jas F (Eliz G) lab h409 W. Gay
Masterson Jos prsmn Keystone Tag Co r409 W. Gay
Masterson Lucy C Mrs matron Juvenile Home h228 W. Gay
Masterson Mary E. r228 W. Gay
Masterson Patk L chauf r141 E. Gay
Masterson Steph (Emma) msngr Natl Bank of Chester County & Trust Co r205 W. Union
Masterson Thos S. lab h205 W. Union
Matchner Frank emp Schramm Inc r RD 6
Mateer Martin br mgr Hubb Stores Corp r RD 3
Mathews Anna F student r219 W. Miner
Mathews Henry (Clara H) mgr Bell Tel Co of Penna h219 W. Miner
Mathues Saml W. (Lillie M) vet surg 328 W. Barnard h do
Matlack Joaquim B (Lillian D) h317 S. Walnut



Page 134

Matlack Joaquim B jr r317 S. Walnut
Matlack Lorena B h17 W. Biddle
Matlack Mabel S. r403 S. High
Matlack Sallie H (wid Marshall H) h403 S. High
Matlack Wm mech Few's Garage r Marshallton Pa
Matson Anna R h706 S. Walnut
Matson Mary E. r705 S. Walnut
Matson Wm G (Amelia) prfrdr Daily Local News h705 S. Walnut
Matthews Carl lab h349 W. Market
Matthews Helen clk F W. Woolworth Co r RD 4
Matthews Wm J (R Anna) lab h701 S. Matlack
Mattio Dominic stone mason r307 Hannum av
Mattio Jas J chauf r307 Hannum av
Mattio Nicholas stone mason h307 Hannum av
Mattio Teresa D emp Denney Tag Co r307 Hannum av
Mattson Jos F r405 W. Barnard
Mattson Walter (Albina) pntr h405 W. Barnard
Mauldin Henrietta tchr h405 E. Barnard
Maule Lydia C tchr Biddle St Sch r131 E. Marshall
Maule Phebe D Mrs r131 E. Marshall
Maxfield LeRoy (Sara A) janitor Police Hdqtrs h121 E. Miner
Maxson Carlotta artist Denney Tag Co r501 S. Church
Maxton Ellsworth (Susan) h122 Price
Mayer Fredk W. mach rear 152 W. Gay h12 S. Everhart av
Mayflower Lunch (Geo Tridimos, John Tantaros) 8 E. Gay
Maynard Mary K (wid John H) supvr West Chester Social Service Society h117 E. Washington
McAllister C Howard (Lucia D) lab Highland Dairy Products Co h308 W. Barnard
McAllister John driver r130 W. Barnard
McAllister Lottie opr Keystone Tag Co r RD 1
McAnulla Jos F (Annie F) mldr h219 W. Biddle
McAnulla Jos F jr lab r219 W. Biddle
McBrayne Jas S. (Annie) lab h302 S. Darlington
McBrayne Mildred sten r302 S. Darlington
McBrayne Morley W. formn Thos M Slack r302 S. Darlington
McBride Alice M (wid Dorland W) r317 S. High
McBride Ella V (wid Jas P) h225 S. Church
McBride Emily C r133 Sharpless
McBride Sadie S. (wid John F) h600 S. High
McCall Camp No 31 Sons of Veterans 225 N. High
McCall Genl Geo A Post No 31 G A R meets 225 N. High Chas B Marshman sec h Chatwood Pa
McCallin Frank J (Sarah A) eng h222 Lacey
McCallin Myrtle G tchr r222 Lacey
McCance Helen G sten r29 E. Marshall
McCance Louie J (wid David) h29 E. Marshall
McCardell M Leroy (Mabel E) auto mech r435 N. New
McCardle Howard embalmer Harold A Famous 101 S. Church
McCarns Ryce B (Blanche M) lab h226 Nields
McCarter Paul S. lab r127 W. Lafayette
McCarter Saml W. (Edna H) paperhngr 530 S. Matlack h do



Page 135

McCarter Stanton H (Lena C) mach h127 W. Lafayette
McCarthy Anna h343 Hannum av
McCarthy Bertha Mrs h105 N. Church
McCarthy Burford lab r105 N. Church
McCarthy Chas J lab r126 Nields
McCarthy Grace D tchr State Teachers College r15 Main bldg
McCarthy John F lab r126 Nields
McCarthy Mary G sten r126 Nields
McCarthy Timothy r343 Hannum av
McCarthy Wm J (Cath) eng h229 N. Adams
McCauley Anna M sten State Teachers College r Malvern Pa
McClain Sarah E. sten Arth T Parke r218 W. Biddle
McClain Wm A (Marie) slsmn Warren F Mitchell h218 W. Biddle
McClellan Crissy h117 E. Biddle
McClintock Beatrice mach opr Keystone Tag Co r125 W. Union
McClintock David J compositor Keystone Tag Co r PO Box 153
McCloskey Chas G r237 W. Union
McClure Arth R (Emma G) bkpr James Bros h124 S. New
McClure Bertha tchr r301 S. New
McClure Raymond A plmbr James Bros h Downingtown Pa
McClure Sarah E. (wid David) h301 S. New
McCool Eliz B opr Bell Tel Co r224 W. Biddle
McCool Frank J (Mary E) elec contr 329 N. New h do
McCool Harry J (Alice M) projectionist Garden Theatre h228 W. Washington
McCool Idella student nurse r224 W. Biddle
McCool John G r224 W. Biddle
McCool Jos A electn r329 N. New
McCool Jos R (Mary) formn Bell Tel Co h224 W. Biddle
McCord Amanda (wid Wm) h136 W. Market
McCord Betty r605 W. Miner
McCord Blanche J r136 W. Market
McCord Cora M sten Thos R Haviland r West Goshen Pa
McCord Jane r605 W. Miner
McCord Jane C Mrs h605 W. Miner
McCorkle Mary S. tchr h515 S. Matlack
McCorkle Paul instr State Teachers College r Elizabeth Manor
McCormick Bros (John J and Chas A) contrs 17 N. Walnut
McCormick Chas A (Charlotte M; McCormick Bros) h210 S. Walnut
McCormick Frank J (Grace B) firemn h257 E. Chestnut



Page 136

McCormick Geo B (Carrie L) reporter Daily Local News h201 S. Walnut
McCormick Harry (Mary) electn h131 E. Union
McCormick John J (Hannah V; McCormick Bros) h419 S. Walnut
McCormick Jos A (Kathleen D) metalwkr h123 N. Church
McCORMICK JOSEPH P (Eliz D; McCormick & Cotter), h249 Dean
McCormick Louis r224 N. Church
McCormick Mary A (wid Patk J) r709 W. Market
McCormick Percy H (Helen C) ins 17 N. Walnut h617 W. Miner
McCormick Raymond B (Cath) tchr W. C High Sch h315 N. Walnut
McCormick Thos J (Helen C) clk PO h16 W. Washington
McCormick Wm J (Iva) clk Irving G Reagan h38 S. High
McCormick Wm J (Geneva A) interior decorator h605 W. Gay
McCORMICK & COTTER (Joseph P McCormick, Edward F Cotter), Coal Dealers S. Franklin nr Barnard, Tel 1229 (See adv in Coal Dept)
McCowan Abbie drsmkr 324 W. Union h do
McCowan Annie B mach opr Keystone Tag Co r120 Linden
McCowan Bertrand B installer Wm H Lamborn r West Town Pa
McCowan Eliz Mrs h400 W. Biddle
McCowan Gerald P sub carrier h120 Linden
McCowan Harold R (Caroline) lawyer 1-3 W. Gay h West Town Pa
McCowan Naomi r400 W. Biddle
McCoy Walter W. (Mary G) produce 430 Dean h503 Sharpless
McCray Alex (Sadie) cook h213 Denney ct
McCray Jasper P (Emily H) lab h327 N. Darlington
McCue Jas F clk r527 S. High
McCue Johanna (wid John A) h527 S. High
McCue Margt D sten Schramm Inc r527 S. High
McCue Mark F (Margt) brkmn h211 N. New
McCullough Cecil C (A Eliz) inspr h127 Magnolia
McCullough Forest C student r127 Magnolia
McCullough Helen tchr r232 N. Darlington
McCullough John T student r127 Magnolia
McCusker Frank A (Mary) plmbr h136 W. Biddle
McDermond Pierce H (Emma R) bkpr Jas L King h12 E. Barnard
McDermott Josephine M dom r319 W. Miner
McDevitt Dennis (Sarah) h537 S. Franklin
McDevitt Francis J (May E) reprmn h125 N. New
McDevitt Hugh V reporter Daily Local News r537 S. Franklin
McDonald John J (Laura J) h123 E. Washington
McDonald Saml locker clk YMCA r131 E. Barnard
McFadden Clarence D (Helen W; T H McFadden & Son) h118 W. Miner



Page 137

McFadden Dorothy S. student r118 W. Miner
McFadden Jas B drftsmn Sharples Separator Co h106 E. Gay
McFadden Mary (wid Jas) r106 E. Gay
McFADDEN T H & SON (Townsend H and Clarence D McFadden), Funeral Directors and Embalmers 118 W. Miner, Tel 1310
McFadden Townsend H (Sue P; T H McFadden & Son) h118 W. Miner
McFadden Vinnie (wid John W) r115 S. Darlington
McFadgen Marguerite nurse 202 W. Virginia av r do
McFarlan Alf G (Rachael E) pntr h203 Wollerton
McFarlan Caroline Mrs h115 E. Chestnut
McFarlan Dorothy A r203 Wollerton
McFarlan Frances M r507 Price
McFarlan Jas E. (Eliz) h507 Price
McFar4and Carl B (Alice P) gro 633 S. Walnut h do
McFarland David M (Helen S) eng h202 W. Rosedale av
McFarland Geo K (Linda B; McFarland & Haines) and sec-treas Keystone Tag Co r E. Bradford Twp Pa
McFarland Geo P (Marie A) pntr h515 S. Walnut
McFarland Martha dom 526 N. Church
McFarland Sara F r515 S. Walnut
McFarland W. Howard (Florence L) pntr 307 W. Union h do
McFARLAND & HAINES (George K McFarland, Benjamin W. Haines), Mortgages and General Insurance 13 N. High, Tel 119
McGaw Oliver P (Mary) chauf h13 S. Worthington
McGaw Saml (Lydia) lab h237 Maple av
McGinn A Wanger student r226 S. Walnut
McGinn Eber S. (Emma W) mach h226 S. Walnut
McGinn Mary E. student r226 S. Walnut
McGowan Richd D (Ethel M) h31 E. Market
McGowan Wm A foremn Bell Tel Co r5 S. Church
McGrath Ella (West Chester Pet Shop) r138 N. Market
McGrath Lawrence A (West Chester Pet Shop) r Wilmington Del
McGrogan David C (Kathryn F) eng r134 Magnolia
McGrogan Elwood P gdnr Kift's Greenhouses r128 Magnolia
McGrogan Hugh elec eng h121 E. Union
McGrogan Jas A (Nellie T) florist Kift's Greenhouses h128 Magnolia
McGrogan Jane S. nurse 212 E. Gay h do
McGrogan Kathleen M r128 Magnolia
McGrogan Leon H (Mary A) firemn h524 S. Matlack
McGrogan Wm S. (Helen C) slsmn T Edgar Walter h142 W. Market



Page 138

Mclnnes H A h116 W. Miner
Mclntyre Thos clk Hubbs Stores Corp r316 W. Lafayette
McKay Clarence J plmbr r244 E. Chestnut
McKay Jos M r244 E. Chestnut
McKay Nancy M slswn F W. Woolworth Co r344 E. Chestnut
McKay Saml P (Gertrude R) wtchmn h244 E. Chestnut
McKelvie Clarence L tchr State Teachers College r Kennett Square Pa
McKenzie Gertrude M Mrs beauty shop 2 W. Market R201 r114 E. Miner
McKeone Jos G lawyer 1-3 W. Gay h Phoenixville Pa
McKeowan Alice H r130 E. Biddle
McKeowan Esther W. r130 E. Biddle
McKeowan Wm J h130 E. Biddle
McKinley Jas P (Alice R) plmbr Thos J Treston r318 W. Washington
McKinley Richd (Ida M) lab h218 Magnolia
McKinney Jas A r207 S. Walnut
McKinney John A (Clara V) lab h207 S. Walnut
McKinney Ruth A emp Denney Tag Co r207 S. Walnut
McKINSTRY EDWIN L (Loraine S), Editor Daily Local News, h140 Dean, Tel 868-W
McKinstry Loraine S. reporter Daily Local News r140 Dean
McKnight Bessie Mrs h311 S. Matlack
McLaughlin Dorothy nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
McLaughlin Julia (wid Thos) h115 E. Biddle
McLaughlin Mary A bkpr r115 E. Biddle
McLaughlin Sarah J sten r115 E. Biddle
McLear Anna M r439 S. High
McLear Frank r33 S. Darlington
McLear Geo (Lillie N) clk h439 S. High
McLear Geo H roofer h33 S. Darlington
McLear Geo L (Anna) plmbr h29 E. Gay
McLear Geo L jr clk Chester County Trust Co r29 E. Gay
McLear Horace M r612 S. Walnut
McLear M Frank (Anna M) tinsmith 612 S. Walnut h do
McLear Mabel B r612 S. Walnut
McLear Mary A (wid John) h408 N. Darlington
McMahon Thos J r128 Linden
McMaster Lemuel meatctr r302 W. Lafayette
McMaster Lillie emp Overtown Dining Room r233 W. Chestnut
McMaster Wm P (Bertha M) lab h302 W. Lafayette
McMasters Arth J r221 N. High
McMenamin Eliz cash Montgomery Ward & Co r Downingtown Pa
McMenamin Gertrude sten Thos L Hoskins r Downingtown Pa
McMichael Martha E. nurse 124 S. Walnut r do
McMullen G Alvin slsmn r43 W. Barnard
McMullen Geo H (Eliz) bldg contr 43 W. Barnard h do
McNally John (Alice) clk h13 S. High
McNamara Helena lndrs West Chester Lndry r735 S. Matlack



Page 139

McNamee Evelyn H Mrs opr Bell Tel Co r451 W. Gay
McNeil Carrie (wid Harry) drsmkr 131 W. Chestnut h do
McNelly Helen waitress h217 W. Miner
McNelly Margt waitress r217 W. Miner
Meagher Mary E. (wid Michl J) r129 W. Union
Meara Anna M sten r236 E. Chestnut
Meara Helen A sten John N. Guss r236 E. Chestnut
Meara Mary E. Mrs h236 E. Chestnut
Meckley Saml (Anna M) carp Schramm Inc h249 E. Market
Meckley Saml jr lab r249 E. Market
Meckley Walter H Schramm Inc r249 E. Market
Meguigan Curtis F (Phebe R) chauf r133 E. Miner
Meguigan David N. (Mary) h219 W. Chestnut
Meguigan Henry C pntr r219 W. Chestnut
Mellen Wm F (Caro S) h220 Price
Meloney Agatha P (wid H T) r236 W. Miner
Meloney Anna R tchr r317 W. Barnard
Meloney Mary T L (wid Geo R) h317 Barnard
Melton Amos lab r217 Evans
Melton Emma Mrs h140 Prescott av
Melton John L lab r140 Prescott av
Melton Lacey (Violet) lab h206 W. Lafayette
Melton Lacey housemn r341 W. Miner
Melton Mary (wid Jos) r217 W. Lafayette
Melton N. Hayes (Eleanora) pntr h217 W. Lafayette
Melton Wm (Martha) lab h241 S. Matlack
Melvin Mildred M student r222 N. Penn
Memorial Hall Ezekiel Griffith and Chas B Marshman trustees 225 N. High
Mendenhall Anna G tchr r531 S. Walnut
Mendenhall Edna E. tchr r531 S. Walnut
Mendenhall Mary r322 W. Miner
Mendenhall Newlin (Mary E) h531 S. Walnut
Mendenhall Sallie G r444 N. Walnut
Mendenhall Wm H (Eliz P) h620 S. Walnut
Menges Michl (Emma M) signalmn h14 W. Market
Menhennette Maybelle E. student r118 S. Walnut
Menhennette Winfield W. (Eda M) dean of instruction State Teachers College h118 S. Walnut
Menkins Mary L (wid Jos) h322 S. Walnut
Mercer Anna B (wid Jesse) h218 W. Barnard
Mercer Baynton A mach h229 N. New
Mercer Frances C r223 N. Adams
Mercer Geo D drftsmn West Chester Millwork Co r25 E. Washington
Mercer Harriet I (wid Howard) r120 E. Chestnut



Page 140

Mercer Helen lndrs West Chester Lndry r Marshallton Pa
Mercer Jennie C (wid Bayard) r229 N. New
Mercer Margt E. Mrs slswn F W. Woolworth Co r Downingtown Pa
Mercer Marjorie nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Mercer Martha K Mrs h100 E. Biddle
Mercer Tevis H (Isobella C) plmbr h25 E. Washington
Mercer Wm D gro 106 E. Biddle h do
MERCHANTS ICE DELIVERY CO, May M Oat Prop, Ice Dealers 12 E. Chestnut, Tel 1222
Meredith Arth G (Kath H) teleg opr h515 S. High
Meredith B Frank mortgage clk Court House r Coatesville RD 2
Meredith Caroline K r226 S. Church
Meredith Cath J tchr High Sch r32 S. Church
Meredith Ella A r413 W. Miner
Meredith Harold F (Sara J) slsmn h537 S. Walnut
Meredith Helen C r226 S. Church
Meredith J Llewellyn jr (Lillian) hdw 19 W. Gay h Round Top Pa
Meredith Lucile tchr dem sch State Teachers College r510 S. Church
Meredith Marwood B slsmn Endicott-Johnson Shoe Co r Round Top Pa
Meredith Mary B (wid Henry C) h226 S. Church
Meredith Mary L h201 S. High
Meredith Percy (Ethel) pkr Keystone Tag Co r430 S. Walnut
Meredith Saml E. (Helen D) lab h538 S. Adams
Meredith Wm W. (H Ella) h413 W. Miner
Merkel Bernard J (Mary L) emp Denney Tag Co h214 N. Penn
Merlonetti Julius mach 237 W. Barnard r309 W. Chestnut
Merlonetti Philip (Bose) mach h237 W. Barnard
Merrick Harold L acct Denney Tag Co r West Chester Gardens
Merris Deborah D r11 W. Chestnut
Methodist Episcopal Church The 127 S. High
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co Israel Packer asst mgr 2 W. Market R514
Meyer Beatrice student r26 S. Church
Meyer Edw clk Harman & Voltz r Milltown Pa
Meyer Francis J (Louise F) fruit dlr h26 S. Church
Meyers Kathryn clk Bell Tel Co r221 N. Church
Miami Dominic florist Kift's Greenhouses r333 W. Chestnut
Michener Edw S. (Orpha) wtchmn h114 W. Barnard
Michener G Steward (Sadie L) slswn h416 Dean
Michener Lewis plmbr Llewellyn Taylor h RD 4
Middleton Albert E. (Ida A) lab h334 N. Darlington
Middleton Wm G (Phoebe S) cigars 10 E. Market h502 S. Church
Milanese Andrew emp Denney Tag Co r Downingtown Pa
Milbourne Robt L (Mabel) pntr h8 S. Bolmar
Milburn Lottie dom h125 S. Matlack



Page 141

Milburn Walter E. (Louise) lab h18 E. Virginia av
Milby Jacob E. (Estelle P) lab h325 W. Gay
Miles Clarence E. (S Lillian) serv sta h520 S. Bradford av
Miles David B (Dorothy C) slsmn Ernest C Faucett h117 S. New
Miles Hazel P r520 S. Bradford av
Miles Jas F cond h615 S. Walnut
MILLAR ALBERT S. C, V-Pres Schramm Inc, r Philadelphia, Pa
Miller Bertha C nurse 118 Price r do
Miller Bradley R (Myrtle F) cook h124 W. Washington
Miller Cath J Mrs h118 Price
Miller Chalmer T (Virginia) sec School Board office High School bldg h319 W. Barnard
Miller Cledith A student r37 S. High
Milller E. Watkin (Emilie F) clk PO r316 S. Walnut
Miller Edith C tchr r132 Price
Miller Edw A r138 W. Market
Miller Eliz companion r320 N. Church
Miller Eliz cook r340 N. Penn
Miller Emily F sten Clark & Hulme r118 Price
Miller Esther A chair caner 526 E. Miner r do
Miller Esther E. tchr W. C High Sch r233 N. Church
Miller Ethel nurse 224 W. Barnard r do
Miller Frank E. ins r118 Price
Miller Geo E. (Bessie) florist h601 Sharpless
Miller Geo H (M Roberta) emp Dunlop Tire & Rubber Co h117 E. Gay
Miller Herman prsmn Horace F Temple Inc h Paoli pike
Miller Howard (Sue) plstr h310 W. Biddle
Miller Howard (Helen M) shop formn Turk's Head Garage h25 E. Barnard
Miller Ida r11 W. Barnard
Miller Ida (wid Wm E) h104 W. Gay
Miller J Ann r222 Price
Miller J Tyson electn Baldwin Electric Shop r319 W. Barnard
Miller Johanna r222 Price
Miller Jos E. (Grace H) clk r311 N. High
Miller Jos E. lab h625 E. Miner
Miller Kath nurse 131 E. Barnard r do
Miller M Eliz (wid Lewis H) h227 N. Church
Miller Margt clk J J Newberry Co r310 W. Biddle
Miller Mercer E. tchr PS r32 S. Church
Miller R Grier autos 15 E. Market h338 Dean
Miller Raymond R mech r118 Price



Page 142

Miller Russell L (Louise) auto repr h603 Sharpless
Miller Ruth E. emp Denney Tag Co r137 Magnolia
Miller Spencer lab James Bros r301 S. Adams
Miller Sue R clk Wm G Hilyard r224 W. Barnard
Miller Wilfred H clk r316 S. Walnut
Miller Wm L (Ruth) electn Baldwin Electric Shop r138 W. Union
Miller Wilmer W. (Bertha) clk r515 Price
Millhizer John J r Mansion House Hotel
MILLHIZER SUSANNA (Mansion House Hotel), h36-40 W. Market at Church
Mills Cedric E. Rev (Rebecca) h116 W. Chestnut
Mills John A (Eliza) lab r138 E. Miner
Mimm Phoebe W. r111 S. Brandywine
Mimm Walter H (Margt B) mach h205 N. Adams
Mines Florence I r410 W. Market
Mines Louis lab h640 E. Miner
Minich Ralph P (Margt F) archt 27 S. High h West Goshen Pa
Minnich Charlotte S. mgr Postal Tel-Cable Co r3 N. Church
Minniti Santo lab h604 W. Chestnut
Minor John M (Mattie E) lab h401 E. Barnard
Minor Ralph mech Clarence I Brown r Price al
Minor Vera r500 E. Miner
Minster Annette S. (wid Arth W) h318 W. Miner
Minster Mary E. (wid Wm W) r318 W. Miner
Minyone Anthony r215 W. Chestnut
Minyone Cath r215 W. Chestnut
Minyone Earle r215 W. Chestnut
Minyone Florence opr r215 W. Chestnut
Minyone Frank (Millie) r215 W. Chestnut
Minyone Michl (Louise) h215 W. Chestnut
Mirkil I Hazleton (Mary C) lawyer h428 N. Church
Missino Jas (Josephine) h325 W. Chestnut
Mitchell Benj S. (Mary J) coremkr h506 E. Miner
Mitchell Cora dom h427 E. Barnard
Mitchell Evaline dom r530 Waverly pl
Mitchell Ferdinand F (Anna M) wire chf Bell Tel Co h328 W. Lafayette
Mitchell Geo H r530 Waverly pl
Mitchell Jas W. lab r437 Nields
Mitchell Jas M lab h437 Nields
Mitchell Percy L (Viola) coremkr h213 E. Barnard
Mitchell Richd F student r410 W. Union
Mitchell Sarah (wid Richd) h121 S. Poplar
Mitchell Viola M r10 S. Bolmar
Mitchell Viola M Mrs dom h10 S. Bolmar
Mitchell Walter S. (Carol) slsmn Peerless Springs Inc h16 S. Church
Mitchell Warren F (Mary S) men's furngs 22 W. Gay h410 W. Union
Mobile Marian r305 Hannum av
Mobile Michl A lab r305 Hannum av



Page 143

Mobile Nicholas (Angelina) lab h305 Hannum av
Moffett Berthe (wid Wm H) h121 E. Virginia av
MOFFETT CLINTON E. (Louise S), Genl Sec YMCA, h300 N. Franklin
Mohn Earl R student r611 S. Matlack
Mohn Henry L (Florence S) teleg opr h611 S. Matlack
Moloney Cath E. r237 W. Union
Moloney Edgar J pntr r237 W. Union
Moloney Mary V (wid John H) h237 W. Union
Monaghan Ellen E. (wid Jas E) h24 S. Walnut
Monaghan Jerome J (Mary) police h322 N. Darlington
Monaghan Mary M tchr r24 S. Walnut
Monholland Wilda L (wid Saml H) h413 W. Miner
Monks Eliz C r11 W. Chestnut
Montgomery Frank (Grace) cook h221 W. Chestnut
Montgomery Lester E. (Elsie M) pntr h518 S. Franklin
Montgomery Ruth E. public sten 2 W. Market R501 r227 E. Washington
Montgomery Ward & Co Thornton S. Wilder mgr 117-23 W. Gay
Mood Anna J Mrs r140 Lacey
Mood Dorothy Y clk r140 Lacey
Mood Edgar r618 S. Matlack
Mood Francis S. appr r618 S. Matlack
Mood Mary L r618 S. Matlack
Mood Robt S. (Sarah) emp Schramm Inc h618 S. Matlack
Mooney Rebecca (wid Michl) h515 N. New
Moore Albert lab r204 W. Lafayette
Moore Anna D (wid Harvey) h105 N. Wayne
Moore Anna L (wid T Ellwood) h327 W. Barnard
Moore Edna B acct (Phila) r131 W. Chestnut
Moore Edw driver r216 E. Gay
Moore Eliz (wid Harry) h125 E. Chestnut
Moore Eliz L tchr r112 Price
Moore Eliz M (wid Myers H) h133 E. Gay
Moore F B Est Mrs Lucy C Moore mgr dry gds 37 W. Gay
Moore Frank B clk Est F B Moore r112 Price
Moore Frank J (Kath R) cond h123 S. Walnut
Moore G Roland slsmn r rear 700 S. Bradford av
Moore Harry D (Emma) formn Eachus Dairies h rear 700 S. Bradford av
Moore John L chiropodist 1-3 W. Gay h320 do
Moore Jos J (Blanche E) service mgr J L Boals Inc h234 E. Chestnut
Moore Lawrence E. lab r105 N. Wayne
Moore Leurana W. (wid Jason) h131 W. Chestnut



Page 144

Moore Lucy C (wid Frank B) mgr F B Moore Est h112 Price
Moore Mary C (wid Clarence) h337 Dean
Moore Phoebe R r122 Price
Moore Reed slsmn r123 E. Gay
Moore Thos lab r409 W. Market
Moore Thos W. lab r105 N. Wayne
Moore Wm H (Helen D) br mgr h319 Dean
Moore Wm H Clk of Courts Court House r Coatesville Pa
Moose Home Arnold Graul 137 N. High
Moran Danl J (Anna M) driver Eachus Dairies h7 S. Brandywine
Moran Francis K (Mary) clk h14 S. Everhart
Moran J Carroll r412 Dean
Moran Mary A (wid Jas) h128 Linden
Moran Wm C (Ellie A) clk h412 Dean
Morfoot Harry S. eng r128 W. Miner
Morgan Bruce (Mabel) lab h406 E. Miner
Morgan Eberlin S. mech West Chester Auburn Co r398 W. Lafayette
Morgan Frances B bkpr r320 N. Penn
Morgan Francis W. (Margt M) steward r22 S. Walnut
Morgan Jennie (wid J Gheen) h201 S. High
Morgan John G (Mary D) h320 N. Penn
MORGAN LORENZO D (Helen M), Sec-Treas Schramm Inc and Notary 800 E. Virginia av, h Patrick av (West Chester Gardens)
Morgan Lucinda Mrs dom h135 E. Barnard
Morgan M Rita bkpr r320 N. Penn
Morgan Margt M drsmkr r229 N. Adams
Morgan Nellie T (wid Chas H) h222 S. Church
Morgan Thos firemn r229 N. Adams
Morgan Thos F lab r645 S. Matlack
Morgan Wm D h605 W. Miner
Morgan Wm G (Mary B) clk h223 W. Union
Moriarta Augusta H Mrs h109 S. Brandywine
Morley Patk (Cecelia M) firemn Phila Electric Co h220 Nields
Morlock Matilda tchr State Teachers College r130 Price
Morris Bessie emp Denney Tag Co h143 E. Gay
Morris Chas W. (Camilla W) lab h252 E. Gay
Morris Chas W. jr (Carrie B) waiter h304 E. Gay
Morris David E. (Lillie) emp Denney Tag Co h RD 1
Morris Dock (Emma) waiter h400 Hannum av
Morris Elisha lab West Chester Millwork Co h233 W. Chestnut
Morris Helen r143 E. Gay
Morris Jos H (Cath D) lab h113 W. Market
Morris Lawrence J v-pres Chester Valley Bus Lines Inc h Philadelphia Pa
MORRIS NURSERIES THE (Martin E. Lorgus and Clarence F Lear), 501 E. Biddle at Penn, Tel 158 (See adv in Nurserymen Dept)
Morris Ray lab r304 E. Gay



Page 145

Morris Wilbur S. (Sarah C) sub clk PO h122 N. Darlington
Morris Willis T (Martha) h335 S. Adams
Morrison Anna J drsmkr 13 W. Gay h do
Morrison Betty sten r rear 401 W. Miner
Morrison Eliz E. (wid Hector) h rear 401 W. Miner
Morrison Geo C br mgr Pure Oil Co r306 N. Darlington
Morrison Henry L (Myrtle) mtrmn h313 N. Darlington
Morrison Lydia R drsmkr 18 W. Gay r do
Morrison May DeL h128 W. Gay
Morrison Violet R supvr r rear 401 W. Miner
Morrison Walter (Eva) farmer h306 N. Darlington
MORRISON WILLIAM P, Asst Cashier National Bank of Chester County and Trust Co, h34 S. High
Morrow Harry auto mech r206 W. Gay
Morrow Howard A (Sue K) driver h206 W. Gay
Morrow Lillian M hairdrsr Baker's Beauty Shoppe r206 W. Gay
Morrow Saml E. slsmn Penna Garage r206 W. Gay
Morse Emma F (wid Marvin L) h311 S. New
Morton Harry B clk r520 S. Darlington
Morton Mary H Mrs r432 E. Miner
Morton Morris T (Mary H) mach h520 S. Darlington
Moses Ann Louise r319 W. Miner
Moses Caroline (wid Wilmer) h130 E. Union
Moses Geo J (Mabel R; Penna Garage) h319 W. Miner
MOSES HOWARD K (I Mabel; Turk's Head Garage), Auto Storage, Repairs, Accessories, Parts, Radio 17-21 E. Market, Tel 224, h125 W. Miner (See adv in Automobiles Dept)
Mosteller Abr (Anna M) police h31 Dean
MOSTELLER CLINTON R (Dorothy A), Sec Mosteller's Inc, h605 W. Miner
Mosteller Iva M clk Mosteller's Inc r303 W. Union
MOSTELLER J DEWEES, V-Pres Mosteller's Inc, r334 W. Union
MOSTELLER J PAUL, Asst Treas Mosteller's Inc, r334 W. Union
MOSTELLER JAMES B (Rosalind D), Pres and Treas Mosteller's Inc, h334 W. Union
Mosteller Lizzie E. (wid Clinton K) r303 W. Union
Mosteller Mabel V tchr r31 Dean
Mosteller Mary E. h307 Price
Mosteller's Apartments 25-27 N. Church



Page 146

MOSTELLER'S INC, James B Mosteller Pres and Treas, J Dewees Mosteller V-Pres, Clinton R Mosteller Sec, J Paul Mosteller Asst Treas, Department Store for All the People 19-23 N. Church, Tel 112 (See adv in Department Stores Dept)
Mothers Assistance Fund Mrs Edith T Scarlett exec sec 2 W. Market R601
Moul Mary student r408 N. Church
Moulder Gladys C sten Montgomery Ward & Co r Downingtown Pa
Mowatt Marguerite D Mrs asst supt Veil Hosp r203 W. Market
Mowen Jas (Eliz H) h29 W. Gay
Moyer Hazel E. nurse 515 W. Miner r do
Moyer John r133 W. Market
Moylan Louis (Dorothy L) printer Chas H Andress r214 S. Walnut
Moynihan John jr ticket agt r22 S. Walnut
Mozani Jas (Gilda) lab h116 N. Wayne
Mozzani Guiseppe (Filomena) formn h311 W. Chestnut
Mulcahy Margt A r136 Lacey
Mulcahy Mary (wid Wm) h136 Lacey
Mulcahy Michl F (Eliz) flagmn h223 N. New
Mulcahy Wm P (Johanna M) farmer h135 Lacey
Mullen Earle J (Margaretta G) agt Railway Express Agency Inc h135 Magnolia
Muller May r512 S. Walnut
Mullin Shephard A (Harriet T) phys 29 S. High h do
Mullin Wm (Flora T) constable 336 Dean h do
Mulqueeny Jas F (Eliz) formn The Morris Nurseries h305 N. Walnut
Mulvaney Edna r420 Hannum av
Mulvaney Iva r420 Hannum av
Mummaw John W. lab h112 W. Barnard
Mummaw Regina emp Denney Tag Co r233 W. Barnard
Munger Robt J (Harriet A) h213 W. Miner
Municipal Building 15 S. High
Munshower Clarence B (Maud S) mgr h16 W. Washington
Munshower Mary E. (wid Wm) drsmkr 19 S. High h do
Munshower Saml r17 S. Church
Munshower Walter C (Clara C) auditor h320 W. Miner
Munshower Wm J servicemn Taylor Electric Shop r19 S. High
Murdaugh Burton D emp Bell Tel Co h West Goshen Pa
Murphy Alf student r348 E. Biddle
Murphy Anne E. sten Horace F Temple Inc r133 E. Union
Murphy Annie (wid Howard) r319 S. Darlington
Murphy Chas P (A Eliz) lab r743 S. Franklin
Murphy Ernest H (Beatrice K) installer Bell Tel Co r319 S. Darlington
Murphy Geo B (Blanche) carp h3 S. High
Murphy Jas R r605 S. Matlack
Murphy Louise slswn r605 S. Matlack
Murphy May Mrs sec h46 E. Gay



Page 147

Murphy Nellie Mrs h605 S. Matlack
Murphy Norman r31 E. Miner
Murphy Paul P (Alma S) plstr h348 E. Biddle
Murray Ada r406 Hannum av
Murray Amanda (wid John) r428 E. Gay
Murray Elsie dom r309 S. Matlack
Murray F LeRoy (Beulah) h113 S. Adams
Murray Hyatt (Celia) firemn West Chester Lndy h317 E. Barnard
Murray Irene Mrs clk h109 W. Gay
Murray Margt dom r16 W. Chestnut
Murray Rachel A (wid Alex) h335 E. Miner
Murray Wm Rev (Julia R) h30 N. New
Murray Wm H florist h309 S. Matlack
Murtagh J Chas (Florence) lawyer h310 N. High
Murtagh Jane r310 N. High
Murtagh Jos T ins agt r3IO N. High
Murtagh Sarah J (wid Jos T) r310 N. High
Musante Adele M mus tchr 116 S. Darlington r do
Musante Anthony J S. (Rose; Musante Bros) h116 S. Darlington
Musante Augustine F S. chemist r118 S. Darlington
Musante Benj (Angela; Musante Bros) h118 S. Darlington
Musante Bros (Anthony J S. and Benj) fruits 37 W. Market
Musante Jeronima (wid Geo) r116 S. Darlington
Musante John hlpr James Bros r202 W. Chestnut
Musante Marie V sten Geo S. Dewees r118 S. Darlington
Musante Thos A J clk r118 S. Darlington
Musselman Franklin H tchr PS r311 N. Church
Musser Anna G Mrs matron Chester County Prison r235 W. Market
Musser Edith Mrs r215 W. Barnard
Musser Edwin H (Anna G) warden Chester County Prison h235 W. Market
Musser Eliz H sten Jos N. Ewing r235 W. Market
Musser H Warren woodwkr r235 W. Market
Musser Henry student r128 W. Miner
Musser Melvin C (Ora) millwkr Hoffman & Baldwin h121 Sharpless
Musser Wilmer G r235 W. Market
Muth Mark J tchr PS r YMCA
Myer Lester N. tchr W. C High Sch r RD 5
Myers Aaron E. formn George J Palmer Co r Parkesburg Pa
Myers Geo A (Maud E) meatctr Penn-Del Market h223 W. Barnard
Myers Howard B (Kath T) paperhngr h221 N. Church



Page 148

Myers Kath L clk r221 N. Church

N

Naples Annibale (Flora) gro 12 E. Virginia av h do
NATIONAL BANK OF CHESTER COUNTY AND TRUST CO, Wilmer W. Hoopes Pres, George Heed V-Pres, Herbert P Worth V-Pres, Joseph F Hill Cash, Wm P Morrison Asst Cash, W. E. Powell Asst Cash, J Comly Hall Asst Cash, I N. Earl Wynn Trust Officer, Ernest Harvey Counsel 15-17 N. High, Tels 990-991 (See page 2)
National Crayon Co John E. Johnson mgr 218 N. Walnut
National Farm Loan Assn of Chester County Harry I Anderson pres Jos Cope v-pres Saml E. Howell sec-treas 22 E. Market
Naylor G Harry r428 W. Chestnut
Naylor Geo D blksmith h219 N. New
Naylor Geo E. (Dolly) pntr r219 N. New
Naylor Harry F (Ida M) eng h128 Nields
Naylor J Harry (Jennie G) steam shovel eng h428 W. Chestnut
Naylor Nellie E. smstrs r231 N. New
Naylor Rodney M r428 W. Chestnut
Naylor Wm C blksmith h231 N. New
Neff Edith emp Denney Tag Co r Frazer Pa
Neff Hensel collr Wm J Kauffman r Concordville Pa
Nelms Phoebe M Mrs h31 W. Gay
Nelson Jas (Helen) lab h300 E. Barnard
Nelson Louise A instr State Teachers College h306 S. High
Nelson Robt r Mansion House Hotel
Nesbit Chas A (Adeline) janitor High St Sch h606 S. Walnut
Nesbit R Eliz student r606 S. Walnut
Nesbitt Alf B clk Harry F Taylor r115 E. Miner
Nesbitt Atley R student r115 E. Miner
Nesbitt C Benner (Mary) janitor Phila Electric Co h115 E. Miner
Nesbitt Jos E. pntr h312 E. Marshall
Nesbitt Rachel R sten r115 E. Miner
Nesbitt Sara G notary 123 N. High H312 E. Marshall
Neville Athelstan G (Ellen B) tchr h202 W. Virginia av
New Century Club Mrs Walter H Lewis cor sec 501 S. High
Newberry J J Co Albert A Hudson mgr 5 and 25c store 22 N. Church
Newlin Carrol C emp Denney Tag Co r522 S. Darlington
NEWLIN GEORGE JR (Helen E), Asst Cashier First Natl Bank of West Chester, h507 N. Walnut
Newlin Geo J (Emilie P) comptroller Borough of West Chester h507 N. Walnut
Newlin Leslie H (Clara J) gro h522 S. Darlington
Newman Albert H (Marie H) clk h125 W. Lafayette
Newman Club meets 2d and 4th Thursdays at 110 W. Market Rev J G Cox spiritual director h233 W. Gay
Newman Dorothy r328 W. Barnard
Newman Maud B tchr State Teachers College
Newman Walter L (Grace V) cabtmkr r124 Nields
Newsome Alphonso clk DeHaven's Drug Store 104 W. Gay



Page 149

Newton Chapman C lab r147 E. Miner
Newton Mary A tchr r309 W. Biddle
Newton Robt W. (Margt U) lab h147 E. Miner
Newton Rodney M cook r147 E. Miner
Newton Thos D (Emma) emp Schramm Inc h309 W. Biddle
Nichols Anna emp Denney Tag Co r245 E. Gay
Nichols Clifford E. (Florence) atndt Consumers Gas Co h254 E. Gay
Nichols Ellen M (wid Chas A) r306 Dean
Nichols Harry E. emp Howard G Wagner r254 E. Gay
Nichols Harry W. (Mabel) emp Schramm Inc h29 S. Walnut
Nichols Jos (Helen) lab h610 S. Matlack
Nichols Lewis S. (Josephine) emp Denney Tag Co h254 E. Gay
Nichols Rachel R Mrs h116 N. Darlington
Nider Alice M opr Bell Tel Co r246 E. Gay
Nider Dorothy D r246 E. Gay
Nider Edw S. (Mary) 2d hd furn 40 N. New h246 E. Gay
Nider Frances A sten r246 E. Gay
Nider Grace E. opr Bell Tel Co r246 E. Gay
Nields Bertie C clk Chester County Trust Co r317 S. High
Nields Edith M sten Edw H Jacob Inc h Milltown Pa
Nields Ella S. r317 S. High
Nields Hannah C Mrs r34 E. Market
Nields Helen r331 W. Miner
Nields Newton mech N. Harlan Slack h Milltown Pa
NIELDS WILMER T, V-Pres First Natl Bank of West Chester, h331 W. Miner
Nixon Alonzo (Bethel) mech N. Harlan Slack h228 S. Matlack
Nixon Lulu dom h208 W. Lafayette
Noble Anna B (wid Jas) r107 S. Church
Nocho Anna dom r121 S. Franklin
Noel Chas F (Helen) r133 W. Barnard
Nolan Hugh J (Margt) clk PRR h325 W. Washington
Noonan Annie G h226 N. Darlington
Norcross Collin E. r730 N. New
Norcross Edith Mrs r219 W. Chestnut
Norman Chas H lab h301 S. Adams
Norman Edw lab r245 S. Matlack
Norman Ralph H (Bessie H) br mgr American Stores Co h112 W. Union
Norman Jos H (Ellen D) cook r228 S. Matlack
Norman Marguerite student r112 W. Union
Norman Rosetta dom r515 W. Miner
Norris Benj F lab h110 S. Matlack
Norris Edw janitor r110 S. Matlack
Norris Esther dom 210 E. Biddle
Norris Harry B (Alice) lab h24 N. New



Page 150

Norris Henry P (Alice) h320 W. Virginia av
Norris Jos janitor r110 S. Matlack
Northeimer Irma lndrs r233 W. Barnard
Norton Francis T lab r8 S. Bolmar
Norton Jas H cablemn Bell Tel Co h West Goshen Pa
Norwood Apartments 237-39 W. Gay
Norwood Sanitary Barber Shop (Anthony Arabia) 239 WGay
Nutt Carolina tchr h26 W. Union
Nutt Marian H sten r26 W. Union
Nye Jas (Agnes) driver Junior Cab Co r200 N. Church

O

Oakes Eliz T bkpr Kift's Greenhouses r Brandywine Summit
Oakes Geo I (Margt) ticket clk PRR h403 N. Walnut
Oat Apartments 120 W. Gay
Oat Geo R (Mary J D) h118 W. Gay
Oat Mary B (wid Chas F) h304 Price
Oat Mary J D Mrs dry gds 116 W. Gay h118 do
Oat May M (wid Jos H) prop Merchants Ice Delivery Co h303 S. Church
Oberhalser C Brinton installer Bell Tel Co h Honeybrook Pa
Oberle Jos S. (Sarah L) county agt Chester County Agricultural Extension Assn h514 Sharpless
O'Brien Carrie (wid Thos) h415 W. Gay
O'Brien D & Sons (David, David jr and Frank) pntrs 115 W. Chestnut
O'Brien David (Mary; D O'Brien & Sons) r115 W. Chestnut
O'Brien David jr (D O'Brien & Son) r115 W. Chestnut
O'Brien Dorothy r250 E. Gay
O'Brien Frank (Florence E; D O'Brien & Son) h332 Dean
O'Brien Jas nurserymn h250 E. Gay
O'Brien John J (Florence P) pntr h112 W. Chestnut
O'Brien Lewis A (Ella) lab h132 Prescott av
O'Brien Mae E. technician Homeopathic Hosp r328 N. Walnut
O'Brien Mildred G student r735 S. Matlack
O'Brien Sarah sten Sharples Separator Co r250 E. Gay
O'Brien Thos lab r415 W. Gay
O'Brien Wm lab r415 W. Gay
O'Connell Helen A clk Sharples Separator Co r136 N. Church
O'Connell Helen D (wid J Fred) r136 N. Church
O'Connell John J (Cath) nurserymn h246 E. Chestnut
O'Connell Kath Mrs h136 N. Church
O'Connell Maurice F (Ella) express h21 E. Miner
O'Conner Dennis (Agnes R) pntr r328 W. Washington
O'Connor Mary (wid Edwin) r30 E. Washington
O'Donnell Julia A nurse 321 W. Washington r do
OGBORN CLARENCE S. (Phebe W; Lewis & Ogborn) 111 S. Brandywine
Ogborn Herbert B r200 W. Chestnut
Ogborn Jane (wid John) r205 N. Adams
Ogborn John J clk Lewis & Ogborn r200 W. Chestnut
Ogborn Palmer r200 W. Chestnut
Ogborn Wm S. (Mary S) eng Atlantic Ice Mfg Co h200 W. Chestnut
Ogier Cath B r320 N. Church



Page 151

Oglesby Margt slswn Benson's r140 W. Market
O'Harrow Abbie E. (wid Frank) h31 W. Barnard
Olin Kenneth asst mgr J J Newberry Co r138 W. Market
Olson Mary Mrs dom h119 W. Market
On Time Cleaners & Dyers (John E. Ciccarone) 110 W. Market
O'Neil Alice N. Mrs sec to P M Sharples r40 E. Market
O'Neill Anna F smstrs r215 S. New
O'Neill Bailey lab h N. Garfield 8 N. E. Gay
O'Neill Jas E. (Dorothy) prsr Raymond S. Himelright h734 S. Matlack
O'Neill Jas F lab h126 W. Union
O'Neill Jas J h14 S. Walnut
O'Neill Jennie A cash Hubbs Stores Corp r215 S. New
O'Neill John J Indymn West Chester Lndy r734 S. Matlack
O'Neill Margt C r734 S. Matlack
O'Neill Mary J (wid Thos) h215 S. New
O'Neill Nellie A clk Mosteller's Inc r126 W. Union
O'Neill Thos J (Cath M) h129 W. Union
Orendorf Edw S. (Bessie M) opr h212 N. Penn
Orenstein Harry J (Gertrude) mgr United Food Market h209 N. Adams
Orenstein Ruth (United Food Market) r209 N. Adams
Oriole Tea Roome (J Warren Taylor) 621 S. Walnut
Orner Geo C (Mildred) agt Chester Valley Bus Depot h218 N. Penn
Osborne Alice r104 N. Wayne
Osborne Chas (Mary) lab h104 N. Wayne
Osborne Julia L (Coborne Millinery) r40 S. High
Osmond John L (Elva J) slsmn h315 N. Walnut
Ostenrider Mary M confr 239 N. Darlington h237 do
Otter Erich R (Olga) baker Jacob Fischer h221 Sharpless
Otter Herman A jr (Mildred C) lab h217 Nields
Otter John mech Ernest C Faucett r221 Sharpless
Ottey Bertha S. (wid Geo E) h223 Sharpless
Ottey Geo K asst mgr Gulf Refining Co r223 Sharpless
OVERTOWN DINING ROOM (Mrs Hannah H Hoffman), 19 N. High, Tel 1504
Owen Harry L (Laura B W) clk h216 S. Church
Owen Lester W. drftsmn r216 S. Church
Owens Edw (Mary) h rear 319 W. Gay
Owls Home Assn Chas W. Margerum pres 31 S. Walnut
Owls Home Nest No 1643 meets every Wednesday at 31 S. Walnut Geo L McLear sec h31 S. Darlington

P

Packer Israel (Sadie) asst mgr Met Life Ins Co r609 Price


---   Go to the next page, the top of this page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2010 by Dr. James A. Jones