welcome to Riggtown logo

Polk's 1932-33 West Chester Borough Directory
Names beginning with G to H (pages 89-113)

compiled by Jim Jones

---   Go to the previous page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---


Page 89

Fulton Webb H (Anna S) batterymn Pusey-Young Storage Battery Station h123 W. Market
Funderwaithe Harvey E. (Frances E) farmer r513 S. Walnut
Furlong Dorothy M r316 S. Darlington
Furlong Geo L r647 S. Matlack
Furlong John J (Edith) clk h647 S. Matlack
Furlong John J (Anna M) gro 200 W. Barnard h316 S. Darlington
Furlong Thos M r647 S. Matlack

G

Gabel Herbert W. (Emma) emp Denney Tag Co h226 S. Matlack
Gabkee Robt (Helen) shtmtlwkr Harvey Brogan r116 N. Church
Gaither Cornelius H (Albertha E) dentist 28 E. Market h121 W. Biddle
Galbraith Harry B (Ruth B) cond h20 Price
Gale Frances Mrs cash Am Stores Co r Malvern Pa
Gale Geo C carp r26 S. Walnut
Gale Geo M (Mary E) wheelmkr h26 S. Walnut
Gale John B tchr r26 S. Walnut
Gale Lillian B sten Eachus Dairies r26 S. Walnut
Gallagher Cath A r315 W. Chestnut
Gallagher Curtis H (Agnes B) sec h216 N. Penn
Gallagher Helen B asst matron Juvenile Home r315 W. Chestnut
Gallagher John F lab r315 W. Chestnut
Gallagher Jos (Eliz) h247 Maple av
Gallagher Patk G lab h215 W. Chestnut
Gallagher Wm P (Alma) plmbr r302 N. New
Gamble Wm (Charlotte E) uphol 35 E. Market h do
Gamble Wm jr uphol Wm Gamble r35 E. Market
Ganges Alice M (wid Geo H) confr 32 E. Market h30 do
Ganges Herman J (Melba E) carwasher Turk's Head Garage h19 E. Miner
Garden Theatre Saml Phillips mgr 33 E. Gay
Gardiner Alice E. tchr r115 E. Barnard
Gardiner Bertha M mus tchr 115 E. Barnard r do
Gardiner Frances S. Mrs mus tchr 115 E. Barnard r do
Gardiner Jas (Frances S) h115 E. Barnard
Gardiner Jas F r115 E. Barnard
Gardner Alf (Cora) lab h428 Hannum av
Gardner Dorothy r428 Hannum av
Gardner Otto (Emma) driver h125 W. Gay
Garnett Anna R (wid Thos) h525 E. Barnard
Garnett Clarence F lab r525 E. Barnard
Garnett Leroy porter r525 E. Barnard
Garrett Alban B h605 S. Walnut
Garrett Anna M r316 W. Union
Garrett Carrie E. clk Mosteller's Inc h108 W. Gay
Garrett Chas H (Alice M) lndymn h123 W. Union



Page 90

Garrett Darwin P clk Schramm Inc r RD 3
Garrett Eliz D prac nurse 300 S. High r do
Garrett Eliz S. tchr r414 S. Walnut
Garrett J Harvey (Emma) farmer h339 Dean
Garrett John S. jr (Garrett's Harness Store; Kifts Greenhouses) r300 S. High
Garrett Julianna (Concetta) lab h229 W. Chestnut
Garrett Laura E. (wid Isaac) h208 N. Penn
Garrett Lewis M (Laura M) h402 Dean
Garrett Marie lndrs West Chester Lndry r229 W. Chestnut
Garrett Mary D clk Bell Tel Co r339 Dean
Garrett Priscilla L student r17 W. Biddle
Garrett R Thos mgr John S. Garrett jr h300 S. High
Garrett R Thos jr (Sarah H) slsmn h414 S. Walnut
Garrett Santa emp West Chester Lndy r229 W. Chestnut
Garrett Warren T (Maude F) gro 144 W. Union h do
Garrett Wm P (Anna C) h316 W. Union
Garrett's Harness Store (John S. Garrett Jr) 308 S. High
Garrod Alice H (wid Jos) r103 Dean
Garver Lali Mrs h420 Hannum av
Gaugle Bernadette sten Schramm Inc r220 Linden
Gault Sarah R (wid Jas T) r105 S. High
Gawthrop J Oscar (Anna G) formn h411 W. Union
Gawthrop Robt S. (Emily) lawyer 119 N. High h325 W. Miner
Gawthrop Robt S. jr student r325 W. Miner
Gawthrop Thos C student r325 W. Miner
Gay Street School Jos R Fugett prin 408 E. Gay
Gaynor Margt (wid John) dom r225 E. Washington
Geary Michl J clk r520 S. Franklin
Geiter Chas F r427 W. Union
Geiter Philip J Rev (Clara C) pastor First Church of the Nazarene h427 W. Union
GENERAL ELECTRIC HOME APPLIANCE DEALER (Geo J Palmer Co), 14-16 W. Market, Tel 214
Gentlile Nicholas (Millie C) driver Edw H Jacob Inc r119 E. Barnard
George Clementine C (wid T Willard) r513 S. High
George Edw (Blanche) service formn Phila Electric Co h211 N. New
George Mary E. h623 S. Walnut
George Mary S. Mrs nurse Veil Hosp r do
GEORGE NORMAN D (Naomi E), Life Underwriter and Representative Equitable Life Assurance Society of the U S. 126 Price, h do, Tel 1012 (See adv in Insurance Dept)
Getty H Wilson (M Frances) servicemn S. I Ivins & Son h232 Wollerton
Geyer Flo tchr State Teachers College r527 S. High
Gibbons David A carrier PO h125 W. Lafayette
Gibbons John (Florence) lab h222 W. Biddle
Gibbons Mary (wid Michl) h123 W. Lafayette
Gibbs Dorothy M r309 E. Miner
Gibbs Gertrude Mrs dom 513 E. Barnard
Gibbs Jos H (Georgianna) janitor Chester Co Trust Co h522 E. Miner
Gibbs Martha (wid Martin) h417 S. Matlack
Gibbs Martin E. pharm r522 E. Miner
Gibbs Mary h122 W. Washington
Gibbs Mary P r34 N. New



Page 91

Gibbs Sara Mrs dom r235 Evans
Gibbs Sarah tchr r417 S. Matlack
Gibbs Thos P (Armina P) Indymn h416 E. Gay
Gibbs Wm B (Lena W) lab h309 E. Miner
Gibbs Wm B jr r309 E. Miner
Gibney Edith C sten r34 E. Washington
Gibney John V civ eng r34 E. Washington
Gibney Sarah (wid Richd) h34 E. Washington
Gibson Bayard J lab h314 W. Biddle
Gibson Bessie I clk r314 W. Biddle
Gibson Chas F (Clara M) compositor Horace F Temple Inc h645 S. Matlack
Gibson Chas M (Beatrice A) printer Keystone Tag Co h rear 401 W. Miner
Gibson E. Earl (Margt P) auto repr 10-16 W. Barnard h122 S. High
Gibson Elwood (Martha) h319 Hannum av
Gibson Myrtle I bkpr Thos M Slack and notary 10 N. Walnut h314 W. Biddle
Gibson Wm (Lydia) gdnr h rear 200 W. Rosedale av
Gift Shop The (Edith M Passmore) 32 W. Market
Gilbert Frank R (Lillian A D) printer h313 W. Union
GILBERT W. E. (Emma P,; George J Palmer Co), h406 N. Church, Tel 2008
Gilcrest Frances B clk Denney Tag Co h311 Darlington
Gilcrest Wm (Lillian F) auto mech Junior Cab Co r311 N. Darlington
Gilford May (wid Thos B) h W. Virginia av ne cor N. Darlington
Gill Geo M (Lillian G) mgr Turk's Head Garage h519 Sharpless
Gill Mary C h510 S. Matlack
Gill Michl J lab r510 S. Matlack
Gill Wm C police r510 S. Matlack
Gillbee E. J slsmn J L Boals Inc r Green Tree Pa
Gilliland Edgar (Eliz W) paper ctr Keystone Tag Co h133 Nields
Gilliland Mary r135 W. Barnard
Gilmore Leland slsmn J L Boals Inc r424 Price
Gilpin Vincent (Margt B) writer h W. Ashbridge
Ginceley Garrett (Emma) emp Sharples Separator Co h254 E. Gay
Ginsberg Alice H clk Boston Shoe Store r133 E. Barnard
Ginsberg Bessie S. clk Mfrs Outlet Stores Inc r133 E. Barnard
Ginsberg David H r133 E. Barnard
Ginsberg Jos (Ida) fruit h133 E. Barnard
Ginsberg Julius (Lena) lab h205 W. Gay
Ginsburg David clk Harry Ginsburg r23 S. Walnut
Ginsburg Harry (Jennie) trucking 402 E. Market h23 S. Walnut



Page 92

Ginsburg Rebecca student r23 S. Walnut
Ginsburg Sarah r23 S. Walnut
Ginsburg Tillie D clk Boston Shoe Store r23 S. Walnut
Ginsley Levi M (Helen) h390 Nields
Giunta Frank (Delia) h549 S. Matlack
Giunta Jos (Jennie) gro 137 Lacey h do
Giunta Pietro (Grace) gro 336 N. Darlington h do
Giunta Rose M clk r336 N. Darlington
Givin Jos B sec-treas J L Boals Inc r Philadelphia Pa
Glackin Alida bkpr First Natl Bank of West Chester r Brandywine Summit
Gladman Ella H (wid John G) h18 S. Walnut
Gladwell Martin coremkr r247 Dean
Glance Mary nurse State Teachers College r do
Glasco Arth H r426 E. Gay
Glasco Chas (Lizzie) lab h413 E. Barnard
Glasco Chas lab r333 E. Miner
Glasco Clarence (Lydia) janitor Homeopathic Hosp h138 E. Miner
Glasco Geo r530 Waverly pl
Glasco Wm (Jane) chauf r703 N. Walnut
Glasco Wm D (Leora W) driver Wm J Kauffman h141 E. Miner
Glasco Wm H r426 E. Gay
Glasco Wm J (Lela) lab h333 W. Market
Glasgow Norwood housemn r14 S. Matlack
Glasgow Rufus driver Ralph G Smith h14 S. Matlack
Glasner Saml (Mary) fruit 112 E. Market h131 E. Gay
Glauner Mathias G slsmn Bell Tel Co h Coatesville Pa
Gleason Eliz E. clk Recorder of Deeds Office r Phoenixville Pa
Gleason Geo H (Rita P) mgr h321 W. Washington
Glenmore Apartments 131 W. Chestnut
Glennon Ruth Mrs clk Cutrate Clnrs h West Goshen Pa
Glick David shoes 32 W. Gay h136 E. Gay
Glick Saml (Rose) dry gds 136 E. Gay h do
Glisson Abner police r W. Goshen
Glisson Earl W. (Emilie N) linemn Phila Electric Co r507 N. Walnut
Glisson Elwood (Amy I) h333 Dean
Glisson Maude K cash F W. Woolworth Co r319 S. Church
Glisson Wm H (Mary A) lab h209 Magnolia
Glossner Margt F county supt Home Economics r205 S. High
Godfrey Wm (Ethel J; Mansion House Barber Shop) r209 Sharpless
Godshalk D LeRoy student r539 S. Matlack
Godshalk Danl B (Edith R) slsmn h539 S. Matlack
Goehring Wm emp Denney Tag Co r Philadelphia Pa
Goines Chas (Gladys) janitor h126 S. Darlington
Goines Geo h225 N. New
Goines Geo W. (Darthula) lab h321 W. Market
Goines Jas porter r225 N. New
Goines Llewellyn cook r114 E. Miner
Goines Ruth dom r225 N. New
Goldberg Benj with Goldberg Furniture Co r28 E. Gay
Goldberg Furniture Co (Harry Goldberg) 32-34 E. Gay
Goldberg Harry (Tillie; Goldberg Furniture Co) h28 E. Gay
Goldberg Wm with Goldberg Furniture Co r28 E. Gay



Page 93

Golden Geo lab r N. Garfield 6 N. E. Gay
Golder David M auctioneer r Turk's Head Inn
Golder Mary (wid David) r311 S. New
Goldsborough Eug W. (Kathryn) field mgr h129 W. Miner
Goldsborough Rena h311 W. Miner
Good Cecil H asst executive r415 N. Franklin
Good Dorothy r205 Sharpless
Good Earl C (Maud B) mech J Preston Yarnall h118 W. Market
Good Earl P clk Gt A & P Tea Co r Parkesburg Pa
Good Fredk O lab r112 E. Barnard
Good Harriet S. Mrs r26 S. Church
Good John B (Bessie M; Good's Store) h413 N. Walnut
Good Mildred A r112 E. Barnard
Good Noble H (Mabel J) carp h134 W. Union
Good Paul L (Henrietta) clk Good's Store h118 E. Gay
Good Winfield L (Sarah L) lab h112 E. Barnard
Good's Store (John B Good) gro and meats 152 E. Gay
Goodley Annie E. (wid Jonas) r210 N. Adams
Goodwin Ann E. (wid Ezra G) h513 S. Matlack
Goodwin Anna lndrs West Chester Lndry r218 W. Chestnut
GOODWIN C W. & SON (Charles W. and Charles R Goodwin), Insurance 26 S. Church, Tel 1599
Goodwin Chas R (Irma B; C W. Goodwin & Son) h631 S. Walnut
Goodwin Chas W. (Levinia M; C W. Goodwin & Son) h631 S. Walnut
Goodwin Frank H (Susan S) ins 400 N. Church h do
Goodwin Geo W. (Anna M) lab h218 W. Chestnut
Goodwin "Hop" Melodians (Chas R Goodwin) orchestra 26 S. Church
Goodwin Janice instr health edu State Teachers College r703 S. High
Goodwin Lillian lndrs West Chester Lndry r218 W. Chestnut
Gordon Bernard M sec Edw H Jacob Inc h N. Y City
Gordon Cyrus W. (Margt H) lab h433 Nields
Gordon Ella sten Arth P Reid notary 7 S. High h Lionville
Gordon Emmet (Ada) emp Denney Tag Co r Lionville
Gore Wm H pntr r431 Nields
German Marion E. bkpr Natl Bank of Chester County and Trust Co r Newtown Square Pa
GOSLIN OLIVER C (Elsie M), Texaco Gas Service Station and Goodyear Tire Sales and Service 205 N. Walnut, Tel 2271, h406 Dean
Gottschall A W. supt Chester County Hosp for Insane h Embreeville Pa
Gover Frank H (Cora) emp Denney Tag Co r Chester Springs Pa
Grablow Nathan (Minnie) junk 315 E. Market h126 do
Grace Mary A r435 S. Walnut



Page 94

Graff Henry W. (Kathryn M) br mgr Consumers Gas Co h220 N. Penn
Graham Richd (Alva) carrier PO r West Chester Gardens
Graham Wm (Sara) h230 Price
Grant Cecil E. (Josephine) lab h218 N. Franklin
Grant Clinton (Alberta) lab h422 E. Miner
Grant Danl florist Chester County Nurseries r114 N. Darlington
Grant F L Co (Frank L Grant) contrs 318 N. Matlack
Grant Francis P sten Henry Pleasant r114 W. Union
Grant Frank L (Frances M; F L Grant Co) h318 N. Matlack
Grant Howard M (Mary D) lab h512 S. Franklin
Grant Jas H lab Hoopes Bros & Darlington h114 W. Union
Grant Simon (Cilka; Grant's) h113 S. High
Grant Sydney B (Regina; Grant's) h508 S. High
Grant's (Simon and Sydney B Grant) clothing 40 W. Gay
Graul Arnold sec Loyal Order of Moose No 908 r West Goshen Pa
Graul Havard H lab r235 N. Darlington
Graul Wm H (Katie L) carp h235 N. Darlington
Graul Wm J lab r235 N. Darlington
Grauten Emma L (wid Peter J) h202 W. Market
Gray Chas P designer r410 N. Church
Gray Clara E. (wid Thos) clk Mosteller's Inc h120 W. Market
Gray Clarence B (Mary) rep West Chester Lndy h408 W. Gay
Gray Geo H slsmn r410 N. Church
Gray Jennie E. r219 S. Darlington
Gray Jerome B (Miriam A) copywriter h340 N. Penn
Gray Katie E. (wid Wm H) h120 S. Walnut
Gray Marion J clk Thos M Slack r120 W. Market
Gray Mary L office mgr Chester Co Health & Welfare Council r West Grove Pa
Gray Norman D (Alice H) h410 N. Church
Gray Warren B prsmn Horace F Temple Inc r120 W. Market
Gray Wm J (Florence M) mach h135 N. High
Gray Wm T (Gertrude E) lab h219 S. Darlington
Grayson Fred S. (Mary E) servicemn Bell Tel Co h227 Wollerton
Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co The gros 118 E. Market 302 S. High 25 N. Church and 7 W. Gay
Greeley Edna E. sten Boy Scouts of America r322 W. Biddle
Greeley Fredk P (Kathryn M) asst mgr West Chester Lndy h322 W. Biddle
Green Anna E. lndrs r516 E. Miner
Green Annie r232 W. Gay
Green Edw lab r208 W. Lafayette
Green Emma dom r237 E. Chestnut
Green Eoline G bkpr Chester County Trust Co h300 S. Church
Green Geo W. carp r429 N. Walnut
Green Grace C (wid John W) h237 E. Chestnut
Green H Marian tel opr r132 Linden
Green Harvey O (Anna M) pharm r416 E. Miner
Green Howard J (Agnes) farmer h400 W. Biddle
Green Howard S. county sheriff Court House r Willistown Pa
Green J Leiper (Jane E) carp h132 Linden
Green John D estimator Phila Elec Co r208 N. Adams
Green John L (Eliz) lab h348 Hannum av



Page 95

Green Lillian h232 W. Gay
Green Naomi K Mrs r417 N. New
Green Ralph E. (Anna C) carp h208 E. Gay
Green Ray F (Bessie D) wheelwkr h208 N. Adams
Green Roy S. (Marie F; Pusey-Young Storage Battery Sta) h123 W. Market
Green Saml G (Margie D) farmer h232 S. Matlack
Green Sylvester h303 E. Miner
Green W. Hatton music tchr 105 W. Gay h do
Green Washington B r620 W. Union
Greenberg Ann bkpr Benson's r124 E. Market
Greenleaf Saml J firemn Phila Elec Co r RD 1
Greenwalt Harry (Alice E) driver r118 Linden
Greenwalt Isaac H atndt Pure Oil Co r131 W. Union
Greenwalt Jennie E. (wid Wm H) h131 W. Union
Greenwood Jas (Willia) emp Ernest C Faucett 139 W. Market
Greenwood Thelma J tchr State Teachers College r102 Rosedale av
Gregg Arnold W. chauf Hickman's Taxi Service r117 E. Miner
Gregg Elwood h303 W. Miner
Gregg M Eliza supvr Homeopathic Hosp r do
Greiner Wesley woodwkr West Chester Millwork Co h Milltown Pa
Grier Frank T (Hannah) slsmn N. Harlan Slack h227 S. High
Griesback Edw (Ruth) cigars 154 W. Gay h202 W. Chestnut
Griffith Caroline A nurse 209 S. High h do
Griffith David Clark plmbr h400 W. Barnard
Griffith Eliz C tchr r400 W. Barnard
Griffith Ezekiel h119 Dean
Griffith Harry lab h231 N. Darlington
Griffith Harry J (Eliz J) cabtmkr 220 Linden h do
Griffith I Sharpless (Mary E) wheelmkr h7 S. Matlack
Griffith J Ralph (Martha) clk PO h331 Dean
Griffith J Wallace carp r315 N. Matlack
Griffith Jos S. (Margt A) h345 E. Biddle
Griffith Kate E. Mrs r120 Dean
Griffith Mabel A cook Overtown Dining Room r119 Dean
Griffith Mary C sten Clyde T Saylor r119 Dean
Griffith Raymond C (Florence) mech Battin Motor Co h525 S. Walnut
Griffiths Howard B (Anna S) h501 S. Church
Griffiths Ruth B bkpr Keystone Tag Co r501 S. Church
Grinos Geo T (Olga) h35 W. Market
Griscom S. Milton mgr Brandywine Mushroom Corp r Springfield Pa
Griswold T Raymond (Alice M) farmer h322 W. Miner
Griswold T Raymond jr driver r322 W. Miner
Groff Eug L (Helen M) contr 122 S. Church h do
Groff Frances L tech r19 W. Union
Groff I Newton r120 N. Darlington



Page 96

Groff Jesse B (Bertha H) title searcher h611 Price
Groff John r340 W. Barnard
Groff John C Major Memorial Armory 228 N. High
Groff John M (Florence) lab h321 S. Darlington
Groff John S. (Mabel T; Whitcraft & Groff) h340 W. Barnard
Groff John T clk M S. Way & Son r340 W. Barnard
Groff Margt B tchr h19 W. Union
Groff Margaretta (wid John C) h519 N. High
Groff Marian T (Yeoman's Oyster House) h35 W. Market
Grooms David C (Florence M) r137 W. Union
Gross Benj law student Truman D Wade r Phoenixville Pa
Grove Geo H (Edna) emp Phila Elec Co h607 S. Matlack
Grove Saml W. (Anna) emp Phila Elec Co h144 Nields
Grover H Marshall batterymn Stein & LeFevre r RD 7
Grow Laura W. r140 W. Market
Grubb Donald (Bessie) mgr Grubb's Taxi Service r132 W. Chestnut
Grubb Francis (Joanna E) detective h25 S. High
Grubb Norman T (Bessie M) auto repr 123 N. Church h701 S. High
Grubb W. Carroll (Helen) slsmn h420 W. Union
Grubb W. Francis (Grubb's Taxi Service) r132 W. Chestnut
GRUBB'S TAXI SERVICE (W Francis Grubb), Donald Grubb Mgr, 135 N. High, Tels 906 and 907
Gruber Albert C (Laura V) cond h403 S. Matlack
Grunwell Richd clk Haines Stores r Goshen Hts
Guillo Luigi (Julia) midr h214 N. Franklin
Gulf Refining Co Louis W. Eastburn mgr service sta 340 E. Gay
Guncola Leila (wid Keyton) h35 N. New
Gunkle Louis K h416 W. Barnard
Gunkle Margt C r416 W. Barnard
Gunmarr Apartments 134 E. Chestnut
GURSKEY ADAM (Jones & Gurskey), r103 S. High
Gurtizan Ethelyn T sten r309 S. New
Guss Alice M tchr r518 S. Walnut
Guss Chas R student r518 S. Walnut
Guss Dorothy L sten r518 S. Wahiut
Guss Geo R mgr Henry R Guss r518 S. Walnut
GUSS HENRY R, Geo R Guss Mgr, Cigars, Sodas and Billiards 124 W. Gay, Tel 2203
GUSS HENRY R (Anna M), Justice of the Peace 5 E. Market, Tel 51, h518 S. Walnut
Guss John N. (Clarita C) dist atty Chester County and lawyer 2 W. Market R406 h111 Dean
Guss Norman B (Anna) emp Sharples Separator Co h217 S. Walnut
Gustafson Alf N. (Anna M) eng Schramm Inc r28 S. Darlington
Guthrie Beatrice E. clk Chas H Barber r RD 4
Guthrie Bertha emp Denney Tag Co r510 Nields
Guthrie Herbert (Alma B) lab h510 Nields
Guthrie Willard emp J L Boals Inc r RD 4
Gysin Francis C emp Howard G Wagner r227 N. Darlington
Gysin Jacob C (Mary E) lab h227 N. Darlington



Page 97

Gyurina Julius A (Anna) emp Schramm Inc h106 N. Wayne

H

Hackett Mary L lndrs West Chester Lndry r105 S. Walnut
Hackett Martin C (Eliz) lab h235 E. Chestnut
Hackman Geo H (Gertrude S) cond h237 W. Gay
Hackman Helen nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Haddaway Harriett McK (wid Chas M) r26 Price
Haddaway Josiah M rep Wm H Lamborn r26 Price
Haddaway S. McKim (Grace L) slsmn r26 Price
Haenn Jos G (Lydia W) yd formn J Leon Hagerty h241 E. Rosedale av
HAGERTY J LEON (Ada S), Coal and Builders' Materials 300 E. Union, Tel 121, h127 Dean, Tel 865-W
Haggerty Andrew J (Ida E) cond h231 N. Church
Haines Alliwilda r444 N. Walnut
Haines Benj W. (Linda H; McFarland & Haines) and notary 13 N. High h326 N. Church
Haines Elinore E. tchr r441 S. High
Haines Geo mgr Haines Store r305 W. Miner
Haines Harriett tchr r305 W. Miner
Haines Laura L (wid Harry G) h305 W. Miner
Haines Louisa C r326 N. Church
Haines Mary L h511 N. High
Haines Sarah E. r511 N. High
Haines Store Geo Haines mgr gro 100 W. Market
Haines The Shoe Wizard Lawrence E. Haley mgr 16 N. Church
Haines Wm B (Frances H) ins broker McFarland & Haines h520 N. Walnut
Halcomb Chas dist mgr h123 E. Virginia av
Halcomb Chas E. student r123 E. Virginia av
Halcomb Susan F student r123 E. Virginia av
Hale Agnes emp Denney Tag Co r426 W. Chestnut
Hale Benj T (Ida F) slsmn h333 W. Ashbridge
Hale Jas J (Margt) lab h426 W. Chestnut
HALEY ELIZABETH B, Asst Cash Dime Savings Bank of Chester County, r112 E. Washington
Haley Johanna (wid John) h112 E. Washington
Haley John F lab h316 N. Darlington
Haley John J r224 S. Walnut
Haley Laurence B (Annie) eng h227 E. Washington
Haley Laurence E. (Anna E) mgr Haines The Shoe Wizard h114 N. Darlington
Haley Mary E. dom r316 N. Darlington
Haley Richd K (Helen D) emp Hoffman & Baldwin r RD
Haley Richd T (Margt A) electn formn Phila Elec Co h205 S. Walnut



Page 98

Haley Richard T jr storekpr Phila Elec Co r205 S. Walnut
Haley Thos J student r114 N. Darlington
Haley Wm J (Mary W) clk Saml W. Taylor h224 S. Walnut
Haley Wm J jr student r224 S. Walnut
Haley Wm L r316 N. Darlington
Hall A Lee div mgr Keystone Automobile Club r Media Pa
Hall A Mabel clk Daily Local News r134 W. Biddle
Hall Agnes I (wid Harlan) h420 W. Miner
Hall Albert C (Ella M) driver h237 W. Washington
Hall Albert G barber 107 N. Church h118 S. New
Hall Albert P jr slsmn Ernest C Faucett r501 Price
Hall Cecil E. (Grace) lab r403 N. New
Hall Chas W. (Mahalia A) janitor h204 E. Market
Hall Clara Mrs h213 W. Miner
Hall Clarence E. (Mary) auto repr 120 N. Church h742 N. New
Hall Edw G student r325 Dean
Hall Eliz nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Hall Evard B student r325 Dean
Hall Ezra H (Jennie A) lino opr Daily Local News h325 Dean
Hall Geo F lab r730 N. New
Hall Glenn W. asst prsmn Daily Local News r325 Dean
Hall Grace E. Mrs h403 N. New
HALL J COMLY (Eliz I), Asst Cash National Bank of Chester County & Trust Co, h120 W. Miner
Hall J Hibberd (Abbie W. H) h511 S. High
Hall J Ralston r134 W. Biddle
Hall Jas (Virdie) lab h8 N. Matlack
Hall Jas jr (Jean M) emp Denney Tag Co r8 Matlack
Hall Jas (Ruth E) mach r105 E. Chestnut
Hall Janet slswn r403 N. New
Hall Lena S. technician r511 S. High
Hall Lizzie (wid Geo C) h730 N. New
Hall Lydia A h34 S. High
Hall Lydia T (wid Walter) h501 Price
Hall Mahalia beauty shop 204 E. Market h do
Hall Marion H librarian r420 W. Miner
Hall Paul emp Schramm Inc r RD 7
Hall Sidney R (wid Geo) r241 W. Barnard
Hall Thos J (Alice L) h134 W. Biddle
Hall Wm B (Rose) cigars 15 S. Adams h do
Hallager Eliza J (wid Chas) h125 S. Worthington
Hallager Helen M dom r125 S. Worthington
Hallowell Chas (Madge) slsmn h127 S. Walnut
Hallowell D Francis tchr PS r Church
Hallowell Robt A clk r127 S. Walnut
Hally Richd J farmer r21 S. New
Halpin John (Marie) lab h145 Nields
Halpin Wm N. (Helen D) lab h120 Nields
Halteman Ammon L real est 16 E. Market h405 S. High
Halteman Theo S. student r405 S. High
Hambleton Fannie (wid Burleigh) r444 N. Walnut



Page 99

Hamill Agnes clk h132 W. Gray
Hamilton Bessie clk C O Hoffman r30 E. Washington
Hamilton Helen M mach opr Keystone Tag Co r398 Nields
Hamilton John A (Mary) h205 W. Gay
Hamilton John W. (Anna E) eng h114 W. Union
Hamilton Lawrence lab r398 Nields
Hamilton Lawrence J (Mary A) lab h520 S. Franklin
Hamilton Martha E. r114 W. Union
Hamilton Mary J (wid Alf J) opr Keystone Tag Co h398 Nields
Hamilton Sue h30 E. Washington
Hammond Agnes M (wid Chas) h317 W. Union
Hammond Dorothy M librarian r317 W. Union
Hammond Geo (Nellie) lab h207 S. Bolmar
Hammond Geo N. (Margt E) farmer h205 S. Bolmar
Hammond Marion A (Susan R) clk DeHaven's Drug Store h507 S. Walnut
Hampton Frank P (Mary) emp Schramm Inc h219 N. Adams
Hampton Jos M (Elva) meter rdr Phila Elec Co h305 W. Union
Hanby Alice M clk Wm G Hilyard r401 Dean
Handy Alonzo (Bessie B; Keystone Garage) h44 W. Gay
Handy Anna Mrs r44 W. Gay
Handy Marye M beauty shop 135 E. Market h510 Maple av
Handy Merrill J clk Keystone Garage r44 W. Gay
Hanifin Gertrude B r245 W. Union
Hannam Abbie J r34 S. High
Hannam Mary E. h226 Sharpless
Hannum Agnes W. (wid T Walter) h301 N. Matlack
Hannum Ann H sten r16 N. Darlington
Hannum Cath M (wid John A) h16 N. Darlington
Hannum Irene W. sten Denney Tag Co r Downington Pa
Hannum John A supt r16 N. Darlington
Hannum Linwood C slsmgr Edw H Jacob Inc r126 S. New
Hannum Wilmer T (Sarah) supt mails PO r126 S. New
Hans Martha J student r20 Linden
Hanselman Aloysius A drftsmn r306 E. Marshall
Hanselman Fredk A (Mary A) chauf h306 E. Marshall
Hanselman Jos L tchr PS r306 E. Marshall
Happersett Clarence M (Louella) emp Schramm Inc h309 S. New
HAPPERSETT LOUELLA T, Office Sec West Chester Civic Assn, r309 S. New
Haran Mary D Mrs h212 Linden
Hare Geo W. (Pearl P) gro 214 S. New h300 Dean



Page 100

Haring Evelyn emp Charles Stores Co r Exton Pa
HARKNESS JOSEPH T, Clothing and Men's Furnishings 24 W. Gay, Tel 378, h441 S. High, Tel 805
Harlan Justin E. (Martha S) dentist 126 W. Miner h do
Harlan Mary (wid Wm) r328 S. Darlington
Harlan Sara music tchr 141 E. Gay h do
Harley Chas J servicemn Wm J Kauffman r106 E. Washington
Harley Margt (wid Chas) h106 E. Washington
Harley Sarah N. clk Schramm Inc r106 E. Washington
Harman Anna r449 W. Gay
Harman Danl E. (Alice) formn h449 W. Gay
Harman Mary student r341 N. New
Harman Philip J (Lena; Harman & Voltz) H341 N. New
Harman Philip J jr student r341 N. New
Harman & Voltz (Philip J Harman, Marshall H Voltz) produce dlrs 32 N. Church
Harmon Jeremiah F r403 E. Miner
Harmon Julia (wid Geo) h123 Price al
Harmon Theo (Harriet E; Theo Harmon & Son) h239 S. Matlack
Harmon Theo jr (Theo Harmon & Son) h311 E. Miner
Harmon Theo & Son (Theo and Theo jr) junk 317 E. Miner
Harold's Cleaners Betty Longacre mgr 24 E. Gay
Harp Euretta student r311 S. Darlington
Harp Frank C (Louise K) h311 S. Darlington
Harp Mabel H sten Keystone Tag Co r311 S. Darlington
Harp Wm lab Highland Dairy Products Co 24 S. New
Harper C Norman mgr Sun Oil Co h Marshallton Pa
Harper E. Jane archt r504 W. Union
Harper Eliz R (wid Lewis) r327 W. Union
Harper Frances L tchr PS r117 E. Market
Harper John C (Maude) h504 W. Union
Harper Robt S. (Edith F) electn h327 W. Union
Harper Roy G (Edythe) sta agt h605 W. Miner
Harrington Chas L (Theodora) brkmn h304 W. Lafayette
Harris Blanche (wid Ernest) r123 Price al
Harris Chas mech Wm Heeren r Price annex
Harris Eliza Mrs tel opr Phila Elec Co r Price annex
Harris Emma (wid Benj) r35 S. High
Harris Geo driver McCormick & Cottar r301 E. Miner
Harris Mary E. r216 Magnolia
Harris Wm S. (Genevieve W) lawyer 39 S. High h600 S. Walnut
Harrison Kathryn dom r604 S. High
Harrold Jos B car inspr r315 N. New
Harrold Mary B (wid Andrew) h121 E. Barnard
Harry Lawrence S. (Martha) slsmn Battin Motor Co h430 S. Matlack
Harry Ziba G (Eliz) mech h116 S. New
Harshaw Norman dept mgr Lewis & Ogborn r E. Goshen twp
Hart Earle linemn Phila Elec Co r211 N. New



Page 101
Hart Elmer E. (Mathilda) ordermn Phila Elec Co h133 Magnolia
Hart Floyd T tchr P S
Harting Chester linemn Phila Elec Co h127 Magnolia
Hartshorne Herbert B (Ruth J) pntr 228 S. Walnut h do
Hartshorne LeRoy electn Baldwin Elec Shop r RD 7
Hartshorne Ruth J clk Montgomery Ward & Co r228 S. Walnut
Hartz Wm (Dorothy) atndt h204 W. Gay
Hartzel Frank (Mary J) h326 W. Union
Hartzel Lydia clk r326 W. Union
Hartzel Walter J carp r326 W. Union
Harvey Alonzo (Eva M) harnessmkr Garrett's Harness Store h539 S. Franklin
Harvey Cornelia W. h325 W. Union
Harvey Earl J r539 S. Franklin
Harvey Ernest (Dorothy H; Holding & Harvey) and lawyer 125 N. High h621 N. Matlack
Harvey Ethel asst librarian West Chester Pub Library r304 S. Walnut
Harvey Eva (wid Hiram) pract nurse 125 W. Biddle h do
Harvey Florence emp Denney Tag Co r121 E. Barnard
Harvey Frances V (wid O Oscar) h304 S. Walnut
Harvey Harry (Martha) lab h119 W. Barnard
Harvey Howard lab h125 W. Biddle
Harvey LeRoy (Florence) r539 S. Franklin
Harvey Lowell K (Sara J) mech dentist 2 W. Market R312 h22 S. High
Harvey Marian R bkpr Chester County Trust Co r Thorndale Pa
Harvey Rebecca dom r305 W. Miner
Harvey Wilson P (Elsie M) auto mech Thos M Slack h205 Sharpless
Harwood Christopher P chef r400 E. Barnard
HAT BOX THE (Leone A Lloyd, Sybil L Forsythe), Exclusive Millinery, Open all Year 134 N. High, Warner Theatre) Bldg, Tel 1538-M
Hathaway Wm K (Frances H) mech eng h309 S. Walnut
Hathaway Wm K jr student r309 S. Walnut
Haupt Elmer H tchr PS r N. High cor Gay
Hause Eliz M tchr PS r529 S. High
Hause Harry sec (Phila) h505 N. Walnut
HAUSE HARRY S, Sec County Commissioners, r Marsh, Pa
Hause Helen N. r529 S. High



Page 102

Hause J Frank E. (Eva R) pres judge Court House h529 S. High
Hauselt Jos S. (Ella F) lab h118 E. Miner
Hauselt Leonard G r118 E. Miner
Hausknecht C Edw tchr State Teachers College h329 S. High
HAVILAND THOMAS R, Lawyer 123 N. High, Tel 42, h Phoenixville, Pa
Hawkes Robt emp Sharples Separator Co r East Bradford Pa
Hawkins LeRoy (Eliz) lab h421 S. Adams
Hawkins Sylvester (Frances) janitor h117 E. Barnard
Hawley Virginia C music tchr 222 S. Walnut h do
Hay Arth M (Mary) battery electn h127 E. Chestnut
Hay Dorothy student r127 E. Chestnut
Hayes Caroline P r721 S. High
Hayes Chas R J (Mary S) interior decorator 13 S. Church h323 do
Hayes Chas R J jr paperhngr Chas R J Hayes r323 S. Church
Hayes Edw J (Mary S) eng h531 S. Matlack
Hayes Eliz M tchr High St Sch r203 W. Miner
Hayes Ellen F (wid Thos) r21 S. New
Hayes Henry J (Elma) office mgr Bell Tel Co h349 W. Barnard
Hayes J Carroll (Louella P) lawyer 121 N. High h436 N. Church
Hayes Lena C r130 Linden
Hayes Lizzie A r226 S. Walnut
Hayes Margt J h721 S. High
Hayes Marguerite G clk r130 Linden
Hayes Olivia E. (wid Robt L) h127 W. Miner
Hayes Robt S. (Mary M) reprmn h732 S. Matlack
Hayes T Parke (Alta Mae; Wm S. Hayes & Son) and borough assessor h203 W. Miner
Hayes Wm C formn h130 Linden
Hayes Wm S. paperhngr r203 W. Miner
Hayes Wm S. & Son (T Parke Hayes) int decorators 108 W. Market
HAYMAN GUY L (Edith H), V-Pres Fruit Growers of Chester County Inc, h Northbrooke, Pa
Hazzard Elwood T (Edna) lab h401 S. Adams
Hazzard Minerva H Mrs sten Holding & Harvey r239 Dean
Head Richd P (Laura) vet surg h418 W. Barnard
Heald Frank (Anna K) clk Turk's Head Garage h129 W. Miner
Heald Mary L (wid Alf D) h451 W. Gay
Heald Mildred S. sten Chester Valley Bus Lines Inc r129 W. Miner
Heald Raymond M (Alma B) real est and notary 16 E. Market h438 W. Gay
Health Board (see West Chester -- Borough of)
Health Clinic -- State (see Miscellaneous Information at front of directory)



Page 103

Health Officer -- County (see Chester -- County of)
Healy Danl J mgr h525 N. Walnut
Healy Mary (wid John) r525 N. Walnut
Healy Mary J clk First Natl Bank of West Chester r525 N. Walnut
Heaps Saml J (Mary E) lab h307 S. Matlack
Heathcote Chas W. (Emma B) tchr State Teachers College h215 S. Walnut
Heathcote Chas W. jr clk Gt A & P Tea Co r215 S. Walnut
Heatley Francis B (Cora) emp Sharples Separator Co h209 N. Penn
Heck Annie (wid Holland) r306 W. Lafayette
Heck W. Lewis (Anna D) mach h306 W. Lafayette
Hedden Charlotte Mrs h16 N. High
Heed Anna M r410 W. Miner
Heed Carrie W. r324 W. Miner
Heed Delia r324 W. Miner
Heed Edith W. (wid Fred) h24 N. Darlington
Heed Frank D carp r410 W. Miner
Heed Fred jr (Eliz M R) atndt officer PS h440 N. High
HEED GEORGE, V-Pres National Bank of Chester County and Trust Co, h324 W. Miner
Heed Howard G B (Mary E) police h421 N. Walnut
Heed Howard G B jr r421 N. Walnut
Heed John B (Margt E) slsmn h729 N. Walnut
Heed John C (Emma D) h410 W. Miner
Heed Mary L r24 N. Darlington
Heed Warren D (Abbie) bkpr Atlantic Ice Mfg Co h609 Sharpless
Heeps Saml T jr (Anna) wheelwkr h6 N. Matlack
Heeren Wm used car dlr 114 E. Market h Darby Pa
Heinacker Eitel (Barbara) h125 E. Barnard
Heinemann Marie M tchr State Teachers College h425 S. Walnut
Heinold Geo driver T E. Smith & Son r400 Price
Heintzelman Norman tchr r330 W. Miner
Heinzeroth Albert W. (Josephine N) ice cream mfr h100 W. Rosedale av
Heister Jas F r510 S. Matlack
Helmer Albert baker Eug Bandel r Marshalltown Pa
Helmick Mary Mrs r322 N. Matlack
Helms Clarence R (Auta G) dept mgr Lewis & Ogborn h227 Sharpless
Hemphill Ada C (wid Jos jr) h W. Virginia av nw cor N. Darlington



Page 104

Hemphill Clifford linemn Bell Tel Co h E. Goshen Pa
Hemphill E. Dallett r210 E. Biddle
Hemphill Florence (wid Robt) h119 W. Market
Hemphill Howard (Grace K) dept mgr Hubb Stores Corp r Chatwood
Hemphill Jean S. technician r408 Maple av
Hemphill John M (Ann P) lawyer h210 E. Biddle
Hemphill Lily h303 W. Miner
Hemphill Lydia C student r W. Virginia av nw cor N. Darlington
Hemphill Margt C matron Rest Room for Women r407 S. High
Hemphill Mary r408 Maple av
Hemphill R Coleman (Emma M) h408 Maple av
Hemsley Chas E. (Rebecca) lab h404 E. Barnard
Henderson Albert F r28 N. New
Henderson Anna M (wid Chas) r313 Dean
Henderson B Reed (Jessie S) prin W. C High Sch h335 Dean
Henderson Chas L r40 W. Barnard
Henderson Franklin appr r208 W. Barnard
Henderson Geo P tchr r208 W. Barnard
Henderson Geo W. (Amy) clk h208 W. Barnard
Henderson Hazel r218 W. Lafayette
Henderson Howard (Helen) carp h545 S. Matlack
Henderson I Newton (Ella) h40 W. Barnard
Henderson Jos S. (Caroline) farmer h218 W. Lafayette
Henderson Mary J (wid Wm H) h116 E. Miner
Henderson Robt (Gertrude) lather h27 W. Union
Henderson Wm C clk r40 W. Barnard
Hendrickson Mary W. Mrs h319 S. High
Hendrickson Steph C (Reba) slsmn Wm Heeren h131 W. Biddle
Hennessey Kath r206 W. Gay
Hennessey Paul J (Anna D) clk PO r19 Price
Hennessey Sara E. (wid John) h19 Price
Hennessey Winifred Mrs h216 W. Miner
Henry Arlington r300 E. Miner
Henry Clarence C student r110 E. Miner
Henry Julia r300 E. Miner
Henry Mary h300 E. Miner
Henry Percy (Laura) lab r110 E. Miner
Henry Raymond A (Helen C) clk American Stores Co h514 S. Walnut
Henry Raymond G lab r514 S. Walnut
Henry Walter (Marion) clk h120 W. Gay
Henry Wm (Mary) lab h202 W. Lafayette
Henson Arth E. (Laura R) lab h123 E. Miner
Hepburn Ada r140 E. Miner
Hepburn Gertrude h140 E. Miner
Heppe Henry H opr r502 S. High
Herb Madeline M tchr Gay St Sch r145 E. Miner



Page 105

Herforth Jeanne voice instr State Teachers College r433 S. High
Hergesheimer Jos (Dorothy) author 13 W. Biddle h855 N. High
Herman Gertrude nurse 530 N. Walnut r do
Herron Ernest B mech Wm Heeren h Price annex
Herron Roy clk Am Stores Co r Price annex
Hershey Enoch P health officer Borough of West Chester h131 Lacey
Hershey Florence clk Sharples Separator Co r Chatwood
Hershey Helen H supvr Homeopathic Hosp r do
Hershey Helen R Mrs beauty parlor 9 E. Miner h40 W. Barnard
Hershey J Milton (Kathryn N) signs 28 E. Miner h do
Hershey Robt (Florence C) driver Eachus Dairies h607 S. Matlack
Hershey Roy (Jennie M) sign pntr h112 Sharpless
Hershey Russell (Helen R) driver A O Englund & Son h40 W. Barnard
Hess Calvin (Christine) emp Denney Tag Co r Goshen Hts
Hess Edw E. (Filena) blksmith Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc h425 N. New
Hess Edw E. jr mach Daily Local News r425 N. New
Heston Eliz (wid Howard) h309 N. Matlack
Hetherington Benj A tchr r543 S. Matlack
Hetherington G Harold appr r543 S. Matlack
Hetherington Geo A pntr r20 W. Barnard
Hetherington John J (Harriet) confr 26 S. High h20 W. Barnard
Hetherington Oliver I (Kath A; South End Dahlia Garden) h543 S. Matlack
Hetherington Ruth R clk J J Hetherington r20 W. Barnard
Hetherington W. Paul r543 S. Matlack
Hetzel Frederic V (Grace) h103 Dean
Hetzel Sylvia B clk r103 Dean
Hewett Chas W. printer Wm Barrett r210 N. Penn
Hibberd Anna J masseuse 203 S. High r do
Hibberd Jos H drftsmn r512 S. Matlack
Hibberd Josiah H (Margt D) road contr 609 W. Miner h do
Hibberd Mabel C (wid Edw T) clk Daily Local News h512 S. Matlack
Hibberd Margt night supt Homeopathic Hosp r do
Hibls Clyde M (Mae) bgemstr h322 N. Matlack
Hickey Danl r142 W. Gay
Hickey Eug L clk r22 W. Miner
Hickey G R emp Schramm Inc r Morstein Pa



Page 106

Hickey Jas (Eliz S) road contr 22 W. Miner h do
Hickey Jas C phys instr r22 W. Miner
Hickey John F dispr r22 W. Miner
Hickey Kathryn E. tchr r22 W. Miner
Hickey M Eliz tchr r22 W. Miner
Hickey Margt D student r22 W. Miner
Hickman Baynton (Hannah) agt Bureau of Animal Industry h337 W. Miner
Hickman David E. (Levina A) agt in charge Penna Dept of Agric h333 W. Union
Hickman Edith J clk Chester P Martindale r320 W. Miner
Hickman Ethel S. Mrs sec-treas Senior Cab Co Inc r152 E. Gay
Hickman Harry S. h121 W. Miner
Hickman John V student r333 W. Union
Hickman Lawrence E. clk Bureau of Animal Industry r333 W. Union
Hickman Lewis M (Ethel S) v-pres Senior Cab Co Inc h152 E. Gay
Hickman Lewis S. (Margt E; Junior Cab Co) h506 S. Walnut
Hickman Marshall B (Florence P) slsmn h203 S. High
Hickman Oscar r216 W. Biddle
Hickman Sarah B Mrs (Hickman's Taxi Service) h216 W. Biddle
Hickman Wm (Helen) clk h227 N. Walnut
Hickman Wm B phy dir r203 S. High
Hickman Wm E. (Helen D) h112 E. Biddle
Hickman Wm S. (Margt M) pres Senior Cab Co Inc r152 E. Gay
Hickman's Taxi Service (Mrs Sarah B Hickman) 230 E. Market
HICKS CASPER P (Ida S; Hicks Funeral Home), h130 W. Market
Hicks Eliz H r17 W. Union
HiCKS FUNERAL HOME (Casper P Hicks), Funeral Director and Embalmer 130 W. Market, h do, Tel 134 (See adv in Funeral Directors Dept)
Hicks Harry J h17 W. Union
Hicksite Friends Church 423 N. High
Hiddleson Anna C clk J J Newberry Co r42 W. Barnard
Hiddleson Leila clk Natl Bank of Chester County and Trust Co r118 S. New
Hiddleson Milton A (Minerva) plstr h221 W. Chestnut
Higgins Agnes (wid Patk) h126 Nields
Higgins Chas plmbr Louis N. Davis h Chatwood Pa
Higgins Mary (wid John) r314 W. Washington
Higgins Mary V sten Truman D Wade r Morstein Pa
HIGH EDGAR E. (Marion), Pres West Chester Millwork Co, h42l Price
High St Coffee House (Mrs Daisy Jamison) restr 27 S. High
High St Public School Lucy I Smedley prin 410 S. High



Page 107

HIGHLAND DAIRY PRODUCTS CO, Albert W. Hoopes Pres, William M Croll Sec and Treas, 24-26 S. New, Tel 767, Branches: Chester and Coatesville (See right top lines)
Highley Aida E. (wid Chas) h229 N. High
Highley George mech T E. Smith & Son r Roselyn
Highley Geo M (Ellen M) h317 S. Darlington
Highley Geo N. student r229 N. High
Highley J Marshall emp Schramm Inc r RD 4
Highley Lydia student r229 N. High
Highley R Winter r229 N. High
Highway Commissioner -- Borough (see West Chester -- Borough of)
Hill Alf W. (Lean J) slsmn Met Life Ins Co h108 Price
Hill Dorothy clk F W. Woolworth Co r243 W. Washington
Hill Florence E. (wid Jas) dom r303 S. Matlack
Hill Irving W. linemn Phila Elec Co r617 S. Matlack
Hill Jennie opr Keystone Tag Co r211 W. Barnard
Hill John L (Mabel) clk PRR h221 N. Penn
HiLL JOSEPH F, Cashier National Bank of Chester County and Trust Co, h621 N. Matlack
Hill Jos R (Louisa) driver Ralph G Smith r419 W. Market
Hill Mary D (wid John L) r211 W. Barnard
Hill Taylor N. (Alice) janitor r115 W. Chestnut
Hill Wm (Viola) h324 W. Chestnut
Hill Wm lab h127 W. Barnard
Hill Wm lab h306 E. Union
Hill Wm S. jr (Phebe) h243 W. Washington
Hilton Frances V Mrs h320 E. Miner
Hilton J Francis mushroomwkr r320 E. Miner
Hilton Odie W. (Lillie B) hlpr Turk's Head Garage h224 N. Franklin
Hilyard Wm G (Anna M) dry gds 33 W. Gay h703 N. Walnut
Himelright Emily E. h212 W. Barnard
Himelright Granville L (Mary R) plmbr 245 E. Chestnut h do
Himelright Margt E. tchr r212 W. Barnard
Himelright Mary R slswn Benson's r226 N. Darlington
HiMELRIGHT RAYMOND S. (Margaret), Cleaner and Dyer 5 S. High, Tel 1618, h304 W. Biddle, Tel 1374-J (See adv in Cleaners and Dyers Dept)
Hines Ernest E. (Ann P) farm hd h14 S. Bolmar
Hines Hastings (Olive V) lab h233 N. Darlington
Hines Jas M (Ella B) gro 11 N. Walnut h7 do
Hipple Byron T (Amy N) h323 S. Walnut
Hipple Byron T jr student r323 S. Walnut



Page 108

Hipple C C & Son (Chalckley C and Francis J) coal 209 S. Matlack
Hipple Chalckley C (Mary E; C C Hipple & Son) h517 S. High
Hipple Francis J (C C Hippie & Son) h429 S. Walnut
Hipple Frank tinner Jas Bros r223 W. Union
Hipple Geo (Edith B) bldg metals 209 S. Matlack h741 N. Walnut
Hipple Ruth E. sten Walter S. Talbot r317 N. New
Hoagland M Virginia h226 Price
Hobbs Ella C (wid Wm P) h122 S. Darlington
Hobbs Frances tchr State Teachers College h116 W. Miner
Hockenbrock Arth R factory mgr Esco Cabinet Co r31 W. Gay
Hodge Robt ins h329 S. High
Hodgson Anne G (wid Walter B) h106 S. High
Hodgson Wilhelmina D r106 S. High
Hoffman Betty Burr sten Chester County Credit Bureau r112 W. Virginia av
HOFFMAN C O (Morris and Benj Weiss), Retail Shoe Dealers 2-4 W. Gay, Tel 387
Hoffman Chas O h6 W. Gay
Hoffman Clark clk Wood's Cut Rate Store r RD 6
Hoffman Earl E. (Agatha G) route formn Eachus Dairies h426 W. Barnard
Hoffman Eliz B sten r120 W. Virginia av
Hoffman Ella M r121 Lacey
Hoffman Geo A (Hannah H) h212 W. Miner
Hoffman Hannah H Mrs (Overtown Dining Room) r212 W. Miner
Hoffman Howard J (Winifred E) elec contr 239 W. Union h do
Hoffman Jennie P h327 W. Union
Hoffman Mary A r212 W. Miner
Hoffman May R r121 Lacey
HOFFMAN VERNON L (Louise L; Hoffman & Baldwin), Pres Fruit Growers of Chester County Inc, h120 W. Virginia av
HOFFMAN & BALDWIN (Vernon L Hoffman, George D Baldwin), Lumber 261 S. Franklin at E. Union, Tels 744-745
Hoffmeier Emily L tchr W. C High Sch r138 E. Washington
Hogans Eliz dom h rear 416 E. Miner
Hoge Katharyn K Mrs h19 S. Church
Hogg Leo P (Esther B) teller Chester County Trust Co h9 S. Brandywine
Hogue Mary J tchr r503 N. High
Hogue Thos C (Martha W) h503 N. High
Holden Bertha M (wid Geo) r120 Linden
Holden Eliz L mach opr r516 S. Matlack
Holden Henry (Amy) lab h419 W. Market
Holden John M Mrs h232 E. Gay
Holden Louis L (Leah L) clk Ralph G Smith r516 S. Matlack



Page 109

Holden Marguerite Mrs h224 N. Church
Holden Walter linemn Phila Elec Co r RD 4
Holden Walter T (Martha M) lab h140 W. Union
Holding Arch M (Florence B; Holding & Harvey) and lawyer 125 N. High h308 S. Walnut
Holding Lois E. student r308 S. Walnut
Holding & Harvey (Arch M Holding, Ernest Harvey) lawyers 125 N. High
Holland Emma emp Charles Stores Co r750 S. Franklin
Holland Margt E. student r750 S. Franklin
Holland Mary M tchr State Teachers College h122 W. Miner
Holland Saml F r750 S. Franklin
Hollander Elmer mgr Rialto Theatre r322 N. Matlack
Hollinger Jacob G (Elsie M) clk h112 Nields
Hollingsworth Delphine L r411 N. Walnut
Hollingsworth I Pemberton P (Delphine L R) phys 33 S. High h411 N. Walnut
Hollingsworth Leta (wid Wm N) h317 W. Biddle
Hollingsworth Roger P student r411 N. Walnut
Hollingsworth Saml S. ins r411 N. Walnut
Hollowell Henry C (Fisher & Son Co) r Malvern
Holman Ada M sten r311 Dean
Holman Clarence W. (Lidie) clk Edw Brinton & Sons h311 Dean
Holman Edith M student r311 Dean
Holman Morris W. (Olive E; Holman Motor Co) h11 W. Biddle
Holman Motor Co (Morris W. Holman) auto dlrs 323 E. Gay
Holmes Frances (wid Robt) r309 S. Walnut
Holmes Maker lab h S. Bolmar
Holmes Noah lab h739 E. Virginia av
Holmes Osmond (Eleanor) lab h737 E. Virginia av
Holston Benj F (Isabelle) lab h386 Nields
Holston Clarence L printer Keystone Tag Co r386 Nields
Holton Pennock dep county coroner Court House h Oxford
Holy Trinity Church Rev Jacob A Winterstein pastor S. High cor W. Union
Home Building Assn John A Farrell pres J Oscar Dicks v-pres Frank J McCormick sec Norris S. Ingram treas Thos R Haviland solicitor meets 2d Wednesday 15 S. High
Home Way Laundry (Mrs Lottie Wood) 28 N. New
Homeopathic Hospital of Chester County Mrs Florence C Smith supt 326 N. Walnut
Hood Harold D (Elsie M H) tax collr Borough of West Chester h407 Price
Hood Vernon P (Mary T) bge mstr h233 W. Barnard
Hool Harris (Rosie) furn 158 W. Gay h do



Page 110

HOOPES ALBERT W. (Josephine M), Pres Highland Dairy Products Co, r Highland Manor, E. Bradford, Pa
Hoopes Alice B (wid Wm) r437 Sharpless
Hoopes Anna R h401 W. Union
Hoopes Arth (Christine O L) clk h229 E. Washington
Hoopes Arth L sec r34 S. High
HOOPES BRO & DARLINGTON INC, Charles R Hoopes Pres, Russell Hoopes V-Pres, Thomas Hoopes Jr Treas, Henry B Coleman Sec and Asst Treas, Automobile and Wagon Wheel Mfrs 250 E. Market at PRR, Tel 2000
Hoopes Bro & Thomas Co nurseries 610 Maple av
Hoopes Caroline M r401 W. Union
Hoopes Chas R (Helen R) pres Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc h405 N. Franklin
Hoopes Constance T tchr r416 W. Union
Hoopes Dorothy E. clk First Natl Bank of West Chester r RD 7
Hoopes Edmund D buyer Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc r232 Price
Hoopes Edw treas h221 N. Matlack
Hoopes Edw G carp h121 W. Barnard
Hoopes Edw I (Anna C E) h125 E. Washington
Hoopes Eliz D r416 W. Union
Hoopes Ellen r316 Dean
Hoopes Elthera h323 W. Barnard
Hoopes F Jos (Florence; Smedley & Hoopes) h222 Price
Hoopes Florence H sten Chester P Martindale r423 Price
Hoopes Florence M r121 W. Barnard
Hoopes Frank B clk Bell Tel Co h238 W. Miner
Hoopes Henry R (Emily W) slsmn h511 W. Miner
Hoopes Jean S. clk r423 Price
Hoopes John E. appr r121 W. Barnard
Hoopes John R (Eliz E) adv h120 E. Virginia av
Hoopes Jos J (Anna W) emp Denney Tag Co h301 Price
Hoopes Jos P teller r301 Price
Hoopes Jos W. (Sarah E) clk Ralph C Hoopes h109 W. Gay
Hoopes Josiah nurserymn r229 N. Adams
Hoopes Margt S. student r301 Price
Hoopes Mary r121 W. Barnard
Hoopes Mary r444 N. Walnut
Hoopes Mary R clk Recorder of Deed's Office r301 Price
Hoopes Mary Y student r437 Sharpless
Hoopes P E. tax clk State Appraiser's Office Court House h Coatesville
Hoopes Passmore W. (Margt W) mach h232 E. Gay
Hoopes Ralph C cigars 6 W. Market h Chatwood
Hoopes Roger K student r511 W. Miner
Hoopes Russell (Anna T) v-pres Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc h416 W. Union
Hoopes Sallie W. h511 S. Walnut
Hoopes Thos jr (Mabel) treas Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc h515 N. Walnut
Hoopes Virginia R r416 W. Union
Hoopes W. Penn register of wills Court House r Avondale
Hoopes Walter T (Anna D) h234 E. Gay
Hoopes Wm (Marie) clk PO h401 W. Barnard
Hoopes Wm R slsmn r511 W. Miner
HOOPES WILMER W. (Martha L), Pres National Bank of Chester County and Trust Co, h Paoli



Page 111

Hope Clarence B pres Farmers Protective Assn h Pomeroy
Hopkins Alta F Mrs dom h412 E. Gay
Hopkins Hazel V waiter Overtown Dining Room r412 E. Gay
Horth C Benj (Mary M) steward h233 S. Walnut
Hoskins Estella L (wid Percy C) h29 S. Church
Hoskins Thos L (Marion L) lawyer 119 N. High h628 S. High
Hosmer Annette r701 S. High
Hosmer Lou E. tchr State Teachers College r701 S. High
Hospital for Insane (see Chester -- County of)
Hovington Annie (wid Wm H) h N. Garfield 7 N. E. Gay
Hovington Fred (Rachel) lab h346 Hannum av
Hovington Priscilla dom h418 Hannum av
Howard Anna r441 N. Walnut
Howard Emma C r100 W. Gay
Howard Frances r426 E. Gay
Howard Jos M r121 W. Market
Howard Sarah E. (wid Danl E) h410 E. Miner
Howe Eliz A student r117 S. Darlington
Howe Harry G (Marguerite G) express 445 W. Gay h do
Howe John E. (Alexina M) formn h117 S. Darlington
Howe Mildred E. student r117 S. Darlington
Howe Raymond chauf Senior Cab Co Inc r117 E. Miner
Howell Chapter No 202 (RAM) meets 2d Monday at 10 S. Church John A Baker sec h Pocopson
Howell Josephine slswn J Werbitt h238 E. Chestnut
Howell Saml E. sec-treas Natl Farm Loan Assn of Chester County and real est 22 E. Market h W. Goshen twp
Hewlett David P student r215 S. High
Howlett Hinson V Rev (Etta P) pastor First Baptist Church h215 S. High
Howlett Vernon C student r215 S. High
Hubbard Margt C dep register of wills Court House r Marshallton
Hubbs Stores Corp gros 143 E. Market 159 W. Gay 109 W. Market and 302 E. Miner
Huber Carl baker Chas Huber r146 W. Barnard
Huber Chas (Mary) baker 146 W. Barnard h do
Huber Dorothy M r126 W. Gay
Huber Eug gro 300 N. New r146 W. Barnard
Huber Frances M clk Mrs Pauline Huber r138 E. Gay
Huber Pauline (wid Frank) baker 138 E. Gay h do
Huber Pauline M r138 E. Gay
Huber Wm F (Margt B) clk J B Simon & Bro h126 W. Gay
Hudson Albert A (Mary) mgr J J Newberry Co r334 W. Barnard
Hudson Thos emp Schramm Inc r RD 3
Huey A Dillwyn (Emily R) h312 W. Miner
Huey A Dillwyn jr clk r312 W. Miner
Huey Anna M h221 W. Miner



Page 112

Huey Geo M pres The Denney Tag Co h106 S. Church
Huey Harold D r312 W. Miner
Huey I David r312 W. Miner
Huey John D student r106 S. Church
Huey John E. (Eleanor) USN r312 W. Miner
Huey John R student r312 W. Miner
Huff Elbert N. Mrs r204 N. Penn
Huff Mary E. W. Mrs tchr r210 W. Barnard
Hughes Benj S. (Caroline) lino opr Daily Local News h123 S. Darlington
Hughes Benj S. jr student r123 S. Darlington
Hughes Chas W. (Margt T) h327 S. Darlington
Hughes Bug (Dorothy) cleaner (Philadelphia) r8 N. New
Hughes Gladys J student r18 S. Walnut
Hughes Mabel nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Hughes Mabel (wid Jos) matron Rest Room for Women r407 Price
Hughes Mabel L (wid John) r18 S. Walnut
Hughes Phyllis lndrs West Chester Laundry 322 W. Market
Hughes Thelma E. G music tchr 18 S. Walnut r do
Hughes Wm G lab r208 S. Darlington
Hulme Wm M (Clark & Hulme) r RD 4
Hummel Elsie B (wid Everitt) waiter h132 W. Gay
Hummel Martha S. Mrs dom r102 S. Church
Humpheries J Edwin lab r230 W. Market
Humpton Agnes (wid Richd) r41 W. Gay
Humpton Albert (Eva) slsmn Phila Elec Co h115 W. Gay
Humpton Harry J (Laura A) special officer h13 S. High
Humpton Laura M r41 W. Gay
Humpton Mary V Mrs bkbndr Horace F Temple Inc r241 Maple av
Humpton Rebecca r115 W. Gay
Hunt Bessie h23 E. Miner
Hunt C Aurelia r23 E. Miner
Hunt Emma B (wid Jas V) h606 S. High
Hunt Helen B tchr West Chester High Sch h606 S. High
Hunt Wm T (Belle M) h414 Dean
Hunt Wilmer T (Edna M) clk Bureau of Animal Industry h229 W. Union
Hunter Anna r216 Sharpless
Hunter Charles K (Margt) slsmn h200 W. Market
Hunter Harmon tmkpr r220 Linden
Hunter Jos A lab h216 Sharpless
Hunter Mabel bkpr Mosteller's Inc r216 Sharpless
Huntsman Dorothy H tchr Biddle St Sch r309 N. Matlack
Hurley Margt dom 445 N. Walnut
Hurst Benj R (Anna M) clk h718 Price
Hurst Benj R jr student r718 Price
Hurst Sarah dietitian r320 W. Biddle
Huss Frank G (Mildred) linemn Phila Elec Co h129 Nields
Huss Harry R (Cath; Royal Barber Shop) h127 W. Market
Huss Jas W. (Clara; Royal Barber Shop) h328 S. Darlington
Huss Kath Mrs r725 S. Walnut
Huston Chas L member Directors of the Poor Court House h Coatesville
Hutchinson Ruth Mrs h22 N. New
Hutchinson Simeon L h312 W. Chestnut
Hutchison Anna B (wid Oscar) h23 S. Church



Page 113

Hutchison Chas lab r319 W. Chestnut
Hutt Herman G (Martha) news dlr 5 N. Church h do
Hutton H Louise tchr r419 N. Walnut
Hutton Hibbard J mariner r419 N. Walnut
Hutton Leon W. (Marion C) mgr h224 N. New
Hutton Lewis D (Elva K) emp Schramm Inc h547 S. Matlack
Hutton Margt W. Mrs clk Natl Bank of Chester County & Trust Co r42 E. Gay
Hutton Robt R carp r324 Dean
Hutton Roy h46 E. Gay
Hutton W. Earl (Kate M) slsmn Met Life Ins Co r419 N. Walnut
Hutton Wm M (Mary L) slsmn h419 N. Walnut

I

Iannolo Carmelo shoe repr 25 N. Walnut h do
Iliff Benj G barber Mansion House Barber Shop r502 S. High
Improved Benevolent Protective Order Elks No 159 meets 1st and 3d Monday at 316 E. Gay Arlington Henry sec r300 E. Miner
IMSWILER JOHN S. (Blanche), Mgr Fruit Growers of Chester County Inc, h409 W. Union
Ingram Albert M (Lidie S) watchmkr Horace T Webb h404 W. Miner
Ingram Frank T (Mary E) carp h225 N. Church
Ingram Helen A r225 N. Church
Ingram Hilborn D (Hettie) h29 S. Church
Ingram Ida Mrs r43 W. Barnard
Ingram Martha E. student r612 N. Franklin
INGRAM NORRIS S. (Ada M), Sec-Treas Chester County Trust Co, h320 W. Barnard
Ingram Wm A emp Schramm Inc r524 Sharpless
Ingram Wm B (Grace E) carrier h612 N. Franklin
Ingram Wm C (Annie M) pntr 21 S. Walnut h do
Inheritance Tax Investigator -- State (see Miscellaneous Information at front of directory)
Irons Bertha Mrs h227 Evans
Irons David M (Eliz) h255 E. Market
Irons Edw C (Isabella) lab h129 W. Barnard
Irons Rachel E. Mrs dom h110 S. Adams
Irons Wm E. chauf Hickman's Taxi Service r1 N. Franklin
Irons Winfield H h225 E. Market
Irvine La Verne E. tchr State Teachers College h500 Sharpless
Irwin Annie Mrs lndrs West Chester Laundry h Vietville
Irish Catholic Benevolent Union meets on call at 110 W. Market Michl A Flannagan sec h103 N. Darlington
Isaacs Elsie r101 S. Walnut
Isaacs Max (Jennie) gro 101 S. Walnut h do
Isdell Jennie Mrs mach opr r211 W. Barnard
Italian Club meets 1st Sunday at 430 Hannum av Antonio Sylvestre sec r223 W. Chestnut
IVINS GEORGE H (S I Ivins & Son), r225 W. Miner
Ivins Jackson M student r225 W. Miner


---   Go to the next page, the top of this page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2010 by Dr. James A. Jones