welcome to Riggtown logo

Polk's 1932-33 West Chester Borough Directory
Names beginning with D to F (pages 69-89)

compiled by Jim Jones

---   Go to the next page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---


Page 70

Dampman Lewis E. ticket collr r323 Dean
Dampman Robt clk Louis K Liggett Co r323 Dean
Daniel Eliz C h135 W. Barnard
Daniel S. Emma r135 W. Barnard
Daniels Geo (Iva) chef h133 E. Market
Daniels Percy (Selma) lab LM&W Mfg Co h211 Sharpless
Danley Annie (wid Thos W) r20 E. Marshall
D'Annunzio Camillo (Pauline) gro 231 W. Chestnut h do
D'Annunzio Chas (Laura) lab h348 W. Chestnut
D'Annunzio John clk r231 W. Chestnut
D'Annunzio Mary r231 W. Chestnut
D'Annunzio T Anthony mech John Carlson r231 W. Chestnut
Darlington Abr B (C Anita) bkpr h309 W. Union
Darlington Allan G (Mary S; Brinton & Darlington) h215 W. Miner
Darlington Apartments 129 W. Miner
Darlington Benj W. h204 Sharpless
Darlington C Arth carp r627 S. Walnut
Darlington C Norman cond r3 S. High
Darlington Carroll B chemist r309 W. Union
Darlington Cassandra W. (wid Harvey) h627 S. Walnut
Darlington Chas R (Minerva) h229 S. High
Darlington Clara B r27 E. Union
Darlington Clifford P (Emma P) ins agt h520 Sharpless
Darlington Deborah T r224 N. Darlington
Darlington Dorothy emp Charles Stores Co r523 S. Matlack
Darlington E. Paul carrier PO h224 N. Darlington
Darlington E. Pierce (Edna) rep International Harvester Co h425 W. Miner
Darlington Edison H auto mech r627 S. Walnut
Darlington Edith S. Christian science prac 16 E. Market h630 W. Rosedale av
Darlington Edwin r622 S. Walnut
DARLINGTON EDWIN P (Naomi C), Chief of Police, Office Municipal Bldg, h622 S. Walnut
Darlington Ellis agt r112 E. Biddle
Darlington Evalina H tchr h425 Dean
Darlington Franklin E. clk r8 E. Market
Darlington Helen E. office sec YMCA r East Goshen RD 3
Darlington Howard G (Ida C) carp h325 W. Barnard
Darlington Isabel lawyer 16 E. Market h630 W. Rosedale av
Darlington J Howard (Mary B) agt h120 E. Biddle
Darlington J Leon (Lucretia E) br mgr American Stores Co h523 S. Matlack
Darlington Jas J (Jennie) emp Schramm Inc h324 S. Matlack
Darlington Joel C (Iverna A) asst teller Chester County Trust Co h324 S. Darlington
Darlington John clk Schramm Inc r523 S. Matlack
Darlington L Virginia (wid Casper) h34 S. High
Darlington Lewis W. v-pres Denney Tag Co r Philadelphia
Darlington Lulu E. r627 S. Walnut
Darlington Margt X (wid Ellsworth) h3 S. High
Darlington Marwood student r309 W. Union
Darlington Mary B r W. Rosedale av
Darlington Mary J (wid Edw S) h404 W. Union
Darlington Mary R (wid Walter) h8 E. Market
Darlington Maurice J student r309 W. Union
Darlington Mervin J (Bessie N) auditor r816 S. High



Page 71

Darlington Norman S. (Irene) h607 W. Miner
Darlington Percy (Carrie H) clk Hoopes Bros & Darlington Inc h33 S. High
Darlington Percy S. (Julia T) investments 16 E. Market antiques rear 418 N. High h418 do
Darlington Percy S. jr r418 N. High
Darlington R Anna r305 N. High
Darlington Rose r W. Rosedale av
Darlington Ruth B slswn Biehn's Shoe Store r333 W. Barnard
Darlington S. Barnard (Isola C) agt h511 N. New
DARLINGTON'S WEST CHESTER DAIRY, Thomas Pratt Mgr, Milk and Other Dairy Products 110 W. Washington, Tel 1167 (See adv page Y)
Darrh Wm W. (Conner & Darrh) r319 S. Church
Dause Louis R (Surilla G) carp h216 W. Lafayette
Dausi Egide (Isabella) pntr h200 N. Church
Davidson Mildred nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Davis Alf J lab r12 N. New
Davis Alvin N. (Edna H) clk Moulton H Davis h324 W. Lafayette
Davis Annie R h207 S. High
Davis Brady L driver Moulton H Davis r Parksburg
Davis Earl J clk United Food Market r12 N. New
Davis Edw R lab r394 Nields
Davis Edwin E. (Eliz L) h441 N. Walnut
Davis Eliz Mrs lndrs West Chester Laundry r Vietville
Davis Eliz G (wid John) h318 Dean
Davis Emma Mrs lndrs West Chester Laundry r146 E. Miner
Davis Frank J lab Louis N. Davis r219 N. Adams
Davis Fredk L porter Louis K Liggett Co r337 Hannum av
Davis Geo lab r216 W. Chestnut
Davis Geo F (Agnes) h12 N. New
Davis H Howard r201 W. Barnard
Davis Hannah M (wid Wm F) h507 S. Church
Davis Helen M Mrs clk Natl Bank of Chester County and Trust Co r RD 3
Davis Helen R clk r406 W. Miner
Davis Ida R (wid Saml) h21 S. Church
Davis Jos E. driver r12 N. New
Davis Leon W. plmbr Louis N. Davis h Goshen
Davis Lewis R (Marion G) prsmn Horace F Temple Inc h106 Price
Davis Lillian Mrs h203 S. Walnut
Davis Louis N. (Christine) plmbr 38 E. Gay h40 do
Davis Louis N. jr elec appliances 38 E. Gay r40 do
Davis Lulu I r201 W. Barnard
DAVIS M MINERVA, Borough Treas, 15 S. High, Tel 249, h409 S. Church, Tel 900-J
Davis Mabel clk r10 N. Matlack
Davis Mary E. (wid Jos) h502 S. High



Page 72

Davis Mary O (wid Geo) r125 E. Chestnut
DAVIS MOULTON H (Linnie R), Lumber and Building Materials 100-118 E. Chestnut, Tel 645, h125 E. Chestnut
Davis Moulton H jr clk Moulton H Davis r125 E. Chestnut
Davis Myra E. clk Denney Tag Co r S. Church and Rosedale av
Davis Raymond (Margt) lab h427 W. Barnard
Davis Robt P lab r12 N. New
Davis Saml C (Eliz) lndrymn West Chester Lndry h214 S. Darlington
Davis Saml M (Amelia E) h216 W. Chestnut
Davis Thos mech N. Harlan Slack h Marshallton
Davis Walter W. (Mary S) clk h327 S. High
Davis Wm F bellmn r28 N. New
Davis Wm H H h408 S. Walnut
Davis Wm L r396 Nields
Davis Wm M (Mary I) carp h305 Dean
Davis Wm P (Anna) clk Saml W. Taylor h394 Nields
Davis Wm P (Anna T) road contr 406 W. Miner h do
Davy Grace Mrs h127 S. Walnut
Dawson Chas E. (Florence) comp Horace F Temple Inc h141 Nields
DAWSON EDWARD J, News Dealer, Tobacco and Candies 14 E. Gay, r126 E. Chestnut, Tel 636-J
Dawson Gladys C proofreader r311 W. Biddle
Dawson Jas r424 Hannum av
Dawson Saml (Mary E) lab h216 Magnolia
Dawson Thos (Cath) comp Horace F Temple Inc h311 W. Biddle
Dawson Wm (Nannie) h424 Hannum av
Dawson Wm K (Gertrude E) tailor 30 W. Market h118 Linden
Day Alan B lino opr Daily Local News h120 W. Union
Day Clara B (wid Jasper) h511 Price
Day Clarence L (Margt) comp Daily Local News h West Chester Gardens
Day Geo B emp Schramm Inc r Chatwood
Day Harry (Emma J) lab h33 S. Darlington
Day Nursery & Clinic Mrs Rachel Ray chmn 227 E. Market
Day Paul J student r120 W. Union
Dayett Charlotte W. tchr West Chester High School r320 N. High
Dean Benj F (Florence) lab h544 S. Adams
Dean Eliz (wid Benj) r544 S. Adams
Dean Harry G (Margt C) H315 S. High
Dean Osborne L lab r544 S. Adams
Dean Robt H (Anna B) janitor h136 E. Miner
Dean Wm H (Ruth) dentist 111 S. Church h do
DeAngelo Cath emp Charles Stores Co r404 N. Darlington
DeAngelo Florence A clk Marakos Candy Kitchen r404 N. Darlington
DeAngelo Jas V (Nellie) cement wkr h404 N. Darlington
DeAngelo Josephine A clk Montgomery Ward & Co r404 N. Darlington
DeAnnunzio Louis (Carmella) shoe repr 106 W. Market h303 N. Darlington
Deaterly Esther H tchr Public Sch r107 N. Church
Deaver E. Louise r247 Dean
Deaver Sallie E. (wid Jas A C) h247 Dean
DeBlazi Peter r134 W. Chestnut



Page 73

DeBlazi Rosario (Mary) mason h134 W. Chestnut
DeCondrey Wm (Mildred) eng h207 N. High
Deery Caroline H (wid Jos H) h413 W. Market
DeHaven Clara B h320 N. Church
DE HAVEN HENRY V (Florence E; DeHaven's Drug Store), h332 W. Union
DE HAVEN'S DRUG STORE (Henry V DeHaven), 104-106 W. Gay, Tel 406 and High and Dean, Tel 407 (See back cover and adv in Druggists Dept)
DeHuff Ellen M opr Bell Tel Co r223 W. Washington
DeHuff John M opr r223 W. Washington
DeHuff Margt F (wid Edwin F) h223 W. Washington
Deihm Carl B (Anna M) lawyer 24 W. Market h339 W. Barnard
Deininger L Leroy solicitor County Controller's Office Court House h Phoenixville
Deitrich Viola R tchr r409 W. Union
Deitterline Harold meat cutter Am Stores Co h Coatesville
Delaney Augustine (Margt) tinner Sharples Separator Co h503 S. Matlack
Delaney Augustine J r503 S. Matlack
Delaney Margt E. opr Bell Tel Co r503 S. Matlack
Delaney Thos A msngr Postal Teleg-Cable Co r503 S. Matlack
Delpino Lawrence (Anna) fruit 142 E. Gay h do
DeMarco Louis (Jennie) lab h217 N. New
Demby Anna M dom r305 E. Miner
Demby Norman J waiter r12l S. Poplar
Demby Ruth P dom r102 W. Rosedale av
Dempsey A Gordon r406 Dean
Demuth Margt r122 E. Barnard
DeNave Paul (Claire) florist h31 Price
Denden Jas (Marakos Candy Kitchen) r235 W. Market
Denden Saml (Marakos Candy Kitchen) r YMCA
Denden Soterios r221 N. High
Dengler Saml W. dep clk Recorder of Deed's Office r Elverson
Denigan Myrtle dom 210 E. Biddle
DENNEY TAG CO THE, George M Huey Pres, Lewis W. Darlington V-Pres, A Roberts Sharples Sec, Casper H Padmore Treas, Tag Mfrs 22-30 W. Barnard, Tels 20-21-22
Denny Dora I (wid Willis) h118 E. Union
Denny Harold P (Rose C) tchr h134 E. Union
Denny Helen M r118 E. Union
Denny Rachel D student r118 E. Union
Denny Wesley lab h409 W. Market
Denny Willis C janitor r118 E. Union
Dent Alice M dom h429 S. Adams
Dentos Gus (Olga; DeStarr & Dentos) h102 E. Gay
Derrick Martha tchr r221 W. Miner
Derrick Theo C sten h221 W. Miner
Derry Bruce M (Ellen E) lab h343 W. Gay
DeSanto Pietro (Giaconta) lab Penna Garage h120 N. Wayne



Page 74

deSomoskeoy Victor H public health officer Chester County r309 N. Walnut
DeStarr Geo (DeStarr & Dentos) r102 E. Gay
DeStarr & Dentos (Geo DeStarr, Gus Dentos) restr 102 E. Gay
DeStefano Cath E. stocking mkr r118 N. New
DeStefano Florence lndrs West Chester Lndry r118 N. New
DeStefano Pietro (Concetta) h118 N. New
Detwiler Calvin E. (Dorothy) mgr N. Harlan Slack r337 Price
Detwiler Dorothy C sten PS r337 Price
Detwiler Esther student r721 N. Walnut
Detwiler Frank L (Manola S) slsmn Met Life Ins Co h337 Price
DeVaughn Ada dom r315 E. Barnard
Devaughn Gladys Mrs r315 S. Matlack
Devenney Chas tinsmith r Turk's Head Inn
Devine Floyd W. (Eliz; Chester County Mushroom Laboratories) r125 Lacey
Devine Geo W. lab r609 S. Matlack
Devlin Francis M (Julia M) clk h707 S. Matlack
DeVoe Ellen V r516 S. Matlack
Devonshire Elwood J (Abbie) jockey h218 S. Walnut
Dewees G Malcolm student r400 W. Miner
Dewees Geo S. (Clara V) lawyer 16 E. Market h400 W. Miner
DeWitt Ruth (Pollyann Cosmetic Shoppe) h46 E. Gay
Diamond Wm linemn Phila Elec Co h Frazer
DiBattista Berardo (Splendora) carp h239 Maple av
DiBattista Splendora Mrs gro 239 Maple av h do
DiBattista Zebadine chauf r239 Maple av
Dick Wallace P (Ida M) h703 S. High
Dickinson P Elma r16 W. Miner
Diekison Mabel N. dom r W. Rosedale av
Dicks Catharine h128 E. Chestnut
Dicks Edw M student r28 S. High
Dicks J Oscar (Marjorie B) phys 28 S. High h do
Dicks J Oscar jr sec-treas T E. Walter Motor Corp r28 S. High
Diehl W. Walter emp Denney Tag Co r245 W. Barnard
Dietrich Viola R tchr West Chester High Sch r409 W. Union
Dilks Beatrice H tchr Biddle St Sch r335 W. Barnard
Dilks Edgar H (Abigail D) clk Am Stores Co h335 W. Barnard
Dilworth Cornelia (wid Elijah P) h703 E. Barnard
Dilworth Maud office sec Boy Scouts of America r118 W. Union
DiMatteo Frank (Rose) tailor 132 W. Market h Marshallton
DIME SAVINGS BANK OF CHESTER COUNTY, Arthur T Parke Pres, Howard H Plank Cashier, 14 N. High, Tel 139 (See adv in Banks Dept)
DiNicola Santina (Mary) lab h127 E. Barnard
DIRECTORS OF THE POOR (See Chester -- County of)
DiSabatino Dominick (Cath) carbonated beverages 132 E. Gay h239 W. Washington
DiSabatino Jesse bottler r239 W. Washington
DiSanti Luigi (Mary) h123 W. Chestnut
Dissinger Rebecca matron State Teachers College r do
DISTRICT ATTORNEY (See Chester -- County of)
DiTullio Dena r413 W. Gay
DiTullio Leda r413 W. Gay
DiTullio Luigi (Angeline) stone mason h413 W. Gay
Divine Earl J r121 Magnolia



Page 75

Divine Floyd W. (Eliz J) mgr h125 Lacey
Divine Mildred C sten r121 Magnolia
Divine Wilmer J (Frances M) formn h121 Magnolia
Diviny Chas tinner Louis N. Davis r1 E. Market
Dixon Walter G (Hattie A) inspr h14 E. Barnard
D'Marco Carlo (Vincenzia) mason h119 W. Chestnut
Dobyns Lois drsmkr Joel Weiss Inc r RD 3
Donache Alvin P (Nellie R) ice h321 S. Church
Donache Tanger mech N. Harlan Slack r509 W. Miner
Donaghy Lydia (wid Henry) r206 W. Chestnut
Donaghy Miller (Minnie) h206 W. Chestnut
Donia Saml (Sadie) lab h212 W. Lafayette
Donlin Julia maid Rev Henry C Schuyler r233 W. Gay
Donnell Jas (Kath) h305 W. Chestnut
Donnelly Frank H (Eliz) chief eng Phila Elec Co h Chatwood RD 3
Donnelly Jos H (Stella) lab h225 Maple av
Donnelly Richd V student r241 Maple av
Donnelly Thos H (Marguerite) mach h241 Maple av
Donovan Danl J asst chemist r30 E. Miner
Donovan Ellen A (wid John F) h19 N. Walnut
Donovan Helen A clk r19 N. Walnut
Donovan M Lillian sten J Paul MacElree and notary 11 S. High h19 N. Walnut
Dooley Jas F janitor Court House r441 W. Gay
Dooley Jos (Mary) tinner James Bros h441 W. Gay
DORAN EDWARD F (Ora), Optometrist and Optician 100 S. High, h do, Tel 560
Doran John S. (Helen A; Doran's Concrete Works) h127 Linden
Doran Lawrence B r509 S. Matlack
Doran's Concrete Works (John S. Doran) 501 Nields
Dorsey Carrie B (wid Chas) h521 E. Barnard
Dorsey Chas B (Clara) police h519 E. Barnard
Dorsey Clara J asst John L Moore r519 E. Barnard
Dorsey Esther (wid Robt) h422 Hannum av
Dorsey Gilbert M lab r422 Hannum av
Dorsey Mabel R h415 S. Matlack
Dorsey Viola dom r413 S. Matlack
Dorsey Wm E. (Alice M) lab h113 E. Miner
Dotson John H (Ella M) lab h304 E. Market
Dotter Edwin E. (Ruth E) supt h312 S. Walnut
Dotts Ida S. Mrs sten Chester Co Agri Extn Assn r Chatwood
Dotts Lewis J slsmn R Parke Regester h Chatwood
Dougherty Chas A r534 S. Matlack
Dougherty Geo A (Emma H) lab h534 S. Matlack
Dougherty Howard I (Agnes T) lab h385 Nields
Dougherty John P lab r220 W. Barnard
Dougherty Laura T tchr r220 W. Barnard
Dougherty Mary A (wid Geo) h220 W. Barnard
Doughty Sarah V (wid John E) r317 S. Walnut



Page 76

Dowdall Ella A (wid Peter) r129 W. Chestnut
Dowdall Harry L (Alice E) brklyr contr 311 W. Washington h do
Dowdall Julia C mlnr Edith Pittenger h129 W. Chestnut
Dowlin Albert S. (Gertrude S) mgr Wood's Cut Rate Store h429 W. Barnard
Dowlin Henderson T chief clk Hoopes Bro & Darlington h West Goshen RD 1
Dowlin Jesse J (Ella M) emp Sharples Separator Co h210 S. High
Dowlin Kath L r210 S. High
Dowlin Martha C h610 S. Walnut
Dowlin Mary Belle cash Haines Store r RD 3
Dowlin Paul (Mae) troublemn h228 Prescott av
Dowlin Thos C (Lillia A) eng r314 N. New
Dowlin Wm A (Edith C) route mgr West Chester Lndry h319 S. Walnut
Downing Ida M sten Daily Local News r514 S. Church
Downing John formn r509 S. Matlack
Downing Saml P atndt r402 Dean
Downing T Hoopes r514 S. Church
Downing Wm J chauf Hickman's Taxi Service r24 S. Walnut
Downing Wm L (Emily C) clk h514 S. Church
Downs Frank J (Hazel M) clk PRR h501 Sharpless
DOWNS G WALTER (A Mary; James Bros), h222 W. Union
Downs Jos W. (Eliz) h13 E. Miner
Doyle Beatrice K Mrs h120 S. Church
Doyle Jas L r18 N. Darlington
Doyle John J r18 N. Darlington
Doyle John J jr student r18 N. Darlington
Doyle Michl J (Hubertine) stables 217 W. Market h18 N. Darlington
Doyle Patk R constable r240 W. Gay
Draper Edw W. (Mary) emp Phila Elec Co h739 S. Franklin
Draper Fred K (Margt L) barber John W. Chandler r514 S. High
Draper Grace M r220 S. Walnut
Draper Josephine (wid John) h429 E. Barnard
Draper Richd F (Florence) barber 31 W. Market h137 Magnolia
Draper Richd F jr (Edna) barber Richd F Draper h13 S. Church
Draper Ziba M (Thelma) barber Richd F Draper h28 S. Church
Dreger Emma student r126 Price
Drennen Emily J (wid Alf) r308 W. Barnard
Dreuitt Edw (Mary L) lab h S. Bolmar
Dripps Alma Mrs r233 W. Chestnut
Dripps Robt E. (Mabel) h132 E. Gay
Drummer M mgr Cutrate Cleaners h Philadelphia
Dugan J Leonard (Florence) lab h201 W. Lafayette
Dulin Agnes h112 E. Miner
Dulin Chas A plmbr Jas E. Dulin r140 W. Gay
Dulin Jas E. (Mary T) plmbr 140 W. Gay h do
Dulin Marie A sten Milton W. Durnall Co r140 W. Gay
Dulin Vincent driver Chester Valley Bus Lines Inc r140 W. Gay
Dullabone Levi r112 Nields



Page 77
Duncan Courtland T adv solr Daily Local News r Wilmington Delaware
Dunford Chas L sheet metal wkr Geo J Palmer Co r331 W. Gay
Dunford Clara O bkpr C Rowland Thatcher r331 W. Gay
Dunford Dora (wid Chas H) h331 W. Gay
Dunford Geo plmbr r331 W. Gay
Dunford Geo M (Cora E) lab r229 N. New
Dunkelberger J Wm (Jennie C) veterinarian Bureau of Animal Industry h309 Dean
Dunkelberger John A student r309 Dean
Dunkelberger K Emeline student r309 Dean
Dunlap Geo E. (Ruby M) tchr h330 N. Darlington
Dunleavy John F (Mary T) tinsmith 324 W. Washington h do
Dunleavy John F jr tinsmith r324 W. Washington
Dunleavy Jos student r324 W. Washington
Dunleavy Sabilla P clk Mrs Mary J D Oat r120 W. Gay
Dunleavy Sarah h120 W. Gay
Dunlop Tire & Rubber Co Hugh A Jones mgr 114 E. Gay
Dunn Harry B (Abbie) chauf h411 W. Barnard
Dunn John H clk Denney Tag Co r411 W. Barnard
Dunn Ruth A emp Denney Tag Co r313 N. High
Dunne Colon H (Mary E) radiotrician h25 Dean
Dunnigan Merinda B student r512 S. Franklin
Dunning Albert C (Eva L) spawn mkr h30 N. Matlack
DURANT AUTOMOBILE AGENCY (Claude S. Brubaker), Durant Automobiles 319 W. Gay, Tel 1228-W (See front cover)
Durant Eliz r40 S. High
Durborow Elmer E. (Ella W) h26 W. Miner
Durborow Gheen M (Martha F) janitor Court House r26 W. Miner
Durborow Gheen M jr (Ethel H) slsmn J Llewellyn Meredith h436 W. Gay
Durborow Margt (wid Isaac) r723 S. Walnut
Durborrow Howard M (Lillian M) h317 Dean
Durham Wm H emp Denney Tag Co r625 S. Matlack
Durnall Chas H lab r10 S. Poplar
Durnall Chas R lab r10 S. Poplar
Durnall Florence M r127 E. Chestnut
Durnall Frank M (Bessie R) gdnr h10 S. Poplar
Durnall Henry C h127 E. Chestnut
Durnall Horace W. r609 W. Miner
Durnall Milton W. (Anna G; Milton W. Durnall Co) h Marshallton
Durnall Milton W. Co (Milton W. Durnall) oil burners 12 S. Church
Durnall Rebecca (wid Andrew) r10 S. Poplar
Durnell Arth J (Anna M) carp h526 E. Miner
Durnell Carl E. (Anna M) steward h626 E. Miner
Durnell Cecilia R student r303 S. Adams



Page 78

Durnell D Dolores student r419 Dean
Durnell Edw (Sylvia) lab h113 S. Poplar
Durnell Mary (wid Ellis) h624 E. Miner
Durnell Philip T (Leila) carp h303 S. Adams
Durnell Saml M (Emmarine) lab h426 E. Miner
Durnell Walter lab r404 E. Barnard
Durr Christian F farmer r141 E. Gay
Durrick Chas J (Anna M) mgr W. U Teleg Co h447 W. Gay
Dutt Edith M r220 W. Union
Dutt Fred C (Hilda) clk PRR h334 Dean
Dutt Fredk A (Jeanette C) druggist h417 W. Union
Dutt Louis W. (Mary T) h220 W. Union
Dutt Louis W. jr clk Penn Mutual Fire Ins Co r220 W. Union
Dutt Margt clk J J Newberry Co r Milltown
Dutton Bessie r537 S. Walnut
Dutton Clifford S. (Louise M) carp r620 S. Walnut
Dutton Edith V (wid Albert V) h122 Linden
Dutton Helen S. piano tchr 201 W. Miner h do
Dutton I Lowell clk r120 S. Walnut
Dutton Ida V (wid R Smith) h537 S. Walnut
Dutton Jos P (Marguerite) mach h29 Dean
Dutton Mary D (wid H Sharpless) h27 E. Union
Dutton Pratt farmer r230 W. Barnard
Dutton Washington L mach r121 W. Chestnut
Dyer Jessica M dietitian State Teachers College r do

E

Eachus Dairies (Edgar J Eachus) 700 S. Bradford av
Eachus Davis R real est officer Chester County Trust Co and sec Chester County B & L Assn h rear 700 S. Bradford av
Eachus Edgar J (Grace H; Eachus Dairies) h700 S. Bradford av
Eachus Edith B (West Chester Business School) r21 S. Church
Eachus Fannie Mrs hairdrsr Pollyann Cosmetic Shoppe h Downingtown
Eachus Francis H (Mary M) locksmith rear 120 S. High h120 do
Eachus Francis H jr (Anna B) lab r120 S. High
Eachus Helen V (wid Thos) h21 S. Church
Eachus Marian nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Eachus Marian F tchr r rear 700 S. Bradford av
Eachus Morgan clk r rear 700 S. Bradford av
Eachus Nellie G r rear 700 S. Bradford av
Eachus Steph H (Eleanor K) dairymn Eachus Dairies r700 S. Bradford av
Eagle Apartments 39 E. Gay
Eagles Home Association 10 W. Market
Earl Apartments 113 S. High
Earnshaw Geo D (Eliz L) dairymn Eachus Dairies h W. Miner RD 6
East Side Garage (Walter Chew) 312 E. Gay
Eastburn Alma M Mrs grad nurse 29 W. Gay h do
Eastburn Edgar B r403 S. Church
Eastburn Garfield T (Ethyl S) h403 S. Church
Eastburn Louis W. (Alma M) mgr Gulf Refining Co h398 W. Lafayette
Eastern Sales Co (Harry E. Cann) milk machy 140 E. Market
Eastin Ina B dom r323 E. Barnard
Eastman Chas W. (Flora B; Eastman & Co) h214 Paoli pike
Eastman & Co (Chas W. Eastman) hdw 12 W. Market



Page 79

Easton Hester Mrs dom h338 E. Market
Eavenson Harry L (May) lab r540 S. Adams
Eavenson Harry Y (Mary E) h540 S. Adams
Eavenson Warren B formn Sharples Separator Co r419 N. Walnut
Echoff Chas F (Cath D) dept mgr Lewis & Ogborn h130 W. Barnard
Echoff Saml (Mary) pressmn h111 S. Walnut
Eckman C Durward r315 S. Walnut
Eden Commandery No 321 (Knights of Malta) meets every Monday at 225 N. High J Barton Keech sec h124 E. Biddle
Edge Mary E. h411 S. Walnut
EDGERTON J RUSSELL (M January), Sec Fruit Growers of Chester County Inc, h Westtown, Pa
Edmiston Thos S. (Birdie B) pntr h23 S. Church
Edwards Alice L dom r527 E. Barnard
Edwards Anna E. mach opr r113 E. Barnard
Edwards Caroline R h424 Dean
Edwards Earl E. (Dorothy N) mgr h330 N. High
Edwards Ella H (wid Jas) h629 S. Walnut
Edwards Ernest (Carrie) blksmith h308 E. Miner
Edwards Harry E. r527 E. Barnard
Edwards Helen G r308 E. Miner
Edwards Lydia M r125 S. Worthington
Edwards Maria J (wid Harry E) h527 E. Barnard
Edwards Sarah A r424 Dean
Edwards Seth P (Ella) wheel wkr h113 E. Barnard
Ehni Clara M bkpr r38 E. Gay
Elsenbeis Louella sten h20 W. Miner
Eldridge Burris D (Eliz B) teleg opr PRR h516 S. New
Eldridge Miriam K r516 S. New
ELECTRIK MAID BAKE SHOP (Morris Sellers), 18 S. Church, Tel 1648 (See adv in Bakers Dept)
Elinsky Steph E. (Ruth) tchr PS h125 Linden
Elks Home Lorenzo A Schroth sec 13 W. Gay
Elks Home (colored) 316 E. Gay
ElLIOTT A WAYNE (Blanche G), Postmaster ne cor Gay and Walnut, h427 Dean
Elliott A Wayne jr office mgr Geo J Palmer Co r427 Dean
Elliott Alice L student r427 Dean
Elliott Harriet A tchr State Teachers College r703 S. High
Elliott Horace B clk Daily Local News r427 Dean
Elliott Raymond A (Ethel R) physical director YMCA h26 E. Washington
Ellsbree Wayland H sec Chester Valley Bus Lines Inc r Philadelphia
Elston Anna W. tchr r513 S. High
Embree Lillie D (wid Geo E) h506 S. High
Embree Pierson mgr Chester County Credit Bureau r506 S. High
Emery Arnold emp Schramm Inc r127 Magnolia



Page 80

Emery David lab h142 E. Miner
Emory Fannie clk Wm G Hilyard r Chatwood
Emory Walter clk Mosteller's Inc r Chatwood
Empson Benj T (Deansey) lab h419 S. Matlack
Endicott-Johnson Shoe Co Maurice Armstrong mgr shoes 25 W. Gay
Engel Horace chemist r327 Dean
Engineer -- Borough (see West Chester -- Borough of)
England Jane r112 S. Church
England Walter C (Helen C) agt PRR h108 S. High
English Helen A sten Chester County Trust Co r Kennett Square
Englund A O & Son (Aug O and Frank D) whol confrs 24 S. High
Englund Aug O (Marie L; A O Englund & Son) h24 S. High
Englund Frank D (Caroline C; A O Englund & Son) h806 High
Ennis Hershey lab r233 E. Market
Entriken Emma T (wid J Elmer) r223 S. Walnut
Entriken Saml r406 W. Union
Epright Clarence E. dairymn Darlington's West Chester Dairy r704 S. Walnut
Epright Howard L clk r704 S. Walnut
Epright Mary E. (wid Harry) h704 S. Walnut
Epstein Jos (Miriam) clothier 18 N. Church h do
EQUITABLE LIFE ASSURANCE SOCIETY OF THE U S, Norman D George Rep, 126 Price, Tel 1012 (See adv in Insurance Dept)
Esbin Anna M (wid Wm W) h741 S. Matlack
Esbin Corinne M r741 S. Matlack
Esco Cabinet Co Arth R Hockenbrock factory mgr milk machy 231 Lacey
Esler Mary E. (wid Saml) r400 W. Diddle
Estock Michl J mech J L Boals Inc r Bridgeport
Etty Allen (Mary) slsmn R Parke Regester h126 W. Gay
Etty Jerome P (Helen H) pressmn Denney Tag Co r325 Dean
Evans Benj lab Phila Elec Co h334 Hannum av
Evans Clayton K (Amanda G) driver Edw Brinton & Sons r421 N. Walnut
Evans Dora G student r421 N. Walnut
Evans Drug Store (J Geary Stroud) 9 N. Church
Evans Emma (wid Wm) r401 W. Market
Evans Grace L bkpr Eastern Sales Co r125 E. Washington
Evans Harry (Sara) trucking 332 W. Gay h do
Evans Helen T nurse (Philadelphia) r410 Dean
Evans I Frank (Sidney H) miller h513 S. Walnut
Evans Jas janitor Penn Mutual Fire Ins Co h425 E. Barnard
Evans Jane L student r421 N. Walnut
Evans John (ELsie) lab h323 S. Adams
Evans Luther W. Rev (Alma L) pastor Calvary Evan. Lutheran Church h420 S. Walnut
Evans Marion S. r507 N. High
Evans Rebecca F (wid Isaac) h125 E. Washington
Evans Richd H (Lillian M) barber 20 S. Church h2 S. New
Evans Robt C (Eliz B) men's furngs 31 W. Market h410 Dean
Evans Truman Y jr (Mary C) chauf h212 S. Darlington
Evans Walter B hlpr r2 S. New



Page 81

Evans Wm (Matilda W) phys 500 W. Gay h do
Evans Wm W. (Phebe G) farmer h507 N. High
Evanson David P driver Kift's Greenhouses r234 E. Gay
Evanson Harvey E. slsmn R Grier Miller h Chatwood
Evens Clifford driver Sunshine Feed Store h Paoli
Everhart Apartments 121 W. Miner
Everhart Frank C eng r134 E. Barnard
Everhart Grove S. Brandywine and Miner
Everhart Nettie (wid F Burdell) h134 E. Barnard
Everhart Walter R truck driver Phila Elec Co r134 E. Barnard
Everson Thos (Emily) woodwkr h132 W. Market
Everts Chas J (Jennie A) sheet metal wkr rear 132 N. Church h RD 3
Evoli Ercole (Antoinette) lab h227 W. Washington
Ewell Frank O (Mary A) ins 611 W. Miner h do
Ewell Gertrude (wid John S) r611 W. Miner
Ewing Ernest C (Mary Z) slsmn h501 N. Walnut
Ewing Frances M student r532 S. Walnut
Ewing Jos G (Eliz) lab h211 Nields
Ewing Jos N. lawyer 127 N. High h Valley Forge
Ewing Lulu H (wid Chester A) bkpr Natl Bank of Chester County and Trust Co h232 E. Gay
Exchange Restaurant (Gus Boortsalas) 12 E. Gay
Eyre Eleanor B (wid Jos P) drsmkr 34 S. High h do

F

Facciolli Bros (James and Fred) shoes 124 E. Gay
Facciolli Danl A (Elsie M) emp Sharples Separator Co h421 S. Matlack
Facciolli Fred (Facciolli Bros) r Philadelphia
Facciolli Jas (Cath; Facciolli Bros) h124 E. Gay
Facciolli Josephine sec to Dr Chas M Kerwin r124 E. Gay
Facciolli Michl (Flomina) lab h124 E. Gay
Facciolli Theresa student r124 E. Gay
Fackler Ellen K sten Chester County Trust Co r338 W. Miner
Fackler John M (Ida A) h338 W. Miner
Fackler John M jr student r338 W. Miner
Fackler Martha M sten r338 W. Miner
Fackler Wm P ins agt r338 W. Miner
Faddis Alice clk F W. Woolworth Co r132 Nields
Faddis Elwood mech Phila Elec Co r RD 1
Faddis Hannah P (wid David) r343 Price
Faddis Jos P (Anna G) h100 Price
Faddis Lawton B (Martha R) linemn Bell Tel Co h132 Nields
Faddis Sophie H tchr r100 Price
Faddis Wellington A (Amy A) wtchmn h138 Nields
Fahnestock Chas pressmn Keystone Tag Co r Milltown
Fahnestock Madeline S. cash American Stores Co r Milltown
Fahnestock Vivian T bkpr Chester County Trust Co r Milltown
Fairlamb Cath r210 E. Gay
Fairlamb Thomazin (wid Ashmore T) h26 S. Church



Page 82

Falcone Frank A (Ida) driver h130 N. Wayne
Falcone Jiuliano (Mary) confr 331 W. Chestnut h128 N. Wayne
Falini Brigida (wid Emidio) h129 E. Washington
Falini Dominic lab r129 E. Washington
Falini Dominick (Virginia) shoe repr 128 E. Gay h do
FAMOUS HAROLD A (Sara E. B; Successor to John Thorp), Funeral Director and Embalmer 101 S. Church, h do, Tel 182-J (See back cover and adv in Undertakers Dept)
Fanning Edw J (Lillian) driver West Chester Millwork Co h222 W. Washington
Fanning Francis J driver Kift's Greenhouses r222 W. Washington
Fanning John (Rose) lab h732 N. New
Fanning John J jr (Julia M) chauf Ry Exp Agcy Inc h228 N. Darlington
Parley John F clk r34 Price
Parley Margt (wid Thos J) cook h34 Price
Parley Mary J tel opr r34 Price
Parley Thos J (Ann R) mech h36 Price
Farm Agent (see Chester -- County of)
Farmers Protective Association Clarence B Hope pres Harvey D Schnader v-pres Hunter F Wolfe sec Chas T Popjoy treas 22 E. Market
Farmers & Mechanics Trust Building 2 W. Market
Farnham Marian tchr State Teachers College h310 S. Church
Farra Dorothy B tchr PS r117 Dean
Farra Frank C trainmn h9 S. Church
Farra Henry W. (Isabelle) bldg contr 117 Dean h do
Farra J Ellsworth r133 E. Miner
Farra Jacob C r124 Linden
Farra Jesse (Maud) paperhngr h Maple av
Farra Roy S. (Elsie L) lab h230 W. Washington
Farra Sarah W. r9 S. Church
Farra Wilmer (Eliz) carp h423 S. Matlack
Farrell Ann R r203 W. Chestnut
Farrell Edgar lab r403 Dean
Farrell Edw B (Kathryn) treas M & T E. Farrell Co h209 W. Chestnut
Farrell Eleanor M sec M & T E. Farrell Co r211 W. Chestnut
Farrell Jas gdnr r402 N. Darlington
Farrell Jas A (Mary) florist h203 W. Chestnut
Farrell John A (Mary E) pres Home Bldg Assn v-pres M & T E. Farrell Co and phys 212 W. Gay h do
Farrell John A 2d civ eng r209 W. Chestnut
Farrell John J h402 N. Darlington
Farrell Lillian C r211 W. Chestnut
Farrell M & T E. Co John A Farrell v-pres Eleanor M Farrell sec Edw B Farrell treas contrs 211 W. Chestnut
Farrell Mary A V music tchr 209 W. Chestnut r do
Farrell Mary E. tchr r203 W. Chestnut
Farrelly Mary J opr Bell Tel Co r34 Price
Fath Peter F (Mary) stationer 22 N. High h do
Faucett Casper P (Ella) h102 W. Rosedale av
Faucett Emlen C with Ernest C Faucett h RD 5
FAUCETT ERNEST C, Willys-Knight, Willys and Hupmobile Sales and Service 139 W. Market, Tel 1223, r RD 5
Faucett Helen N. (wid Alexis) h321 N. High
Faucett Henry P (May M) h401 Dean



Page 83

Faucett Herman R slsmn Ernest C Faucett h RD 5
Faulconer H Nichols traffic mgr Chester Valley Bus Lines r342 W. Miner
Faulconer Margt M (wid Henry N) h342 W. Miner
Faulconer Roy H student r342 W. Miner
Faulconer W. Mason chemist r342 W. Miner
Faust Edw J (Martha C) carp h507 S. Church
Faust Warren H (Esther M) type opr h114 Sharpless
Featherstone Edw (Viola) huckster 306 E. Miner h do
Featherstone Perline (wid Archie) r306 E. Miner
Febo Adona clk N. Harlan Slack r527 Sharpless
Febo Giulio (Ida) gro Everhart nr Sharpless h527 Sharpless
Febo Henry r527 Sharpless
Febo Vienna R r527 Sharpless
FEDERAL FIRE FIGHTERS (Claude S. Brubaker), Fire Apparatus and Fire Appliances and Barton Fire Pumps 319 W. Gay, Tel 1228-W (See front cover and adv in the Apparatus Dept)
Federal Government (see Miscellaneous Information at front of directory)
FEDERAL TRUCK AGENCY (Claude S. Brubaker), Automobile Trucks 319 W. Gay, Tel 1228-W (See front cover)
Feiler John S. formn Bell Tel Co h West Goshen
Fell Chandler L (Mary C) h119 E. Union
Fell Charlotte I bkpr West Chester Lndry r510 Sharpless
Fell Clifford M clk Am Stores Co r31 S. Darlington
Fell Donald L (Mamie J) clk h224 N. Church
Fell Eliza T (wid Richd H) h405 N. Walnut
Fell G Merritt clk Daily Local News r119 E. Union
Fell Harold J (Eleanor S) ins agt h504 Sharpless
Fell Ingram H student r510 Sharpless
Fell Jos H (Mary I) ins agt h510 Sharpless
Fell Kenneth C clk Daily Local News r119 E. Union
Fell Lillian tchr r510 Sharpless
Fell Mary D r405 N. Walnut
Fell Maurice B clk Wm J Fell r314 S. Darlington
Fell Robt M (Bessie) slsmn h31 S. Darlington
Fell Wm J harness 146 W. Gay h314 S. Darlington
Fentem Alice E. (wid Walter) h635 S. Matlack
Fentem Beth tchr r635 S. Matlack
Ferdinando Giovanni (Marian) formn h131 E. Washington
Ferdinando Mary r131 E. Washington
Ferguson Thos F h210 N. Penn
Ferrazza Luigi (Livia) restr 333 W. Chestnut h do
Ferree Lillie B drsmkr r515 S. Walnut
Ferrier Carl lab r135 W. Market
Ferrier Helen opr r135 W. Market
Ferrier Jos F (Rhoda A) carp h135 W. Market
Ferrier Max carp r135 W. Market
Ferron Margt (wid Geo) r115 E. Biddle



Page 84

Ferroni Sylvester (Delide) lab h715 E. Virginia av
Fessenbacker Geo H (Martha) baker Electrik Maid Bake Shop h241 E. Chestnut
Fetters Alice E. tchr r406 W. Union
Fetters Henrietta K sten Keystone Tag Co r406 W. Union
Fetters Horace A (Ida E) h406 W. Union
Fetters Isaac (Marguerite) rep West Chester Lndry h West Chester RD
Fetters L Chester (Ella E) clk h224 W. Union
Few Abner W. (Anna E; Few's Garage) h9 S. Church
Few Eliz E. (wid Benj) r9 S. Church
Few Eura D (wid Jas L) drsmkr 205 S. High h do
Few Evelyn clk F W. Woolworth Co r125 Magnolia
Few Lewis B (Mary F) meat ctr h139 E. Gay
Few Mildred clk F W. Woolworth Co r125 Magnolia
Few Wm plmbr h36 N. New
Few's Garage (Abner W. Few) 5 S. Church
Fields Nathaniel lab r345 W. Gay
Fimple Saml (Clara) formn h407 S. Matlack
Fimple Saml jr driver r407 S. Matlack
Finch Leon N. (May) musician h115 W. Gay
Finch May beauty shop 115 W. Gay r do
Fincher Mary S. (wid John) h22 S. Church
Findlay Violet tchr h401 W. Lafayette
Finegan Alf F clk r321 N. New
Finegan Annie (wid Miles) r330 W. Washington
Finegan Annie G h208 W. Gay
Finegan Cath emp Denney Tag Co r419 N. New
Finegan Cath (wid Michl) h318 N. Darlington
Finegan Cath E. clk State Teachers College r255 E. Chestnut
Finegan Cath M r542 S. Adams
Finegan Edw P emp Schramm Inc h542 S. Adams
Finegan Frank (Mary) lab r515 N. New
Finegan Frank S. sexton r208 W. Gay
Finegan Geo J (Nellie) slsmn Jos T Harkness r314 W. Biddle
Finegan Jas E. (Mary) ticket clk Rialto Theatre h321 N. New
Finegan Jas E. jr (Pearl) clk r321 N. New
Finegan Jas J lab h225 E. Chestnut
Finegan John J (Mary) plmbr h517 N. New
Finegan John S. (Cath S) lab h9 S. New
Finegan John V emp Garden Theatre r357 E. Biddle
Finegan Jos J meat ctr John R Bowers & Son r208 W. Gay
Finegan Jos M (Cath) emp Sharples Separator Co h328 W. Washington
Finegan Jos P (Ella T) mach h255 E. Chestnut
Finegan Jos P jr clk r255 E. Chestnut
Finegan Margt B binder Horace F Temple Inc r111 E. Miner
Finegan Margt H (wid Thos) r142 W. Gay
Finegan Marguerite M slswn Benson's r255 E. Chestnut
Finegan Mary A clk Recorder of Deed's Office r513 N. New
Finegan Matthew L (Margt) pntr h204 N. Adams
Finegan Norbert C mach r9 S. New
Finegan Sara A Mrs clk Thos J Redmond r503 S. Matlack
Finegan Thos linemn Bell Tel Co h111 E. Miner
Finegan Thos jr installer r111 E. Miner
Finegan Thos S. clk Am Stores Co r255 E. Chestnut
Finegan Thos T (Mary L) h127 S. Darlington



Page 85

Finegan Vincent T (Sarah) woodwkr West Chester Millwork Co r503 S. Matlack
Finegan Wm r111 E. Miner
Finegan Wm T (Mary) lab h357 E. Biddle
Finegan Wm T jr lab r357 E. Biddle
Fink Harry W. (Jeannette) dentist 34 N. Church h233 W. Chestnut
Finkey Jacob H (Zelma) eng Atlantic Ice Mfg Co h15 W. Barnard
Finkey Lloyd E. eng r215 W. Barnard
Finkey Robt P (Helen) r215 W. Barnard
Finn Sara r220 E. Gay
Finney Lewis r305 E. Miner
Finney Robt h305 E. Miner
Fire Department (see Miscellaneous Information at front of Directory)
Firman Dominic (Louise) lab h134 E. Washington
First Baptist Church Rev Hinson V Hewlett pastor 221 S. High
First Church of Christ Scientist 227 N. High
First Church of the Nazarene Rev Philip J Geiter pastor 404 S. Darlington
FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF WEST CHESTER, Arthur P Reid Pres, Wilmer T Nields V-Pres, Samuel P Cloud Cashier, J Harry Thomas, George Newlin Jr and Charles B Smiley Asst Cashiers, W. Perry Tyson Trust Officer 9-11 N. High, Tel 17 (See page 3)
First Presbyterian Church 130 W. Miner
Fischbach Paul W. shtmtlwkr LM&W Mfg Co h Chatwood Pa
Fischer Jacob (Mary) baker 102 W. Market h do
Fischer Mildred dean of women State Teachers College r do
Fisher Franklin L (M Emma) h319 W. Biddle
Fisher Grace (wid Chas) h418 W. Market
Fisher Guilford D (Fisher & Son Co) h Malvern Pa
Fisher Lowell tchr W. C High Sch r Downingtown Pa
Fisher Margt Mrs r105 N. Wayne
Fisher Thos W. (Fisher & Son Co) r Malvern Pa
Fisher Wilmer F (Amanda) farmer h511 E. Barnard
Fisher & Son Co (Thos W. and Guilford D Fisher and Henry C Hollowell) feed 20 E. Chestnut
Fitch John F (Ellen E) asst keeper Country Prison h326 S. Darlington
Fitch Ruth M emp Denney Tag Co r104 Price
Fitzgerald Helen clk Sharples Separator Co r RD 1
Fitzgerald Jeremiah J gdnr h38 E. Miner
Fitzgerald Jerry J (Florence T) clk h709 S. Walnut
Fitzgerald Margt sten r218 W. Biddle
Fitzgerald Mary J hairdrsr r38 E. Miner



Page 86

Fitzgerald Robt H formn West Chester Millwork Co r38 E. Miner
Fitzgerald Wm P (Lydia H) meatctr Geo H Crosley r RD 3
Fitzpatrick Anna M sec Sharples Separator Co r115 N. Darlington
Fitzpatrick Henry A (Lovinah) train dlspr h514 Price
Fitzpatrick Jas B (Mary T) gro 259 E. Chestnut h do
Fitzpatrick Louisa M Mrs florist 316 W. Biddle h do
Fitzpatrick Margt (wid Jas) h115 N. Darlington
Fitzsimmons Harold C (Martha C) drftsmn h308 Dean
Fitzsimmons Harvey watchmkr r14 S. Church
Fitzsimmons Howard (Mabel) h14 S. Church
Flack Malcolm rural carrier PO r RD 4
Flagg Geo A (Lillian A) mgr storage plant Atlantic Ice Mfg Co h214 S. Walnut
Flagg John D (F Ruth) acct r602 S. High
Flaherty John A (Sue) firemn r315 N. New
Flaherty Thos P (Anna K) emp Denney Tag Co h134 Magnolia
Flaherty Wm K clk r134 Magnolia
Flannagan Cath r103 N. Darlington
Flannagan Michl A propagator The Morris Nurseries h103 N. Darlington
Fleck Fred C storekpr Bell Tel Co r221 High
Fletcher Saml B (Helen E) tchr W. C High Sch h608 S. High
Fling Reba clk Mosteller's Inc r Marshallton Pa
Fling Ruth E. sten Keystone Automobile Club r Marshallton Pa
Flinn Jas E. blksmith 119 Prescott al r345 E. Biddle
Flounder Lawrence (Viola) brkmn h120 W. Gay
Flower Stella tchr Biddle St Sch r Berwyn Pa
Flowers Horace (Ruth) chauf h415 W. Market
Flowers Milton B (Lelia A) lab h303 S. Matlack
Flowers Oscar (Annie L) lab h401 N. New
Flowers Thos P r417 N. New
Flowers Wm H (Erma) h233 Evans
Floyd Frank P slsmn r502 N. Matlack
Floyd Leone A r502 N. Matlack
Fluck John S. tmkpr r126 S. High
Fluck Kath M student r126 S. High
Flynn Molly L supt Chester County Recreation Board r130 Price
Flynn Wm F stonectr David Jones r136 Nields
Foeman Jas H Rev (Novella V) h414 E. Miner
Foley Patk J mastr mech h204 W. Chestnut
Forbes Elmer F (Eliz W) r343 E. Biddle
Ford Danl I court crier Court House h18 W. Barnard
Ford Eleanor M clk Sharples Separator Co r206 E. Gay
Ford Eliz C clk N. Harlan Slack r125 S. Darlington
Ford Ellie T r238 W. Gay
Ford Francis R student r208 S. High
Ford Frank M (May) pntr h208 S. High
Ford Genevieve V bkpr Grubb's Taxi Service r125 S. Darlington
Ford Geo W. (Annie) prsnan Keystone Tag Co h128 S. High
Ford Herbert C County Coroner Court House r Coatesville Pa
Ford Jas E. (Mary) h125 S. Darlington
Ford Jas F electn r125 S. Darlington



Page 87

Ford John (Mildred) mech r25 Dean
Ford John F (Rose C) h520 S. Walnut
Ford John J student r520 S. Walnut
Ford Kath F opr Keystone Tag Co r125 S. Darlington
Ford Laurence B (Mary R) estimator h332 W. Barnard
Ford Margt clk F W. Woolworth Co r208 S. High
Ford Marian V clk r208 S. High
Ford Mary E. r238 W. Gay
Ford Paul (Rebecca) clk h218 E. Gay
Ford Ruth H clk Edw H Jacob Inc r Kennett Square Pa
Ford Sadie dom 411 N. Franklin
Ford Thos F (Mary) h206 E. Gay
Ford Thos F jr compositor Daily Local News r206 E. Gay
Ford Thos J r520 S. Walnut
Ford Wm A carp h238 W. Gay
Ford Wm A slsmn J L Boals Inc r520 S. Walnut
Forman Geo W. (Mary E) lab h315 S. Adams
Forster Fredk (Ida V) h425 S. Matlack
Forsythe Anna r450 Sharpless
Forsythe Davis H h400 N. Church
Forsythe Eliz S. r11 W. Chestnut
Forsythe Howard C (Eliz H) civ eng r337 W. Miner
Forsythe Nathaniel J (Sybil) h502 N. Matlack
Forsythe Saml h450 Sharpless
Forsythe Sybil L (The Hat Box) r502 N. Matlack
Forward Benj lab r400 Hannum av
Forwood Jas M (K Ellen) formn Bell Tel Co h117 S. Walnut
Foster Emma F h105 S. Walnut
Foster Eug F acct r327 N. New
Foster Frank C (Margt) clk Hubbs Stores Corp h327 N. New
Foster Jas R mgr meat dept Hubbs Stores Corp r327 N. New
Foulke Helen M r120 Dean
Foulke Mabel P (wid Theo) h120 Dean
Founds Ethel M nurse 224 E. Biddle r do
Fox C Albert Mrs chairmn Chester County League of Women Voters h Pocopson Pa
Fox Edwin D (Ethel A) clk Howard G Wagner h200 W. Market
Fox G Randall (Edna K) driver Merchants Ice Delivery Co r203 Sharpless
Fox Geo R (Matilda) carp h226 W. Washington
Fox Harry R (Frances E) lab r226 W. Washington
Fox Hilburn M jr car reprmn r109 W. Gay
Fox Hillery (Emma) formn Schramm Inc h33 E. Miner
Fox Marietta T (wid Hilburn) h109 W. Gay
Fox Raymond r226 W. Washington
FOXALL JAMES W. (Linda H), Attorney-at-Law 13 S. High, Tel 1010, h408 N. Church, Tel 5
Fraim Dorothy (wid Harry) h323 W. Biddle
Fraim Edw T farmer r22 S. Brandywine



Page 88

Fraim Howard E. r22 S. Brandywine
Praim I Edw farmer h22 S. Brandywine
Fraim Marion Mrs clk Electrik Maid Bake Shop r212 Price
Frame Chas W. (Helen) state appraiser Court House h405 E. Washington
Frame Herman (Marian) lab r212 Price
Frame Isaac H (Mary) formn h31 E. Gay
Frame Mary A (wid Thos B) express 400 W. Gay h do
Frame Thos W. (Nellie K) emp Denney Tag Co h327 W. Washington
Francis John A (Mary E) h129 E. Market
Franz Clara A (wid Aug E) h229 W. Barnard
Franz Clara E. tchr r229 W. Barnard
Freas Henry C serv sta r38 S. High
Freas Sadie E. (wid Henry C) h38 S. High
Fredd L W. clk PRR r Elwyn Pa
Freeman H Frank (Emma A) optometrist 46 W. Gay h31 E. Barnard
Freeman Millard D (Almira P) photo 42 W. Gay h130 N. Church
Freeman St. Paul (Edna) servicemn Penna Garage h136 Prescott av
Freeman Sarah r8 N. New
Freng Wm (Helen; West Chester Auto Supply Co) h110 E. Gay
Fridimos Geo N. (Georgia) restr h234 Dean
Friele Howard E. (Sarah) servicemn Schramm Inc h524 Sharpless
Friends Boarding Home Mrs Jeannette M Parker matron 444 N. Walnut
Friends Church 19-21 W. Chestnut
Friends Community School Amy L Phillips prin 423 N. High
Frisby Henrietta Mrs r422 Hannum av
Frisby Richd T br mgr Hubbs Stores Corp r349 E. Biddle
Fritz Chas G pntr r304 N. Darlington
Fritz Geo (Margt M) supt h304 N. Darlington
Fritz Mary D r304 N. Darlington
FRUIT GROWERS OF CHESTER COUNTY INC, Vernon L Hoffman Pres, Guy L Hayman V-Pres, J Russell Edgerton Sec, Frank A Keen Treas, John S. Imswiler Mgr; Whol Fruit and Produce, Orchard Supplies and Equipment 250 S. Franklin, Tel 425 (See adv in Fruit Growers and Equipment Dept)
Frunfield Vernon (Viola) chauf h143 E. Gay
Fry Harvey M (Esther) slsmn W. C St Ry Co h223 N. Darlington
Frye Merton h28 Price
Frymire Ola waitress r108 E. Biddle
Fugett Jos R (Hazel) prin Gay St Sch h120 E. Miner
Fullerton Fredk junk r401 W. Market
Fullerton Harry hodcarrier h303 W. Chestnut
Fullerton Henry lab r417 W. Market
Fullerton John lab h401 W. Market
Fullerton Madeline dom r417 W. Market
Fullerton Margt (wid Geo) dom h417 W. Market
Fullerton Rachel dom r303 W. Chestnut
Fulmer Winfield F (Clara) wtchmn h133 E. Miner
Fulton Eliz B (wid Howard) h25 Price



Page 89

Fulton Webb H (Anna S) batterymn Pusey-Young Storage Battery Station h123 W. Market
Funderwaithe Harvey E. (Frances E) farmer r513 S. Walnut
Furlong Dorothy M r316 S. Darlington
Furlong Geo L r647 S. Matlack
Furlong John J (Edith) clk h647 S. Matlack
Furlong John J (Anna M) gro 200 W. Barnard h316 S. Darlington
Furlong Thos M r647 S. Matlack

G

Gabel Herbert W. (Emma) emp Denney Tag Co h226 S. Matlack
Gabkee Robt (Helen) shtmtlwkr Harvey Brogan r116 N. Church
Gaither Cornelius H (Albertha E) dentist 28 E. Market h121 W. Biddle
Galbraith Harry B (Ruth B) cond h20 Price
Gale Frances Mrs cash Am Stores Co r Malvern Pa
Gale Geo C carp r26 S. Walnut
Gale Geo M (Mary E) wheelmkr h26 S. Walnut
Gale John B tchr r26 S. Walnut
Gale Lillian B sten Eachus Dairies r26 S. Walnut
Gallagher Cath A r315 W. Chestnut
Gallagher Curtis H (Agnes B) sec h216 N. Penn
Gallagher Helen B asst matron Juvenile Home r315 W. Chestnut
Gallagher John F lab r315 W. Chestnut
Gallagher Jos (Eliz) h247 Maple av
Gallagher Patk G lab h215 W. Chestnut
Gallagher Wm P (Alma) plmbr r302 N. New
Gamble Wm (Charlotte E) uphol 35 E. Market h do
Gamble Wm jr uphol Wm Gamble r35 E. Market
Ganges Alice M (wid Geo H) confr 32 E. Market h30 do
Ganges Herman J (Melba E) carwasher Turk's Head Garage h19 E. Miner
Garden Theatre Saml Phillips mgr 33 E. Gay
Gardiner Alice E. tchr r115 E. Barnard
Gardiner Bertha M mus tchr 115 E. Barnard r do
Gardiner Frances S. Mrs mus tchr 115 E. Barnard r do
Gardiner Jas (Frances S) h115 E. Barnard
Gardiner Jas F r115 E. Barnard
Gardner Alf (Cora) lab h428 Hannum av
Gardner Dorothy r428 Hannum av
Gardner Otto (Emma) driver h125 W. Gay
Garnett Anna R (wid Thos) h525 E. Barnard
Garnett Clarence F lab r525 E. Barnard
Garnett Leroy porter r525 E. Barnard
Garrett Alban B h605 S. Walnut
Garrett Anna M r316 W. Union
Garrett Carrie E. clk Mosteller's Inc h108 W. Gay
Garrett Chas H (Alice M) lndymn h123 W. Union


---   Go to the next page, the top of this page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2010 by Dr. James A. Jones