welcome to Riggtown logo

Polk's 1932-33 West Chester Borough Directory
Names beginning with A or B (pages 37-55)

compiled by Jim Jones

---   Go to the previous page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---


Page 37

POLK'S
WEST CHESTER
DIRECTORY
1932-33

Copyright, 1932, by R. L. Polk & Co. of Philadelphia

For List of Abbreviations see opposite page [page 36]

Alphabetical List of Names


Abel Howard J (Hannah M) agt h129 S. Darlington
Abel Marian F sten State Teachers College r Glen Moore Pa
Abrams Jas confr 422 E. Gay h do
Achelis Geo (Myra J) h16 W. Chestnut
Achelis Jane T r16 W. Chestnut
Achuff Geo S. (Ella Y) lab h743 S. Franklin
Achuff Saml H (Mary) emp Denney Tag Co r111 S. Walnut
Adams Blanche A opr Keystone Tag Co r229 Prescott av
Adams Chas J chauf Schramm Inc r141 E. Gay
Adams Gertrude r202 W. Barnard
Adams Henry (Mary) lab h403 W. Market
Adams John sheet metalwkr Geo J Palmer Co 14-16 W. Market
Adams John T (Mary E) tinsmith h229 Prescott av
Adams Jos J (Elsie) firemn h228 Magnolia
Adams Sara I r229 Prescott av
Adams Surilla M Mrs waitress Overtown Dining Room h120 E. Barnard
Ahern Cath D tchr r231 S. Walnut
Ahern Emma M (wid Edw) r231 S. Walnut
Ahern John h231 S. Walnut
Ahn Chas R (Betty A) h147 W. Gay
Aikens Martha r127 E. Washington
Ailbright J Russell (Miriam A) formn h537 S. Walnut
Alden C R collr Montgomery Ward & Co r RD 3
Aldred Bertha L h113 W. Chestnut



Page 38

Aldred Henry C (Jennie H) h126 N. Darlington
Aldred Thos M r113 W. Chestnut
Aldworth Anna C (wid Fredk G) h525 S. Walnut
Aldworth Chas R clk r122 E. Miner
Aldworth Eleanor S. tchr State Teachers College h525 S. Walnut
Aldworth John J r203 Wollerton
Alesiani Angelina Mrs r126 N. Wayne
Alesiani Dominica (wid Frank) h126 N. Wayne
Alexander Anna emp Denney Tag Co r31 S. Darlington
Alexander Blanche F (wid Chas J) h210 N. Penn
Alexander Clinton (Tot) lab h226 N. Franklin
Alexander Edgar A slsmn Biehn's Shoe Store r RD 4
Alexander Hugh driver Fisher & Son Co h E. Bradford Pa
Alexander John E. electn r210 N. Penn
Alexander Thos F tchr r210 N. Penn
Algard Marion L sten Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc r118 Price
Algard Sue sten Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc r118 Price
Algier Francis E. plmbr r16 N. High
Algier Frank J (Jennie) pntr r16 N. High
Allen Eliz Mrs r311 W. Miner
Allen Harry R dir Health & Phys Educ State Teachers College h410 Sharpless
Allen Jease E. (E Lavinia) h253 E. Market
Allen Mary R (wid Jas M) h427 N. Walnut
Allen Rebecca (wid Geo) dom h361 E. Blddle
Allen Robt student r401 Sharpless
Allison Edwin T (Velma W) lndymn West Chester Lndy h138 W. Union
Allison Fred F meter rdr Phila Elec Co h210 Paoli Pike RD 3
Allison Jesse Mrs slswn Reeland's h Wilmington pike
Allison Margt r406 E. Miner
Allison Mary Mrs r13 N. Wayne
Althouse Clyde clk Denney Tag Co r Cochranville Pa
Althouse Geo C lab r435 N. New
Althouse Harold L tchr W. C High Sch r104 W. Gay
AMELIA J DONALD (Gladys W), Insurance and Automobile Financing R313 Farmers & Mechanics Bldg 2 W. Market, Tel 371, h322 N. Matlack, Tel 1622 (See adv in Insurance Dept)
American Legion Bernard F Schlegel Post No 134 of Penna meets 1st and 3d Tuesdays at 22 W. Chestnut Gheen M Durborow Jr adjt h436 W. Gay
American Legion Home meets 2d Tuesday at 22 W. Chestnut Wm S. Whitacre jr sec h50l Price
American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Bernard F Schlegel Post meets 2d Friday at 22 W. Chestnut Mrs Frank Dutt sec r RD 3
American Red Cross Mrs T Edgar Walter chmn 319 N. High
American Stores Co gros 300 N. Darlington 34 and 39 W. Gay 142 E. Market 115 W. Market and 242 W. Miner
Ammon Herbert T (Esther L) h215 S. Darlington
Ancient Order of Hibernians Division No 4 meets 3d Sunday at 110 W. Market Francis K Moran sec h14 S. Everhart
Ancient Order of Hibernians Ladies Auxiliary meets 2d and 4th Wednesdays at 110 W. Market Marie C Russell sec r316 W. Lafayette



Page 39

Anderson Albert J (Eliz) ins agt h320 Dean
Anderson Annie E. bkpr r142 W. Gay
Anderson Barrett wtchmn County Prison h W. Goshen Pa
Anderson Chas lab r429 E. Barnard
Anderson Dorothy M dom r331 Hannum av
Anderson Erroll P tchr Gay St Sch r117 E. Market
ANDERSON GEO L (Lillie A M), Adv Mgr Daily Local News, h241 W. Union
Anderson Granville W. (Mattie) barber h331 Hannum av
Anderson Granville W. Jr barber Amos J Pierce r257 E. Market
Anderson Harry I pres Natl Farm Loan Assn of Chester County h Uwchlan Pa
Anderson Hazel R tchr r241 W. Union
Anderson Howard (Millie) lab h118 S. Matlack
Anderson Jas J lab r529 S. Walnut
Anderson Jane W. (wid Thos D) r129 W. Barnard
Anderson Janetta opr Bell Tel Co r320 Dean
Anderson Lawrence M (Frances A) adv solr Daily Local News r241 W. Union
Anderson Leon O (Mae) emp Denney Tag Co h14 N. New
Anderson Lillian E. bkpr C C Hipple & Son r241 W. Union
Anderson Mary A h529 S. Walnut
Anderson Mary M student r10 W. Rosedale av
Anderson Perry (Josephine) lab h313 W. Chestnut
Anderson Robt F (Mary E) tchr State Teachers College h10 W. Rosedale av
Anderson Thos K lab r118 S. Matlack
Andes Jas tchr State Teachers College r502 S. High
Andress Casper P (Ethel S) carrier PO h135 W. Biddle
Andress Chas H (Bessie M) elec contr 515 Sharpless h do
Andress Chas H (Eliz K) printer 16 N. High h232 Price
Andress Eleanor W. r N. Garfield 2 N. E. Gay
Andress Eliz H tchr High St Sch r232 Price
Andress Herbert (Blanche) clk r West Chester Gardens
Andress J Fred gdnr r135 W. Biddle
Andress John G (Annie E) lab h N. Garfield 2 N. E. Gay
Andress John G jr clk Edw H Jacob Inc r N. Garfield 2 N. E. Gay
Andress Jos (Lydia A) driver Goldberg Furn Co h210 Sharpless
Andress Lillie dom r27 E. Union
Andress Mildred M student r N. Garfield 2 N. E. Gay
Andress Myrtle T Mrs r228 W. Barnard
Andress Walter M student r515 Sharpless
Andrews Jas H (Lillie M) fish 134 E. Market h do
Angelo John barber Richd H Evans r27 W. Union
Angler Laura r444 N. Walnut
Angstadt Kermit W. mono opr Horace F Temple Inc r Chatwood Pa
Anthony Saml B r403 Dean



Page 40

Anzoletti Philip h213 W. Chestnut
Apple Mary E. (wid Louis) h220 E. Gay
Apple Rodman H (M Ida) h3 S. High
Apple The apts 118 E. Gay
Appraiser -- State see Miscellaneous Information at front of directory
Arabia Anthony (Millie; Norwood Sanitary Barber Shop) h220 W. Gay
Arabia Ercoli (Maggie) h346 W. Gay
Arabia Jos A (Josephine) r220 W. Gay
Arabia Saml (Mamie) h207 W. Lafayette
Archer Arth C (Marion J) tchr PS h134 E. Chestnut
Archer Arth C jr student r134 E. Chestnut
Archer H Taylor (Eliz G) formn h331 N. New
Archer Lewis F supt Sharples Separator Co r N. Walnut
Archer Morris J driller r331 N. New
Areson Chas F tinner r36 E. Miner
Areson Eliza P r210 W. Union
Arment Anna D tchr r703 Price
Arment Chas C (Hannah D) carp Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc h703 Price
Arment Gifford P sten r703 Price
Arment Madeline tchr High St Sch 410 S. High
Armstrong Blanche Mrs h115 Price al
Armstrong Maurice (Helen H) mgr Endicott-Johnson Shoe Co h250 E. Chestnut
Armstrong Saml lab r30 N. New
Armstrong Thos N. (Sadie M) clk Ralph C Hoopes h210 W. Biddle
Arnold Cleon (Ella) driver Highland Dairy Products Co h740 N. New
Arotex Sales Co Wm F Johnson mgr rug mfrs 2 W. Market R506
Arrison Esther Mrs r323 N. New
Ascension Episcopal Chapel 236 E. Gay
Ash Sue D Mrs h143 Nields
Ashby Earl driver Fisher & Son Co h E. Bradford Pa
Ashley Arth G (Jessie D) exterminator h424 E. Miner
Ashton Ethel B (wid Edw C) h128 W. Miner
Ashworth Saml lab r426 W. Chestnut
Aspanall Harry L (Anna T) stone ctr h429 N. New
Asparagus Clarence (Susie) firemn Phila Elec Co h28 N. New
Assembly Building 16 N. High
Assessor -- Borough (see West Chester -- Borough of)
ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICAN DIRECTORY PUBLISHERS, E. J Loranger Sec, 524 Broadway, New York City (See page X)
Aston Norris (Edna) lab Penna Garage h234 S. Matlack
Atkins Margaretta A r18 W. Miner
Atkins Mary E. h18 W. Miner
Atkins Norris (Edna) lab h234 S. Matlack
Atlantic Ice Mfg Co 10 E. Chestnut plant 260 S. Franklin
Atlantic Refining Co Kenneth C Sandridge mgr oils 507 S. Franklin
Atwell Lena F tchr High St Sch r3 West Chester Gardens
Aument Frank W. (Clara V) mech J L Boals Inc r134 E. Barnard
Aungst Foster W. (A Beatrice) clk r11 S. Church



Page 41

Automobile Club of Chester County Carl B Deihm sec 24 W. Market

B

Babb J Howard (Dorothy) emp Schramm Inc h136 W. Barnard
Bable Ellen H (wid Henry E) r219 N. Penn
Baccilli Guido Lodge No 686 Sons of Italy meets 225 N. High Leo Cipolla sec h230 N. Darlington
Badum Wm G (Anna M) pntr 427 N. New h do
Baer Ernest W. clk r227 N. New
Baer Geo W. (Edith M) woodwkr h227 N. New
Baer Henry A (Dolores V) cabtmkr h11 N. Matlack
Baer Mary M (wid Harry) h227 N. New
Bailey Alice M (wid Jas W) h216 S. Walnut
Bailey Cora E. r216 S. Walnut
Bailey E. Donald archt r425 S. Walnut
Bailey Eliz E. (wid Edgar L) h425 S. Walnut
Bailey Fred L (Mary) stereo Daily Local News r Phila Pa
Bailey Geo jr h429 N. Church
Bailey Isabell F (wid Wm H) r410 Dean
Bailey Jas B (M Jane) clk Frank G Sylvester h400 W. Miner
Bailey Mary sten r202 E. Gay
Bailey Mary H sec r429 N. Church
Bailey Mary S. sten Schramm Inc r202 E. Gay
Baily Frank E. (Lydia M) cash h515 W. Miner
Baily Isaac H (Mary L) h327 S. Walnut
Bair John R (Lulu) meat ctr h336 W. Barnard
Bair Percy H clk Denney Tag Co r West Chester Gardens
Baird Caroline h200 W. Virginia av
Baird Cornelius F (Mabel) driver Highland Dairy Products Co h36 W. Gay
Baird Florence (wid Thos) h130 Lacey
Baird Frank R student r130 Lacey
Baird Henry J B r200 W. Virginia av
Baird Lydia student r130 Lacey
Baird Wm S. (Emma B) carp h422 W. Miner
Baird Wm T (USN) r422 W. Miner
Baker Ada H (Baker's Beauty Shoppe) r133 Lacey
Baker Alf (Mary) lab LM&W Mfg Co h312 W. Gay
Baker Alf clk Pennock Baker r W. Goshen Pa
Baker Anthony (Florence) hlpr h114 Linden
Baker E. Stanton clk h306 S. Church
Baker Elias B Rev h336 W. Miner
Baker Ethel E. (wid Norman) h629 S. Walnut
Baker Geo F (Gertrude M) lab r210 W. Gay
Baker Gertrude M bkpr Natl Bank of Chester County & Trust Co r Downingtown RD 1
Baker Harold E. (A Mabel) driver Merchants Ice Delivery Co h203 W. Washington
Baker Harrison T slsmn Montgomery Ward & Co r Wilmington Del



Page 42

Baker Harry E. (Sarah E) h233 W. Union
Baker John A sec Brandywine Commandery No 88 K T and Howell Chapter No 202 (R A M) h Pocopson Pa
Baker Kath tchr r233 W. Union
Baker Lawrence slsmn J L Boals Inc r36 E. Miner
Baker Margt A r133 Lacey
Baker Margt C (wid A Walter) h139 Magnolia
Baker Margaretta H r306 S. Church
Baker Mary Mrs lndrs West Chester Lndy r116 N. Darlington
Baker Oliver C (Mary E) carp h210 W. Gay
Baker P Henry (Edna) clk Schramm Inc r139 Magnolia
Baker Pennock C autos 320 E. Gay h W. Goshen Pa
Baker Ralph H (Rhoda G) clk Chester Valley Bus Depot r705 S. Matlack
Baker Thos B (Fannie) wheelwkr h123 W. Biddle
Baker Thos J (Adelaide) light inspr Phila Electric Co h317 S. Matlock
BAKER'S BEAUTY SHOPPE (Ada H Baker), Shampooing, Manicuring, Massaging, R8 Woolworth Bldg 1-3 W. Gay, Tel 984 (See adv in Beauty Parlors Dept)
BALDERSTON GEORGE (Virginia M), V-Pres Chester County Trust Co, h404 Dean
Baldwin Arth G slsmn Grant's r110 W. Union
Baldwin Cappie E. (wid Wm R) h434 S. Walnut
Baldwin*Carroll J carp r218 W. Miner
Baldwin Cath E. clk Daily Local News r Thornton Pa
Baldwin Chas C (Alice F) carp h125 Nields
Baldwin Cloyd R (Gertrude C) carp 218 W. Miner h do
Baldwin Edith C sec to Dr John L Johnson r40 S. High
Baldwin Electric Shop (Kinzer J Baldwin) 36 E. Market
Baldwin Eliz student r36 E. Market
Baldwin Esther E. tchr r318 S. Walnut
Baldwin Frances M Mrs librarian Biddle St Sch r115 S. Walnut
Baldwin Geo D (Gertrude; Hoffman & Baldwin) h801 N. High
Baldwin Gertrude (wid Carlton) r204 W. Chestnut
Baldwin Harold C carp r218 W. Miner
Baldwin Helen M sten r34 E. Miner
Baldwin Henry C (Anna M) h205 W. Market
Baldwin J Willard (Ethel) electn Baldwin Electric Shop h110 W. Union
Baldwin John P (Anne) formn Schramm Inc h32 E. Miner
Baldwin Julia T (wid Wm H) h28 E. Washington
Baldwin Julian chemist r28 E. Washington
Baldwin Kinzer J (Amanda; Baldwin Electric Shop) h530 N. Walnut
Baldwin Mary M B mlnr h40 S. High
Baldwin Mildred E. bkpr Ernest C Faucett r110 W. Union
Baldwin Nellie J (wid Warren C) h36 E. Market
Baldwin Oliver H lab h115 S. Walnut
Baldwin Russel C tchr r218 W. Miner
Baldwin Sarah M (wid Walter) h34 E. Miner
BALDWIN THOMAS W, Attorney-at-Law 24 W. Market, Tel 330, h318 S. Walnut
Baldwin Wm C student r218 W. Miner
Baldwin Wm P (Cath O emp Denney Tag Co r RD 3
Baldwin Wm H (Elsie B) mgr r34 E. Miner



Page 43

Bandel Eug (Anna D) baker 135 W. Gay h137 do
Bandel Eug H C baker Eug Bandel r137 W. Gay
Bandel Helen S. clk Eug Bandel r137 W. Gay
Bane Franklin (Elinor) lndymn West Chester Laundry Coatesville RD 1
Banker John C (Edna) linemn Bell Tel Co h E. Goshen Pa
Bankers National Life Insurance Co John N. Clark agt 1-3 W. Gay
Bannan Cath A r107 S. Walnut
Bannan Thos A (Mary C) slsmn h107 S. Walnut
Bannan Thos A jr r107 S. Walnut
Bannan Wm S. jr (Ida N) mach Schramm Inc r230 W. Market
Banner Minnie M Mrs r28 E. Miner
Bansen Eva L Mrs nurse Wentworth Home r do
Barbaur Danl (Jennie) service sta h619 S. Matlack
Barber C Harry (Eliz C) pres Keystone Tag Co Inc h3 W. Biddle
Barber Chas H (Lillian A) infants' and children's wear 112 W. Gay h114 do
Barber Clinton H (Florence E) driver h426 S. Matlack
Barber Jas D (Ella M) driver Grubb's Taxi Service h424 Matlack
Barber Jos H student r114 W. Gay
Barber S. LeRoy (Marguerite) phys 107 S. Church h do
Barber Saml O II student r107 S. Church
Barber Sara F student r107 S. Church
Barbour Chas H clk Phila Electric Co r315 W. Biddle
Barbour Marion S. (Carrie) plstr h315 W. Biddle
Barclay Home The Harriet Cope matron 11 W. Chestnut
Bard R Frank (Laura I) formn h423 N. New
Bard Robt F r423 N. New
Bare Jacob C (Jane) ydmstr h136 E. Union
Bare Jos F (Myrtle B) driver h128 W. Barnard
Barker Henry S. jr (Helen L) phys 129 W. Miner h West Chester pike
Barker Herbert C sec Chester Co Farm Products Assn h Downingtown Pa
Barkley Henry F (Emma H) porter h327 Hannum av
Barnard Emma B Mrs h501 S. Walnut
Barnard Norman C r203 W. Miner
Barnes Chas E. (Ida W) antiques 12 E. Market h14 E. Market
Barnes Edw (Sara) driver Speer Bros h221 N. Walnut
Barnes John J nurserymn r431 Nields
Barnes Wm P (Lena K) driver Speer Bros h232 N. Franklin
Barnes Wilmer driver Speer Bros 215 N. Walnut
Barr Elwood clk Am Stores Co r200 E. Gay
Barr Everett S. dir Chester County Hosp h333 N. Franklin
Barrer Fern dramatic coach State Teachers College r222 S. Walnut



Page 44

Barrett David (Mabel G) driver Highland Dairy Products Co r212 Price
Barrett David R (Emma F) linemn Phila Electric Co h5 N. Walnut
Barrett Eva (wid Harry) r13 W. Barnard
Barrett F Elwood msngr r5 N. Walnut
Barrett Hannah r433 S. High
Barrett John F r433 S. High
Barrett Marvin H student r5 N. Walnut
Barrett Wm printer 129 N. High h433 S. High
Barry David F tipstaff Court House r330 W. Barnard
Barry Edw (Agnes M) gro 341 S. Matlack h do
Barry Eliz emp Denney Tag Co r121 E. Barnard
Barry Fred J driver r121 E. Barnard
Barry John pntr r103 S. Walnut
Barry John F lino opr h323 N. New
Barry Mary (wid Patk) r323 N. New
Barry Mary A r330 W. Barnard
Barry Mildred E. bkpr Jos Scattergood r RD 2
Barry Richd J janitor r607 S. Walnut
Barry Susan (wid Jas) r121 E. Barnard
Barry W. Francis carrier PO h607 S. Walnut
Barry Wm T emp Denney Tag Co r124 W. Union
Barter Eliz M h133 Sharpless
Bartley Julia r136 E. Barnard
Bartley Wm E. (Emma G) lab h109 N. Wayne
Barton Bernice nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
Bartram G Maurice (Anna C) slsmn r402 W. Miner
Basnett Carl M (Inez) phys 28 E. Market h403 E. Miner
Batchelor John (Sarah) carp h344 E. Barnard
Bateman G Alan chemist r503 N. Walnut
Bateman Geo (Ellen T) bank examiner h503 N. Walnut
Bates Annie E. r241 Dean
Bates Chauncey K r136 Nields
Bates Jesse W. (Eliz R) asst supt Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc h509 S. High
Bates Nila E. r509 S. High
Bates T Vance emp Schramm Inc r RD 3
Battan Jesse H installer Bell Tel Co h E. Goshen Pa
Battin Harry pntr r210 S. Darlington
BATTIN JOHN P (Frances C; Battin Motor Co), h321 N. High
Battin Maurice J (Bertha) mtrmn h210 S. Darlington
BATTIN MOTOR CO (John P and Wayne L Battin Jr), Chrysler and Plymouth Automobiles, Sales and Service and Leonard Refrigerators 327-331 E. Gay, Tel 980 (See adv in Automobile Dept)
Battin Sara K (wid Victor D) r210 S. Darlington
BATTIN WAYNE L JR (Mildred B; Battin Motor Co), h424 W. Barnard
Baughman Ferree P jr (Reba H) clk J L Boals Inc r241 W. Gay
Baumont Horace M (Martha H) mach h223 N. Adams
Baxter Sarah J (wid Geo W) h239 W. Barnard
Baynard Harvey G (Ellen M) h629 E. Miner
Bayne Jean M Mrs dom h319 W. Chestnut
Beale Eva G nurse 140 W. Market r do
Beale Eva M confr 132 N. Church r115 E. Lafayette



Page 45

Beale Frank S. (Eva M) emp Schramm Inc h115 E. Lafayette
Beamer John L (Lydonia) auto mech Battin Motor Co h206 S. Walnut
Bean Danl S. rural rep Phila Electric Co 10 W. Market
Bean McClain (Celin) lab h509 N. New
Beardsley Clara r444 N. Walnut
Beardsley Emma Mrs r444 N. Walnut
Beardsley Sarah r444 N. Walnut
Beasley Benj lab r7 S. Franklin
Beasley Ray J (Violette) acct h27 Dean
Beaumont Davis clk M S. Way & Son
Beaumont Harold J slsmn Wm Heeren r100 N. Matlack
Beaumont Mercer (Martha) emp Denney Tag Co r223 N. Adams
Beaumont Wm W. B (Nellie C) h100 N. Matlack
Beaver Harry J driver r228 W. Market
Beaver Jacob E. (Mary A) janitor h228 W. Market
Beck John C r221 N. High
Beck Virginia Mrs r444 N. Walnut
Becker Jos H (Grace J) mgr Charles Stores Co Inc h525 Sharpless
Beckett Frank jr lab r323 N. Darlington
Beckett Isaac W. lab r104 S. Poplar
Beckett Jos r626 E. Miner
Beckett Marjorie E. Mrs r405 E. Barnard
Beckett Martha M dom r417 W. Market
Beckett Sophia J (wid John) matron Gay St Sch h308 E. Miner
Beckett Wm H (Dora) bottler h323 N. Darlington
Beckwith Ruth A bkpr John Carlson r341 E. Biddle
Bedell Lydia E. (wid Lindley H) r227 W. Union
Bedford Sarah P librarian West Chester Public Library r505 N. Walnut
Beebe B Darlington (Sara A) carp r606 S. Walnut
Beebe Eggmont N. (Malinda) emp Denney Tag Co r Thorndale
Beeber John K auto mech r205 W. Market
Beeber Marjorie H sec r205 W. Market
Beeber Mary B sten r205 W. Market
Beeber Nellie (wid Kimball H) h205 W. Market
Beecher Harold clk Phila Electric Co r217 N. Adams
Beechwood Apartments 525 S. Walnut
Beer Lucy student r312 Price
Bell Anna R clk Schramm Inc r531 N. High
Bell Eliza r301 S. Adams
Bell Frank A (Esther C) barber h3 S. Franklin
Bell Harry (May E) wtchmn h400 E. Miner
Bell Murray (Bertha) lab h16 N. New
Bell Norman H (Mary) cook h10 N. New



Page 46

Bell Telephone Company of Pennsylvania Henry Mathews mgr E. Market se cor Walnut
Bell Walter (Mattie) lab h321 S. Adams
Belt Jos W. photog rear 205 S. High h205 do
Bender Edith M student r614 S. Walnut
Bender J Herbert (Laura W) eng r614 S. Walnut
Bender Levi (Anna P) h614 S. Walnut
Benge Barden G woodwkr West Chester Millwork Co h227 W. Marshall
Benge Herbert woodwkr r227 W. Marshall
Benn Wm M (Florence) emp Denney Tag Co r RD 1
Benner Helen W. Mrs r132 Magnolia
Benner Josiah (Helen N) mech Holman Motor Co r613 S. Matlack
Benner Linwood driver Haines Store r603 S. Matlack
Benner Lloyd slsmn Thos M Slack r540 N. High
Benner Park (Laura) h613 S. Matlack
Benner Wm R tchr PS r16 S. Everhart
Bennett Ira L (Anna) auto mech T E. Walter Motor Corp h229 Wollerton
Bonnett Jennie emp Friends Boarding Home r444 N. Walnut
Bennett Jos S. (Ella E) meatctr h735 S. Franklin
Bennett Leslie S. (Lillian) mach opr Schramm Inc h229 W. Washington
Bennett Margt (wid Jesse) h202 W. Barnard
Bennett Martha A r21 W. Gay
Benson Albert (Benson's) r225 N. Penn
Benson Apartments 109-111 W. Gay
Benson David A barber C Gustav Troutman r303 W. Dean
Benson Mamie Mrs dom h226 Magnolia
Benson S. Hanmer (Annie) acct h340 Sharpless
Benson Saml T (Nettie M; Benson's) h225 N. Penn
BENSON'S (Saml T and Albert Benson), Women's and Misses Apparel 109-111 W. Gay, Tel 1217
Berardi Amedio (Lillian) baker h213 W. Chestnut
Berardi Pietro (Modesto) baker 237 W. Chester h do
Berkey Ida dom r16 W. Chestnut
Berkowitz Maxwell M mgr Peitzman & Cantor r16 W. Gay
Bernard Francis r224 W. Washington
Berringer Wm J radiatormkr r235 Dean
Berry Clark F (Veda) slsmn h322 Dean
Berry Edna M clk Louis K Liggett Co r322 Dean
Berry Frank J clk r107 E. Chestnut
Berry Georgianna Mrs dom r235 Evans
Berry Robt lab r120 S. Bolmar
Bethel A M E. Church Rev R C Ransom pastor 332 E. Miner
Bevan G Howard (Mary F) bldg contr 343 Price h do
Bicking Bee sten r534 S. High
Bicking Frank S. (Alice) h534 S. High
Bicking Frank S. jr student r534 S. High
Bicking S. Austin student r534 S. High
Biddle Annie dom h403 E. Barnard
Biddle Carl lab r342 E. Barnard
Biddle Edw T (Anna M) books 115 N. High h533 S. High
Biddle Eric H pres-genl mgr Chester Valley Bus Lines Inc and v-pres The Short Line h Haverford Pa
Biddle Eug A lab r403 E. Barnard
Biddle Geo D clk Edw T Biddle r533 S. High



Page 47

Biddle Herbert (Martina) lab h342 E. Barnard
Biddle John M student r533 S. High
Biddle Martell C lab r342 E. Barnard
Biddle Mary T student r533 S. High
Biddle Mercedes P r342 E. Barnard
Biddle Street School Eliz N. Peirce prin 315 N. Church
Biddle Wm A lab r403 E. Barnard
Biehn D Edwards printer 45 W. Gay r333 W. Barnard
BIEHN HARRY E. (Jennie E; M A Biehn & Son), h333 W. Barnard, Tel 820-W
BIEHN M A & SON (Milton A and Harry E. Biehn), Shoes and Hosiery cor Gay and Church, Tel 1535 (See right top lines and adv in Shoes Dept)
BIEHN MILTON A (Sarah R; M A Biehn & Son), h308 S. Church, Tel 505-W
BIEHN'S SHOE STORE (M A Biehn & Son), cor Gay and Church, Tel 1535 (See right top lines and adv in Shoes Dept)
Biles Albert (Clara F) photog 9 N. Walnut h10 E. Barnard
Bilks Beatrice tchr Biddle St Sch 315 N. Church
Billa Louis (Eliz) lab h344 Hannum av
Bingham J C purch agt Sharples Separator Co r N. Walnut
Bingham J C purch agt Sharples Seperator Co r9 N. Walnut
Bird Warren H lab r131 E. Miner
Biser Yvonne piano instr State Teachers College r124 Price
Bishop A C dep County Coroner Court House h Phoenixville Pa
Bishop Cath (wid Winfield) h13 N. Walnut
Bishop Davis T (Florence) metalwkr h22 S. Church
Bishop Eliz (wid Horace) h227 N. Walnut
Bishop Oscar L (Edna P) bkpr (Phila) h227 N. Walnut
Bittle Chas A (Florence M) h253 E. Chestnut
Bituminous Service Co Inc Howard Worthington pres Ray Radbill sec-treas contrs 240 E. Union
Bixler Harry B (Mary) agt Singer Sewing Mach Co h132 W. Market
Blachly Fred E. (Helen) eng h208 S. Walnut
Black Emanuel lab h331 S. Adams
Black Fred M (Anna M) elec contr 132 W. Union h do
Black Harry J (Cidney C) r302 N. Darlington
Black J Jackson (Serena) firemn Westchester Millwork Co h302 N. Darlington
Black Steph C h435 S. Walnut
Blackford Jean H (wid Wm A) h21 E. Marshall
Blain Wm R (Mary E) lab h225 N. Darlington
Blair Emily V tchr State Teachers College r225 S. Church
Blakeslee Chas H (Hester) emp Denney Tag Co r123 E. Market
Bleam John A (Ellen C) slsmn h307 S. New
Bleam Lewis E. (Annie C) shoe repr h305 S. New



Page 48

Bleecker John S. (Rebecca) chemicals (Coatesville) h W. Virginia av ne cor N. New
Bleecker Richd W. student r W. Virginia av ne cor N. New
Blest John T (Georgiana) r120 E. Biddle
Blundy Martha S. (wid Albert) dom h15 E. Miner
Blunt Geo W. (Emily H) fieldwkr h338 E. Miner
Blunt Jas H student r338 E. Miner
Boals J L Inc Jas L Boals jr pres Jos B Givin sec-treas autos 225 E. Gay
Boals Jas L (Emma) r417 Price
Boals Jas L jr pres J L Boals Inc h417 Price
BOARD OF TRADE OF WEST CHESTER, N. Harlan Slack Pres Jay H Jefferis V-Pres, Nathan R Rambo Sec, Samuel P Cloud Treas, Board of Governors: W. O Lamson Jr Chairman, Paul W. Pearson, Dr Charles M Kerwin, Joseph W. Wertz, Dr John A Farrell, Fred J Wahl 13 N. High, Tel 1110 (See page 4)
Boardley Noble (Eva T) clk r120 E. Barnard
Bobb Edwin E. lino opr Daily Local News r441 N. Walnut
Bogle Eliz T r132 E. Chestnut
Bogle Jean H r132 E. Chestnut
Bogle Mary A r132 E. Chestnut
Bogle Sarah M h132 E. Chestnut
Bolyer Margt dom 327 W. Market
Bolyer Walter B lab r327 W. Market
Bond Harvey (Lida) h525 S. High
Bond Mary clk r525 S. High
Bond Minnie Mrs h516 Maple av
Bond Winfield S. (Blanche) tipstaff Court House h217 Sharpless
Bondt Selina sec r506 N. Church
Bonnell Frances M (wid John K) h330 N. High
Bonsall Caleb B (Ruth) auto mech Thomas M Slack h241 W. Washington
Bonsall Chas P (Anna) driver Grubb's Taxi Service h105 E. Chestnut
Bonsall Robt (Violet G) pntr h125 W. Union
Boortsalas Gus (Rose C; Exchange Restr) h419 Price
Boortsalas John (Mary) mgr West Chester Dining Room h16 N. Church
Boote Dott K concretewkr r403 W. Market
Booth Myrtle dom r136 E. Barnard
Borek Frank S. barber 26 E. Market h Coatesville Pa
BOROUGH OF WEST CHESTER (See West Chester -- Borough of)
Borrelle Sarah Mrs h219 E. Market
Bossert Earl M (Gertrude) linemn Phila Electric Co h207 N. Adams
Bostelle Calvin G (Elma C) printer Daily Local News h242 W. Barnard
Bostelle Florence L hairdrsr Baker's Beauty Shoppe r354 E. Biddle
Bostelle Viola F (wid Walter R) h354 E. Biddle
Bostelle Violet V opr Bell Tel Co r354 E. Biddle
Boston Shoe Store (Morris & Benj Weiss) 18 W. Gay
Bouney Dominick (Mary) blksmith h249 Maple av
Bournan Wm stmftr George J Palmer Co 14-16 W. Market
Bovard Sarah J P practical nurse 606 S. High h do



Page 49

Bowen Arth W. (Emily P) plant wire chf Bell Tel Co h121 W. Miner
Bowen Gladys tchr State Teachers College r514 S. High
Bowers John R (Ruth; John R Bowers & Son) r125 W. Gay
Bowers John R & Son (John R and Wm T Bowers) gros 127 W. Gay
Bowers Wm T (Marguerite E; John R Bowers & Son) h223 N. Penn
Bowman David B pharm J Geary Stroud h16 W. Washington
Bowman Esther (wid Cassius W) h416 N. Darlington
Bowman Meryl r137 Nields
Bowman Thos J plmbr Geo J Palmer Co h137 Nields
Bowyer Jacob lab r251 E. Market
Boy Scouts of America Chester County Council Thos J Price exec sec 2 W. Market R612
Boyce Bessie P tchr r26 N. New
Boyce Henry (Elmira) h12 S. Matlack
Boyce Paul W. (Lydia R) whsemn h26 N. New
Boyd Elmer E. (Lillian B) mech h218 W. Union
Boyd F Willard auto mech Turk's Head Garage r301 S. New
Boyd Fannie Mrs r301 S. New
Boyd John B (Sadie E) tailor h213 W. Lafayette
Boyd Mary E. Mrs boarding 115 Dean h do
Boyd Viola Mrs dom 516 N. Church
Boyer Anna F r315 E. Barnard
Boyer Bertha M waitress r315 E. Barnard
Boyer Delbert J (Kate) lab h634 E. Miner
Boyer Delbert J jr bootblk r634 E. Miner
Boyer Eva M Mrs hairdrsr 132 E. Barnard r do
Boyer Henry P lab r634 E. Miner
Boyer Josephine A dom r634 E. Miner
Boyer May (wid Thos R) h212 W. Washington
Boyer Naomi E. student r634 E. Miner
Boyer Olivia P (wid Eli) h315 E. Barnard
Boyer Paul (Eva M) chef h132 E. Barnard
Boyer Paul W. (Reba) farmer h210 W. Washington
Boyle Anna Mrs opr Bell Tel Co h Chatwood Pa
Boyles Sadie M (wid Eug M) h402 W. Barnard
Bracker Herbert H (Isabelle E) chauf h216 S. Matlack
Bradford Emma r328 W. Miner
Bradley Ada Mrs r333 E. Miner
Bradley Frank H (Helen V) lab r430 S. Walnut
Bradley Lillian E. clk Phila Electric Co r217 Sharpless
Braisted Wm C (Lillian M) phys h620 S. High
Brakeley Luveania (wid Fredk) h137 E. Miner
Brakeley Marie dom r137 E. Miner
Brakeley Walter elev opr r137 E. Miner
Braman Horace (Kate; West Chester Shaving Parlor) h134 W. Chestnut
Bramble Miriam dom 302 W. Biddle



Page 50

Brandon John (Florence) lab h251 E. Market
Brandow Floyd A (Eva M) aud Edw H Jacob Inc h 4 Paoli pike
Brandywine Commandery No 88 K T meets 3rd Monday 10 S. Church John A Baker sec h Pocopson Pa
Brandywine Council No 758 Order of Independent Americans meets 2d and 4th Wednesdays 225 N. High Wm H Baldwin sec h34 E. Miner
Brandywine Mushroom Corp S. Milton Griscom mgr 915 S. Matlack
Branson Anna M r444 N. Walnut
Bray Helen M sten Rettew & Sproat r202 Price
Bray Marguerite R clk r202 Price
Bray Norah dom 603 N. Walnut
Bray Sara A supvr r202 Price
Bray Wm S. (Anna) h202 Price
Breece Edw J county controller Court House h Phoenixville Pa
Brehm Herman J (Ida P) clk Penna Garage r204 Paoli rd
Brehm Ida P supvr Bell Tel Co h Chatwood Pa
Brehm Wm (Mary L) clk Ralph C Hoopes h213 N. Adams
Brennan Frank P janitor r300 W. Lafayette
Brennan Jos (Margt) lab h741 E. Virginia av
Brennan Mamie r25 S. High
Brennan Wm P police r25 S. High
Breswitz Theo (Alice) emp Denney Tag Co h224 N. Church
Bretz Wm E. tchr State Teachers College h621 S. Walnut
Brewer Gertrude (wid Edw) h308 W. Chestnut
Brewster Ada r306 W. Biddle
Brewster H Edwin (Nellie A) driver r400 W. Gay
Brice Berchall (Mildred) h129 W. Miner
Brice Eliz H clk Hubbs Stores Corp r19 S. New
Brice Willard R mech r19 S. New
Brice Wm B (Mary R) mach h19 S. New
Brinton Anna O Mrs children's librarian West Chester Public Library r20 W. Chestnut
Brinton Arth F tchr r327 Sharpless
Brinton David (Eleanor F) slsmn h327 Sharpless
BRINTON EDWARD & SONS (Edward G Brinton), Farm Implements and Supplies 236 N. Church, Tel 10
Brinton Edw G (Miriam S; Edward Brinton & Sons) h633 N. Church
Brinton Eliz, clk Phila Electric Co r324 Dean
Brinton Geo E. (Mary W; Brinton & Darlington) h20 W. Chestnut
Brinton Geo J (Lillian) chief burgess Borough of West Chester h329 N. High
Brinton H Margt clk Recorder of Deeds r324 Dean
Brinton Helen h602 S. Walnut
BRINTON HENRY L (Helen), Managing Editor Daily Local News, h322 N. High
Brinton I Correll clk r433 S. Walnut
Brinton Irwin C (Gertrude L) br mgr Lewis & Ogborn h433 S. Walnut
Brinton John L r324 Dean
Brinton Laura E. (wid L Cass) h324 Dean
Brinton Leonore W. sten Holding & Harvey r433 S. Walnut
Brinton Lydia M tchr r20 W. Chestnut



Page 51

Brinton M Eileen artist r327 Sharpless
Brinton M Mildred sten N. Harlan Slack r324 Dean
Brinton Marshall F (Anna C) tchr r20 W. Chestnut
Brinton Mary r203 S. High
Brinton Mary C student r433 S. Walnut
Brinton Ruth H (wid Edw) h403 N. Church
Brinton Sarah F artist r327 Sharpless
Brinton Wm F student r327 Sharpless
BRINTON & DARLINGTON (George E. Brinton, Allan G Darlington), Props Chester County Garage and, Distributors Buick Motor Cars 17 to 21 W. Miner, Tel 600
Briscoe Richd M prsr Parisian Clnrs & Dyers r241 S. Matlack
Brittingham Albert F (Clara B) garage rear N. Garfield 9 N. E. Gay
Brittingham Chas D (Martha) mach r227 S. Darlington
Brittingham G Freel clk PO r West Chester Gardens
Brittingham Martha emp Denney Tag Co r227 S. Darlington
Brittingham Martin P auto repr 127 E. Miner h Glenloch Pa
Brittingham Wm T (Caroline) carrier PO h West Chester Gardens
Broadbelt Chas W. clk Jones & Gurskey r229 Wollerton
Broadbelt Emma dom r311 S. Church
Broadbelt Morris (Lydia E) janitor h119 W. Union
Broadbelt Walter J (Dorothy M) mgr h208 S. Darlington
Broadhead Leone tchr State Teachers College r703 S. High
Broadwater Jane L companion r320 N. Church
Broadwater Jennie Mrs r220 E. Gay
Brobst Marie nurse Homeopathic Hosp r do
BROCK JOHN C Pres County Commissioners, r Oxford, Pa
Brock Maria L tchr Gay St Sch h530 E. Miner
Brock Wm (Rosetta) waiter h403 S. Adams
Brode Laura F tchr Dem School State Teachers College r do
Broek Gerard V (Anna) h129 W. Chestnut
Brogan Harvey (Adeline N) shtmtlwkr 116 N. Church h118 do
Brooke Frances r323 W. Barnard
Brooke Jane E. h131 W. Market
Brooke Linda M r131 W. Market
Brooke Robt E. designer r201 W. Miner
Brooke Wm A (F Ella) woodwkr h201 W. Miner
Brooker Hannah S. nurse 320 W. Gay apt 1 h do
Brooks Edwin J detective h123 N. High h West Goshen Pa
Brooks Geo LeR (Harriett S) pharm DeHaven's Drug Store h Chatwood Pa
Brooks Wm (Viola) h342 E. Miner
Brooks Wm R (Ella J) harnessmkr h129 W. Gay
Broomall A Eliz tchr r626 S. Church
Broomall Ada S. (wid Allen D) h703 S. Matlack
Broomall Anna r444 N. Walnut
Broomall Beatrice D h34 E. Market
Broomall Bertha lndrs West Chester Lndy r305 S. Matlack



Page 52

Broomall Emma M clk Montgomery Ward & Co r131 Magnolia
Broomall Harry auto mech r131 Magnolia
Broomall Henry B (Frances) r220 E. Gay
Broomall Hugh G paperhngr r127 E. Union
Broomall Humphrey B r305 S. Matlack
Broomall Imro M (Emma M) mech h131 Magnolia
Broomall Jacob r131 Magnolia
Broomall Jas A h305 S. Matlack
Broomall Jason D (Nellie) interior decorator 34 E. Market h127 E. Union
Broomall Jason D jr driver r127 E. Union
Broomall Jos farmer r305 S. Matlack
Broomall Laura r444 N. Walnut
Broomall Laura C (wid Robt) caretkr h626 S. Church
Broomall Mark r626 S. Church
Broomall Sara P bkpr r626 S. Church
Broomall Wm G (Fannie L) woodwkr h308 W. Biddle
Broomall Wm H clk American Stores Co r703 S. Matlack
Broomall Wilmer M slsmn r305 S. Matlack
Brosius Esther K (wid Wm A) h511 N. Walnut
Brosius Eva clk Marakos Candy Kitchen r401 S. Matlack
Brosius Geo A (Agnes; Glower & Brosius) h401 W. Miner
Brosius Lewis H (Mary F) woodwkr h401 S. Matlack
Brosius Lewis H jr r401 S. Matlack
Brosius Wm J (Marie) gdnr h110 E. Washington
Brounback Geo F r444 N. Walnut
Brous Ellis L driver r315 Dean
Brown Amos H mach r315 W. Miner
Brown C Leon student r218 W. Barnard
Brown Chas lab r307 E. Market
Brown Chas A waiter r351 W. Market
Brown Chester (Rebecca) carp h315 W. Miner
Brown Clara R r425 E. Barnard
Brown Clarence printer Chas H Andress r42 W. Barnard
Brown Clarence I (Rhoda M) auto repr 432 E. Gay h406 Sharpless
Brown Clarence W. emp Denney Tag Co r112 Sharpless
Brown Earl W. express r315 W. Miner
Brown Edna waitress r221 N. Darlington
Brown Elwood T (Anna) stonemason h232 W. Lafayette
Brown Eug lab h627 E. Miner
Brown Eva M (wid Mahlon) dom r218 W. Barnard
Brown Frances E. sten Eastern Sales Co h Oxford Pa
Brown Francis electn r221 N. Darlington
Brown Francis G (Frances G) lab h330 W. Washington
Brown Fred lab r331 S. Adams
Brown Freeland S. h636 S. Walnut
Brown Geo M lab r133 E. Miner
Brown Goldie Mrs h307 E. Market
Brown Hampton H (Grace L) druggist 31 E. Gay h29 do
Brown Hannah J r304 E. Miner
Brown Hannah M (wid Garfield) r120 S. Matlack
Brown Horace E. optometrist r315 W. Miner
Brown Jas r133 E. Miner
Brown Jas (Viola) porter h421 E. Barnard
Brown Jerry lab r18 N. New
Brown John prsr Parisian Clnrs & Dyers h Philadelphia Pa



Page 53

Brown Leo lab r221 N. Darlington
Brown Lewis T (Mary T) formn h512 S. Walnut
Brown Lewis T jr student r512 S. Walnut
Brown Louis linemn r233 W. Union
Brown Mae lndrs West Chester Lndy r Cottage Hill
Brown Margt J slswn David Glick r Market cor Bradford av
Brown Marie (wid Frank) h221 N. Darlington
Brown Mary h7 S. New
Brown Mary dom 506 N. Church
Brown Mary Mrs r321 W. Market
Brown Mildred G r19 S. Walnut
Brown Myrtle opr Bell Tel Co r120 Linden
Brown Nathan (Bertha) carp h19 S. Walnut
Brown Norris W. br mgr Gt A & P Tea Co r320 W. Biddle
BROWN PAUL J (Helena Z), Mgr Highland Dairy Products Co, h25 Patrick av, West Chester Gardens
Brown Prince A pntr 114 W. Chestnut r do
Brown Saml T (Doris M) real est 720 Price h do
Brown Sarah r243 S. Matlack
Brown T Elgarda h136 W. Union
Brown Walter lab r406 E. Gay
Brown Wilmer r136 E. Barnard
BRUBAKER CLAUDE S. (Louise F), Federal Trucks, Durant Cars, Federal Fire Fighters, Fire Appliances 319 W. Gay, Tel 1228-W, r Chatwood, Pa, Tel West Chester 1228-R (See front cover and adv in Fire Apparatus Dept)
Bruiel Francis S. (Caroline G) slsmn h E. Virginia av cor N. Matlack
Brumfield Ella M r233 S. Walnut
Brumfield Grace R sten r233 S. Walnut
Brumfield Helen I r233 S. Walnut
Brumfield Howard L (Ida E) farmer h238 W. Barnard
Brumfield John Z (Dora M) cond h233 S. Walnut
Brumfield Jos A (Martha) linemn Bell Tel Co h229 S. Darlington
Bruni John shoe repr 4 E. Market r334 W. Washington
Bruno Anthony J clk Phila Electric Co r433 W. Gay
Bruno Frank (Tomazine) mldr h110 N. Wayne
Bruno Jos (Mary) lab h333 W. Gay
Bruno Saml (Mary) lab h433 W. Gay
Bruno Sylvester driver Junior Cab Co r7 N. Walnut
Bryan Jennie Mrs r338 W. Gay
Bryant Bertha O tchr Gay St Sch r145 E. Miner
Bryant Chas lab r317 S. Matlack
Bryant Ida M r317 S. Matlack
Buchanan Bertha L tchr PS r413 W. Union
Buchanan Madolyn B dental hygienist PS h102 S. Church
Buchanan Milton J (Bertha) slsmn h413 W. Union
Buckley Edw S. (Anna) ins h120 Price
Buckley Margt (wid Jas) r129 W. Chestnut



Page 54

Buckley Mary (wid Louis) r29 Price
Buckwalter C Earl (Kath M) jwlrs 46 W. Gay h218 Price
Buckwalter Margt (wid Henry B) h436 N. Church
Buffington Jos H (Susan C) carp h816 S. High
Buffington Russell (Emily) ship clk Wm J Kauffman r Chatwood Pa
Bull Elsie O tchr State Teachers College r Coatesville Pa
Bull Helen tchr High St Sch h509 W. Miner
Bull Mary tchr r509 W. Miner
Bullatto Dominick barber Norwood Sanitary Barber Shop r224 W. Lafayette
Buller Wm lab r439 W. Gay
Bullock Chas C (Ruth T) phys 336 W. Union h do
Bullock John G (Rebecca D) h425 S. High
Bullock John H (Cath R) farmer h W. Miner RD 6
Bullotta Anthony (Emma) stonemason r333 W. Chestnut
Bunting Mary r444 N. Walnut
Bureau of Animal Industry Chas L Thompson agt 2 W. Market R413
Burgess (see West Chester -- Borough of)
Burke Chas L (Margt) emp Denney Tag Co h341 E. Biddle
Burke Jas J (Kath M) asst firemn h320 N. New
Burke Jas J jr lab r320 N. New
Burke Patk (B Agnes) carp h353 E. Biddle
Burke Robt (Emily) lab h253 E. Chestnut
Burkenstock Francis X (Mary A) eng h309 W. Washington
Burkenstock Helen M bkpr Mosteller's Inc r309 W. Washington
Burkenstock Jos A plstr r309 W. Washington
Burkey Edith hosierywkr h20 N. High
Burkey Elsie D (wid Harry) r341 N. New
Burneson Lottie I Mrs drsmkr 202 E. Gay r do
Burneson Thos (Lottie I) slsmn h202 E. Gay
Burneson Thos jr appr r202 E. Gay
Burnet Margt tchr State Teachers College r Coatesville Pa
Burnett Edw C student r537 S. Matlack
Burnett Francis M lab r537 S. Matlack
Burnett Frank R h537 S. Matlack
Burnett Melvin S. r221 W. Chestnut
Burnett Mildred N. clk Sharples Separator Co r221 W. Chestnut
Burnett Sara K (wid Saml) matron High St Sch h221 W. Chestnut
Burnett Wm G r537 S. Matlack
Burnite Mabel L r116 E. Barnard
Burns Chas H r106 S. Poplar
Bums Emma A (wid Chas H) h34 W. Gay
Burns Harry lab r122 N. Darlington
Burns Harry M (Clara M) carp contr 17 S. Walnut h do
Burns Mary E. (wid Alonzo) h106 S. Poplar
Burns Sara J hsekpr r19 Price
Burns W. Harry (Mary) eng h311 N. Darlington
Burrel Richd (Florine) lab h110 S. Bolmar
Burton Alice E. r402 E. Barnard
Burton Edith G r415 E. Barnard
Burton Frank P lab r431 E. Barnard
Burton Geo F lab r121 S. Franklin
Burton Harry J (Emma) lab h130 Price al



Page 55

Burton Hester Mrs waitress Overtown Dining Boom r344 E. Miner
Burton J Fred lab h402 E. Barnard
Burton Jas (Sarah) lab r412 Hannum av
Burton Jeremiah (Sadie) lab h412 Hannum av
Burton John S. (Elvira) lab r113 S. Penn
Burton M Agnes dom h121 S. Franklin
Burton Martin lab h412 Hannum av
Burton Philip L (Laura) chauf h rear 27 W. Gay
Burton Saml J (Lucille A) clk h112 S. Poplar
Burton Walter B (Eliz) truckmn Hoffman & Baldwin h415 E. Barnard
Burton Warren H (Hester) tchr Gay St Sch h419 E. Barnard
Burton Wm E. jr (Ida M) lab h431 E. Barnard
Bush Hazel E. Mrs tchr r516 S. New
Bush Mary A (wid Geo) h N. Garfield 6 N. E. Gay
Butcher Fannie (wid Solomon) h204 W. Lafayette
Butcher Mary r225 E. Market
Butcher Walter L (Bertha) lab h308 E. Union
Butler Agnes Mrs r426 W. Chestnut
Butler Annie r228 W. Miner
Butler Earl S. (Grace M) auto repr h204 W. Barnard
BUTLER HARRIS R, County Commissioner Court House, h Parkersburg, Pa
Butler Maude J (wid Thos S) h228 W. Miner
Butler Mildred S. (wid Wm) h424 N. High
Butler Roy lab r426 W. Chestnut
Butler Saml eng r228 W. Miner
Butler Wm III student r424 N. High
Buxton Geo (Clara) janitor W. C High Sch h313 N. High
Buxton Geo jr electn r313 N. High
Buxton Henry G (Florence) lab h240 W. Barnard
Buxton Kathryn I sten Phila Electric Co r Chatwood RD 3
Byers Laura (wid John) h29 E. Gay
Byers Mildred S. sten Penn Mut Fire Ins Co r253 Dean
Byers Norman r253 Dean
Byers Robt r253 Dean
Byers Robt r123 W. Miner
Byers Taylor (Sue) ins h516 W. Union
Byrd Wm A (Julia M) chef h222 W. Lafayette

C

Cabassa Herman student r720 Price
Cain Clyde J (Olive G) dept mgr Gt A & P Tea Co r Parkesburg Pa
Cain Marshall J (Lulu) barber Amos J Pierce h12 S. Matlack
Cain Wm driver r132 E. Miner
Caine John W. (Estella) rep West Chester Lndy h142 W. Barnard
Caldwell Anne (wid Jos) r320 W. Biddle
Caley M Adele tchr h115 W. Gay
Caley Mary M r304 N. High


---   Go to the next page, the top of this page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2010 by Dr. James A. Jones