welcome to Riggtown logo

Polk's 1932-33 West Chester Borough Directory
Classified Business Directory (pages 209-246)

compiled by Jim Jones

---   Go to the previous page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---


Page 209

POLK'S WEST CHESTER Classified Business Directory 1932-33

INCLUDING

Associations and Clubs -- Commercial, Buildings -- Office and Public, Churches, Clergymen, Clubs, Hospitals and Dispensaries, Libraries, Parks and Playgrounds, Savings and Loan Associations, Schools, Colleges and Academies and Societies.

Copyright 1931, by R. L. Polk & Co. of Philadelphia

Names appearing under headings marked thus (*) are only inserted when specially contracted for.

Accountants and Auditors
Rowe Howard E 322 N High

Addressing and Mailing *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway, New York City (See page Y)

Agricultural Implement and Machinery Dealers
Yearsley M S & Son 202 E Barnard

Air Compressors -- Manufacturers
SCHRAMM INC, 800 E Virginia av at Garfield, Tels 948-949-950 (See right top lines and page 26)

Antiques
Barnes Chas E 12 E Market Darlington Percy S rear 418 N High Jackson Robt D 221 W Washington Sharpless Mary M Mrs 100 S Church


Page 210

Apartment Buildings
Apple The 118 E Gay
Beechwood Apartments 525 S Walnut
Benson Apartments 109-111 W Gay
Colonial Apartments 25 S High
Darlington Apartments 129 W Miner
Eagle Apartments 39 E Gay
Earl Apartments 113 S High
Everhart Apartments 121 W Miner
Glenmore Apartments 131 W Chestnut
Gunmarr Apartments 134 E Chestnut
Kalmar Apartments 322 N High
Lafayette Apartments 21 Evans
Larchwood Apartments 537 S Walnut
Mosteller's Apartments 25-27 N Church
Norwood Apartments 237 and 239 W Gay
Oat Apartments 120 W Gay
Park View Apartments 605 W Miner
Beilly Apartments 129 W Chestnut
St. James Apartments 29 S Church
Strode Apartments 303 W Miner
Thorp Apartments 34 S High
Urochlan The 321 N High
Washington Apartments 16 W Washington
Wawassan Apartments 205 W Market

Architects
Minich Ralph P 27 S High
Paxson Edw S 119 S Church

Armories
Groff John C Major Memorial Armory 228 N High

Associations and Clubs -- Commercial
Automobile Club of Chester County 24 W Market
BOARD OF TRADE OF WEST CHESTER, 13 N High, Tel 1110 (See page 4)
Chester County Agricultural Extension Assn 13 N High
Chester County Farm Bureau 22 E Market
Chester County Farm Products Assn 13 N High
Farmers Protective Assn 22 E Market
Keystone Automobile Club 1-3 W Gay
National Farm Loan Assn of Chester County 22 E Market
Rotary Club 17 N High
Rural Service Agency 22 E Market
West Chester Civic Assn 211 N High 2d fl

Authors and Composers
Hergesheimer Jos 13 W Biddle


Page 211

Automobile Accessories and Parts *
THOMAS G HORACE, Boot Road opp Chester County Hospital, Tel 1693 (See page 26)
TURK'S HEAD GARAGE, 17-21 E Market, Tel 224 (See page 26)

Automobile Accessories and Parts -- Retail
County Kar Parts Co 122 W Market
WALTER T EDGAR, 121-123 N Church, Tels 210-746 (See page 27)
West Chester Auto Supply Co 108 E Gay

Automobile Dealers -- Passenger Cars
Baker Pennock C 320 E Gay
BATTIN MOTOR CO, 327-331 E Gay, Tel 980 (See page 26)
Boals J L Inc 225 E Gay
BRINTON & DARLINGTON, 17-21 W Miner, Tel 600
BRUBAKER CLAUDE S, Durant Cars 319 W Gay, Tel 1228-W (See front cover and page 31)
Conner & Darrh 200 S High
FAUCETT ERNEST C, 139 W Market, Tel 1223
Holman Motor Co 323 E Gay
Miller R Grier 15 E Market
PENNSYLVANIA GARAGE, 120 N Walnut, Tels 326-327-2270
Phoenix Auto Sales 432 E Gay
Regester R Parke 121 N Walnut
Slack N Harlan 118 W Market
Slack Thos M 10-20 N Walnut
Walter T E Motor Corp 116 N Walnut
WALTER T EDGAR, Cadillac, LaSalle and Oldsmobile Automobiles 121-123 N Church, Tels 210-746 (See page 27)
West Chester Auburn Co 15 N Walnut
Wood Wm H 129 E Gay

Automobile Dealers -- Used Cars
Heeren Wm 114 E Market

Automobile Financing *
AMELIA J DONALD, Room 313 Farmers & Mechanics Bldg 2 W Market, Tel 371 (See page 33)

Automobile Garages
Chester County Garage 17-21 W Miner
East Side Garage 312 E Gay
Few's Garage 5 S Church
Keystone Garage 120 N Church
Turk's Head Garage 17-21 E Market
Yarnall J Preston 214-218 W Washington


Page 212

Automobile Insurance *
AMELIA J DONALD, Room 313 Farmers & Mechanics Bldg, 2 W Market, Tel 371 (See page 33)

Automobile Laundries
Reeder Jos J rear 15 8 High

Automobile Owners Lists *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway, New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100 (See page Y)

Automobile Repairing
BRINTON & DARLINGTON, 17-21 W Miner, Tel 600
Brittingham Martin P 127 E Miner
Brown Clarence I 432 E Gay
Carlson John 14 N Matlack
Gibson E Earl 10-16 W Barnard
Grubb Norman T 123 N Church
Hall Clarence E 120 N Church
Kreisher John I 306 Hannum av
Sickler Elwood T rear 9 N Walnut
Smiley Fillmore L 508 Nields
THOMAS G HORACE, Boot Road opp Chester County Hospital, Tel 1693 (See page 26)

Automobile Service Stations *
BATTIN MOTOR CO, 327-331 E Gay, Tel 980 (See page 26)

Automobile Statistics *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100 (See page Y)

Automobile Tires -- Dealers *
THOMAS G HORACE, Boot Road opp Chester County Hospital, Tel 1693 (See page 26)

Automobile Trucks *
FEDERAL TRUCKS (Claude S Brubaker), 319 W Gay, Tel 1228-W (See front cover and page 31)

Automobile Wheel Manufacturers *
HOOPES BRO & DARLINGTON INC, 250 E Market at PRR, Tel 2000

Automobile Wreckers
SHANK THOMAS A, Union St and Westtown Road, Tel West Chester 1617 (See front cover and page 33)


Page 213

Automobiles *
DURANT CARS, Claude S Brubaker, 319 W Gay, Tel 1228-W (See front cover and page 31)
CADILLAC, LA SALLE AND OLDSMOBILE AUTOMOBILES, Walter T Edgar, 121-123 N Church, Tels 210-746 (See page 27)

Bakers -- Retail
Bandel Bug 135 W Gay
Berardi Pietro 237 W Chestnut
ELECTRIK MAID BAKE SHOP, 18 S Church, Tel 1648 (See page 27)
Fischer Jacob 102 W Market
Huber Chas 146 W Barnard
Huber Pauline Mrs 138 E Gay

Bands and Orchestras
Goodwin "Hop" Melodians 26 S Church

Bank Directories *
FOLK'S BANKERS ENCYCLOPEDIA, 524-528 Broadway, New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100 (See back cover)

Banks *
CHESTER COUNTY TRUST COMPANY, 15 E Gay, Tel 33 (See front cover)
DIME SAVINGS BANK OF CHESTER COUNTY, 14 N High, Tel 139 (See page 27)
FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF WEST CHESTER, 9-11 N High, Tel 17 (See page 3)
NATIONAL BANK OF CHESTER COUNTY AND TRUST CO, 15-17 N High, Tels 990-991 (See page 2)

Barbers
Borek Prank S 26 E Market
Chandler John N 18 E Gay
Chew Alphonso C 104 N New
Draper Richd F 31 W Market
Evans Richd H 20 S Church
Hall Albert G 107 N Church
Jackson Thos H 20 S Matlack
Kilpatrick Frank J 2 S High
Lawler Wm J 130 N Church
Luff Wm D 139 E Miner
Mansion House Barber Shop 1 S Church
Norwood Sanitary Barber Shop 239 W Gay


Page 214

Barbers -- Cont'd
Patterson Turner B 300 E Market
Pierce Amos J 23 N Walnut
Pierce Saml W 211 E Market
Pizii Camillo 134 E Gay and 12 S Walnut
Royal Barber Shop 16 N High
Spence Jas 123 E Market
Troutman C Gustav 3 E Market
West Chester Shaving Parlor 8 N Church
Battery Dealers and Service
Carpenter Irving A 10 S Matlack
Pusey-Young Storage Battery Station 125 W Market
Stein & LeFevre 138 E Market

Beauty Shops
BAKER'S BEAUTY SHOPPE, B8 Woolworth Bldg 1-3 W Gay. Tel 984 (See page 27)
Cummings Dorothy M 119 E Market
Finch May 115 W Gay
Hall Mahalia 204 E Market
Handy Marye M 135 E Market
Hershey Helen R Mrs 9 E Miner
McKenzie Gertrude M Mrs 2 W Market R201
Pierce Linnie H Mrs 3 N Church
Pollyann Cosmetic Shoppe 23 S High
Rodgers Eleanor Mrs 737 S Matlack

Bicycles -- Dealers and Supplies *
JONES & GURSKEY, 30 S High, Tel 1490 (See page 35)

Billiard and Pocket Billiard Rooms
Guss Henry R 124 W Gay
Rialto Pocket Billiards 23 E Gay
Spriggs Harry A 215 E Market
WILSON WILLIAM H, 10 N Church

Bird and Pet Animal Dealers
West Chester Pet Shop 12 N Church

Blacksmiths
Flinn Jas E 119 Prescott al Robinson Bros Cedar al

Boarding Houses
Boyd Mary E Mrs 115 Dean

Booksellers
Biddle Edw T 115 N High

Bottlers -- Carbonated Beverages
DiSabatino Domenick 132 E Gay


Page 215

Builders' Woodwork *
WEST CHESTER MILLWORK CO, 220 N Church, Tel 340 (See front cover and page 28)

Building Materials and Supplies
Hippie Geo 209 S Matlack
Buildings -- Office and Public
Assembly Building 16 N High
Chester County Court House 10 N High
County Prison 235 W Market
Farmers & Mechanics Trust Building 2 W Market
Masonic Temple 10 S Church
Municipal Building 15 S High
Bus and Coach Lines -- Motor
Chester Valley Bus Depot 114 N High Chester Valley Bus Lines Inc 212 W Market SHORT LINE THE, Divisional Office 212 W Market, Tel 170; Terminal 113 N High, Tel 1080

Business Statistics *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100 (See page Y)

Butter, Cheese and Eggs -- Retail
DARLINGTON'S WEST CHESTER DAIRY, 110 W Washington, Tel 1167 (See page Y)

Butter and Cheese *
HIGHLAND DAIRY PRODUCTS CO, 24-26 S New, Tel 767 (See right top lines)

Cabinet Makers
Griffith Harry J 220 Linden
MARGOLF WM E, Rear 18 S Walnut (See page 32)

Carpet and Rug Cleaners *
HICKS CASPER P, 130 W Market, Tel 134

Casualty Insurance *
AMELIA J DONALD, Room 313 Farmers & Mechanics Bldg 2 W Market, Tel 371 (See page 33)


Page 216

Chair Caners
Miller Esther A 526 E Miner

Chalk Manufacturers
National Crayon Co 218 N Walnut

Chiropodists
Carleton Frank J 2 W Market R503
Moore John L 1-3 W Gay
Christian Science Practitioners
Darlington Edith S 16 E Market

Churches

AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

Bethel 332 E Miner
St. Luke's UAME 113 S Franklin
BAPTIST

First 221 S High
St. Paul's 420 E Miner
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE

First 227 N High
FRIENDS

Friends Meeting 19 W Chestnut
Hicksite 423 N High
HEBREW

Kesher Israel Congregation 208 N Church
LUTHERAN

Calvary Evangelical 8 Lacey
METHODIST EPISCOPAL

Methodist Episcopal 127 S High
PRESBYTERIAN

First 130 W Miner
Second 114 S Walnut
Westminster 202 S Church
PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL

Ascension Chapel 236 E Gay
Church of the Holy Trinity 238 S High
REFORMED EPISCOPAL

Church of Sure Foundation 20 W Union
ROMAN CATHOLIC

St. Agnes 233 W Gay
MISCELLANEOUS

First Church of the Nazarene 404 S Darlington
Pentecostal Chapel 310 S New
Salvation Army 115 E Market

Cigars and Tobacco -- Retail
Griesback Edw 154 W Gay
GUSS HENRY R, 124 W Gay, Tel 2203
Hall Wm B 15 S Adams


Page 217

Hoopes Ralph C 6 W Market
Middleton Wm G 10 E Market
Reagan Irvin G 33 W Market
Stroud & Rulon 112 N High
United Cigar Stores 6 W Market
Williams Roger 126 E Gay

Circulars Addressed and Mailed *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100 (See page Y)

Clarifiers -- Milk *
SHARPLES SEPARATOR CO THE, 400 E Biddle, Tels 200-201-202 (See page Y)

Cleaners -- Garments, Curtains and Draperies
Cutrate Cleaners 37 E Gay Harold's Cleaners 24 E Gay
HIMELRIGHT RAYMOND S, 5 S High, Tel 1618 (See page 28)
On Time Cleaners & Dyers 110 W Market

Cleaners and Dyers *
HIMELRIGHT RAYMOND S, 5 S High, Tel 1618 (See page 28)
PARISIAN CLEANERS & DYERS, 20 E Market, Tel 731

Clergymen
Baker Ellas B 336 W Miner
Clouser Harry L (Baptist) 116 S Walnut
Cox Jos G (RC) 233 W Gay
Coyle Edw J (RC) 233 W Gay
Craig Jas C (Methodist) 302 E Gay
Evans Luther W (Lutheran) 420 S Walnut
Foeman Jas H (Baptist) 414 E Miner
Geiter Philip J 427 W Union
Hewlett Hinson V (Baptist) 215 S High
Kelley Alford 219 W Miner
Mills Cedric E 116 W Chestnut
Murray Wm (ME) 30 N New
Papier Julius (Hebrew) 35 Price
Ranson Reverdy C (AME) 336 E Miner
Rice Edw S (AME) 313 E Barnard
Schuyler Henry C (RC) 233 W Gay


Page 218

Clergymen -- Contd
Spann McLain C (Presby) 17 W Barnard
Williamson Chas R (Presby) 339 W Union
Winterstein Jacob A (Episc) 4 E Union

Clinics
State Health Clinic 24 E Chestnut

Clothing Dealers -- Children's and Infants' -- Retail
Barber Chas H 112 W Gay

Clothing Dealers -- Men's and Boys' -- Retail
Epstein Jos 18 N Church
Grant's 40 W Gay
HARKNESS JOSEPH T, 24 W Gay, Tel 378
Sherman Sol 6 E Market
Whitcraft & Groff 28 W Gay

Clothing Dealers -- Women's and Misses' -- Retail
Parisian Dress Shoppe 138 W Gay
Reeland's 122 E Gay Speare Bros 43 W Gay
Weiss Joel Inc 15 N Church

Clubs
Italian Club 430 Hannum av
Knights of Columbus Boys Club 110 W Market
Lions Club Mansion House Hotel 36 W Market
New Century Club 501 S High
Newman Club 110 W Market
Star Social Club 208 E Market
West Chester Club 16 N High
West Chester Pioneer Corps 8 W Market

Coal Dealers -- Retail Yards
HAGERTY J LEON, 300 E Union, Tel 121
Hippie C C & Son 209 S Matlack
McCORMICK & COTTER, S Franklin nr Barnard, Tel 1229 (See page 28)
SPEER BROS, 215 N Walnut, Tel 111

Compressors -- Air *
SCHRAMM INC, 800 E Virginia av at Garfield, Tels 948-949-950 (See right top lines and page 26)

Concrete Block Manufacturers
Doran's Concrete Works 501 Nields

Concrete Burial Vaults *
LAUNI MARTIN, 124 Lacey, Tel 1825 (See page 28)

Confectionery -- Wholesale and Jobbers
Englund A O & Son 24 S High


Page 219

Confectionery and Ice Cream -- Retail
Abrams Jas 422 E Gay
Beale Eva M 132 N Church
Falcone Juliano 331 W Chestnut
Ganges Alice M Mrs 32 E Market
Hetherington John J 26 S High
Karmatz Sarah Mrs 138 E Market
Marakos Candy Kitchen 1 N Church
Ostenrider Mary M 239 N Darlington
Preftakes Confectionery 27 N High
Smiley Wm V rear 33 Price
Wilson David H 133 E Market

Constables
Mullin Wm 336 Dean

Contractors -- Building -- General
Bevan G Howard 343 Price
Clower & Brosius 401 W Miner
Farra Henry W 117 Dean
Farrell M & TE CO 211 W Chestnut
Groff Eug L 122 S Church
Jefferis Bros 322 W Market
Jones Wm H 103 S High
Launi Martin 124 Lacey
McCormick Bros 17 N Walnut
McMullen Geo H 43 W Barnard
Price Henry T 620 N Matlack
Redmond Jas A 509 Price
Reilly Jos M 534 S Walnut
Smedley & Hoopes 223 N Walnut

Contractors -- Building Construction *
TRENTACARLINI ANTONIO, 332 W Washington, Tel 529 (See page 29)

Contractors -- Carpenter
Baldwin Cloyd R 218 W Miner
Burns Harry M 17 S Walnut
Farra Harry W 117 Dean
Thompson W Everett 709 S Walnut

Contractors -- Excavating and Grading
Bituminous Service Co Inc 240 E Union
Lee Robt E 317 W Market


Page 220

Contractors -- Excavating and Grading -- Contd
PAGNOTTO JOSEPH, 352-354 W Chestnut, Tel 53-R (See page 29)
Walton Chas S 306 N Franklin

Contractors -- General *
TRENTACARLINI ANTONIO, 332 W Washington, Tel 529 (See page 29)

Contractors -- Mason
Dowdall Harry L 311 W Washington
LAUNI MARTIN, 124 Lacey, Tel 1825 (See page 28)
Lewis Wilmer T 308 S Darlington

Contractors -- Plastering
Reilly Patk J 100 N New
Wertz Jos W 201 W Bernard

Contractors -- Road
Davis Wm P 406 W Miner Grant F L Co
318 N Matlack Hibberd Josiah H 609 W Miner
Hickey Jas 22 W Miner

Convents
St. Agnes Convent 207 W Gay
Sisters of Immaculate Heart of Mary 207 W Gay
Villa Maria Novitiate 506 Maple av

Cream Separators *
SHAPLES SEPARATOR CO THE, 400 E Biddle, Tels 200-201-202 (See page Y)

Creameries *
DARLINGTON'S WEST CHESTER DAIRY, 110 W Washington, Tel 1167 (See page Y)
HIGHLAND DAIRY PRODUCTS CO, 24-26 S New, Tel 767 (See right top lines)

Credit Bureaus *
CHESTER COUNTY CREDIT BUREAU, 6 S Church, Tel 1570

Cylinder Reboring *
THOMAS G HORACE, Boot Road opp Chester County Hospital, Tel 1693 (See page 26)

Dairy Machinery *
SHARPLES SEPARATOR CO THE, 400 E Biddle, Tels 200-201-202 (See page Y)

Dairy Products *
DARLINGTON'S WEST CHESTER DAIRY, 110 W Washington, Tel 1167 (See page Y)


Page 221

HIGHLAND DAIRY PRODUCTS CO, 24-26 S New, Tel 767 (See right top lines)
WEST CHESTER'S ONLY DAIRY STORE, 27 N Church, Tel 1027 (See page 29)

Dairy Supplies and Equipment -- Dealers
Eastern Sales Co 140 E Market

Dairy Supplies and Equipment Manufacturers
Esco Cabinet Co 231 Lacey
Sharples Separator Co 400 E Bidddle

Day Nurseries
Day Nursery & Clinic 227 E Market

Dental Laboratories
Harvey Lowell K 2 W Market R312

Dentists
Chalfant Harold L 22 S High
Cobourn Frank P 112 S High
Crane A Boss 100 W Virginia av
Crisman Marcus B 2 W Market R300
Dean Wm H 111 S Church
Pink Harry W 34 N Church
Gaither Cornelius H 28 E Market
Harlan Justin E 126 W Miner
Kramer Raymond R 1-3 W Gay
Lamborn Wendell P 500 S High
Lumis Thos W 2 W Market R409
Rogan Jas J 1-3 W Gay
Snyder Danl G 31 S High
Travilla T Hastings 121 N High
Woodward Albert T 100 S High

Department Stores
Charles Stores Co Inc 9 W Gay
Manufacturers Outlet Stores Inc 151 W Gay
Montgomery Ward & Co 117-23 W Gay
MOSTELLER'S INC, 19-23 N Church, Tel 112 (See page 29)
Department Stores 5c to $1.00 Newberry J J Co 22 N Church Woolworth F W Co 1-3 W Gay
Detective Agencies
Brooks Edwin J 123 N High


Page 222

Direct Mail Advertising *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway, New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100

Directories For Sale -- Foreign and Domestic *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway, New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100

Directory Publishers *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway, New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100

Dressmakers
Burneson Lottie I Mrs 202 E Gay
Eyre Eleanor B Mrs 34 S High
Few Eura D Mrs 205 S High
Jamison Mabel E G Mrs 210 N Adams
Lutz Mary Mrs 114 E Washington
Martin Deborah H 202 Sharpless
McCowan Abbie 324 W Union
McNeil Carrie Mrs 131 W Chestnut
Morrison Anna J 18 W Gay
Morrison Lydia R 18y2 W Gay
Munshower Mary E Mrs 19y2 S High
Philips Marie 30 E Miner
Pinkerton Anna R 112 Linden
Rambo Misses The 328 N High
Stevenson Ida S 230 W Market
Warrington Anna L 549 N Walnut

Druggists -- Retail
Brown Hampton H 31 E Gay
DE HAVEN'S DRUG STORE, 104-106 W Gay, Tel 406, and High and Dean, Tel 407 (See back cover and page 30)
Evans' Drug Store 9 N Church
Liggett Louis K Co 23 N High
STROUD J GEARY (Evans' Drug Store), 9 N Church, Tel 45
THATCHER'S PRESCRIPTION PHARMACY, 33 E Market, Tel 951 (See page 30)
WEANER HOWARD H, 100 W Gay, Tel 175 (See page 30)

Dry Goods -- Retail
Glick Saml 136 E Gay
Hilyard Wm G 33 W Gay
Jiunta Frank J 549-551 S Matlack
Moore F B Estate 37 W Gay
Oat Mary J D Mrs 116 W Gay
Werbitt J 20 E Gay


Page 223

Dyers and Cleaners
HIMELRIGHT RAYMOND S, 5 S High, Tel 1618 (See page 28)

Electrical Contractors
Andress Charles H 515 Sharpless
Baldwin Electric Shop 36 E Market
Black Fred M 132 W Union
Dalton Harman V 1 S Brandywine
Hoffman Howard J 239 W Union
McCool Frank J 329 N New

Electrical Equipment and Supplies -- Dealers
Davis Louis N Jr 38 E Gay
Taylor Electric Shop 10 S Church
West Chester Novelty & Electric Co 146 E Gay

Embalmers *
FAMOUS HAROLD A (Successor to John Thorp), 101 S Church, Tel 182-J (See back cover and page 31)
RICKS FUNERAL HOME, 130 W Market, Tel 134 (See page 31)
SMITH J B & SON, 115-117 E Gay, Tel 630-J (See left top lines)

Emulsifiers *
SHARPLES SEPARATOR CO THE, 400 E Biddle, Tels 200-201-202 (See page Y)

Engineers -- Electrical
Jefferis & Weiler 322 W Market

Excavating Contractors *
PAGNOTTO JOSEPH, 352-354 W Chestnut, Tel 53-R (See page 29)

Express Companies
Railway Express Agency Inc 234-36 E Market

Expressing and Moving (See also Trucking and Teaming)
Frame Mary A 400 W Gay
Howe Harry G 445 W Gay
Knox & Marshman 104 E Market
Smith Geo B 120 E Market
Smith Ralph G 239 E Market
Swayne Jesse S 21 W Barnard


Page 224

Farm Implements and Supplies
BRINTON EDWARD & SONS, 226 N Church, Tel 10

Feed Dealers -- Retail
Fisher & Son Co 20 E Chestnut
Sunshine Feed Store 201 E Chestnut

Films Developed Free *
DE HAVEN'S DRUG STORE, 104-106 W Gay, Tel 406, and High and Dean, Tel 407 (See back cover and page 30)

Fire Apparatus and Supplies
FEDERAL FIRE FIGHTERS (Claude S Brubaker), 319 W Gay, Tel 1228-W (See front cover and page 31)

Fire Appliances *
FEDERAL FIRE FIGHTERS (Claude S Brubaker), 319 W Gay, Tel 1228-W (See front cover and page 31)

Fire Insurance *
AMELIA J DONALD, Room 313 Farmers & Mechanics Bldg 2 W Market, Tel 371 (See page 33)

Fire Pumps *
BARTON FIRE PUMPS (Claude S Brubaker), 319 W Gay, Tel 1228-W (See front cover and page 31)

Fish Dealers -- Retail
Andrews Jas H 134 E Market
United Sea Food Market 104 N Church
West Chester Sea Food & Poultry Market 110 E Market

Florists -- Retail
Fitzpatrick Louisa M Mrs 316 W Biddle
Kift's Greenhouses 316 S High
Lewis Saml J 511 S Church
Lorgus Co Inc 20 N High
South End Dahlia Garden 543 S Matlack

Fountain Pens *
DE HAVEN'S DRUG STORE, 104-106 W Gay, Tel 406, and High and Dean, Tel 407 (See back cover and page 30)

Fruit Dealers -- Retail
Dallen Benj 13 N Church Delpino Lawrence 142 E Gay Glasner Saml 112 E Market Musante Bros 37 W Market Peck Walter A 8 W Gay

Fruit Growers Equipment *
FRUIT GROWERS OF CHESTER COUNTY INC, 250 S Franklin, Tel 425 (See page 30)


Page 225

Funeral Directors
FAMOUS HAROLD A (Successor to John Thorp), 101 S Church, Tel 182-J (See back cover and page 31)
HICKS FUNERAL HOME, 130 W Market, Tel 134 (See page 31)
McFADDEN T H & SON, 118 W Miner, Tel 1310
SMITH J B & SON, 115-117 E Gay, Tel 630-J (See left top lines)

Funeral Homes *
FAMOUS HAROLD A (Successor to John Thorp), 101 S Church, Tel 182-J (See back cover and page 31)

Furniture Dealers -- Retail
Goldberg Furniture Co 32-34 E Gay
Hool Harris 158 W Gay
Jacobs Albert M 126 N High
Kauffman Wm J 15 W Gay
Lamborn Wm H 8 S Church

Furniture Dealers -- Second Hand
Nider Edw S 40 N New
Paren Robt 308 E Barnard
Siegel Harry 139 W Gay

Furniture Repairers
MARGOLF WM E, rear 18 S Walnut (See page 32)

Garages *
TURK'S HEAD GARAGE, 17-21 E Market, Tel 224 (See page 26)

Gasoline and Oil Service Stations
Consumers Gas Co 311 E Gay
GOSLIN OLIVER C, 205 N Walnut, Tel 2271
Gulf Refining Co 340 E Gay
Jackson Thos A 602 Hannum av
Lear Warren D 337 E Gay
Penrose & Martin 14-18 S High
Pittsburg Independent Oil Co 253 E Gay
Pure Oil Co 201 E Gay
Redmond Jas A jr 701 E Gay
Sun Oil Co 235 E Gay
Terrizzi Michl 342 W Chestnut

General Merchandise -- Retail
Peitzman & Cantor 16 W Gay
Terrizzi Bros 345 W Chestnut


Page 226

Gift Shops
Cheyney Marion L 130 W Gay
Critz Rebecca M 34 S High
Gift Shop The 32 W Market

Glass Dealers -- Window and Plate
WEST CHESTER MILLWORK CO, 220 N Church, Tel 340 (See front cover and page 28)

Golf Clubs and Courses
West Chester Golf & Country Club 121 W Ashbridge

Grain Dealers and Traders
King Jas L 2 W Market R303

Grocers -- Retail
American Stores Co 300 N Darlington 34 and 39 W Gay 242 W Miner 142 E Market and 115 W Market
Barry Edw 341 S Matlack
Bowers John R & Son 127 W Gay
Caracciolo Domenico 354 W Chestnut
Cohen Danl L 148 E Miner
D'Annunzio Camillo 231 W Chestnut
DiBattista Splendora Mrs 239 Maple av
Febo Giulio Everhart nr Sharpless
Fitzpatrick Jas B 259 E Chestnut
Furlong John J 200 W Barnard
Garrett Warren T 144 W Union
Giunta Jos 137 Lacey
Giunta Pietro 336 N Darlington
Good's Store 152 E Gay
Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co 25 N Clark 7 W Gay 302 S High and 118 E Market
Haines Store 100 W Market
Hare Geo W 214 S New
Hines Jas M 11 N Walnut
Hubbs Stores Corp 159 W Gay 149 E Market and 302 E Miner
Huber Eug 300 N New
Isaacs Max 101 S Walnut
Keech Curtis W 147 W Gay
Lenton Louis 15 S Franklin
Levine Saml 348 W Gay
LEWIS & OGBORN, 29 E Gay, Tel 1196, 42 S High, Tel 62, 119 Lacey, Tel 1373, and 300 W Barnard, Tel 1515 (See page 32)
Mackey Anna Mrs 248 E Gay
McFarland Carl B 633 S Walnut
Mercer Wm D 106 E Biddle
Naples Annibale 12 E Virginia av
Penrose Lucy M 232 W Gay
Porter Max 600 E Barnard
Porter Philip 312 E Miner and 129 S Matlack


Page 227

Quillen Bessie W Mrs 501 S Matlack
Reeder Millard 301 S Matlack
Sabatino Nicholas J 250 E Chestnut
Slifkih Sol 131 E Market
Smith Jos M 301 W Market
Spaziani Nicola 132 N Wayne
TAYLOR SAMUEL W, 131-133 W Gay, Tel 128 (See page 32)
Williams Wm 240 W Biddle
Winder John M N Garfield 11 n E Gay

Hairdressers
BAKER'S BEAUTY SHOPPE, R8 Woolworth Bldg 1-3 W Gay, Tel 984 (See page 27)
Boyer Eva M 132 E Barnard
Ray Rachel Mrs 229 E Market
Smith Alphencenia 235 E Market

Halls
Memorial Hall 225 N High Red Men's Hall 218 N Church

Hardware Dealers -- Retail
Eastman & Co 12 W Market
Meredith J Llewellyn jr 19 W Gay
TAYLOR SAMUEL W, 131-133 W Gay, Tel 128 (See page 32)
West Chester Hardware Co 11 N Church
Worrall Frank C 200 E Market

Harness Dealers and Repairers
Fell Wm J 146 W Gay
Garrett's Harness Store 308 S High

Hat and Cap Dealers -- Retail
WAHL FRED J, 18 N High, Tel 614-J (See page 34)

Heating -- All Kinds
JAMES BROS, 111 N Church, Tel 93 (See page 35)
PALMER GEORGE J CO, 14-16 W Market, Tel 214 (See page 35)

Hides, Skins and Furs -- Raw -- Dealers
Veit Fredk 400 W Biddle

Homes and Asylums
American Legion Home 22 W Chestnut
Barclay Home for Aged Women 11 W Chestnut
County Home Embreeville Pa


Page 228

Homes and Asylums -- Contd
Friends Boarding Home 444 N Walnut
Juvenile Home 228 W Gay
Wentworth Home 112 S Church

Hosiery -- Retail *
BIEHN'S SHOE STORE, 45-47 W Gay cor Church, Tel 1535 (See right top lines and page 35)

Hospitals and Dispensaries
CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL, Boot Road, Tel 895 Chester County Hospital for Insane Embreeville Pa
Homeopathic Hospital of Chester County 326 N Walnut
Veil Hospital 215 E Marshall

Hotels
MANSION HOUSE HOTEL, 36-40 W Market at Church, Tel 2100 (See left top lines and page 32)
Turk's Head Inn 1-3 E Market

House Furnishing Goods -- Retail
Redmond Thos J 16 S Church

Hucksters
Featherstone Edw 306 E Miner

Ice -- Dealers
MERCHANTS ICE DELIVERY CO, 12 E Chestnut, Tel 1222

Ice -- Manufacturers and Wholesale
Atlantic Ice Mfg Co 10 E Chestnut

Ice Cream Manufacturers
West Chester Ice Cream Co 243 W Gay

Insurance Agents
AMELIA J DONALD, Room 313 Farmers & Mechanics Bldg 2 W Market, Tel 371 (See page 33)
Ewell Frank O 611 W Miner
GEORGE NORMAN D, 126 Price, Tel 1012 (See page 33)
GOODWIN C W & SON, 26 S Church, Tel 1599
Goodwin Frank H 400 N Church
Martindale Chester P (genl) 19 S High
McCormick Percy H (genl) 17 N Walnut
McFARLAND & HAINES, 13 N High, Tel 119
Schultz Elmer J 236 W Barnard

Insurance Companies
Bankers National Life Insurance Co 1-3 W Gay
Continental American Life Insurance Co 26 S Church
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co 2 W Market R514
PENN MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE CO OF CHESTER COUNTY, 5 N High, Tel 360
Pomona No 3 Mutual Fire Insurance Co 13 N High


Page 229

Provident Mutual Life Insurance Co 400 N Church
PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA (Life), 205-211 Farmers & Mechanics Trust Bldg, 2 W Market, Tel 791

Insurance Companies -- Life *
EQUITABLE LIFE ASSURANCE SOCIETY OF THE U S, 128 Price, Tel 1012 (See page 33)

Interior Decorators
Broomall Jason D 34 E Market
Hayes Chas R J 13 S Church
Hayes Wm S & Son 108 W Market

Investment Bankers
Darlington Percy S 16 E Market
Parke Arth T jr 13 N High
Thatcher C Rowland 2 W Market R202

Iron Beams and Columns *
CLOMPUS I M, 3 N Wayne, Tel 1070 (See backbone)

Iron and Metal Dealers *
CLOMPUS I M, 3 N Wayne, Tel 1070 (See backbone)

Iron and Steel Scrap *
SHANK THOMAS A, Union St and Westtown Road, Tel West Chester 1617 (See front cover and page 33)

Jewelers -- Retail
Buckwalter C Earl 46 W Gay
Karmatz Nathan 139 E Market
Laubenstein Chas W 16 E Gay
Sylvester Frank G 6 N Church
Webb Horace J 27 W Gay

Junk Dealers
Clompus I M 3 N Wayne
Grablow Nathan 315 E Market
Harmon Theo & Son 317 E Miner
Robinson Lewis 1 S Wayne
SHANK THOMAS A, Union St and Westtown Road, Tel West Chester 1617 (See front cover and page 33)

Justices of the Peace
GUSS HENRY R, 5 E Market, Tel 51
Patrick R Jones 22 W Market


Page 230

Kodaks and Supplies *
DE HAVEN'S DRUG STORE, 104-106 W Gay, Tel 406, and High and Dean, Tel 407 (See back cover and page 30)

Laboratories
Chester County Mushroom Laboratories E Rosedale av

Landscape Architects
MORRIS NURSERIES THE, 501 E Biddle at Penn, Tel 158
(See page 34)
Sheffield Walter H 9 S High

Landscape Gardeners
Walton Morris 123 Linden

Laundries *
SUNSHINE DAMP WASH LAUNDRY, 322 W Market, Tel 9 (See page 33)
WEST CHESTER LAUNDRY,322 W Market, Branch 22 3 Church, Tel 8 (See page 33)

Laundries -- Chinese
Lee Tom 152 W Gay Leong Chas 124 N Church

Laundries -- Hand
Home Way Laundry 28 N New

Laundries -- Steam
West Chester Laundry 22 S Church

Lawyers
BALDWIN THOMAS W, 24 W Market, Tel 330
Darlington Isabel 16 E Market
Deihm Carl B 24 W Market
Deihm Carl B 24 W Market
Dewees Geo S 16 E Market
Ewing Jos N 127 N High
FOXALL JAMES W, 13 S High, Tel 1010
Gawthrop Robt S 119 N High
Guss John N 2 W Market R406
Harris Wm S 39 S High
Harvey Ernest 125 N High
HAVILAND THOMAS R, 123 yz N High, Tel 42
Hayes J Carroll 121 N High
Holding Arch M 125 N High
Holding & Harvey 125 N High
Hoskins Thos L 119 N High
Johnson Geo B 22 E Market Tel 107
Knauer Guy W 119 N High
MacELREE J PAUL, 11 S High, Tel 50
MacElree Wilmer W 24 W Market
McCowan Harold R 1-3 W Gay


Page 231

McKeone Jos G 1-3 W Gay
PARKE ARTHUR T, 13 N High, Tel 485
Parke Wm E 13 N High
Ramsey Saml D 123 N High
Reid Arth P 7 S High
Reid Raymond B 1-3 W Gay
Reilly Philip J 2 W Market R406
Reilly Steph J 2 W Market R404
Rettew Granville L 13 N High
Rettew & Sproat 13 N High
Rupert Geo H 24 W Market
Sproat Harris L 13 N High
Talbot Walter S 2 W Market R509
Troutman Howard F 13 N High
Wade Truman D 1-3 W Gay
Wynn I N Earl 13 N High
YOUNG EDWARD W, 24 W Market, Tel 1699

Libraries
Law Library Court House 10 N High
West Chester Public Library 415 N Church

Light, Heat and Power Companies
PHILADELPHIA ELECTRIC CO, 5 E Gay, Tel 2105

Lightning Rods -- Manufacturers
IVINS S I & SON, 232 Wolierton, Tel 650 (See page 34)

Lists -- Mailing *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway, New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100 (See page Y)

Live Stock Dealers and Commission
Cohen Wm 117 E Miner

Livery and Boarding Stables
Doyle Michl J 217 W Market

Loans *
PERSONAL FINANCE CO OF COATESVILLE, Woolworth Bldg, R6, cor Gay and High, Tel Westchester 1286

Locksmiths
Eachus Francis H rear 120 S High


Page 232

Lumber -- Retail
DAVIS MOULTON H, 100-118 E Chestnut, Tel 645
HOFFMAN & BALDWIN, 261 S Franklin at E Union, Tels 744-745

Machinery -- Dairy *
SHARPLES SEPARATOR CO THE, 400 E Biddle, Tels 200-201-202 (See page Y)

Machinists
Cope Geo B 143 W Gay
Mayer Fredk W rear 152 W Gay
Merlonetti Julius 237 W Barnard
Price Machine Works rear 26 S Walnut
Scholl Harry L rear 125 W Market

Mailing Lists *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway, New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100 (See page Y)

Malt and Hops
Rosenberg Saml M 121 E Market

Manicures *
BAKER'S BEAUTY SHOPPE, R8 Woolworth Bldg 1-3 W Gay, Tel 984 (See page 27)

Marble Workers
JONES DAVID, 130 E Market, Tel 657-R (See page 34)

Market Gardeners
Brandywine Mushroom Corp 915 S Matlack
Jacob Edw H Inc 247 S Adams

Mason Contractors *
LAUNI MARTIN, 124 Lacey, Tel 1825 (See page 28)

Massage
BAKER'S BEAUTY SHOPPE, R8 Woolworth Bldg 1-3 W Gay, Tel 984 (See page 27)
Hibberd Anna J 203 S High

Meats -- Retail
Crosley Geo H 142 W Gay
Good's Store 152 E Gay
Johnson Wm N 21 N Walnut
LEWIS & OGBORN, 29 E Gay, Tel 1196, 42 S High, Tel 62, 119 Lacey, Tel 1373, 300 W Barnard, Tel 1515 (See page 32)
Penn-Del Market 127 E Market


Page 233

Men's Furnishings -- Retail
See also Clothing Dealers -- Men's and Boys' -- Retail
Evans Robt C 31 Ms W Market
Margolie's Men's Shop 39 E Market
Mitchell Warren F 22 W Gay
Poliner Harry 26 E Gay
WAHL FRED J, 18 N High, Tel 614-J (See page 34)

Milk Dealers
DARLINGTON'S WEST CHESTER DAIRY, 110 W Washington, Tel 1167 (See page Y)
Eachus Dairies 700 S Bradford av
HIGHLAND DAIRY PRODUCTS CO, 24-26 S New, Tel 767 (See right top lines)
Knox Jas 104 E Market

Milk Handling Machinery *
SHARPLES SEPARATOR CO THE, 400 E Biddle, Tels 200-201-202 (See page Y)

Mill Work *
WEST CHESTER MILLWORK CO, 220 N Church, Tel 340 (See front cover and page 28)

Milliners
Coborne Millinery 36 S High
HAT BOX THE, 134 N High, Warner Theatre Bldg, Tel 1538-M
Philadelphia Store 28 E Gay
Pittenger Edith 27 S Church
Purcell Martha A Mrs 122 W Gay
Woodward Jennie S Mrs 136 W Gay

Monumental Work
JONES DAVID, 130 E Market, Tel 657-R (See page 34)

Motion Picture Theatres
Garden Theatre 33 E Gay
Rialto Theatre 27 E Gay
Warner Theatre 122 N High

Music Teachers
Cummings Orlando J (piano) 119 E Market
Dutton Helen S (piano) 201 W Miner
Farrell Mary A V (piano) 209 W Chestnut
Gardiner Bertha M (piano) 115 E Barnard
Gardiner Frances S Mrs (piano) 115 E Barnard


Page 234

Music Teachers -- Contd
Green W Hatton (piano) 105 W Gay
Harlan Sara (vocal) 141 E Gay
Hawley Virginia C (piano) 222 S Walnut
Hughes Thelma E G (piano) 18 S Walnut
King Lavinia G (piano) 429 W Union
Musante Adele M (piano) 116 S Darlington
Thomas M Ruth (piano) 412 W Barnard

Needlework
Stone Annie Y Mrs 103 E Market

News Dealers
DAWSON EDWARD J, 14 E Gay
Hutt Herman G 5 N Church
Union News Co 234 E Market

Newspapers
DAILY LOCAL NEWS, 8-12 S High, Tels 1775-1776-1777 (See right top lines)

Notaries Public
Donovan M Lillian US High
Gibson Myrtle 110 N Walnut
Gordon Ella 7 S High
Haines Benj W 13 N High
Heald Raymond M 16 E Market
Hoskins Thos L 119 N High
MORGAN LORENZO D, 800 E Virginia av at Garfield, Tel 948
Nesbitt Sarah G 123 N High
Parker Lydia R 22 E Market
Russell Edith H 13 N High
Warihay Josephine P 119 N High
Wright Alice M 429 N Walnut
Wynn I N Earl 13 N High

Nurserymen
Hoopes Bro & Thomas Co 610 Maple av
MORRIS NURSERIES THE, 501 E Biddle at Penn, Tel 158 (See page 34)

Nurses -- Graduate
Beale Eva G 140 W Market
Chandler E Pearl 117 E Chestnut
Eastburn Alma M Mrs 29 W Gay
Founds Ethel M 224 E Biddle
Garrett Eliz D 300 S High
Griffith Caroline A 209 S High
Herman Gertrude 530 N Walnut
Kelleher Mary J 315 S High
Kelly Eliz 102 W Union
Kreider Luzetta 731 S High
Leary Eliz G 204 E Gay


Page 235

Marshall Ruth M 615 S Matlack
McGrogan Jane S 212 E Gay
McMichael Martha E 124 S Walnut
Miller Ethel 224 W Barnard
Miller Kath 131 E Barnard
Moyer Hazel E 515 W Miner
O'Donnell Julia A 321 W Washington
Painter Margt L 122 W Union
Pyle Maude L 311 N High
Reilly Mary E 100 N New
Schlegel Kath 453 W Gay
Sommers Ella 315 S High
Spangler Lillian M 609 Sharpless
Strohm Clara 349 W Barnard
Thomas Helen D 46 E Gay
Walker Dorothy 243 E Chestnut
Walker Marian 243 E Chestnut
Wallace Cath M 130 W Union
Zeigler Marian 611 N Matlack

Nurses -- Practical
Bovard Sarah J P 606 S High
Harvey Eva Mrs 125 W Biddle
McFadgen Marguerite 202 W Virginia av
Miller Bertha C 118 Price
Pierce Eliz G 222 N Darlington
Porter Anna 316 Dean
Wilson Eunice L 241 E Rosedale av

Oil Burners and Oil Burning Equipment
Durnall Milton W Co 12 S Church
IVINS S I & SON, 232 Wollerton, Tel 650 (See page 34)

Oils and Lubricants -- Dealers
Atlantic Refining Co 507 S Franklin

Opticians -- Retail
Doran Edw F 100 S High

Optometrists
DORAN EDWARD F, 100 S High, Tel 560
Freeman H Frank 46 W Gay

Orchard Supplies *
FRUIT GROWERS OF CHESTER COUNTY INC, 250 S Franklin, Tel 425 (See page 30)


Page 236

Osteopathic Physicians
Cramer Oliver H 35 S High
White Robt M 145 W Gay

Paint, Oil and Varnish Dealers -- Retail
TAYLOR SAMUEL W, 131-133 W Gay, Tel 128 (See page 32)

Painters and Decorators
Badum Wm G 427 N New
Brown Prince A 114 W Chestnut
Hartshorne Herbert B 228 S Walnut
Ingram Wm C 21 S Walnut
Lacy John D 200 E Gay
Leaf Nathaniel 26 W Union
McFarland W Howard 307 W Union
O'Brien D & Sons 115 W Chestnut
Steele Geo P 22 S New
Thorn Benj V 301 Dean
Vincent Jos A 140 W Market
Williams Fred E 735 S Matlack

Paints *
WEST CHESTER MILLWORK CO, 220 N Church, Tel 340 (See front cover and page 28)

Paper Hangers (See also Interior Decorators; also Painters and Decorators)
McCarter Saml W 530 S Matlack
Rigg Chas P 124 W Market
Walton B Orin 337 N New

Parks and Playgrounds
Everhart Grove S Brandywine and Miner
Knights of Columbus Athletic Field 501 W Gay

Pasteurizing Machinery and Supplies *
SHARPLES SEPARATOR CO THE, 400 E Biddle, Tel 200-201-202 (See page Y)

Pastries *
ELECTRIK MAW BAKE SHOP, 18 S Church, Tel 1648 (See page 27)

Patent Medicines *
WEANER HOWARD H, 100 W Gay, Tel 175 (See page 30)

Patent and Proprietary Medicines
DE HAVEN'S DRUG STORE, 104-106 W Gay, Tel 406 and High and Dean, Tel 407 (See back cover and page 30)
WOOD'S CUT RATE STORE, 36 W Gay, Tel 477


Page 237

Photographers
Belt Jos W rear 205 S High
Biles Albert 9 N Walnut
Freeman Millard D 42 W Gay

Physicians and Surgeons
Barber S LeRoy 107 S Church
Barker Henry S jr 129 W Miner
Basnett Carl M 28 E Market
Bullock Chas C 336 W Union
Chalfant Geo O 25 S Church
Croll Walter L 500 W Union
Dicks J Oscar 28 S High
Evans Wm 500 W Gay
Farrell John A 212 W Gay
Hollingsworth I Pemberton P 33 S High
Jacobs Francis B 102 S High
Johnson Edith 225 S Church
JOHNSON JOHN L 37 S High, Tel 132
Kerwin Chas M 2 W Market B606
Limberger Wm A 124 S High
Mullin Shephard A 29 S High
Palmer Chas R 302 N High
Perdue Wm R S High ext
Pleasant Henry jr 124 S High
Rothrock Harry A 304 W Miner
Scattergood Jos 115 S High
Scattergood Jos jr 115 S High
Sharpless Wm T 100 S Church
Sowell Norman B 220 S Church
WELLS FRANK H, 33 S High, Tels 1899 or 1021

Piano Dealers
Taylor John I 21 S High

Picture Framing *
MARGOLF WM E, rear 18 S Walnut (See page 32)

Planing Mills
WEST CHESTER MILLWORK CO, 220 N Church, Tel 340 (See front cover and page 28)

Plumbers
JAMES BROS, 111 N Church, Tel 93 (See page 35)
PALMER GEORGE J CO, 14-16 W Market, Tel 214 (See page 35)


Page 238

Plumbers, Steam and Gas Fitters
Davis Louis N 38 E Gay
Dulin Jas E 140 W Gay
Himelright Granville L 245 E Chestnut
King Chas Y 141 W Gay
Rhoads Jos D 24 S Church
Taylor Llewellyn 121 W Market
Treston Thus J 318 W Washington

Plumbing Supplies -- Dealers
Chester County Plumbing Supply Co 112 E Gay

Printers -- Book and Commercial
Andress Chas H 16 N High
Barrett Wm 129 N High
Biehn D Edwards 45 W Gay
Stone Howard M 103 E Market
Temple Horace F Inc 235 E Gay

Produce Dealers -- Retail
Dallen Benj 20 S Church
Harman & Voltz 32 N Church
McCoy Walter W 430 Dean
Peck Edw H 29 N Church
United Food Market 101 W Gay

Produce and Fruit -- Wholesale *
FRUIT GROWERS OF CHESTER COUNTY INC, 250 S Franklin, Tel 425 (See page 30)

Publications -- Periodical, Professional, Scientific, Technical, Trade, Etc
Chester County Legal Intelligencer 2 W Market R500

Publishers
DAILY LOCAL NEWS COMPANY OF WEST CHESTER, PA, INC, 8-12 S High, Tels 1775-1776-1777 (See right top lines)

Publishers -- Directory *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway, New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100

Radiator Manufacturers -- Automobile
LM&W Mfg Co 430 W Gay

Radio Sets and Supplies -- Retail
JONES & GURSKEY, 30 S High, Tel 1490 (See page 35)
Kirk Irvin E 124 E Market
MOSES HOWARD K, 17-21 E Market, Tel 224


Page 239

Rags, Bags and Paper Dealers *
SHANK THOMAS A, Union and Westtown rd, Tel West Chester 1617 (See front cover and page 33)

Railroad Passenger Stations
Pennsylvania Railroad Co 234-236 E Market

Railroads
Pennsylvania Railroad Co (freight sta) E Union nr Franklin)

Real Estate
Brown Saml T 720 Price
Clark & Hulme 2 W Market R401
Halteman Ammon L 16 E Market
Heald Raymond M 16 E Market
Howell Saml E 22 E Market
Passmore Jos W & Son 34 W Market
Patrick R Jones & Son 22 W Market
Rambo Nathan R 13 N High
Rox Jas F 132 E Gay
Schultz Elmer J 263 W Barnard
Smith Harry G & Son 1 W Gay
Taylor Harry F 13 N High
Thompson Harold J B 123 N High
VanSant Frank L 303 S New
Way M S & Son 28 W Market

Real Estate Owners and Dealers
Marvel Wm T 2 W Market

Refrigerators -- Electric *
PALMER GEORGE J CO, 14-16 W Market, Tel 214 (See page 35)

Restaurants *
MANSION HOUSE HOTEL, 36-40 W Market at Church, Tel 2100 (See left top lines and page 32)
OVERTOWN DINING ROOM, 19 N High, Tel 1504

Restaurants and Lunch Rooms
College Lunch 2 E Market
DeStarr & Dentos 102 E Gay
Exchange Restaurant 12 E Gay
Ferrazza Luigi 333 W Chestnut
High St Coffee House 27 S High


Page 240

Restaurants and Lunch Rooms -- Contd
Karmerze Danl J 135 E Gay
Lagges John 22 E Gay
Maropoulos Gus 37 E Gay
Mayflower Lunch 8 E Gay
Oriole Tea Boome 621 S Walnut
Purple & Gold Tea Room 20 Linden
Spangler Sara J Mrs 208 E Market
Spriggs Harry A 217 E Market
Theatre Grill 118 N High
West Chester Dining Room 2 N Church
Yeoman's Oyster House 35 W Market

Roofers
JAMES BROS, 111 N Church, Tel 93 (See page 35)

Roofing -- All Kinds *
PALMER GEORGE J CO, 14-16 W Market, Tel 214 (See page 35)

Rubber Boots and Shoes *
BIEHN'S SHOE STORE, 45-47 W Gay cor Church, Tel 1535 (See right top lines and page 35)

Rubber and Old Automobile Dealers *
SHANK THOMAS A, Union and Westtown rd, Tel West Chester 1617 (See front cover and page 33)

Rug Manufacturers
Arotex Sales Co 2 W Market R506

Safe Deposit Vaults
FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF WEST CHESTER, 9-11 N High, Tel 17 (See page 3)
NATIONAL BANK OF CHESTER COUNTY AND TRUST CO, 15-17 N High, Tels 990-991 (See page 2)

Sash, Windows, Doors and Trim -- Dealers
WEST CHESTER MILLWORK CO, 220 N Church, Tel 340 (See front cover and page 28)

Savings and Loan Associations
Chester County Bldg & Loan Assn 15 E Gay
Home Building Assn 15 S High
West Chester Bldg & Loan Assn 218 W Miner

Schools, Colleges and Academies
Friends Community School 423 N High
St. Agnes Parochial School 215 W Gay
St. Aloysius Academy for Boys 500 Maple av
STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE, WEST CHESTER, 700 S High cor Normal av, Tel 1360
West Chester Business School 21 S Church


Page 241

Scrap Iron and Metal Dealers *
CLOMPUS IM, 3 N Wayne, Tel 1070 (See backbone)
SHANK THOMAS A, Union and Westtown rd, Tel West Chester 1617 (See front cover and page 33)

Separators -- Milk and Cream *
SHARPLES SEPARATOR CO THE, 400 E Biddle, Tels 200-201-202 (See page Y)

Sewing Machine Dealers
Singer Sewing Machine Co 136 W Market

Shampooing *
BAKER'S BEAUTY SHOPPE, R8 Woolworth Bldg 1-3 W Gay, Tel 984 (See page 27)

Sheet Metal Workers
Brogan Harvey 116 N Church
Dunleavy John F 324 W Washington
Everts Chas J 132 N Church
McLear M Frank 612 S Walnut
MacNamee Frank 25 W Barnard
PALMER GEORGE J CO, 14-16 W Market, Tel 214 (See page 35)
Scharon Chas H 134 E Miner

Shoe Dealers -- Retail
BIEHN'S SHOE STORE, 45-47 W Gay cor Church, Tel 1535 (See right top lines and page 35)
Boston Shoe Store 18 W Gay
Cohen Morris 107 W Market
Endicott-Johnson Shoe Co 25 W Gay
Facciolli Bros 124 E Gay
Glick David 32 W Gay
Haines The Shoe Wizard 16 N Church
HOFFMAN C O, 2-4 W Gay, Tel 387

Shoe Repairers
Bruni John 4 E Market
DeAnnunzio Louis 106 W Market
Falini Dominick 128 E Gay
lannolo Carmelo 25 N Walnut
Malavolta Jos 4 N Church and 108 S Walnut


Page 242

Shoe Shiners
Church Street Shoe Shine Parlor 7 N Church
Shur Harry 148 W Gay Shur Jos 137 E Market
Shur Nathan 203 E Market

Sign Painters and Manufacturers
Hershey J Milton 28 E Miner

Societies -- Benevolent and Fraternal

ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS

Division No 4 110 W Market
Ladies Auxiliary 110 W Market
BENEVOLENT ORDER OF EGYPTIANS

Pharoah Temple No 3 16 N High
BENEVOLENT AND PROTECTIVE ORDER OP ELKS

Improved Benevolent & Protective Order Elks 316 E Gay West Chester Lodge No 853 13 W Gay
FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES

West Chester Aerie No 1720 10 W Market
IMPROVED ORDER OF RED MEN

Pocahontas Lodge No 316 218 N Church
Uppowoca Council No 252 Degree of Pocahontas 218 N Church
Uppowoca Tribe No 47 218 N Church
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS

Daughters of Rebekah No 203 24 W Gay
General Marion Encampment No 91 24 W Gay
Pocohantas Lodge No 316 10 N Church
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

Ladies Auxiliary 110 W Market
West Chester Council No 1333 110 W Market
KNIGHTS OF MALTA

Eden Commandery No 321 225 N High
KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS

Delphic Lodge No 62 1 S Franklin
KNIGHTS OF THE GOLDEN EAGLE

West Chester Castle No 226 16 N High
LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE

West Chester Lodge No 908 137 N High
ORDER OF OWLS

Owls Home -- Nest No 1643 31 S Walnut
ORDER OF INDEPENDENT AMERICANS

Brandywine Council No 758 225 N High
West Chester Council No 633 31 S Walnut
MASONIC

Brandywine Commandery No 88 (KT) 10 S Church
Howell Chapter No 202 (RAM) 10 S Church
Tall Cedars of Lebanon West Chester Forest No 22 225 N High


Page 243

West Chester Chapter No 352 (OES) 10 N Church
West Chester Lodge No 322 (F&AM) 10 S Church

PATRIOTIC ORDER -- SONS OF AMERICA

Washington Camp No 673 16 N High
SONS OF ITALY

Guldo Baccilli Lodge No 686 225 N High
SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF LIBERTY

Sons & Daughters of Liberty 218 N Church

Societies -- Patriotic

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

Chester County Chapter 443 N Walnut
GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC

General Geo A McCall Post No 31 225 N High
SONS OF UNION VETERANS

Colonel G F Smith Post Camp No 103 113 S Adams
SONS OF VETERANS

Ladies Auxiliary 225 N High McCall Camp No 31 225 N High

Societies -- Miscellaneous
American Legion Bernard F Schlegel Post No 134 of Pennsylvania 22 W Chestnut
American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Bernard F Schlegel Post 22 W Chestnut
American Red Cross 319 N High
Boy Scouts of America Chester County Council 2 W Market R612
Chester County Historical Society 121 N High
Chester County Home and School League 412 W Miner
Chester County Hospital Auxiliary 116 Ashbridge
Chester County Law and Miscellaneous Library Association 24 W Market
Chester County League of Women Voters 2 W Market R601
Chester County Tuberculosis Society 2 W Market
Irish Catholic Benevolent Union 110 W Market
Junior Order of United American Mechanics 31 S Walnut
Junior Red Cross of Chester County 2 W Market
Klu Klux Klan 10 N Church
Mothers Assistance Fund 2 W Market R601
Owls Home Assn 31 S Walnut
Republican County Committee 2 W Market R402
Salvation Army 115 E Market
Social Service Society of West Chester 16 W Chestnut


Page 244

Societies -- Miscellaneous -- Contd
United Order of True Reformers 322 E Miner
United Spanish War Veterans Camp 49 Dept of Penna 22 W Chestnut
West Chester Social Service Society 2 W Market R601
Young Men's Christian Association 211 N High

Sporting Goods -- Retail
Simon J B & Bro 41 E Gay

Sporting Goods Dealers *
JONES & GURSKEY, 30 S High, Tel 1490 (See page 35)

Spring Manufacturers
Peerless Springs Inc 250 E Market at PRR

Stationers -- Retail
Fath Peter F 22 N High Madeira Jas J 113 W Gay
Rubinstein Isidor 40 E Market

Stenographers -- Public
Lewis W Hallowell Court House 10 N High
Montgomery Ruth E 2 W Market R501

Structural Material for Builders *
CLOMPUS I M, 3 N Wayne, Tel 1070 (See backbone)

Surveyors -- Land
KEECH J VERNON, 9 S High, Tel 1620-W

Tag Manufacturers
Denney Tag Co 30 W Barnard
Keystone Tag Co Inc 531 Waverly pl

Tailors -- Merchant
Dawson Wm K 30 W Market
DiMatteo Frank 132 W Market
Kahn Morris 134 W Gay
King Clyde B 310 S Darlington
Perlman Jacob 18 W Market
Springman Aug 133 W Market
Tavani Luigi 24 W Market

Taxicab Service
GRUBB'S TAXI SERVICE, 135 N High, Tels 906 and 907
Hickman's Taxi Service 230 E Market
Junior Cab Co 108 W High and 5 S Church
Senior Cab Co Inc 223 W Market

Taxidermists
Cardwell Robt H 19 W Barnard
Cline Wm J 641 S Matlack


Page 245

Telegraph Companies
Postal Telegraph-Cable Co 31 N Church
WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO, 2 W Market, Tel Western Union

Telephone Companies
Bell Telephone Co of Pennsylvania E Market se cor Walnut

Tire Dealers and Repairers
Dunlop Tire & Rubber Co 114 E Gay
Wagner Howard G 301 E Gay

Toilet Articles *
THATCHER'S PRESCRIPTION PHARMACY, 33 E Market, Tel 951 (See page 30)

Toilet Preparations
DE HAVEN'S DRUG STORE, 104-106 W Gay, Tel 406 and High and Dean, Tel 407 (See back cover and page 30)

Tombstones *
JONES DAVID, 130 E Market, Tel 657-R (See page 34)

Toys and Games -- Retail
JONES & GURSKEY, 30 S High, Tel 1490 (See page 35)

Trade Lists *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway, New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100 (See page Y)

Truck Owners Lists *
POLK R L & CO, District Office Terminal Commerce Bldg 401 N Broad, Philadelphia, Tels Bell Walnut 1010, Keystone Race 4040; Eastern District Offices 524-528 Broadway, New York City, Tel Canal 6-7100 (See page Y)

Trucking and Teaming
(See also Expressing and Moving)
Crosley Thos T 430 Price Evans Harry 332 W Gay
Ginsburg Harry 402 E Market
Smith Geo W 13 N High
Smith T E & Son 209 E Market
Watson Ralph B 9 N Walnut


Page 246

Trust Companies
CHESTER COUNTY TRUST COMPANY, 15 E Gay, Tel 33 (See front cover)
NATIONAL BANK OF CHESTER COUNTY AND TRUST CO, 15-17 N High, Tels 990-991 (See page 2)

Undertakers *
FAMOUS HAROLD A (Successor to John Thorp), 101 S Church, Tel 182-J (See back cover and page 31)
HICKS FUNERAL HOME, 130 W Market, Tel 134 (See page 31)
SMITH J B & SON, 115-117 E Gay, Tel 630-J (See left top lines)

Upholsterers
Gamble Wm 35 E Market
Johnson Wm S 323 W Gay
Lindstrand Carl J 339 W Miner
Reed John A 231 E Market

Variety Stores
Jewel Box 12 W Gay

Veterinarians
Mathues Saml W 328 W Barnard
Price Benj 120 N Walnut

Veterinary Medicines *
DE HAVEN'S DRUG STORE, 104-106 W Gay, Tel 406 and High and Dean, Tel 407 (See back cover and page 30)

Weather Strip Manufacturers
Sager Weather Strip Co 3 S Brandywine

Wheel Manufacturers -- Automobile and Wagon
HOOPES BRO & DARLINGTON INC, 250 E Market at PRB, Tel 2000

Windshields -- Automobile *
TAYLOR SAMUEL W, 131-133 W Gay, Tel 128 (See page 32)

Women's Furnishing Goods -- Retail
Courtesy Hosiery Shop 4 S Church

Women's and Misses' Apparel *
BENSON'S, 109-111 W Gay, Tel 1217


---   Go to the top of this page, the 1932 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2010 by Dr. James A. Jones