welcome to Riggtown logo

Boyd's West Chester Directory, 1918-1919
Names beginning with W, X, Y and Z (pages 92-99)

compiled by Jim Jones, spring 2009

---   Go to Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

---   Go to Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

page 92

Urmey Henrietta (wid Daniel), 133 E Barnard
Urmey Robert G, clerk, 133 E Barnard

V


Valentine Rebecca, domestic, 18 N New
Vance Charles H, architect, 303 S New
Vandever Annie E, 120 S Matlack
Vandever Hannah (wid Curtis), 134 Nields
Vandever Hoopes M, manager, 148 E Gay
VANDEVEE MARY G, art needlework, ladies' and children's
underwear, 16 W Gay, h 148 E Gay
Van Osten Lewis E, gardiner, 216 E Gay
Vanleer Jane, eating, 227 E Market
VanTassal Albert, govt works, 614 S Churh
Varchio James, laborer, 243 W Gay
Vaughan Mary E, h 34 S High
Veit Frederick,'hides, 400 W Biddle
Veit George, butcher, 342 W Washington
Veit John, farmer, h 321 W Biddle
Veit Rosanna (wid George), 400 W Biddle
Veorakas Bros (Pete and Mike), restaurant, 15 N Church
Veorakas Elizabeth, clerk, 15 N Church
Veorakas Mike (Veorakas Bros), 15 N Church
Veorakas Pete (Veorakas Bros), 15 N Church
Vernon Kittie E, stenographer, 603 S Matlack
Vernon Joseph B, laborer, 603 S Matlack
Vernon Norman, agent, 341 Dean
Vernon William S, millhand, 212 W Union
Village Record (The), 2 W Market, Plant Lacey C Franklin
Villa Maria Convent, Maple av
Vincent Joseph A, printer, 140 W Market
Voltz Arthur, U S Army, 623 S New
Voltz George, U S Army, 623 S New
Voltz Jacob, gardner, 623 S New
Voltz Lydia H, folder, 623 S New

W


Waddell Robert S, lawyer, 411 N Walnut
Wade Louise M (wid Edward C), 311 S Church
Wade Truman D, lawyer and dist atty, 24 W Market
WAHL FRED J, hats and Men's furnishings, Gay cor High
Waldbuesser Frederick A, baker, 34 E Gay


page 93

Walker Charles A Rev, 314 W Union
Walker Elizabeth (wid Plummer), 211 W Barnard
Walker Sidney, mororman, 544 S Adams
Walker William, conductor, 129 Magnolia
Wall George, laborer, 355 E Biddle
Wall Stephan, U S Army, 355 E Biddle
Wallace Frank, laborer, 300 W Biddle [Handwritten: "Dean St."]
Wallace Howard, spokemaker, 130 W Union
Wallace James T, law librarian, Chester County, h 130 W Union
Wallace Norman W, clerk, 218 N Darlington
Wallace Wesley C, clerk, 218 N Darlington
Walls Caufield, laborer, 13 Wayne
Walls Elizabeth P, housekeeper, 315 W Union
Walsh Sarah R, clerk, 313 N Darlington
Walter Ann B, librarian, 320 N High
Walter Harry S, plumber, 309 N Walnut
Walter Samuel M, 320 N High
Walter Sarah B, 320 N High
Walter T Edgar, 322 N High
Walter W Cresson, drover, 215 S Walnut
Watlon Albert J, grocer, 213 S New, h 215 do
Walton Anna (wid William S), 411 W Union
Walton Earle, machinist, 204 W Barnard
Walton Ella, clerk, 127 E Barnard
Walton Ulysses, machinist, 435 W Gay
Walton T Parker, painter, 236 W Gay
Warfel Walter C, baggagemaster, 208 S Walnut
Warner Janes S (wid Charles), 110 E Fayette
Warnick James, clerk, 121 S Franklin
Warren Benjamin H, physician, 220 W Market
Warren John, hostler, 20 N New
Warrington Anna L, dressmaker, 549 N Walnut
Warrington Deborah P, probation officer, 549 N Walnut
Warrington T Francis, painter, 549 N Walnut
Washington Elwood, carpenter, 16 N New
Washington George, laborer, 14 N New
Washington Oliver, driver, 333 Hannum av
Washington The, apartments, W Washington n Church
Washington William, barber, 239 S Matlack
Watson Arthur, fireman, 647 S Matlack
Watson Mattie, 112 S Church
Watson Milton A, cabinetmaker, 214 W Bernard
Watson Paul G, 214 W Barnard
Watson Sallie A (wid James J), 300 W Fayette
Watt Sylvester, 408 N Church
Way Channing (M S Way & Son), and notary, 28 W Market, h 104 S
High
[Handwritten: "Mrs. Frank Walter"]


page 94

Way Ewing, carpenter, 124 N Darlington
Way George jr, painter, 134 W Barnard
Way Louis H, tinsmith, 217 Nields
WAY MARSHALL S (M S Way & Son), and president The First National
Bank of West Chester, and president The
Denney Tag Co, and president Mutual Fire Insurance Co of Chester
County, h 116 W Miner
Way M S & Son (Channing Way), real estate, 28 W Market
Weaver Frank, plasterer, 127 W Market
Weaver Jesse K, blacksmith, h 122 E Barnard
Webb Alien T, blacksmith, 20 E Chestnut, h 360 E Biddlc
Webb Ada P Mrs, 210 W Gay
Webb Catherine E, 103 Dean
Webb Cornelia A (wid Samuel P), 440 N High
WEBB HORACE T, jeweler, 27 W Gay, h 604 S High
Webb Ruth L, 202 Sharpless
Webb William H, salesman, 29 Price
Webster Mary C, 34 S High
Weiler Rudolf B, purchasing agent, 340 N Penn
WEINGARTNER CHARLES, proprietor Green Tree Inn, Gay cor High
Weir Earle, machinist, h 423 S Church
Weir Hannah (wid Caleb), 117 E Barnard
Weiss Bros (Benjamin and Morris Weiss), shoes, 18 W Gay
Weiss Benjamin (Weiss Bros), Coatesville
Weiss Morris (Weiss Bros), 508 S Walnut
Wells Amy, teacher, 315 N Matlack
Wells Mary D (wid Herbert D), 43 W Barnard
Wells William H Mrs, 315 N Matlack
Welsh Alvint C (wid Lorenzo B), 443 S High
Welsh John M, clerk, 128 Linden
Welsh Joseph J, clerk, 313 N Darlington
Welsh Mary A, clerk, 313 N Darlington
Welsh Martin C, carpenter, 25 N Darlington
Welsh Patrick J, foreman, 303 W Washington
WELSH REES E, fancy groceries, 42 S High, h 443 S High
Welsh Sara, clerk, 313 N Darlington
Welsh William, laborer, 741 S Franklin
Wentworth Home (The), 112 S Church
Wertz Albert R, munition works, 221 N New
Wertz Joseph W, plasterer, 127 E Market
Wesley Charles Rev, 323 E Barnard
Wesley Thomas, laborer, 8 Bolmar av


page 95

West Chester Cold Storage and Ice Co, E Union c Franklin
West Chester Band, 28 W Market
West Chester Dairy, 110 W Washington
West Chester Fire Co No 1, N Church nr Gay
West Chester High School, N Church c N Washington
West Chester Market, W Market bel Darlington
West Chester Pioneers, 8 W Market
WEST CHESTER OVERLAND CO (INC), 112 to 118 W Market
WEST CHESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY, N Church and Fayette
WEST CHESTER STATE NORMAL SCHOOL, S High cor Normal av, George
Morris Philips principal
West Chester Laundry, 20 S Church
West Chester Street Railway Co, 14 to 18 S High
West Chester Rifle Association, 20 N Walnut
West J Park, lineman, 709 S Matlack
WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH  CO, 2 W Market, Thomas M Smith manager
Westminster Presbyterian Church, S Church c Barnard
Wetherill Edna E, nurse, 351 E Biddle
Wetherill Mable J, clerk, 351 E Biddle
Wetherill William J, carpenter, 303 W Union
Whalan John, driver, 122 E Union
Wheaton Harriet, teacher, 19 W Barnard
Wheaton Horace J, carrier p o, 19 W Barnard
Whedon Arthur D, professor, 525 S High
Wheeler Elmina A (wid William H), 343 W Miner
Whisler W Howard, clerk, 324 Dean
Whitcraft Alger C (Whitcraft & Groff), h 226 Price
Whitcraft James H, 409 S Church
WHITCRAFT & GROFF (Alger C Whitcraft and John S Groff), clothing
and men's furnishings, 28 W Gay
White Arthur, driver, 405 W Gay
White Emma, 444 N Walnut
White Ernest, h 138 W Market
White Louise K, 138 W Market
White William A, barber, 103 S Walnut
Whyte W Holingsworth, P R R, h 407 W Barnard
Wickersham Leonard G, plumber, h 126 W Union
Widdecombe Lydia A (wid B Frank), 243 Dean
Wilds Laura M (wid James), 435 W Gay
Wilkinson Charles H, packer, 210 W Barnard
Wilkinson Mary, teacher, 210 W Barnard
Wilkinson Ruth, nurse, 241 Dean
Willauer Ive, h Virginia av and N High
Willauer Seneca G, h Virginia av cor N High


page 96

Williams Anna, clerk, h 36 E Miner
Williams Charles H, machinist 453 W Gay
Williams Charles 0, helper 237 W Gay
Williams C S barber, 211 E Market, h do
Williams Ette (wid Nathan), 126 W Chestnut
Williams Emma, 444 Walnut
Williams Joseph G, 408 Dean
Williams Leroy D, laborer 202 W Fayette
Williams Maurice  clerk, 453 W Gay
Williams Richard L, clerk, 105 W Market
Williams S Ellis, foreman 312 N Biddle
Williams William, real estate 341 Dean
Williams William C, furniture, carpets and undertaker, 128 W
Market, h 130 do
Williamson Adam B, 628 S High
Williamson Charles E Rev, 414 S Walnut
Williamson Herbert G., sign writer, 509 S Walnut
Williamson Mary E (widow Adam), 628 S High
Willis Charles T, 240 E Gay
Willis Dora (widow Willis D), 118 E Union
Willits Herbert, clerk, 132 E Washington
Wills Ellen, 100 S High
Wills Harry B, insurance agent, 12J E Gay
Wilson Charles, assembler, 623 S Matlack
Wilson Claude E, carpenter, 534 S Matlack
Wilson David H, tailor, 135 E Market, h 411 N New
Wilson Ernest, woodworker, Todedale av & Franklin
Wilson George B, waiter, 327 N Darlington
Wilson G Glancy, real etsate, 129 N High, h S High cor Rosedale
av
Wilson H Pesse, conductor, 202 S Walnut
Wilson Harry J, capenter, 724 S Matlack
Wilson Lottie M, 221 W Miner
Wilson Samaria B (wad John H), lb race
Wilson Tillie M, 221 W Miner
Wilson William, ironworker, 229 b Darlington
Wilson William Rev, 143 E Miner
Winans W Wesley, munition factory,509 S Church
Winder John J, machinist, 230 S Matlaek
Winder John M, millworker, 228 S Matlack
Windle Debbie J, 119 W Chestnut
Windle Ernest G, auditor, 502 S Walnut
Windle Francis, lawyer, 29 Dean
Windle Letitia B, teacher, 20 E Washington
[Handwritten: "Mrs. Pennock Williamson"]


page 97

Windle Mary B (wid William S), h 20 E Washington,
Windle Mary E, 318 W Miner
Windle Percy, 402 W Union
Windle Sarah B (wid Louis), 429 S Church
Windle S Way, 419 W Union
Windle William B, lawyer, U S Army, 115 N High, h 20 E Washington
Winsey Thomas M, engineer, 133 E Market
Wise Benjamin 0, conductor, 125 E Barnard
Wise Hannah (wid William), 125 E Barnard
Wise John, garage, 123 E Market
Wise Levi, plumber, 12 E Church
Witherow Katharine K (wid Joseph), 122 Linden
Witman Sara, clerk, 8 N Matlack
Woertz Robinson E, manager, 218 W Union
Wolf Mary E, boarding, 105 W Market
Wolff Catherine, h 227 Sharpless
Wolfengel Andrew, baker, 520 S Matlack
Woman Suffrage Party, 13 N High
Wood Edward E, general, 420 W Union
Wood Martha J (wid Rev Robert C), 125 S Darlington
Wood Mary, 115 E Market
Wood William H, mechanic, 146 E Gay
Woodburn Norman, laborer, 36 N New
Woodhull Mary (wid Henry), 242 W Gay
Woodmender Lewis, shoemaker, 206 S High, h 22 N Darlington
Woodward Adelaide H, teacher, 31 Price
Woodward Anna, 127 S Walnut
Woodward Anna R, 120 W Union
Woodward Annie E, 16 W Miner
Woodward Benjamin, 127 S Walnut
Woodward Caroline B (wid Samuel), 31 Price
Woodward Charles E, physician, 26 S Church
Woodward Grover, U S Army, 737 S Matlack
Woodward Hannah B, 519 S High
Woodward Howard; laborer, 116 E Miner
Woodward James, lineman, 387 Nields
Woodward John, machinist, 387 Nields
Woodward Jennie S, milliner, 138 W Gay
WOODWARD JOHN P, assistant postmaster, h 107 E Chestnut
Woodward Joseph H, 106 E Biddle
Woodward Lewis J, machinist, Lafayette Apts
Woodward Louis N, clerk, 428 Dean
Woodward Mary P, 225 W Miner
Woodward Sallie P, 428 Dean
Woodward Roscoe E, laborer, 20 W Gay


page 98

Woodward Walter D, clerk, 421 S Church
Woodward Wilbur S, tinner, h 210 Sharpless
Woodward William W, physician, 26 S Church
Woodward Wilmer, machinist, h 313 W Biddle
Woolard Charles, machinist, h 131 W Biddle
Wooley Laura, nurse, 428 Dean
Woolworth F W Co, 5 and 10 cent store, 27 N Church
WORRALL ENOCH MORRIS, 510 S Walnut
WORRALL FRANK G, hardware, paints, oils and glass, 200 E Market,
h 313 Dean
Worrall William P, 237 N Darlington
Worrell Jane (wid Edward), 206 Price
Worst Jay R, ticket agent, 107 S Church
WORTH HERBERT P, President and Trust Officer Farmers and
Mechanics' Trust Company, h 310 N Matlack
Worthington Caspar P, aifditor, 302 N Franklin
Wright Anna E (wid Benjamin F), h 115 E Market
Wright Ethel, asst sec State Normal School
Wright Ferdinand R, lineman, 319 N New
Wright James, clerk, 26 E Gay
Wright Martin L, 438 Nields
Wright Nifflin F, machinist, 23 E Gay
Wright Realty Co (Silas Wright and George L Jones), real estate,
24 W Market
Wright Silas (Wright Realty Co), h 411 N Church
Wright Townsend W, grocer, 127 W Gay, h 125 do
Wright William, fireman, 26 N New
WYERS HERMAN F, assistant cashier The National Bank of Chester
County, h 345 W Miner
Wynn F Brook, brakeman, 314 N New
Wynn Ella E (wid I Newton), 105 S High
Wynn I N Earl, lawyer, N High, h 129 W Miner
Wynn James H, janitor, 21 E Miner

Y


Yarmall Hanna E, 113 Dean
Yarnall Harry, helper, h 319 W Washington
Yarnall John, 113 Dean
Yarnall Lydia A (wid Mason W), 23 Price
Yarnall Phebe A, 444 N Walnut
Yarnall Preston, spokemaker, 333 N New
Yarnall Sarah B, 23 Price
Yeager John, salesman, 409 W Gay
Yearsley, Irvin T, U S Army, 211 N Adams
Yearsley Maurice S, carpenter, 211 N Adams
Yearsley Maurice S jr, U S Army, 211 N Adams
Yearsley T Taylor, express, 119 Nields


page 99

Yearsley Willias J, machinist, 318 N New
Yerks Earl P, driver, 606 S Walnut
Yerks Fannie E, teacher, 606 S Walnut
Yerkes W Howard, engineer, 606 S Walnut
Young Bulah R (wid T Charles), 338 W Union
Young Charles Raymond, lawyer, 8 S High, h Turk's Head Inn
Young Edward W, lawyer, 24 W Market, h Downingtown
Young George, driver, 329 Fassnacht av
Young Helen V, clerk, 601 S Walnut
Young Jacob, fireman, 336 N Darlington
Young Martha D, 338 W Union
Young Nathan, laborer, 205 N New
Young R C (Pusey & Young), 418 N Union
Young Samuel, helper, 2 Virginia av
YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION, N High cor Chestnut, Edward
Brinton president, Arthur T Parke
vice-president, George D Baldwin treasurer, C R J Hayes recording
secretary, A J Himmelsbach general
secretary, Arthur G Colston assistant secretary

Z


Zane Ella D (wid George S), 203 W Miner
Zimmer Forrest E, clerk, 223 N Chestnut
Zook Elizabeth (wid John M jr), h 443 N Walnut

Classified Business Directory begins on the next page.

---   Go to the top of this page, the 1918 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2010 by Dr. James A. Jones