welcome to Riggtown logo

Boyd's West Chester Directory, 1918-1919
Names beginning with H, I, J, K and L (pages 36- 56)

compiled by Jim Jones, spring 2009

---   Go to Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

page 36

Gruber Albert C, brakeman, 403 S Matlack
Guert Sadie, 24 S Walnut
Guiney Blanche (wid A), 540 S Adams
Gunkel Margaret C, h 405 E Washington
Gunkle Louis K, 405 E Washington
Gurrell Edgar J, mechanic, 204 W Barnard
Gurtler Gertrude, Mansion House
Guss Elizabeth J (wid George), 211 S Walnut
GUSS HENRY B, councilman, cigars and billiards, 10-12-14 E Gay, h
518 S Walnut
GUSS JOHN N, lawyer, 406 Farmers and Mechanics Bldg, Green Tree
Inn and h 111 Dean
Guss Norman B, 202 N Plenn
Gustapon Mary, 124 S High

H


Haekett Martin C, laborer, 235 E Chestnut
Hafele Leo, machinist, 229 N Church
Hagnor Caroline D (wid Charles), 117 W Chestnut
Hagner Emma M, dressmaker, 117 W Chestnut
Haines Alwilder, 444 N Walnut
Haines Harry G, grocer, 100 W Market, h 305 F Winer
Haines Herman, machinist, 129 Lacey
Haines Isaac N, 511 N High
Haines Mary H (wid Franklin), 326 N Church
Haines Mary L, artist, 511 N High
Haley Bros, ice, Bradford av and Market
Haley Elizabeth B, clerk, 112 E Washington
Haley Hannah J (wid Brinckley H), Everhart Apts
Haley Johanna (wid William), 112 E Washington
Haley Lawrence B, engineer, 126 Lacey
Haley Lawrence E, manager, 114 N Darlington
Haley Mary (wid John L), 316 N Darlington
Haley Richard T, electrician, 125 W Fayette
Haley William J, grocer, 6 E Gay, 224 S Walnut
Haley William L, laborer, 316 N Darlington
Halgrim Anna 0, teacher, State Normal School
Hall Albert G, barber, 8 N Church, h 326 Dean
HALL ALBERT P JR, stationer, 117 W Gay, h 132 W Gay
Hall Atrhur, munition works, 737 S Matlack
Hall Clarkson, 501 S Church Hall Clarence, 242 W Gay
[Handwritten: "Mrs. B. W. Haines"]


page 37

Hall Edith W (wid Edward W), 241 W Union
Hall Ezra H, printer, 325 Dean
Hall Glenn W, stereotyper, 325 Dean
Hall Grace, 243 Dean
Hall Hannah, teacher, 501 S Church
Hall Harlan J, keeper, h 230 W Market
Hall Harry D, painter, 242 W Gay
Hall Ida (wid Charles H), 242 W Gay
HALL J OOMLY, vice-president and treasurer Farmers and Mechanics'
Trust Company, h E Bradford
Hall Lydia E, operator, 243 Dean
Hall Lydla T, 501 Price
Hall Ruth, 501 Price
Hall Sarah Dickinson, artist, 301 S Matlack
Hall Sarah E (wid Edward H), 301 N Matlack
HALL WALTER E, reporter, 501 Price
Hall William, laborer, 316 W Chestnut
Hally Richard, laborer, 21 S New
Halteman Ammon L, insurance, 2 W Market, h 407 S High
Hamilton Alfred, cleaner, 392 Nields
Hamilton Bessie, 133 E Miner
Hamilton John A, police, 604 S Matlack
Hamilton Lawrence J, brakeman, 520 S Franklin
Hamilton Mary (wid), 735 S Walnut
Hamilton Norbert B, 30 E Washington
Hamilton Sara E, teacher State Normal School
Hamilton Sue B, 133 E Miner
Hammond Agnes (wid Charles), 317 W Union
Hammond Emma D (wid Samuel K), 315 S Walnut
HAMMONO H NELSON, pharmacist, 6 W Market, 427 S High
Hammond Marion A, clerk, 507 S Walnut
Hampton Adele J, tailoress, 130 W Barnard
Hampton Frank, laborer, 10 S Charles
Hampton Joseph M, meter reader, 130 W Barnard
Hampton Mary E, dressmaker, h 130 W Barnard
Hannam Edward, telegraph opr, 608 S Walnut
Hannam William H, operator, 41 W Gay
Hannams Abbie J (wid John), 405 S Walnut
Hannum Anna H, stenographer, 29 S Darlington
Hannum Catherine, 23 W Gay
Hannum Catherine M, 29 S Darlington
Hannum Charles W, engineer, 131 E Barnard
Hannum Curtis H, 322 N Matlack
Hannum Earl P, munition works, 233 N Darlington
Hannum Harriett, clerk, 226 Sharpless
Hannum Henry, 226 Sharpless


page 38

Hannum John, printer, 217 S High
Hannum John A, U S Army, 29 S Darlington
Hannum Lawrence W, clerk, 131 E Barnard
Hannum Mary A, clerk, 29 S Darlintgon
Hannum Wilmer T, clerk, 126 S New
Hardcastle George W, laborer, 226 W Fayette
Hardee Charlotte N, teacher, State Normal School
Haran Luke, plumber, 705 S Matlack
Hare Jonathan C, real estate, 15 S Church
HARKNESS JOSEPH T, clothing and men's furnishings, 24 W Gay, h
441 S High
Harlan Ida, 232 W Fayette
Harlan Justin E, dentist, 126 W Miner
Harlan Hannah A, 135 W Barnard
Harlan Mary (wid Charles E), h 141 E Gay
Harlan Sara J, vocalist, 141 E Gay
Harley "William A, helper, 112 Linden
Harman Daniel E, machinist, 449 W Gay
Harman Philip J, manager, 341 N New
Harp Frank C, molder, 209 W Union
Harp William, woodworker, 136 W Barnard
Harrar I Margaret, nurse, 327 S High
Harris Alice M, teacher, 120 W Chestnut
Harris Lillian, stenographer, 213 W Miner
Harris W Clyde, U S Army, 600 S Walnut
HARRIS WILLIAM 8, lawyer, 39 S High, h 600 8 Walnut
Harrold Joseph B, painter, 315 N New
Harry Eugene B, bookkeeper, 118 Lacey
Harry J Pierce, butcher, 118 Lacey
Harry Sarah A, 604 S Walnut
Harry Ziba G, clerk, 118 Lacey
Harting Ann E, 308 W Miner
Hartshorn Mary R, 333 W Market
Hartzell Howard J, grocer, 205 E Market
Harvey Alonzo, harnessmaker, h 222 Nields
Harvey Cornelia W, 325 W Union
Harvey Ernest, lawyer, 125 N High, h 304 S Walnut
Harvey Ethel, music teacher, 304 S Walnut
Harvey Frances S (wid Oscar), h 304 S Walnut
Harvey Harry, clerk, 709 S Matlack
Harvey J Willard, clerk, h Embreeville
Hartings Ann Eliza, 308 W Miner
Hause Harry H, stenographer, 107 S Walnut
HAUSE J FRANK E, additional judge, h 529 S High
Hauselt John M, U S Army, 226 W Market
Hauselt Leonard G, laundryman, h 618 S Church
Haviland Thomas A, lawyer, 123 1/2 N High, h Phoenixville, Pa


page 39

[Handwritten: "Mrs. Raymond Heald, W. Miner St."]
Hawking Sylvester, waiter, 216 S Matlack
Hawley F Virginia (wid Howard), 222 S Walnut
Hawley Herbert, clerk, 222 S Walnut
Hawley Virginia C, music teacher, 222 S Walnut
Haworth Elizabeth D, cashier, 41 W Gay
Haws Emily, housekeeper, 602 S High
Hay Arthur M, electrician, 143 E Marshall
Hayden Anna (wid Louis), 21 Ptriee
Hayes Charles R J, wall papers, 16 N Church, h 323 S Church
Hayes Edward J, fireman, 531 S Matlack
Hayes Henry J, clerk, 202 W Market
Hayes Mary E, boarding, 202 W Market
Hayes J Carroll, lawyer, 121 N High, h 436 N Church
Hayes John J, 130 Linden
Hayes Margaretta J, h 721 S High
Hayes Morris W, horse dealer, 721 S High
Hayes Nathan B, 721 S High
Hayes Olivia E (wid Robert L), 127 W Miner
Hayes Robert, oiler, 130 Linden
Hayes T Parke (W S Hayes & Son), 123 W Market
Hayes William C, foreman, 130 Linden
Hayes W S & Son (T Parke Hayes), paperhangers, 108 W Market
Haynesler D, teacher, 17 W Barnard
Hazzard Minerva H (wid Charles M), 106 Priee
HEALD A D (A D Heald & Son), h 451 W Gay
HEALO A D & SON (A D and Raymond M), real estate and insurance,
farms and suBurBan lands, 16 E Market
Heald Ethel, 451 W Gay
Heald Evlyn, 451 W Gay
Heald Franklin jr, machinist, 326 W Union
Heald Raymond M (A D Heald & Son), 451 W Gay


page 40

Healey Mary J, stenographer, First National Bank of West Chester,
h 29 S Walnut
Heatley Francis B, machinist, 10 W Gay
Heaps Samuel J, fireman, 307 S Watlack
Heck Holland B, carpenter, 134 W Union
Heck W Lewis, machinist, 306 W Fayette
Heckroth Marie Taylor, milliner, 138 W Gay, h do
Heed Anna M, milliner, 410 W Miner
Heed Edith, clerk, 24 N Darlington
Heed Fred, councilman, 24 N Darlington
Heed Frederick jr, secretary, 24 N Darlington
HEED GEORGE, cashier, The National Bank of Chester County, h 324
W Miner
Heed Howard G, machinist, 215 W Chestnut
Heed John B R, clerk, 24 N Darlington
Heed John C, 410 W Miner
Heed Mary, teacher, 25 N Darlington
Heed Warren, 24 N Darlington
Heed William W, 322 W Union
Heeps Samuel T, presshand, 14 N Matlack
Heir James E Rev, 233 W Gay
Helms Clarence R, clerk, 11 W Bernard
Hemmeisbach Adam J, 118 Price
Hemphill Clifford, 307 S Matlack
Hemphill E Dallett, feed, 311 E Gay, h 220 W Gay
Hemphill Elizabeth A (wid William), 109 N Church
Hemphill John M, U S Army, h 220 W Gay
HEMPHILL JOSEPH JH, physician, office hours until 9 A M, 2 to 3 P
M and 7 to 8 P M, 205 W Gay
Hemphill Lillie, Green Tree Inn
Hemphill Margaret C, 109 N Church
Hemphill Mary S (wid William), 318 N Matlack
Hemphill Rebecca, h 220 W Gay
Hemphill Robert C, tag factory, 430 Price
Hemphill Robert C, oils, 430 Price
Hemphill Ross, laborer, 320 W Washington
Hemphill William L, patternmaker, Green Tree Inn
Henderson R Redd, teacher, 331 W Union
Henderson Charles R, 331 W Union
Henderson E F Mrs, 622 S Walnut    .?
Henderson George W, helper, 208 W Barnard
Henderson I Newton, 40 W Bernard
Hendrickson Elizabeth B, 129 E Washington
Hendrickson Mary W, 129 E Washington


page 41

[Handwritten: "Mrs. Fred Hetzel, 103 Price St."]
Hennessey Catherine, 206 W Gay
Hennessey John, cigars, 31 N Church, h 19 Price
Hennessey Mary, dressmaker, 115 N Darlington
Hennessey Paul, clerk p o, h 19 Price
HENRY ANTHONY, novelties, guns, toys, stationery, etc, 18 N
Church, h do
Henry.Raymond A, clerk, h 131 Nields
Heotes Gus, clerk, 27 N Market
Herbert Elizabeth V, clerk, 303 S New
Hergesheimer Joseph, High cor Goshen
Hershey Enoch P, 131 Lacey
Hershey John M, sign painter, 28 E Miner
Hershey Richard W, carpenter, 131 Lacey
Hershey Roy, munition works, 217 S Walnut
Herton Howard, messenger, 309 N Matlack
Hess Edward E, sawyer, 133 W Biddle
Hess John W, driver, 227 N New
Hess Joshua, 130 E Miner
Heston Benjamin E, 223 E Washington
Hetherington George A, laborer, 118 E Miner
HETHERINGTON John J, painting and decorating, 113 E Barnard, h 20
W Barnard
Hetherington Oliver I, mechanic, 543 S Matlack
Hewett Charles W, printer, 210 N Penn
Wewitson (sic Hewitson) Arthur C, butterine, 32 W Market, h do
Hewitt Martha (wid Lawrence), 235 N Darlington
Hibberd Alice, artist, 334 W Miner
Hibberd Amy M, clerk, 334 W Miner
Hibberd Anna J, 313 S High
Hibberd John E, clerk, Brandywine Inn
Hibberd Josiah, 537 S Walnut
Hibberd Sue E (wid John H), 202 E Gay
Hibberd Walter R, insurance, 123 N High and Suburban Gas and
Electric Co, h 338 W Miner
Hibbs Clyde, breakman, 130 E Chestnut
Hice Catherine (wid Levi), 121 E Barnard
Hice Winfield S, millhand, 224 W Union
Hickey James, dairy, h 22 W Miner
Hickman Baynton, agent, h 337 W Miner
Hickman Clarence D, carpenter, 131 S Darlington
Hickman David E, veterinarian, 333 W Union
Hickman Edith, 415 W Union
Hickman Eugene E, driver, 216 W Biddle
Hickman F Sharpless, h 302 S Walnut
Hickman Harry S, 139 E Marshall
Hickman Lewis M, express, 138 E Market, h 152 E Gay
Hickman Marshall B, clerk, 19 W Union


page 42

Hickman Nathaniel G, real estate, 30 W Market, h 207 Miner
Hickman William B, 38 S High
Hickman W E, 213 W Barnard
Hicks Andrew W, barber, 18 S Walnut
Hicks Edward M, clerk, 17 W Union [Handwritten: "Elizabeth"]
Hicks E H Mrs, 425 W Miner
Hicks Ploy, 425 W Miner
Hicks Harry J, clerk, 17 W Union
Hicks Margaret, 320 N High
Hicks Thomas, U S Navy, 425 W Miner
Higgins Agnes, 322 W Union
Higgins Agnes (wid Patrick), 126 Nields
Higgins C Heislen, electrician, 23 S Church
Higgins E, dressmaker, h 14 W Gay
Higgins Emma L, teacher, h 227 N "Walnut
Higgins Virginia, teacher, 227 N Walnut
High Street Public School, S High c Dean
Highland Farms Dairy, 24 S New
Highley Charles C, cashier, 229 N High
Highley George M, blacksmith, Mansion House alley, h 317 S
Darlington
Highley William G, machinist, 138 Nield
Hill Benjamin, insurance, 2 W Market, h 120 S Church
Hill P Dorothy, children's librarian, 515 S High
Hill John L, car cleaner, 141 Nields
HILL JOSEPH F, assistant cashier, The National Bonk of Chester
Co, h 515 S High
Hill Leander, laborer, 11 N Wayne
Hill Mary S (wid William S), 106 Price
Hill William S jr, carrier p o, 227 N Darlington
Himelright Emily E, dressmaker, 212 W Barnard
Himelright Granville, plumber, 427 N New
Himelright Leonard T, foreman, h 7 N Matlack
Himelright Margaret E, teacher, 212 W Barnard
Himelright Wayne, adjuster, 7 N Matlack
Himerlight S Atwood, clerk, h 212 W Barnard
H1MMELSBACH A J, general secretary Y M C A, 118 Price
Hines James M, butcher, 11 N Walnut, h 8 N New
Hipple Byron T, clerk, h 602 S High
Hipple C C (C C Hipple & Son), 517 S High


page 43

HIPPLE C C & SON (C G and Francis J Hipple), coal and feed, 215 E
Barnard and 209 S Matlack
Hipple Francis J (C C Hipple & Son), 429 S Walnut
Hipple George, U S Army, h 517 S High
HIPPLE MORTAR COMPANY, under the management of C C Hipple & Son,
209 S Matlack
Hirth Lillie, nurse, 21 W Gay
Hoagland A Dorcas, teacher, 624 S High
Hoagland Virginia, h 409 S Church
Hoagland William A, 624 S High
Hobbs William P, barber, Mansion House, 122 S Darlington
Hodgkins Elizabeth, nurse, C C Hospital
Hodgson Walter D, advertising, 106 S High
HOFFMAN CHARLES 0, boots and Shoes, High cor Gay, h6 W Gay
Hoffman Edward, jeweler, 25 E Gay
Hoffman George A, 342 W Miner
Hoffman Jennie P, 327 W Union
Hoffman Mary B, 342 W Miner
Hoffman Phillip, machinist, 129 W Market
HOFFMAN & BALDWIN (Vernon L Hoffman jr and George D Baldwin),
lumber, Franklin cor Union


page 44

Hoffmann Abram F, accountant, 23 E Gay
Hoffmiere Emeley, teacher, Mansion House
Hogue Thomas C, real estate, 135 N High, h 503 do
Holden John W, helper, 545 S Matlack
Holden William W, watchman, 545 S Matlack
Holding Archibald M, lawyer, 125 N High, h 308 S Walnut
Holding Martha P, dry goods, 22 N Church, h 304 S Walnut
Holland Emma, nurse, 122 W Barnard
Hollinger John R, steward, 10 Rosedale av
Hollingsworth I P P, physician, 402 N Church
Hollingsworth William N, clerk, 317 W Biddle
Hollis Calvin V, manager, 301 N Matlack
Holmes Emily A, nurse, C C Hospital
Holohan Cora, 23 Price
Holohan E C, 23 Price
Holston Benjamin, spokemaker, 400 Nields
Holzier John, brakeman, 121 Lacey
Hool Harris, peddler, 152 W Gay
Hood Anna (wid David), 444 N Walnut
Hoopes Abner, president, Mansion House
Hoopes Anna R, h 401W Union
HOOPES BRO & DARLINGTON, INC, wheelworks, 250 E Market, Thomas
Hoopes president, Russell Hoopes
vice-president and superintendent, Charles R Hoopes secretary,
Edward S Darlington treasurer
Hoopes Bros & Thomas Co, nurseries, Maple av W Goshen
Hoopes Carrie M, h 401 W Union
Hoopes Charles R, secretary Hoopes Bro & Darlington, Inc, 411 N
Franklin
Hoopes Clayton E, U S Army, 300 N Franklin
Hoopes Edmund D, purchasing agent, 300 N Franklin
Hoopes Edmund D jr, 300 N Franklin
Hoopes Edward G, carpenter, 214 W Chestnut
Hoopes Edward I, bootblack, 106 E Biddle
Hoopes Ellen, 202 Price
Hoopes Ellen A (wid Josiah), 403 E Washington
Hoopes F Joseph (Smedley & Hoopes), h 222 Price
Hoopes F W, 145 W Gay
Hoopes Frank W, machinist, 145 W Gay
Hoopes George R Mrs, 100 S High
Hoopes Henry H, h 29 E Marshall
Hoopes Henry R, insurance, 511 W Miner
Hoopes John J, machinist, 312 W Miner


page 45

Hoopes Joseph J, milk, 321 Dean
Hoopes Jane S, Imperial Apt
Hoopes Lavinia C (wid William), 333 N Franklin
Hoopes Lewis P, clerk, 101 W Gay
Hoopes Misses, 29 Gay
Hoopes Passmore W jr, 635 N High
Hoopes Phoebe E, trained nurse, 323 W Barnard
Hoopes Ralston R, h 233 S Walnut
Hoopes Russell, vice-president and superintendent Hoopes Bros &
Darlington, Inc, 416 W Union
Hoopes Sallie W, 511 S Walnut
Hoopes Samuel H, machinist, 106 Price
Hoopes Sarah P, fancy goods, Gay and Church
HOOPES THOMAS, president Hoopes Bro & Darlington Inc, and
vice-president The National Bank of Chester Co, h
405 N Franklin
Hoopes Thomas jr, U S Army, 411 N Franklin
Hoopes Walter T, foreman, 234 E Gay
Hoopes Warwick C, 27 Dean
Hoopes William, clerk p o, h Chatwood
Hooton Anna Penrose (wid Francis E), 221 N Matlack
Hopkins Rachael M (wid Ephraim), Everhart Apts
Hopewell Harry, salesman, 516 S Church
Horner David W, clerk, 122 N Darlington
Horth Lillie, nurse, 21 W Gay
Hoskins Darlington, machinist, 169 W Biddle
Hoskins George, painter, 210 S Walnut
HOSKINS PERCY C, physician, office hours until 9AM, 1 to 3 and 7
to 8 P M, 120 W Miner
Hoskins Thos L, lawyer, 119 N High, h 339 Dean
Houck Evan, Helper, 138 E Miner
Houck Lucy, 138 E Miner
House Benjamin S Mrs, 509 S High
House George S, barber, 125 S Darlington
House Ida M Mrs, 136 S Market
House Lydia W, 27 W Union
House Sarah T, 511 S High
House Susanna, 511 S High
Howard Daniel Rev, 343 E Miner
Howard Ellsworth M, clerk, 343 W Gay
Howard Hannah H, 218 S Walnut
Howard Mary B (wid Wm S), 343 W Gay
Howe Harry, munition, 123 W Gay
Hawe James B, helper, 542 S Adams
Howe John E, machinist, 132 E Miner
Howe John E jr, machinist, 229 Wollerton
Howell Eliza B (wid Jacob), 117 E Washington
Howell Mary M, h 117 E Washington


page 46

Howell Samuel E, real estate, 22 E Market, h 117 E Washington
Howell Verina,  asst librarian State Normal School
HOWELL & CO, directory publishers, West Chester, Pa, home office
9116 NW, Washington, D C
Hoxter W H Rev, 336 E Miner
HUBBS HARRY D, grocer and meats, 141 and 143 E Market c Matlack,
and 153 W Gay, Phoenixville, Malvern and
Cootesville, Pa, h 208-210 W Filbert
Huber Charles, baker, 201 S Darlington, h do
Huber Frank, baker, 138 E Gay
Huber William, driver, 210 S High
Huddleston Anna (wid William), 11 S Church
Huey Anna M, h 221 W Miner
Huey George M, manager, h 104 S Church
Huey John E, 106 S Church
Hufty Louise, 315 S Walnut
Hughes Albert J, gateman, 220 E Chestnut
Hughes Benjamin S, printer, 123 S Darlington
Hughes Charles, 317 S Walnut
Hughes C Glenwood, clerk, 327 S Darlington
Hughes Charles W, clerk, 327 S Darlington
Hughes Mable (wid Joseph D), 122 E Chestnut
Hughes Thomas, automobiles, 110 N Walnut, h Lansdown
Hughes William H, 214 S Church
Humphreys J Edwin, lineman, 303 N Darlington
Humpton Agnes (wid R 0), 127 E Chestnut
Humpton Albert, solicitor, 359 E Biddle
Humpton Armand G, printer, Maple av
Hunt Bessie, 207 Woolerton
Hunt C Aurelia, 207 Woolerton
Hunt James V, nurse, 606 S High
Hunt William T, reporter, h 414 Dean
Hunt Wilmer T, musician, 414 Dean
Hurst Elizabeth, 515 S Walnut
Hurt James, 316 W Washington
Hunting Ann E, 308 W Miner
Husted Elizabeth (wid William C), h 313 S High
Hutchinson Anna B (wid S O), 25 S Church
Hutchison Anna E, fancy goods, 19 N Church, h 110 E Biddle
Hutchinson Howard H, U S Army, Miner c Bradford
Hutchinson Raymond, woodworker, 229 S Darlington
Hutchinson S Forrest, clerk, 25 S High
Hutchinson William A, clerk, 25 S High
Hutt Herman G, newsdealer, Market c Church, h 221 N Church
Hutton Hanna (wid John), 131 E Washington


page 47

Hutton William M, salesman, 419 N Walnut
Hyde A, 25 N Church
Hyde Percy T, iron works, 539 S Matlack
Hyde Thomas, helper, 539 S Matlack

I


Idle Hour Theatre, 33 E Gay
Iford David, laborer, 232 W Gay
Iford Edith D, 232 W Gay
Imperial Apartment, 31 E Gay
Independent Club, 10 N Church
Ingram Albert M, jeweler, 404 W Miner
Ingram Albin P, bricklayer, 401 Dean
Ingram Francis T, carpenter, 225 N Church  [Handwritten: "Frank"]
Ingram Hugh S, driver, 248 E Gay
Ingram John M, h 122 W Barnard
Ingram Marion C (wid Fred), 225 N Church
INGRAM NORRIS B, asst treas Farmers and Mechanics Trust Ct, h 320
W Barnard
Ingram William B, express, 140 E Market, h 255 E Market
Ingram William, painter, 21 S Walnut
Irey Helen, teacher, 608 S High
Irey Horace B, salesman, 608 S High
Irey Jessie, teacher, 608 S High
Ironsides Harrison, machinist, 114 E Washington
Ivins S Irvin, 343 W Miner

J


Jack George, driver, 113 E Barnard
Jackson Clinton S, machinist, 130 E Chestnut
Jackson Edgar T, sergeant police, 108 E Biddle
Jackson George, spokemaker, 224 Sharpless
Jackson George C, machinist, 110 E Washington
Jackson Halliday, 310 W Fayette
Jackson John, painter, 308 W Chestnut
JACKSON JOHN A, blacksmith, rear 6 N Walnut, h 130 E Chestnut
Jackson Ralph D,  --  Hannum av
Jackson T Harold, clerk, 304 N Franklin
Jaekson Thomas A, tinsmith, 231 N Darlington
Jackson Thomas H, clerk, 304 S Franklin
Jacobs C B, 25 Marshall
Jacobs Edward, mushrooms, Maple av
Jacobs Fannie M, 117 W Miner
Jacobs Francis B, physician, 102 S High
Jacobs Jane B (wid Edward J), 13 W Gay
Jacobs Katharine (wid Carroll B), 25 E Marshall


page 48

JAMES BROS (William H and Hickman James), house fumishing,
plumbing, heating, etc, 20 N Church
James Charles, painter, 105 W Market
James Hickman (James Bros), 439 N Walnut
James Howard H, salesman, 25 W Barnard
James Mabel H, matron, 308 Price
James William H (James Bros), h 323 W Union
Jamison Fred, barkeeper, 502 S Franklin
Jamison Harry, mechanic, 225 N Adams
Jamison Leslie, 629 S Walnut
Jamison Mabel E, dressmaker, 210 N Adams
Jarrett Frank L, driver, h 112 E Barnard
Jay Anna R, maid, 323 W Union
Jefferis Anna (wid Ellis M), 218 N New
Jefferis Calvin P, 203 W Union
Jefferis C Rodney, manager, 300 Price
Jefferis Ella M (wid Robert 0), 110 S High
Jefferis Jay H, manager, 116 S High
Jefferis J Clifford, clerk, h 110 S High
Jefferis John, clerk, 203 N Adams
Jefferis Jonathan H, clerk, 201 N Adams
Jefferis Leonard, carpenter, 524 S Franklin
Jefferis Paul G, civil engineer, 110 S High
Jefferis Plummer E, 116 S High
Jenkins Charles E, 445 W Gay
Jenkins John, machinist, 445 W Gay
Jenkins John B, blacksmith, 614 S Matlack
Jephson Ruth A, 203 Wollerton
Jiunta Frank, grocer, 418 W Darlington
Jiunta Harry, laborer, 301 W Chestnut
Jiunta Joseph, molder, 321 W Gay
Jiunta Pete, laborer, 301 W Chestnut
John Catherine (wid George), fruits, Gay c Walnut
John Phoebe (wid Jacob), 211 S Walnut
John William, 113 N New
Johnson Alfred L, engineer, 22 Price
Johnson B Frank, blacksmith, h 131 E Market
Johnson Benjamin, munition works, 551 S Matlack
Johnson Caroline L (wid Win H), 127 W Biddle
Johnson Charles C, car cleaner, 136 E Miner
Johnson Clarence, helper, 226 N Franklin
Johnson David, munition works, 319 N Darlington
Johnson Daniel W, switchman, 226 N Franklin
Johnson Earl, carpenter, 551 S Matlack


page 49

Johnson Ella Augusta, teacher, 128 S High
Johnson Ellsworth, inspector, 345 E Biddle
Johnson Emma J, cook, h 127 W Biddle
JOHNSON GEORGE B, lawyer, 22 E Market, h 447 N Church
Johnson Harry A, 226 N Franklin
Johnson Levi A, laborer, 217 Patten al
Johnson Marther, stenographer, 120 W Market
Johnson Martha J, 128 S High  --
Johnson Reba H, stenographer, 135 Magnolia
Johnson Sidney, upholsterer, 323 W Gay
Johnson Walter W, helper, 328 W Gay
Johnson William A, motorman, 249 E Chestnut
Johnson Wm C, bootblack, 125 W Union
Johnson William P jr, timekeeper, 38 S High
Johnson William N, machinist, 24 W Miner
Johnson William S, 323 W Gay
JONES ADDISON L, superintendent Public Schools of West Chester, h
32 S Church
Jones Alexander, driver, 216 Magnolia
Jones Anna M R (wid Charles F), 445 N Walnut
JONES DAVID, monuments and marble worker, 130 E Market, h 112 E
Gay
Jones Deberah W (wid C H), 620 S High
Jones Elliot P, lawyer, 445 N Walnut
Jones Erta M, stenographer, 241 Dean
Jones George L, Wright Realty Co, -h Birmingham [Handwritten:
"Dean St."]
JONES H A, druggist, candies, cigars and soda water, 32 W Gay, h
do
Jones H W, 24 S High
JONES JESSE L (successor to Jones & Tanguy), dry goods, 23 W Gay
Jones J Ralston, lawyer, 2 W Market, 445 N Walnut
Jones Maurice, laborer, 20 S Walnut
Jones London, laborer, 118 S Matlack
Jones Roy G, clerk, 735 S Walnut
Jones William, U S Army, 314 W Chestnut
JONES WILLIAM H, carpenter, contractor and builder, 144 E Market,
h 103 S High
JONES & TANGUY (Jesse L Jones, successor), dry goods, 25 W Gay
Joyce Charles M, plumber, 617 S Walnut
Joyce Helen M, 617 S Walnut
Joyce John W, bricklayer, 212 W Biddle
Joyce John K, engineer, 128 W Biddle
Joyce John Sr, woodworker, 200 N Penn
Joyce Michael C, helper, 617 S Walnut
Juvenile Home, 228 W Gay


page 50

K


Kagena Mike, laborer, 311 W Chestnut
Kamenetz Harry W, tailor, 12 N Church, h 334 W Gay
Kandem May, 121 Magnolia
Kane George E, pressman, h 331W Barnard
Kane Marshall J, barber, 208 S Darlington
Kane Napoleon C, printer, h 331 W Barnard
Kane Ralph E, stenographer, h 331 W Barnard
Kane W L, pianos, 215 S Darlington
Karmatz Nathan, jeweler, 139 E Market
Karmerze Daniel J, cigars, 16 W Market, h 128 E do
Karr David E, pressman, 227 S Darlington
Kaufman Alice M, baker, 135 "W Gay
Kauffman J Harry, clerk, 153 W Gay
KAUFFMAN WILLIAM J, furniture, carpets and stoves, 153 W Gay
Kautz Jacob R, clerk, 401 S Matlack
Kautz Lillian H (wid Christian), 257 E Market
Kautz Samuel, engineer, 131 E Market
Kautz William, clerk, r 539 S Franklin
Kay Robert G, lumber, Philadelphia, Pa, h 522 N Church
Keech Barton, janitor, 124 E Biddle
Keech Crosby P, clerk p o, 437 S High
Keech Curtis W, butcher, 123 W Chestnut
Keech Howard T, teacher, 307 W Biddle
Keech Hugh, clerk, 123 W Chestnut
Keech John W, surveyor, Lafayette Apt
Keech J Morton, cigars, 154 W Gay, h 123 W Chestnut
Keech J Newman, janitor, 624 S Church
Keech J Parker, police, 333 Sharpless
Keech J Samuel, 29 W Gay
Keech J Walter, St James Apts
Keech Milton, chauffeur, 15 S Church
Keech Ross, machinist, 27 S Walnut
Keef er Herbert, fireman, Maple av, W Goshen
Keefer Maud A, housekeeper, 400 N Penn
Keener Freeland E, painter, 300 W Market
Keeler Elsie G, teacher, 128 W Barnard
Keller Millard F, foreman, 128 Barnard
Keeley Christopher, painter, 146 W Gay
Keenan Elizabeth, clerk, 210 W Chestnut
Keener Charles H, barber, 234 W Market
Keever Paul, teacher, 429 W Miner
Kelley Edwin, 221 S Walnut
Kelley John M, marber, 114 Nields
Kelso Sarah L, boarding, 122 W Market
Kandig Percy, machinist, 204 W Barnard


page 51

Kenney Harriet T, stenographer, 124 E Barnard
Kenney Lemuel H, blacksmith, 124 E Barnard
Kerney George W, lineman, 322 W Biddle
Kerr Bernard, tailor, 7 N Church, h 313 W Washington
Kerr Howard C, millworker, 16 S New
Kershaw Elizabeth (wid George W), 128 W Gay
Kershaw George R, clerk, 133 Nields
Kershaw Marion, clerk, 128 W Gay
Kerwin John F, conductor, Rosedale av c Matlack
Kerwin Walter T, U S Army, 124 Linden
Kesch J Palmer, 333 Sharpless
Kettleman Mary E, 301 Dean
Kies Thomas, driver, h 331 S Matlack
Keystone Tag Co, r Nields bet Walnut and Matlack
KIFT JOSEPH, florist, S High bet Union and Dean, h 300 S High
Kilpatrick Frank, carpenter, 142 E Union
Kilpatrick Frank J, barber, Farmers and Mechanics Bldg, h 142 E
Union
Kimes Elwood, laborer, 386 Nields
King Clyde G, tailor, h 34 S High
King Elizabeth W (wid G D), h 133 Dean
King Isaac S, watchman, 126 S Darlington
King John Charles Rev, h 343 E Miner
King James L, feed, 2 W Market, h 429 W Union
King Lewis B, tailor, 18 E Gay, h 310 S Darlington
King Lewis B jr, lineman, 310 S Darlington
King Marin H, junk, 240 W Gay
King Temple, fireman, h 514 S Matlack
Kinley John P, sales agent, h 200 E Gay
Kinnard Eliza M (wid Asher M), 444 N Walnut
Kipe Louis, carpenter, 734 S Matlack
Kirk Edith M, 505 S Walnut
Kirk George M, U S Army, 505 S Walnut
Kirk John W, driver, 505 S Walnut
Kirk John W jr, stenographer, Washington Apt


page 52

Kirk Samuel, 316 W Miner
Kitts Dora, manicuring, 2 W Market
Knauer Guy W, lawyer, 119 N High, h 14 S Church
Knight Arthur L, clerk, 138 E Washington
Knights of Columbus Hall, 110 W Market
Knox George M, student, 104 E Market
Knox James, dairy, 104 E Market
Kodish Jacob (I M Clompus & Co), 200 W Chestnut
Koffroth Edward, clerk, 118 W Chestnut
Kofke Charles, laborer, 24 W Union
Kofke Frederick, clerk, 143 Nields
Kofke Howard, U S Army, 143 Nields
Kogan John, laborer, 222 S Matlack
Kreemer Samuel I, professor, 13 Normal av
Kreile Anna M, nurse, 132 W Market
Kreile Hanna B, clerk, 308 W Barnard
Kreile Howard, spokemaker, 308 W Barnard
Kreile Walter, spoke works, 308 W Barnard
Kreisher John, express, 201 N Adams
Kritzing Clara E, nurse, C C Hospital
Kuge Harry, carrier p o, 112 E Gay
Kugel Harry, carrier p o, 122 E Gay
Kugler Kimble H, machinist, 20 S New
Kugler William, carpenter, 120 E Miner
Kunkle Edward C Rev, 514 S Walnut
Kurl George, carpenter, 608 S Church

L


Lacey Julia H, stenographer, 500 S Franklin
Lacey Margaret, stenographer, 500 S Franklin
Lacey Mary, 500 S Franklin
Lacey Michael M, laborer, 500 S Franklin
Lack S Elizabeth (wid Charlton D), 204 W Gay
LACK THOMAS, lawyer, Farmers and Mechanics' Bldg, h 500 W Gay
LADIES' REST ROOM, 31 W Market
LAFFERTY OLIVER E, agent for the Singer Sewing Machine, 136 W
Market, h do
Lagges John, candymaker, Mansion House
Laird Roberta, teacher, 330 W Miner
Laird Washington R, Rev, 330 W Miner
Lambert S F, mushrooms, Assembly bldg
Lamborn C B, teller, 103 Dean
Lamborn Hazel, teacher, 500 S High
[Handwritten: "Mrs. Elmira K. Lairds"]


page 53

Lamborn Wendell P, dentist, 500 S High
Lampkin Willis, 331 W Gay Lampkin Richard, laborer, 131 W Gay
LAMSON WILLIAM 0 JR, manager Chester County Gas Co, h 235 N
Church Larkin Lewis M, 502 S High
Laurence Elizabeth W (wid Isaac), 127 E Union
Law Sarah A, nurse, 313 Dean
Lawrence Charles L, bricklayer, 204 W Fayette
Lawrence Elizabeth, dressmaker 127 E Union
Lawrence Ella, dressmaker, 127 E Union
Lawrence Henry W, U S Army, 129 W Market
Lawrence Nathan, tag factory, 129 W Merkat
Lawrence Susan (wid Charles), 204 W Fayette
Leaf Nathaniel, painter, 26 W Union
Lear Caleb C, manager, 117 E Chestnut
Lear C Byron, U S Army, 117 E Chestnut
Lear Charles B, civil engineer, 107 E Chestnut
Lear Clarence F, clerk, 105 E Chestnut
Lear Edith, 117 E Chestnut
Lear Emma D, clerk, 117 E Chestnut
Lear Harry T, carrier p o, 115 E Chestnut
Lear Isabelle (wid Barclay), 324 W Union
Lear Luciana (wid E B), 105 E Chestnut
Lear Warren D, U S Army, h 117 E Chestnut
Leary Daniel J, h 124 Lacey
Leary Daniel J jr, horse trainer, 124 Lacey
Leary David C, wheelwright, 204 E Gay
Leary David D jr, machinist, 204 E Gay
Leary Eugene J, U S Army, 204 E Gay
Lee Marguerretta, h 100 S Darlington
Lee Mary F (wid Charles B), h 100 S Darlington
Lee Tom, laundry, 124 W Gay
LEEDOM EDWIN, livery, feed and sales stables, 120 N Church, h 316
W Barnard


page 54

Leedom Emma T (wid Joseph B), 300 Dean
Leedom Emily P (wid Joseph), 300 Dean
Leedom John K, baggagemaster, 123 Laeey
Leedom Joseph jr, clerk, 300 Dean
Leedom Joseph P, selesman, 309 Dean
Leedom M Ethel, clerk, 300 Dean
Leeds Deborah C, 20 W Church
Lees R, 123 S Church
Le Gates James H, clerk, 315 S Walnut
Leslie William H, 39 E Gay
Lesser Elizabeth, artist, 115 N High
Lessig Walter M, motorman, 222 S Darlington
Levin Astoef P, manager, 229 E Washington
Lewellyn Edward M, machinist, 216 Sharpless
Lewis Alfred S, 322 N Matlack
Lewis Daniel N, bricklayer, 218 W Chestnut
Lewis Eleanor J, 120 Linden
Lewis Eli J, 318 W Union
Lewis Elizabeth R, 204 Rosedale av ????
Lewis Frederick H, bricklayer, 16 E Market [Handwritten: "Fred"]
Lewis Hallowell W, stenographer, 25 S High
Lewis Harry P, laborer, 227 E Chestnut
Lewis Hannah M (wid Alvin), 110 E Washington
Lewis Levi P, 25 E Washington
Lewis Margaret, clerk, 210 W Union
LEWIS ROBERT B, coal and wood, 300 E Union, h 341 Price
Lewis Samuel J, farmer, h 511 S Church
Lewis Thomas L jr, builder, 210 W Union
Lewis Walter H, court stenographer, 335 N Franklin
Lewis Wilmer T, bricklayer, 308 S Darlington
Lewis William F, driver, 540 S Adams
Liggett Emily S (wid), 117 W Barnard
Lightcap Jacob B, watchman, 127 W Market
Lightcap Percy W, machinist, 233 W Barnard
Light Milo, teacher, State Normal School
Lilley Calvin, motorman, 141 Nields
Limberger Lucy C (wid Harry S), 301 S Church
Linau Theodore J, machinist, 115 S Darlington
Linch Leon, musician, 129 N Chestnut
Lindcamp Charles, munition works, 509 S Matlack
Linder George, baker, 301 W Market
Linstrand Carl J, upholsterer, 509 S Walnut
LIT BROS, dry goods, Market, Filbert, Seventh., Eighth,
Philadelphia, Pa
Little Martha M, 444 N Walnut
Littlefield Frank P, painter, 330 W Washington
Livingston Earl, munition works, 129 W Gay


page 55
Lloyd Charles, 444 W Walnut
Lloyd Israel, 444 W Walnut
Lloyd Leona A, 525 N High
Lloyd Margaret E (wid John L), 525 N High
Lloyd William C, milk expert, Mansion House
Lodge Lillian, clerk, 445 N New
Logan Alice, 117 S Church
Logan Catharine, cook, 233 W Gay
Logan John B, plasterer, 443 W Gay
Logan Mabel P (wid Eli), 301 N Biddle
Logan William, laborer, 443 W Gay
Logue Catharine, clerk, 429 N New
Logue James A, clerk, 429 N New
Logue Margaret, 429 N New
Logue Mary, clerk, 429 N New
Logue Sarah (wid John), 429 N New
Logue William, helper, 429 N New
Loller C Wilson, 32 S Church
Lomax James, 628 S Walnut
Longaker George B, 112 S New
Loomis Edna, artist, 223 W Chestnut
Loomis Eleanor, 233 Dean
Loomis Frank 0, printer, 223 W Chestnut
Loomis Harvard S, insurance, 123 N High, h 233 W Dean
Loomis Ida B (wid Esau), 131 W Market
Loomis Rebecca B, 131 W Market
LORGUS COMPANY THE, Inc. Florists, 20 N High
Lorgus Martin, president, h Matlack and Ashbridge
Lorgus Rudolph G, treasurer, Green Tree Inn
Love Alice C, nurse, 327 S High
Lowe Custer S, rodman, 236 W Market
Lucas Charles E, machinist, 430 S Matlack
Lucker John L, 311 W Biddle
Luckey Ella W, 311 W Biddle
Luff David, barber, 410 W Market
Luff Nuson, plumber, 237 S Matlack


page 56

Luff WilliamP, driver, 313 S Matlack
Lumis George S, machinist, 321 W Barnard
Lumis J Howard (Moses & Lumis), h 320 S Walnut
Lumis Isaiah, laborer, 620 S Walnut
Lutz Mary B (wid Samuel B), 117 E Barnard
Lutz William H, clerk, h 215 N Adams
Lybrand Elisabeth A, 113 W Chestnut
Lynch John P, dairy, 123 Magnolia
Lynch Patrick, laborer, h 222 N New
Lyons Harry, conductor, 136 Magnolia
Lyons John P, butcher, 220 W Biddle
Lyons Samuel C, brakeman, 725 S Walnut
Lysle Ruth A, clerk, 202 N Church
Lysle Mabell, typewriter, 202 N Church
Lyttle Albert R, blacksmith, 129 N Chestnut
Lyttle Samuel, laborer, 337 W Market

M


McAllister Elizabeth N (wid James), 129 E Washington
McAnulla Joseph F, chauffeur, 219 Biddle
McBride Alice (wid Dorian), 311 S Church
McBride James P, plumber, 34 S High
McBride John P, cigars, 44 E Gay, h 600 S High
McCain Prank M, 208 W Miner
McCall George A, Post No 31, GAR, Memorial Hall
McCamant James M, 411 N Church
McCarter Lewis, helper, 402 N Darlington
McCarter Stanton, laborer, 217 W Walnut
McCarthy Charles, munition, 108 Price
McCarthy Charles J, 126 Nields
McCarthy Grace D, teacher, State Normal School
McCarthy William J, assembler, 229 N Adams
McCauley Levi G, h 22 W Chestnut
McClain Ethel A, stenographer, 224 W Biddle
McClain William A, nurseryman, 224 W Biddle
McClain William A jr, clerk, 224 W Biddle
McClain William, baker, 437 Nields
McClellan Christina (wid James D), 215 E Gay
McClenaghan William P, mechanic, 211 W Barnard
McClurg Hannah E, 16 E Market
McCloskey Charles, machinist, 231 W Chestnut
McCloskey Daniel J, 231 W Chestnut
McConkey Ann M, nurse, 325 W Chestnut




Continued on the next page.

---   Go to the top of this page, the 1918 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2010 by Dr. James A. Jones