welcome to Riggtown logo

Boyd's West Chester Directory, 1918-1919
Classified Business Directory

compiled by Jim Jones, spring 2009

---   Go to Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

page 100

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF WEST CHESTER, PA.

ART NEEDLE WORK
* Cheney Martha and Marion L, 130 W Gay
* STONE ANNIE Y, 103 E Market

AUCTIONEERS
* McParland James E, 3 S High

AUTO SUPPLIES
* Brown's Auto Supply Co, 24 E Gay
* GIBSON AUTO WORKS, 202 S High
* Simon J Brinton & Bro, 49 E Gay
* AUTOMOBILE REPAIRING MAYEB & EACHUS, 109 W Market

AUTOMOBILES
* Chester County Garage, 17 W Miner
* Hughes Thomas, 110 Walnut
* MANSION HOUSE GARAGE, 5 and 7 S Church
* Moses George J, 122 N Walnut
* Slack Norris B, 10 and 12 N Walnut
* WEST CHESTER OVERLAND CO (INC), 112 to 118 W Market

BAKERS
* Beckendorf H, 121 W Gay
* Huber Charles, 201 S Darlington
* Huber Frank, 138 E Gay
* Simon John L, 102 W Market
* Waldbuesser Frederick A, 34 E Gay


page 101

BANDS
* West Chester Cornet Band, 28 W Market

BANKS
* CHESTER COUNTY TRUST CO, West Chester, Pa, E Gay nr High
* DIME SAVINGS BANK OF CHESTER CO (THE), 14 N High
* Farmers and Mechanics' Trust Co, Market cor High
* FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF WEST CHESTER (THE), West Chester, Pa
* NATIONAL BANK OF CHESTER CO  (THE), West Chester, Pa

BAR IRON AND STEEL
* WORRALL FRANK C, 200 E Market

BARBERS
* Caccamo Luigi, 136 W Gay
* Draper Richard F, 26 W Market
* Gladman John G, 26 E Market
* Hall Albert G, 8 N Church
* Hobbs William P, Mansion House
* Kilpatrick Frank J, Farmers and Mechanics' Bldg
* Miller Edward A, 20 E Gay
* Pierce Amos J, 19 N Walnut
* Sorber Joseph C, Green Tree Inn
* Troutman C G, Turk's Head Inn
* Williams Cyrus, 211 E Market

BILLIARD AND POOL ROOMS
* Barry John F, 10 N Church
* Guss Henry R, 12 E Gay
* Karmerze Daniel J, 16 W Market

BLACKSMITHS
* Bullock John H, 319 W Gay
* Goodwin Charles W, h 120 N Church
* Jackson John A, r 9 N Walnut


page 102

BOARDING HOUSES
* Cope Mary E, 29 W Gay
* Friends' Boarding Home, 444 N Walnut
* Kelso Sarah L, 113 W Market
* Menkins Elizabeth D, 205 S High
* Moore Elizabeth M, 133 E Gay
* Russell Mary, 10 S Church
* Wolf Mary, 105 E Gay

BOOKBINDERS
* Rubeistein Isadore, 42 E Market [Rubensetin]

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS AND DEALERS
* BIEHN M A & SON, Gay cor Church
* Cohen Morris, 107 W Market
* D'Annunzio, 6 S Church
* Grablowitz Max, 37 E Gay
* HOFFMAN CHARLES 0, High cor Gay
* Platt Louis, 137 E Market
* Pribula Joseph, 130 W Gay
* Shur Harry, 20 S Church
* Shur Joseph, 203 E Market
* Wiess Bros, 18 W Gay

BOTTLERS
* Rox James P, 132 E Gay

BUILDERS
* Baldwin Cloyd R, 344 W Union
* Darlington Howard G, 28 N New
* JONES WILLIAM H, 144 E Market
* McPadden John W, 324 W Washington
* Reilly P J & Sons, 110 N New
* Smedley & Hoopes, 323 N Walnut

CABINET MAKERS
* SMITH JOSEPH B & SON, 115-117 1/2 E Gay
* WILLIAMS WILLIAM C, 128 W Market

CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS
* Burns Joseph M, 508 S High
* JONES WILLIAM H, 144 E Market


page 103

CARPET CLEANERS
* SMITH JOSEPH B & SON, 115-117 1/2 E Gay
* Williams William C, 128 W Market

CARRIAGES AND WAGONS
* Brinton Edward & Sons, 226 N Church

CHINA, GLASS AND EARTHENWARE
* PALMER GEORGE J, 12 W Market

CIGARS AND TOBACCO
* Cobourn John, 21 E Market
* Darlington Walter, 10 E Market
* GUSS HENRY R, 12 E Gay
* Hennessey John, 13 N Church
* Karmerze Daniel J, 16 W Market
* Keech J Morton, 156 W Gay
* MeBride John F, 44 E Gay
* Reagan Edwin C, 33 W Market
* BTEELE WILLIAM C, 38 E Market

CLOTHIERS
* Grant Simon, 40 W Gay
* BARENESS JOSEPH T, 24 W Gay
* Margolies Jacob, Market cor Walnut
* Poliner Philip, 35 E Market
* WHITCRAFT & GROPP, 28 W Gay

COAL AND WOOD
* HIPPLE C C & SON, 215 E Barnard, and 209 S Walnut
* LEWIS ROBERT B, 300 E Union
* SPEERS JOHN H SONS, 215 N Walnut

CONFECTIONERS
* Benson Samuel A, 4 N Church
* Bnglund August 0, 26 S High
* Ganges George H, 32 E Market
* MANOS JAMES K, Washington Candies always fresh, High cor Court
(see
advertisement)
* MABAKOS THOMAS P, Church cor Market
* Preftakes Theodore N, 27 N High
* Talley Charles W, Linden bet Walnut and High


page 104

CONTRACTORS
* COBCOBAN CONSTRUCTION GO, Wayne cor E Market
* Davis William P, 413 N Walnut
* Farrel M & T E, 209 W Chestnut
* Jones William H, 144 E Market

CRAYONS
* National Crayon Co, N Walnut cor Washington

DAIRIES.
* Eachus Edgar J, 302 S Darlington
* Hickey James, 22 W Miner
* Knox James, 104 E Market
* Lynch John P, 123 Magnolia
* West Chester Dairy, 110 W Washington

DAIRY SUPPLIES.
* APPLE PLUMBING AND HEATING CO INC, 114-116
* EGay PALMER GEOBGE J, 12 W Market
* DECORATORS VINCENT JOSEPH A, 140 W Market

DENTISTS
* Coborun Prank P, 112 S High
* Crisman M B, 2 W Market
* Brubb Herbert, 117 W Miner
* Lamborn W P, 500 S High
* McCowan Charles H, 122 S High
* Sahler David Z, 16 S Church
* Scott Robert M, 111 S Church
* Snyder Daniel G, 31 S High
* Thorp William K, 101 S Church

DEPARTMENT STORES
* GIMBLE BBOTHEBS, Market, Chestnut, 8th and 9th, Philadelphia,
Pa
* LIT BBOTHEBS, Market, Filbert, 7th and 8th, Philadelphia, Pa


page 105

* SNELLENBUBG N & CO, Market, llth to 12th, Philadelphia, Pa
* STEAWBBIDGE & CLOTHIEB, Market and 8th, Philadelphia, Pa

DRESSMAKERS
* Davis Emily M, 132 W Market
* Higgins E, 14 W Gay
* Netherie Sarah B, 30 E Miner

DRUGGISTS
* BETTS S EVEBETTS, 23 N Church
* Brown Hampton H, 31 E Gay
* DeHAVEN HENBY V, 106 W Gay
* HAMMOND H NELSON, 6 W Market
* JONES H A, 32 W Gay
* PIEBCE WILLIAM A, 23 N High
* STBOUD J GEABY, 9 N Church

DRY GOODS
* GIMBLE BBOTHEBS, Market, Chestnut, 8th and 9th, Philadelphia,
Pa
* Holding M P, 22 N Church
* Hutchinson Anna E, 29 N Church
* Jones & Tanguy, 25 W Gay
* LIT BBOTHEBS, Market, Filbert, 7th and 8th, Philadelphia, Pa
* Moses & Lumis, 19 N Church
* Nevyas Abraham, 29 E Gay
* SNELLENBUBG N & CO, Market, llth to 12th, Philadelphia, Pa
* STBAWBBIDGE & CLOTHIEB, Market and 8th, Philadelphia, Pa
* Travilla M R, Church cor Gay

ELECTRIC COMPANY
* PHILADELPHIA SUBURBAN GAS AND ELECTRIC CO, Walnut cor Chestnut

ELECTRICIANS
* BALDWIN WABBEN C, 36 E Market
* Mathiot K D & Co, 124 W Market
* MAYEB & EACHUS, 106 Market
* Purey-Young Storage Battery Station 117 W Market


page 106

EMBALMERS
* EMITH JOSEPH B & SON, 117 1/2 E Gay THORP JOHN, 21 S High

EXPRESS
* ADAMS EXPRESS CO, Penna R R Station, E Market
* Frame Thomas B, 400 W Gay
* SMITH GUNKLE W SONS, 239 E Market
* SMITH T E & SON, 114 and 209 E Market and 427 8 Walnut

FEED
* Golder Theo S, 103 W Market

FISH MARKETS
* Ahren John, 148 W Gay
* Shoffner Isaac H, 110 E Market

FLORIST
* KIPT JOSEPH S, High bet Union and Dean
* LORGUS COMPANY THE (ING), 20 N High

FLOUR, FEED AND GRAIN
* Hemphill E Dallett, 311 E Gay
* FRUIT DEALERS Musante Bros, 2 E Market and 8 S High

FURNITURE DEALERS
* Closson Frank S, 22 E Chestnut
* KAUFMAN WILLIAM J, 153 W Gay
* Williams William C, 128 W Market

GARAGES
* MANSION HOUSE GARAGE, 5 and 7 S Church

GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
* CHESTER COUNTY GAS CO, 33 W Gay
* PHILADELPHIA SUBURBAN GAS AND ELECTRIC CO, Walnut cor Chestnut


page 107

GROCERS
* Acme Tea Co, 34 W Gay and 124 E Market
* American Stores Co, 117 W Market and 39 W Gay
* Anderson Mary E, Maple av, W Goshen
* Barry Edward, 314 S Matlack
* Bartholomew William jr, 101 S Walnut
* Cosgrove Eugene, 147 W Gay
* Curry William C, 42 E Gay
* Darlington S B & Co, 37 W Market
* Durnell Arthur J, 526 E Miner
* Fitzpatrick James B, 259 E Chestnut
* FRAME J WARREN, 118 E Gay
* Haines Harry, 100 W Market
* Haley William J, 6 E Gay
* Hartzell Howard J, 205 E Market
* HUBBS HARRY D, 143 E Market and 153 W Gay
* McGowisk John F, 302 N Darlington
* Mowen James, 131 W Gay
* Ray Oscar W, 227 E Market
* Reeder James F, 300 Hannum av
* Snyder J Elwood, S Matlack cor Laeey
* Spayiani Nichola, 307 Hannum av
* Welsh Rees E, 42 S High

GUN AND LOCKSMITHS
* MAYER & EACHUS, 109 W Market

HAIR DRESSERS
* Kitts Dora Miss, Farmers and Mechanics' Bldg

HARDWARE
* APPLE PLUMBING AND HEATING CO INC, 114 and 116 E Gay
* Brinton Edward & Sons, 226 N Church
* MAYER & EACHUS, 109 W Market
* Meredith J Llewellyn jr, 19 W Gay
* Metz Hanna B, 137 N High
* PALMER GEORGE J, 12 W Market
* WORRALL FRANK C, 200 E Market

HARNESS MAKERS
* Fell W J, 146 W Gay


page 108

HATTERS
* Wahe Fred J, Gay cor High

HOTELS
* GREEN TREE INN, cor Gay and High
* MANSION HOUSE, W Market cor Church
* TURK'S HEAD INN, High cor Market

HOUSE FURNISHINGS
* APPLE PLUMBING AND HEATING CO INC, 114 and 116 E Gay
* James Bros, 20 N Church
* PALMER GEORGE J, 12 W Market

ICE CREAM
* ENGLAND AUGUST 0, 26.S High
* MANOS JAMES K, High cor Court
* MARAKOS THOMAS P, Market cor Church
* Preflakes Theodore N, 27 N High

ICE DEALERS
* PEOPLE'S ICE AND STORAGE CO, 10 E Chestnut
* West Chester Cold Storage and Ice Co (The), E Union cor
Franklin

INSTALLMENT HOUSES
* KAUPFMAN WILLIAM J, 151 W Gay

INSURANCE AGENTS
* PORREST ROBERT H, 2 W Market
* Halteman A L, 500 Farmers and Mechanics' Bldg
* HEALD ALFRED D & SON, 16 E Market
* Hibbered Walter R, 123 N High
* Loomis Harvard S, 123 N High
* Martindale S L & Son, 19 S High
* Way M S & Son, 28 W Market


page 109

INSURANCE  COMPANIES -- FIRE
* North Liberty Fire Insurance Co of New York, 16 E Market
* Humboldt Insurance Co of Pittsburgh Pa, 16 E Market
* Michigan Commercial of Lansing, Mich, 16 E Market
* PENN MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF CHESTER COUNTY, N High nr
Market
* Springfield Fire, 28 W Market
* Yorkshire Fire Ins Co, 500 Farmers and Mechanics' Bldg

INSURANCE COMPANIES -- LIFE
* Metropolitan Life Insurance Co of N Y, Robert H Forrest
superintendent, 2 W
Market
* Prudential Insurance Company of America, 2 W Market

INVESTMENTS
* Marshall T W & Co, 13 N High
* Thatcher Enos E, 11 S High

JEWELERS
* Fitzsimmons Howard, 11 N Church
* Freeman H Frank, Gay c Church
* Karmatz Nathan, 139 E Market
* Sylvester Frank G, 6 N Church
* WEBB HORACE T, 27 W Gay

JUNK DEALERS
* CLOMPUS I M & CO, Market cor Wayne
* Robinson Lewis, 425 W Market

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE
* Patrick R Jones, 3 S High
* PAXON SHARPLESS M, 9 N High

KNIT GOODS
* Barber Charles H, 114 W Gay
* Powell Knitting Co, Lacey cor N Franklin
* LADIES' SUITS Benson's Quality Shop, 23 E Gay


page 110

* Charles Sing, 10 1/2 S Church
* Sing Harry, 33 E Market
* Tom Lee, 126 W Gay
* West Chester Steam Laundry, 20 S Church
* Wing Kee, 132 N Church

LAWYERS
* BALDWIN JOHN S, 24 W Market
* BALDWIN THOMAS W, 24 W Market
* Butler Thomas S, 2 W Market
* Campbell Chester C, 111 N High
* Cornwall Robert T, 8 S High
* Darlington Isabel, 2 W Market
* Dewees George S, 16 E Market
* Gawthrop Robert S, 119 N High
* Gheen John J, 19 N High
* Groff John C, 123 N High
* GUSS JOHN N, Fanners and Mechanics' Bldg.
* Harris W S, 13 N High
* Haviland Thomas R, 121 1/2 N High
* Hayes J Carroll, 121 N High
* Hemphill John M, 115 N High
* Holding Archibald M, 125 N High
* Hoskins Thomas L, 119 N High
* JOHNSTON GEORGE B, 22 E Market
* Knauer Guy W, 119 N High
* LACK THOMAS, 2 W Market
* MacElree J Paul, 2 W Market
* MacElree Wilmer W, 24 W Market
* Mitchell & McCowen, 127 N High
* PARKE ARTHUR T, 19 N High
* Pierce Thomas W, 111 N High
* Pusey Elbert N, 13 N High
* Ramsey Samuel D, 123 N High
* Reid Arthur P, 7 S High
* Rettew Granville L, 13 N High
* Rupert George H, 123 N High
* Sproat Harris L, 13 N High
* TALBOT C WESLEY, 16 E Market
* Talbot Walter S, 2 W Market
* Troutman Howard P, 19 N High
* Wade Truman D, 13 N High
* Windle Francis, 29 Dean
* WINDLE WILLIAM BUTLER, 115 N High.
* Wynn I N Earle, N High
* Young Edward W, 24 W Market


page 111

LIBRARIES
* Friends, N Church bet Chestnut
* West Chester Library Association, Church and Fayette

LIVERY, BOARDING AND SALES STABLES
* LEEDOM EDWIN, 120 N Church
* McLAUGHLIN THOMAS F, 127 and 129 E Miner

LUMBER DEALERS
* Davis Moulton H, 110 E Chestnut
* HOFFMAN & BALDWIN, Franklin cor Union

MACHINISTS
* Hoopes Frank W, 145 W Gay
* MAYER & EACHUS, 109 W Market
* Tigue William J, High cor Barnard

MEATS AND PROVISIONS
* CROSLEY GEORGE H, 142 W Gay and 32 E Market
* CURRY WILFRED C, 33 N Walnut
* HUBBS HARRY D, 143 E Market and 153 W Gay

MEN'S FURNISHINGS
* Evans Robert C, 22 W Market
* HARKNESS JOSEPH T, 24 W Gay
* Mitchell W F, 20 W Gay
* WAHL FRED J, Gay cor High
* Whitcraft & Groff, 28 W Gay
* MERCANTILE AGENCIES DUN R G & CO, 13th floor Lincoln Bldg,
Philadelphia, Pa

MILLINERY
* Coborne, 36 S High
* Pittinger Ethel, 107 W Gay
* Purcell Martha A, 110 W Gay
* Richey Mollie J, 36 W Gay
* Robinson Catherine G, 36 W Gay
* Swayne Fannie S, 134 W Gay

MONUMENTS
* JONES DAVID, 130 E Market


page 112

MORTAR MIXERS
* Hipple Mortar Co, 205 S Matlack

MUSIC TEACHERS
* Brooke F Ellis, 201 W Miner
* Cummings 0 J, 119 E Market
* Farrell Mary V, 211 W Chestnut
* Green William H, 109 W Gay
* Shaw Reba M, 232 E Gay

NEWSPAPERS
* DAILY LOCAL NEWS, 12 S High
* Village Record (The), Farmers and Mechanics' Bldg

NOTARIES PUBLIC
* Parker Lydia R, 22 E Market
* Russell Edith H, 32 E Washington
* Townsend Ada J, 16 E Market

NOTIONS
* Glick Samuel, 136 E Gay
* Vanderver Mary G, 16 W Gay

NOVELTIES
* Henry A, 18 N Church Oat George R, 116 W Gay

NURSERIES
* Hoopes Bros & Thomas Co, Maple av, W Goshen
* KIFT'S GREENHOUSES, S High bet Union and Dean
* LORGUS CO, 20 N High
* Morris Nursery Co (The), Patton av nr Maple av

NURSES
* Bailey Mary E, 136 E Barnard
* Brooks Marjorie M, 204 W Gay


page 113

* Cadwallader Janet, 444 N Walnut
* Carey Florence E, 500 Nields
* Cary May, 215 S Walnut
* Chandler Pearl E, 117 E Chestnut
* Darr Naryle, 117 E Chestnut
* Ellis Florence M, C C Hospital
* Harrar I Margaret, 327 S High
* Hirth Lilly, 21 W Gay
* Hoopes Phoebe E, 323 W Barnard
* Love Alice, 327 S High
* McGrogan Caroline, 502 S Franklin
* McGrogan Jane S, 212 E Gay
* Marshall Ruth, 201 S High
* O'Connor Mary H, 133 E Miner
* O'Donnell Julia, 308 N Darlington
* Pierce Martha B, 34 E Miner

OPTICIANS
* Pye Ernest L, 4 E Market

OSTEOPATHS
* Cramer Oliver H, 37 S High
* Thomas Ada I, 16 N High

PAINTERS -- OUSE AND SIGN
* Hersley John M, signs, 28 E Miner
* HETHERINGTON JOHN J, 113 E Barnard
* Thompson Samuel J, 128 E Market
* Thorn Benjamin D, 301 Dean
* VINCENT JOSEPH A, 140 W Market

PAINTS
* APPLE PLUMBING AND HEATING CO INC, 114 and 116 E Gay
* PALMER GEORGE J, 12 W Market
* WORRALL FRANK C, oils and glass, 200 E Market

PAPERHANGERS
* Broomall Jason D, 34 E Market
* Hayes Charles R J, 16 N Church
* Hayes T Parke, 108 W Market
* VINCENT JOSEPH A, 140 W Market


page 114

PHOTOGRAPHERS
* Belt Joseph W, 18 W High
* Biles Alfred, 9 N Walnut
* Freeman Millard D, 42 W Gay

PHYSICIANS
* Barber S LeRoy, 35 S High
* Bullock Charles C, 336 W Union
* Catanach Notman, 209 W Gay
* Corbin G, 141 E Miner
* Dicks J Oscar, 28 S High
* Farrell John A, 209 W Chestnut
* Hempsill Joseph jr, 205 W Gay
* Hoskins Percy C, 120 W Miner
* Mullin S A, 29 S High
* Patrick Ellwood, 212 W Gay
* Patrick vJesse K, 407 S High
* Pleasants Henry jr, 212 W Miner
* Scattergood Joseph, 113 S High
* Sharpless William T, 100 S Church
* Shivley J B, 131 N Church
* Woodward Charles E, 26 S Church

PLANING MILLS
* GRIFFITH E B & M H, Alley bet Matlack and Walnut and Barnard
and Union

PLUMBERS
* APPLE PLUMBING AND HEATING CO, INC, 114 and 116 E Gay
* Davis Louis N, 38 E Gay
* PALMER GEORGE J, 12 W Market
* TAYLOR LLEWELLYN, 121 W Market

PRINTERS
* Barrett William, 10 N Church
* Dale George, 9 N High
* Gilbert Frank R, 20 S Church
* Temple Horace F, 24 E Market

PUBLISHERS
* Daily Local News, 12 S High
* Village Record, 2 W Market


page 115

RAILWAY CO
* West Chester Railway Co, 8 S High

REAL ESTATE
* Cann William, 20 W Market
* HEALD ALFRED D & SON, 16 E Market
* Hogue Thomas C, 135 N High
* Howell Samuel E, 22 E Market
* Miller E Watkins, 13 N High
* Taylor Harry F, 2 W Market
* Thompson Joseph Brinton, 111 N High
* Turner George S, 13 N High
* Way M S & Son, 28 W Market

RESTAURANTS
* Colonial, 35 W Market
* Spence James, 22 E Market
* Sprigg Harry, 301 E Miner
* Taylor Edith H, 16 E Gay

ROOFERS' SLATE AND SLAG
* SPEER'S JOHN H SONS, 215 N Walnut

SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES
* Academy of the Immaculate Heart, Patton av nr Maple
* Station Friends' School, N High nr Marssal and N Church bet
Chestnut
* Martin Jennie B, 21 S Church
* St Aloysius College for Boys, E Marshall
* WEST CHESTER STATE NORMAL SCHOOL, S High cor Normal av

SEWING MACHINES
* Singer Sewing Machine Co, 136 W Market

SPORTING GOODS
* Henry A, 18 N Church
* MAYER & EACHUS, 109 W Market


page 116

STORAGE
* SMITH GUNKLE W SONS, 239  Market
* SMITH T E & SON, 114, 116 and 209 E Market

STOVES
* KAUFFMAN WILLIAM J, 153 W Gay

STOVES AND RANGES
* APPLE PLUMBING AND HEATING CO INC, 114 and 116 E Gay
* PALMER GEORGE J, 12 W Market

TAGS
* Denney Tag Co, 30 W Barnard
* Keystone Tag Co, r Nields bet Walnut and Matlack

TAILORS
* Grauten Peter J, 18 W Market
* Kamenetz Harry W, 12 N Church
* King L B, 18 E Gay
* Nergarian David, 6 E Market
* Perlman Jacob' 5 S High
* Siegel Harry, 12 S Church and 121 E Market
* Springman August, 110 W Market

TEAS AND COFFEES
* Atlantic and Pacific Tea Co, 7 N Church
* HUBB8 HARRY D, 143 E Market and 153 W Gay

TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE COMPANIES
* Bell Telephone Company of Pa, Walnut c Market
* Postal Telegraph and Cable Co, 12 S High
* United Telephone and Telegraph Co, 2 W Market
* Western Union Tel Co, Farmers and Mechanics' Bldg

THEATRES
* Grand Opera House, 16 N High
* Idle Hour Theatre, 33 E Gay


page 117

TRUST COMPANIES
* CHESTER COUNTY TRUST CO, West Chester, Pa, E Gay nr High
* FARMERS AND MECHANICS' TRUST CO, Market cor High

UNDERTAKERS
* Batipps Thomas F, 231 E Market
* SMITH JOSEPH B & SON, 117 1/2 E Gay
* THORP JOHN, 21 S High
* WILLIAMS WILLIAM C, 128 W Market

UPHOLSTERERS
* SMITH JOSEPH B & SON, 117 1/2 E Gay
* WILLIAMS WILLIAM C, 128 W Market

VETERINARY SURGEONS
* Hickman David E, 333 W Union
* Oat Charles F, 304 Price
* Price Benjamin J, Turks' Head Inn, 31 W Gay

VULCANIZING
* Solar & Broek, 12 E Market

WAGON MAKERS
* Marshall William S, 12 W Barnard

WHEEL MANUFACTURERS
* HOOPES BRO & DARLINGTON INC, 250 E Market

WOMEN'S WEAR
* BENSON'S QUALITY SHOP, 23 E Gay

YEAST
* Fleischman Company The, 202 E Gay

Appendix of government and organizations begins on the next page.

---   Go to the top of this page, the 1918 Directory index, Riggtown Home or the HIS480 Syllabus   ---

Copyright 2010 by Dr. James A. Jones