anm document

"Organisation administrative de la ville de Bamako. Liste chronologique des commandants du cercle de 1883 à 1902. Notes sur les chefs de village. Population" (November 1902)
in ANM 2 D 132 fonds anciens.

© 1999 by Jim Jones, Ph.D.

Go to Table of Contents Read Disclaimer

Chronological list of Commandants de Cercle de Bamako

Title Name Term
Capitaine d'artillerie Ruault 1883
Capitaine d'infanterie Valet 1886
Docteur Tautin 1887
Capitaine d'infanterie Septans 1888
Capitaine d'artillerie Underberg 1889
Capitaine d'infanterie Marchand 1890
Capitaine d'infanterie Sansarric 1891
Capitaine d'infanterie Arlabosse 1892
Capitaine d'artillerie Bigant 1893
Capitaine d'artillerie Steinmetz 1893
Chef d'escadron d'artillerie Guigant 1894-1895 (died Feb. 5)
Capitaine d'infanterie Diddier 1895
Capitaine d'artillerie Bernardy 1895
Capitaine Sevary 1895
Capitaine Meyer 1896
Capitaine d'artillerie Ribes April 1896-May 1, 1897
Capitaine d'artillerie Besançon May 1, 1897-July 1898
Capitaine d'artillerie Didio July 1898-June 1899
Capitaine d'artillerie Charnel June 1899-January 1900
Capitaine d'artillerie Harlée January 1900-June 1900
Administrateur adjoint Relkié July 1900-July 1901
Administrateur adjoint Saint-Michel July 1901-April 1902
Administrateur adjoint Bonnassiès April 1902-present

Descriptions of the various sections of Bamako:

The total population of these 7 large and 4 small sections is 3,230 people. Since the total population of Bamako is 3,800, this suggests that there were 570 non-Africans in Bamako in 1902.